Cities Index.
CCA money · CCA

San Diego Community Power

Serves San Diego and seven other San Diego County communities.

Compare a household bill on each San Diego Community Power product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

SDG&Eutility territory
2021started serving
7member cities in the index
−4.0%default bill vs utility, SDG&E August 1, 2026 / CCA May 1, 2026

Default product compared with the utility

-5%0%+5%202120222023202420252026−4.0%
Typical residential bill on the default product, percent above (+) or below (−) the utility's, by the date of each published comparison. The table below lists every comparison.
Rates as ofUtilityScheduleUtility billDefault productDifferenceAll productsSource
SDG&E August 1, 2026 / CCA May 1, 2026SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 372 kWh$138$133−4.0%PowerBase $128; PowerOn $133; Power100 $136source
January 1, 2026SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 372 kWh$181$178−1.5%PowerBase $174; PowerOn $178; Power100 $182source
SDG&E October 1, 2025 / CCA February 1, 2025SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 383 kWh$167$166−1.1%PowerBase $164; PowerOn $166; Power100 $169source
SDG&E June 1, 2025 / CCA February 1, 2025SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 383 kWh$163$161−1.1%PowerBase $160; PowerOn $161; Power100 $165source
February 1, 2025SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 383 kWh$156$154−1.2%PowerBase $153; PowerOn $154; Power100 $158source
SDG&E October 1, 2024 / CCA July 1, 2024SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 382 kWh$156$161+3.5%PowerBase $154; PowerOn $161; Power100 $165source
SDG&E March 1, 2024 / CCA July 1, 2024SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 382 kWh$155$160+3.6%PowerBase $153; PowerOn $160; Power100 $164source
SDG&E March 1, 2024 / CCA February 1, 2024SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 382 kWh$155$160+3.6%PowerOn $160; Power100 $163source
SDG&E January 1, 2023 / CCA February 1, 2023SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 463 kWh$218$215−1.3%PowerOn $215; Power100 $218source
SDG&E June 1, 2022 / CCA February 1, 2022SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 356 kWh$129$130+0.8%SDCP Choice (PowerOn) $130; SDCP Green (Power100) $133source
February 1, 2022SDG&E
SDCP member cities
DR (Standard DR-Residential) · 356 kWh$129$128−0.9%SDCP Choice (PowerOn) $128; SDCP Green (Power100) $130source

Finances

YearRevenuePower costOperating resultChange in net positionNet position / fund balanceBasisSource
FY2023$891.2 million——$143.5 million$186.0 millionaudited
From the FY2025 audited statements.
source
FY2024$1.26 billion$1.05 billion$181.7 million$189.4 million$375.4 millionaudited
Total opex $1,082,692,389.
source
FY2025$1.24 billion$1.10 billion$87.8 million$100.8 million$476.2 millionaudited
Cost of electricity +$53,992,000 (5.2%); total opex $1,155,213,375.
source

Credit ratings

Savings it reports

No method is published for these figures.

Member cities

Chula Vista · Coronado · Encinitas · Imperial Beach · La Mesa · National City · San Diego

Other money with member cities

DateCityKindFigureWhat it isSource
2025-05-20National CityTax / fee1.1%
a year · city receives · actual / audited
SDG&E pays National City a 1.1% franchise fee; San Diego Community Power, the CCA serving the city, has no specific franchise fee for residents.passage · city original
2023-06-06CoronadoStudy / start-up$0.00ICF memo: SDCP would assess Coronado at no cost to the City because of its population.passage · city original
2022-05-03VistaStudy / start-up$18 million
city pays · estimate / proposal
Feasibility study estimates $18 million in working capital and collateral to start a VSME Partner JPA CCA, alongside $600,000 pre-launch costs; a projection, not an approved payment.passage · city original
2022-05-03VistaStudy / start-up$600,000
city saves · estimate / proposal
Feasibility study estimates Vista and partner cities could cut pre-launch costs by up to $600,000 by joining San Diego Community Power instead of forming their own JPA.passage · city original
2022-05-03VistaStudy / start-up$147,000
city pays · estimate / proposal
Estimated CPUC bond commitment of $147,000 that Escondido, San Marcos and Vista would avoid by joining San Diego Community Power instead of forming their own JPA.passage · city original

Grants and projects for city governments

DateCityFigureWhat it isSource
2026-02-17Coronado$50,000 per member agency
city receives
SDCP gives each member agency a $50,000 grant.passage · city original
2024-07-16Chula Vista$50,000
city receives · estimate / proposal
San Diego Community Power's Member Agency Grant Program would give Chula Vista a $50,000 grant in fiscal year 2024-25 for climate action work.passage · city original
2024-04-09La Mesa$50,000
city receives · estimate / proposal
San Diego Community Power allocated up to $50,000 to La Mesa through its Member Agency Grant Program for bike education classes and a bike giveaway; council is asked to accept it.passage · city original