states that it is not its intention to repeal previously adopted fees and adopt new fees of exactly the same amount, but is simply repeating these fees so that the Miscellan eous Fee Schedule can continue to be a comprehensive source of City fees and service charges.
G. In each of these cases, the Council finds, determines and declares that such new or increased charges, fees or service charges do not exceed the City’s estimated reasonable cost to provide the pertinent service, process the specified application or administer the certain program for which the charge, fee or service charge is imposed.
H. Based upon the testimony, reports and ot her evidence submitted on this matter, this City Council makes the above-specified findings.
Section 2: The Miscellaneous Fee Schedule for Fiscal Year 202 2-2023 is hereby adopted. Each fee or service charge set forth shall be levied until further resolution of this Council.
Section 3: To the extent that any fee or service charge established pursuant to City Resolution No. 2021-027 is inconsistent with the fees or service charges established pursuant to this Resolution, then said Resolution No. 2021-027 is hereby repealed.
Section 4 : If any charge, fee, service charge, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or word of this Resolution is for any reason held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this Resolution. The City Council hereby declares that it would have passed and adopted this Resolution, and each and all provisions hereof, irrespective of the fact that one or more provisions may be declared invalid.
Section 5: This Resolution shall be operative from and after July 1, 2022.
City Council 14 – 4 6/7/2022
ROH – 6.7.22
Resolution No. 2022-xx
ADOPTED this 7th day of June, 2022.
_______________________
Vicente Sarmiento
Mayor
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Sonia R. Carvalho, City Attorney
By:________________________
Ryan O. Hodge
Assistant City Attorney
AYES: Councilmembers _______________________________________ NOES: Councilmembers _______________________________________ ABSTAIN: Councilmembers _______________________________________ NOT PRESENT: Councilmembers _______________________________________
CERTIFICATE OF ATTESTATION AND ORIGINALITY
I, DAISY GOMEZ , Clerk of the Council, do hereby attest to and certify the attached Resolution No. 2022-xx to be the original resolution adopted by the City Council of the City of Santa Ana on June 7, 2022.
Date: ________________ ____________________________________ Clerk of the Council
City of Santa Ana
City Council 14 – 5 6/7/2022
PROPOSED
MISCELLANEOUS
FEES SCHEDULE
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023
CITY OF SANTA ANA
JUNE 7, 2022
EXHIBIT 2
City Council
14 – 6
6/7/2022
If you have any questions regarding the fees or rates in this document, please contact the appropriate departmental representative listed below:
SECTION REPRESENTATIVE PHONE
ALL DEPARTMENTS Budget Office 647-5420
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL Norma Mitre 647-5237
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY Jasmin Elepano 647-5376
FINANCE & MANAGEMENT SERVICES Will Holt 647-5440
FIRE SERVICES Budget Office 647-5420
LIBRARY Maria Castro 647-5269
PARKS, RECREATION & COMMUNITY SERVICES Francisco Arroyo 571-4218 PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY Sona Mooradian 667-2712
POLICE DEPARTMENT Susan Gorospe 245-8677
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY Margaret Mercer 647-5050
If you have any questions regarding the Miscellaneous Fee Process, please contact the Budget Office at 647-5420.
City Council 14 – 7 6/7/2022
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION DEPARTMENT PAGE
I ALL DEPARTMENTS 1
II CLERK OF THE COUNCIL 19
III COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY 23
IV FINANCE & MANAGEMENT SERVICES 25
V FIRE SERVICES 29
VI LIBRARY 33
VII PARKS, RECREATION & COMMUNITY SERVICES 35
VIII & IX PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY 45
X POLICE DEPARTMENT 87
XI PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY 99
APPENDIX SUMMARY OF PROPOSED NEW, MODIFIED, AND DELETED FEES 109 City Council 14 – 8 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
City Council 14 – 9 6/7/2022
All Departments
Section I
1 of 158
City Council 14 – 10 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Certification - Any Public Record Each 3.64 4.00
Proof of Residency/Living Certification Each 11.57 12.00 In General (excluding Police Accident Reports)
Size up to 8 1/2" x 14" Each Page 0.23 0.24
Oversized (larger than 8 1/2" x 14") Each Page At Cost At Cost Postage Charges Each At Cost At Cost
DVD or CD with records1 Each 6.41 7.00
Special reproduction charges (if any) Each Actual Cost Actual Cost Labor charges per person for locating and preparing documents2 Hour 26.86 28.00 Quarter hour or
fraction thereof 6.71 7.00
Charges paid to a third person for retrieval and return of records held by that third person Each Actual Cost Actual Cost Per Day 275.00 275.00
Police/Fire2 Per Day 275.00 275.00
at tender of Subpoena plus full cost that city incurs in terms of salary and traveling expenses for employee
All Other Employees2 Per Day 275.00 275.00
at tender of Subpoena plus full cost that city incurs in terms of salary and traveling expenses for employee
Each 0.20 0.20
Subpoena Duces Tecum - same as above general fees plus the following:
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
Copy of Public Records (from Paper, Fax, Microfilm, or Other Media)1 Witness Fees1, 2
Mileage Fees3 (per mile, each way)
2 of 158
City Council 14 – 11 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
Deposit-Flat Rate 136.84 142.00
Subscriptions
City Council Agenda and Minutes can be obtained at no charge from the City's internet website at www.santa-ana.org
Santa Ana Municipal Code (SAMC) and Supplements
(order directly by calling Municipal Code Corporation at 1-800-262-2633) Conforms to California Government Code Section 68096.1 and 68097.2 Building Rental Fees
06717002-57960 Santa Ana Regional Transportation Center (SARTC) Facility Rental for Special Events Per Reservation 4,659.01 4,822.00 Modified Unit Per Day
1 Pursuant to California Government Code Section 6253(B) 2 Pursuant to California Government Code Section 68096.1 and 68097.2 3 Pursuant to California Government Code Section 68093
Preparation of Administrative Records
Deposit to be applied to copy charges of $0.20 per page.
NOTE: Copies of maps, documents, graphs, or special work may be furnished upon the payment of the cost of printing and preparation.
In cases where a regular established price is unavailable, the Department Head, in collaboration with the Executive Director of Finance & Management Services, may establish a price consistent with the cost of printing and preparation thereof. The Executive Director of Finance & Management Services shall report such exceptions to the City Manager. It shall be the responsibility of the City Manager to review costs annually and make such recommendations to the City Council as required to keep rates consistent with costs.
Government agencies and their official representative(s) shall be exempt from paying these charges for single copies for official use. 3 of 158
City Council 14 – 12 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Facility
Police Facility Community Room
Up to 3 hours
Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 167.55 173.00
Group 3 335.08 347.00
Group 4 232.08 240.00
Group 5 484.02 501.00
Each Additional Hour
Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 53.37 55.00
Group 3 107.98 112.00
Group 4 76.94 80.00
Group 5 161.34 167.00
Cleaning Deposit (may be refundable)
Group 1 256.85 266.00
Group 2 258.14 267.00
Group 3 258.14 267.00
Group 4 258.14 267.00
Group 5 258.14 267.00
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations. 4 of 158
City Council 14 – 13 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
SARTC Lobby (Per Hour)
06717002-57960 Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 209.06 216.00
Group 3 277.94 288.00
Group 4 207.85 215.00
Group 5 346.83 359.00
SARTC Lobby Cleaning Deposit
06717002-57960 Group 1 246.50 255.00
Group 2 247.73 256.00
Group 3 247.73 256.00
Group 4 247.73 256.00
Group 5 247.73 256.00
SARTC Courtyard (Per Hour)
06717002-57960 Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 68.89 71.00
Group 3 102.72 106.00
Group 4 68.89 71.00
Group 5 137.76 143.00
Courtyard Cleaning Deposit
06717002-57960 Group 1 124.48 129.00
Group 2 124.48 129.00
Group 3 124.48 129.00
Group 4 124.48 129.00
Group 5 124.48 129.00
5 of 158
City Council 14 – 14 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
SARTC Meeting Room (Up to 3 Hours)
06717002-57960 Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 89.43 93.00
Group 3 180.05 186.00
Group 4 124.48 129.00
Group 5 262.23 271.00
Each Additional Hour
Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 20.55 21.00
Group 3 35.05 36.00
Group 4 26.59 28.00
Group 5 54.39 56.00
Cleaning Deposit
Group 1 258.14 267.00
Group 2 258.14 267.00
Group 3 258.14 267.00
Group 4 258.14 267.00
Group 5 258.14 267.00
6 of 158
City Council 14 – 15 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
SARTC - Suite 100 (Up to 3 hours)
06717002-57960
Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 627.19 649.00
Group 3 1,254.38 1,298.00
Group 4 878.07 909.00
Group 5 1,756.13 1,818.00
Each Additional Hour
Group 1 N/C N/C
Group 2 151.06 156.00
Group 3 302.12 313.00
Group 4 211.48 219.00
Group 5 422.96 438.00
Cleaning Deposit
Group 1 258.14 267.00
Group 2 258.14 267.00
Group 3 258.14 267.00
Group 4 258.14 267.00
Group 5 258.14 267.00
7 of 158
City Council 14 – 16 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Lawn Bowling Clubhouse Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 65.00
Group 3 130.00
Group 4 93.00
Group 5 194.00
Southwest Sr. Center (may be refundable)
California Room Modified Fee/Name*
57361 Group 1 N/C *See Section VII, PRCSA
Group 2 116.00 for Modified Fee Struc-
Group 3 195.00 ture for Community Center
Group 4 130.00 Rooms & Facilities Rental
Group 5 234.00
Conference Room or Dining Room Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 38.00
Group 3 62.00
Group 4 46.00
Group 5 93.00
Kitchen Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 31.00
Group 3 46.00
Group 4 38.00
Group 5 62.00
8 of 158
City Council 14 – 17 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Classroom Delete Fee
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Santa Ana Sr. Center Delete Fee
Main Room (may be refundable) N/C
57361 Group 1 119.00
Group 2 201.00
Group 3 133.00
Group 4 240.00
Group 5
Dining Room Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 38.00
Group 3 62.00
Group 4 46.00
Group 5 93.00
Kitchen Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 31.00
Group 3 46.00
Group 4 38.00
Group 5 62.00
9 of 158
City Council 14 – 18 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Classroom Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Salgado Community Center
Meeting Room A Modified Fee/Name*
57361 Group 1 N/C *See Section VII, PRCSA
Group 2 42.00 for Modified Fee Struc-
Group 3 86.00 ture for Community Center
Group 4 62.00 Rooms & Facilities Rental
Group 5 124.00
Meeting Room B Modified Fee/Name*
57361 Group 1 N/C *See Section VII, PRCSA
Group 2 20.00 for Modified Fee Struc-
Group 3 42.00 ture for Community Center
Group 4 31.00 Rooms & Facilities Rental
Group 5 62.00
10 of 158
City Council 14 – 19 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Kitchen Modified Fee/Name*
57361 Group 1 N/C *See Section VII, PRCSA
Group 2 15.00 for Modified Fee Struc-
Group 3 32.00 ture for Community Center
Group 4 21.00 Rooms & Facilities Rental
Group 5 46.00
Gymnasium Modified Fee/Name*
57361 Group 1 N/C *See Section VII, PRCSA
Group 2 80.00 for Modified Fee Struc-
Group 3 162.00 ture for Community Center
Group 4 116.00 Rooms & Facilities Rental
Group 5 234.00
Facility
Garfield Community Center
Multi-Purpose Room Delete Fee
13518002-57361-15753401132-7006
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 107.00
Group 3 181.00
Group 4 121.00
Group 5 217.00
11 of 158
City Council 14 – 20 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Dance Room Delete Fee
13518002-57361-1575341132-7000
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 35.00
Group 3 57.00
Group 4 42.00
Group 5 87.00
Jerome Recreation Center
Social Hall or Class Room or Fitness Room Delete Fee
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Kitchen Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 32.00
Group 4 21.00
Group 5 46.00
12 of 158
City Council 14 – 21 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Gymnasium Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 78.00
Group 3 158.00
Group 4 113.00
Group 5 228.00
(note: half court may be reserved
at half the regular price)
El Salvador Center
Social Hall or Class Room Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Kitchen Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 32.00
Group 4 21.00
Group 5 46.00
13 of 158
City Council 14 – 22 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Memorial Center
Social Hall or Class Room Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Stage Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 31.00
Group 4 20.00
Group 5 41.00
Roosevelt/Walker Community Center
Multi-Purpose Room Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 20.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 31.00
14 of 158
City Council 14 – 23 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Log Cabins Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 10.00
Group 3 20.00
Group 4 15.00
Group 5 21.00
Corbin Center (per room) Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
Hector Godinez High School
Class Room Group 1 N/C Delete Fee
01113002-57361 Group 2 36.00
Group 3 59.00
Group 4 44.00
Group 5 89.00
Meeting Room Delete Fee
01113002-57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 40.00
Group 3 82.00
Group 4 59.00
Group 5 119.00
15 of 158
City Council 14 – 24 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Performing Arts Facility Delete Fee
01113002-57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 110.00
Group 3 186.00
Group 4 124.00
Group 5 223.00
Band Room Delete Fee
01113002-57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 62.00
Group 3 124.00
Group 4 89.00
Group 5 185.00
Gymnasium Delete Fee
01113002-53307 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 77.00
Group 3 155.00
Group 4 110.00
Group 5 223.00
See SECTION VII for surcharges
16 of 158
City Council 14 – 25 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Group 1
agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
ALL DEPARTMENTS
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION I
City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Santiago Wildlife and Watershed Center
Class Room Group 1 N/C Delete Fee
57361 Group 2 51.00
Group 3 86.00
Group 4 58.00
Group 5 103.00
Stage Delete Fee
57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 31.00
Group 4 20.00
Group 5 41.00
Stadium Concession Building Delete Fee
01113002-57361 Group 1 N/C
Group 2 65.00
Group 3 130.00
Group 4 93.00
Group 5 194.00
17 of 158
City Council 14 – 26 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
18 of 158
City Council 14 – 27 6/7/2022
Clerk of the Council
Section II
19 of 158
City Council 14 – 28 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
57070 Initiative Petition
Pursuant to California Elections Code 9202(b) & 200.00 200.00 City of Santa Ana Council Resolution 88-048
57070 Maps
City Precinct Maps (Refer to the Orange County Voter Registrar's Office) Oversized City and Ward Maps (Actual cost to reproduce by Public Actual Cost Actual Cost Works Agency Geographical Information Systems (GIS) Maps 57070 Notification for New or Increased Taxes
Pursuant to Government Code Section 54954.6 (b) (1) Per Request 62.98 65.00 Per Government Code, "(t)he legislative body may establish a reasonable annual charge for sending notices based on the estimated cost of providing the service."
57070 City Charter
Over the Counter Per Unit At cost At Cost
Mailed Requested Per Unit At cost At Cost
57070 Copies of Council Minutes, Ordinances, Resolutions Each Page 0.22 0.23
Each Page Actual Cost Actual Cost
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION II
Per Filing
Paper Copies including Fax Copies
Specially Reproduced Copies (e.g ., floppy disks)
20 of 158
City Council 14 – 29 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION II
57070 Fair Political Practice Commission (FPPC) Statements Retrieval Fee for Statements 5 years of age or over Per Record 5.00 5.00 Per FPPC the fee is $5.00.
(http://www.fppc.ca.gov/learn/guidance-for-filing-
officers-/guidance-for-filing-officers.html)
Copy Charge for Statements Per Record 0.10 0.10
Per FPPC the fee is 10 cents per page.
(http://www.fppc.ca.gov/learn/guidance-for-filing-
officers-/guidance-for-filing-officers.html)
57070 DVD of Council Meetings
DVD's Per Meeting At Cost At Cost
(order DVD's directly by calling Parks, Recreation
and Community Services at (714) 571-4200)
57070 Hearings Modified Account
57010 Chapter 3 Appeal Hearing
Application Fee Per Request 144.42 149.00
Processing Fee Per Request 48.93 51.00
Labor Charges (Deposit Only) Per Hour 48.93 51.00
*** Appellant will be billed for ACTUAL costs, including Hearing Officer Sec. 3-3. - Administrative fee. By resolution, the Council may require the payment of a fee to cover the administrative costs incurred by the clerk of the council in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. 21 of 158
City Council 14 – 30 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
22 of 158
City Council 14 – 31 6/7/2022
Community
Development Agency
Section III
23 of 158
City Council 14 – 32 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
Various-57990 Subordination Fee Per Loan 279.78 290.00
Various-53822 Density Bonus Setup Fee 1/8 of 1% Gross 1/8 of 1% Gross Valuation of Valuation of
Construction Construction
Charge Charge
53902 Inclusionary Housing Plan Submittal Fee Per Submittal 279.78 290.00 53902 Initial Sale of Ownership Units Per Unit 346.93 359.00 53902 Annual Rental Monitoring Fee Per Unit 111.91 116.00 53902 TEFRA Hearing Fee - Housing Project Per Hearing 896.78 928.00 53902 TEFRA Hearing Fee - Non-Housing Project Per Hearing 694.24 719.00
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION III
24 of 158
City Council 14 – 33 6/7/2022
Finance &
Management Services
Section IV
25 of 158
City Council 14 – 34 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
51002 Dog License Fees
County of Orange fees relating to the redemption of dogs adopted by City Council on 01/06/03 (Reso. No 2003-004)*
Program administered by Police Department
County of Orange proposed fees, subject to change pending County approval** CA Food & Agriculture Code Sec. 30804.5 sets the fee for altered dogs at no more than 50% of unaltered dogs.
Annual
*Altered (Neutered or Spayed) Each Dog** 28.00 28.00
*Unaltered Each Dog** 159.00 159.00
Replacement of Tag Each** 9.00 9.00
*Senior Citizen (65 or older) Animal must be spayed/neutered Each** 14.00 14.00 *Late License Penalty (after 30 days) Each** 48.00 48.00 *Puppy License (12 month license for dogs under 6 months) Each Dog** 28.00 28.00 53902 Bound Copy (Unabridged)
Chapter 21 SAMC Business License Code
Customer Pickup Each 43.41 45.00
Mailed Each 53.49 55.00
53902 Finance - Record Abstract
Certified Each 22.56 23.00
Uncertified Each 14.42 15.00
53902 Abstract of Billing History Fee Per Account 56.06 58.00 50045 Monthly New Business License List Each 22.56 23.00 50045 Inspection/Collection Service Fee Each BLT 63.71 66.00 re-inspection/collection visit
50045 Audit Service Fee Per qualifying BLT audit
(underpayments of 10% or greater,
but not less than $250) 66.20 69.00
50045 Auto Registration Service Fee Per BLT account auto registration/assessment 17.49 18.00
50045 Recording Service Fee Per recording of BLT (Business License Tax) lien 65.93 68.00
FINANCE & MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IV
26 of 158
City Council 14 – 35 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
FINANCE & MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IV
50045 Transfer Service Fee Per BLT account collection transfer 42.47 44.00 50045 Hearing Service Fee Per BLT administrative hearing 120.25 124.00 53900 Credit Card Processing Fee (fee waived by Council in 2012) Per Transaction Waived Waived 57900 Return Payment Service Fee 1st item 25.00 25.00
each Subsequent item 35.00 35.00
53901 Stop Payment/Reissue Fee Each 13.44 14.00
06017002 Utility Service Set-up
53716 After hours Turn On or Turn Off Fee Each 166.44 172.00 After hours Turn On or Turn Off Fee Each 150.00 155.00
(low-income qualified pursuant to SAMC 39-22 (b) and (d)) 53715 Meter Turn On or Meter Turn Off Fee Each 66.48 69.00 Meter Turn On or Meter Turn Off Fee Each 50.00 52.00
(low-income qualified pursuant to SAMC 39-22 (b) and (d)) 53715 Field Collection Fee Each 32.62 34.00
53715 Registration Fee Each 43.72 45.00
53717 Tag Fee (Upon affixing) Each 14.34 15.00
53714 Special Investigation/Meter Reread Fee Each 14.34 15.00 53714 Meter Read Trip Fee Each 14.34 15.00
57000 Copy of Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR) Each Actual Cost Actual Cost Modified Fee Name 57000 Copy of City Annual Budget Each Actual Cost Actual Cost 53402 Paramedic Subscription Fee Per Household/Business Location City Administered Paramedic Subscription Program Fee Annual 62.28 64.00 27 of 158
City Council 14 – 36 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
28 of 158
City Council 14 – 37 6/7/2022
Fire Services
Section V
29 of 158
City Council 14 – 38 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
53505 Fire Incident Reports
Per Report (20 pages or less)* Per Page 0.26 0.27
53505 Fire Incident Report/Photographs on Computer Disc (CD) Reports and photographs in a digital format Per Page 0.26 0.27 53505 Fire Incident or Medical Incident Reports
(Requiring computer search)
*Minimum one (1) hour Per Page 0.25 0.26
53505 Fire Inspection Reports Per Page 0.26 0.27
53505 Fire Code and Fire Code Standard Copies Per Page 0.26 0.27 51501 Fireworks/Stands and Displays:
Permit for Sale
(Retail Stand Only) Per Stand 486.14 503.00
Cleanup Deposit Bond
(Refundable) Per Stand 219.60 227.00
12015002-53700 Fire Facilities Per Sq. Ft. of floor area 0.94 0.97 Pertains to construction built over 2 stories in height.
Rate is set by ordinance in accordance with the Engineering News Report. **Other Fire Services related fees that may apply can be found at www.ocfa.org
MEDICAL RESPONSE
53509 Basic Life Support (BLS) Treatment
Per BLS Treated Patient Each 327.11 339.00
53509 Advanced Life Support (ALS) Treatment
Per ALS Treated Patient Each 523.37 542.00
53509 Emergency Medical Assessment N/A 173.17 179.00
Per BLS or ALS assessment where
no transport occurs
53509 Administration of Oxygen during Transport
Per Patient receiving oxygen Each 91.07 94.00
FIRE SERVICES
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION V
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
30 of 158
City Council 14 – 39 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
FIRE SERVICES
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION V
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53509 Emergency Base Rate/Transportation
Per Transported Patient Each 732.47 758.00
53509 Mileage Per Transport
Per Transport Mile
Per Transported Patient Each 19.24 20.00
53509 DISPOSIBLE MEDICAL SUPPLIES
AIRWAY OXYGEN SUCTION
Airway Bridge Each 33.35 35.00
Airway - Combitube, holder Each 134.69 139.00
Airway - ET Kit, Slick set, holder, laryngoscope blade, Per Patient eye protection, N-95 mask
Airway Nasal Each 39.77 41.00
Airway Oral Each
Ambu. Bag, Adult, Pediatric, Infant Each 78.25 81.00
"Cook Kit" (thoracostomy set) Each 209.09 216.00
Mask - Resuscitator Each 24.37 25.00
Mask - Non-rebreather-oxygen Each 4.96 5.00
Nasal cannula Each 4.39 5.00
Nebulizer Each
Oxygen Per Patient 93.25 97.00
Suction Kit - Manual or electric
V-vac, canister, catheters, yankauer, bulb, feeding tube Per Patient 36.68 38.00
CARDIAC MONITOR/ DEFIBRILLATION
Monitor - electrodes Per Patient 35.14 36.00
Defibrillation gel Per Patient 5.65 6.00
Defibrillation pads Per Pair 62.65 65.00
DRESSING/ IMMOBILIZATION
Minor trauma kit - Band-Aid, 4x4, 2x2, Kerlix, tape, eye pad Per Patient 7.23 7.00 Major trauma kit - 4x4's, ABD pads, Kerlix, tape, petroleum dsg Per Patient 10.65 11.00 Burn pack - Burn sheet, any size burn towel, irrigation saline Per Patient 41.28 43.00 Cold pack Each 3.68 4.00
Gloves Per Pair 2.02 2.00
Hip wrap (disposable hip splint) Each 41.77 43.00
Restraint (limb restraint) Each 3.68 4.00
Spinal Immobilization - backboard, cervical collar, StaBlock, tape Per Patient 53.51 55.00 Splint - air or cardboard Each 16.70 17.00
Vacuum Splint Each 16.71 17.00
31 of 158
City Council 14 – 40 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
FIRE SERVICES
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION V
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
IV ADMINISTRATION
Armboard Each 7.23 7.00
IV Start - IV Start Kit, prep razor, sharpsafe, connectors Each 16.07 17.00 IV Solution - 250cc Saline, tubing Each 18.31 19.00
IV Solution - 1000cc Saline, tubing Each 19.71 20.00
Needles - disposable Each 1.81 2.00
Saline lock Each 6.61 7.00
Syringe Each 3.48 4.00
MEDICATIONS
Adenosine Each 37.07 38.00
Albuterol Each 3.46 4.00
Amiodarone Each 50.80 53.00
Atropine, Ampule Each 4.11 4.00
Atropine, Syringe Each 13.54 14.00
Diphenhydramine Each 4.44 5.00
Dextrose, Syringe Each 20.32 21.00
Dopamine, with drip regulator Each 11.05 11.00
Epinephrine, 1:1000 amp Each 5.70 6.00
Epinephrine, 1:1000 30cc vial Each 23.70 25.00
Epinephrine, 1:10000 syringe Each 52.97 55.00
Glucagon Each 269.64 279.00
Glucose solution Each 7.90 8.00
Lidocaine Each 13.54 14.00
Morphine, amp Each 4.11 4.00
Narcan, syringe Each 57.39 59.00
Narcan, vial Each 126.18 131.00
Nitro spray Each 8.59 9.00
Normal saline 10cc vial Each 2.18 2.00
Sodium Bicarb Each 2.87 3.00
Versed Each 7.86 8.00
MISCELLANEOUS SUPPLIES
Linen - Disposable sheet, gurney Each 1.61 2.00
Blanket KCD Each 21.78 23.00
Blanket, quilted (disposable) Each 27.85 29.00
Communicable Disease Kit
Personal protection pack, eye protection, vionex wipes Each 12.53 13.00 Emesis Basin - Convenience bag Each 2.78 3.00
Glucometer Strips Each 6.81 7.00
Irrigation Saline - 500cc bottle Each 3.75 4.00
N-95 Mask Each 3.28 3.00
OB Kit - Disposable OB Kit, eye protection Each 65.78 68.00 32 of 158
City Council 14 – 41 6/7/2022
Library
Section VI
33 of 158
City Council 14 – 42 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
55201 Lost/Damaged Catalogued Materials
Replacement Cost Actual Cost Actual Cost
55201 Lost/Damaged Uncatalogued Materials
Replacement Cost Actual Cost Actual Cost
55201 Lost/Damaged Jetpacks (Hotspots)
Replacement Cost (Jetpack, USB cord, AC Adapter) Actual Cost Actual Cost 57200 Newspaper Microfilm/Historical Research Per Hour
2 Hour Minimum 30.00 31.00
Additional Hour 15.00 16.00
57200 Digital Services Photograph Request
Scanned Existing Image (TIFF): Non-Commercial Use Per Image 10.00 10.00 Scan New Image (JPG): Non-Commercial Use Per Image 10.00 10.00 57200 Intellectual Property Rights of the Library
Commercial Use Per Item 75.00 78.00
Non-Profit Use Per Item 10.00 10.00
LIBRARY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VI
34 of 158
City Council 14 – 43 6/7/2022
Parks, Recreation &
Community Services
Section VII
35 of 158
City Council 14 – 44 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
DEFINITION OF RESIDENT
For Group activities, those groups for which at least 51% of participants either live or work in the City of Santa Ana, the resident rate shall be applied. 53316 LEISURE CLASSES Variable Variable
From time to time, privately taught leisure and instructional classes will be offered by various agency Delete Text divisions. The announcement of same will be made by printed fliers or in the quarterly program booklet mailed to registered participants. Programs so offered will be conducted in a 4-10 week format.
Charges for each class will be established by the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation & Community Services.
STAFF FEES
53319 Park Facilities/Reservation/Supervision (Mandatory) Resident/Non-Resident Per Hour 25.00 26.00
57301 Rate for all other Services, Labor, Material, Lost or Damaged Equipment City's Cost City's Cost FACILITIES *Relocated from Section I,
All Depts. to Section VII
Community Center Room
57361 Large 2,000+ sq. ft. (Based on Southwest Senior Center-California Room) Modified Fee Name Group 1 City-Sponsored No Charge No Charge & Fee Structure* Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) 116.00 116.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use 195.00 116.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 130.00 234.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use 234.00 237.00
Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 242.00 57361 Medium 1,000-1,999 sq. ft. (Based on Salgado Community Center-Meeting Room A) Modified Fee Name Group 1 City-Sponsored No Charge No Charge & Fee Structure* Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) 42.00 42.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use 86.00 42.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 62.00 124.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use 124.00 126.00
Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 128.00 57361 Small <1,000 sq. ft. (Based on Salgado Community Center-Meeting Room B) Modified Fee Name Group 1 City-Sponsored No Charge No Charge & Fee Structure* Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) 20.00 20.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use 42.00 20.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 31.00 62.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use 62.00 63.00
Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 64.00
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
36 of 158
City Council 14 – 45 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
57361 Kitchen (Based on Salgado Community Center-Kitchen) Modified Fee Name Group 1 City-Sponsored No Charge No Charge & Fee Structure* Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) 15.00 15.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use 32.00 15.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 21.00 46.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use 46.00 47.00
Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 48.00 57361 Gymnasium (Based on Salgado Community Center-Gymnasium) Modified Fee Name Group 1 City-Sponsored No Charge No Charge & Fee Structure* Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) 80.00 80.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use 162.00 80.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 116.00 234.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use 234.00 237.00
Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use 242.00
ATHLETIC FIELDS AND FACILITIES
53308 Field Turf-Natural (No Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 5.00 5.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 10.00 10.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 40.00 39.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 40.00 40.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 40.00 41.00 53308 Field Turf-Natural (Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 6.00 6.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 12.00 12.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 48.00 48.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 48.00 49.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 48.00 50.00 53308 Field Turf-Synthetic (No Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 10.00 10.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 20.00 20.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 91.00 91.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 91.00 92.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 91.00 94.00 37 of 158
City Council 14 – 46 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
53308 Field Turf-Synthetic (Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 12.00 12.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 24.00 24.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 110.00 110.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 110.00 112.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 110.00 114.00 53308 Baseball/Softball Field (No Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 5.00 5.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 10.00 10.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 30.00 29.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 30.00 30.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 30.00 31.00 53308 Baseball/Softball Field (Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 6.00 6.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 12.00 12.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 36.00 35.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 36.00 36.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 36.00 37.00 53308 Hardscape Court
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 2.00 2.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 4.00 4.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 11.00 9.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 11.00 10.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 11.00 11.00 53308 Athletic Facility Lights
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 5.00 5.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 10.00 10.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 15.00 14.00 Modified Fee Amount Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 15.00 15.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 15.00 16.00 38 of 158
City Council 14 – 47 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
57390 Hector Godinez Field Lights
Football Field Per Hour 14.00 14.00
Baseball Field Per Hour 19.00 20.00
Soccer Field Per Hour 14.00 14.00
Classroom Per Hour 3.00 3.00
Gymnasium Per Hour 25.00 26.00
Performing Arts Center Per Hour 61.00 63.00
Black Box Per Hour 13.00 13.00
Outdoor Basketball Per Hour 5.00 5.00
57390 Hector Godinez Reservation Surcharge Per Reservation 10.00 10.00 Per Joint Use Agreement with the Santa Ana Unified School District 57390 Hector Godinez Participant Fee Per Participant 1.00 1.00 Per Joint Use Agreement with the Santa Ana Unified School District
SANTA ANA STADIUM
57362 Stadium (No Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 34.00 34.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 50.00 50.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 143.00 143.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 143.00 145.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 143.00 148.00 57362 Stadium (Admission Fee)
Group 1 City-Sponsored Per Hour No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Per Hour 40.80 40.00 Group 3 Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 60.00 60.00
Group 4 Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 172.00 172.00 Group 5 Non-Resident Recreation Use Per Hour 172.00 174.00 Group 6 Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use Per Hour 172.00 178.00 57362 Local High Schools and Colleges + Security
Flat Fee Per Day 1,746.00 1,746.00
57362 Playoff Games + Security
Colleges, Universities, League or Conference Playoff
Games for NCAA, ETC.
Flat Fee plus security Per Day 2,162.00 2,162.00
Stadium Concession Building (see SECTION I) Delete Text 57362 Commercial Events/Admin. 7500 and over
Both Grandstands Per Day 14,096.00 14,096.00
West Grandstand Only Per Day 7,047.00 7,047.00
West Grandstand and Field Level Seating Per Day 10,572.00 10,572.00 Both Grandstands and Field Level Seating Per Day 21,144.00 21,144.00 39 of 158
City Council 14 – 48 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
57362 Commercial Events/Extra Day
Move-in, if available: Flat Fee Per Day 1,388.00 1,388.00 57362 Commercial Events/Non-Spectator
One to two days Per Day 1,832.00 1,832.00
Three or more consecutive days Per Day 1,465.00 1,465.00 All-inclusive rental includes basic staffing, lighting, and rental fees 57362 Events/Solicit Donations
No admission charge Per Day 4,948.00 4,948.00
57362 Santa Ana Stadium - Television Rights Per Event 1,221.00 Delete Fee 57362 Santa Ana Stadium Graphics Operator Per Hour 100.00 Delete Fee 53315 Santa Ana Stadium Advertising Fee (per advertiser) Delete Fee Group 1 Per Day No Charge
Group 2 Per Day 52.00
Group 3 Per Day 66.00
Group 4 Per Day 79.00
Group 5 Per Day 106.00
See SECTION I, All Departments, Building Rental Fees, for group descriptions 57361 Santiago Lawn Bowling Greens Per Month 610.00 631.00 53308 Grass Area (1-50 People) Per Hour-Resident 10.00 Delete Fee Per Hour-Non Resident 20.00
Grass Area (Each additional 50 People) Per Hour-Resident 5.00 Per Hour-Non Resident 10.00
53308 Picnic Area (40+ People) Per Hour-Resident 10.00 10.00 Modified Fee Name Pursuant SAMC 31.3 Per Hour-Non Resident 20.00 20.00
Picnic Area (Each additional 50 People) Per Hour-Resident 5.00 Delete Fee Per Hour-Non Resident 10.00
57361 Plaza Calle Cuatro
From the hours of 8:00 am to 10:00 pm
Non-Resident/Business Per Reservation 213.00 220.00
Non-Resident/Non-Profit Per Reservation 207.00 214.00
Resident/Business Per Reservation 161.00 167.00
Resident/Non-Profit Per Reservation 137.00 142.00
Event Staffing Fee* Per Event Day 22.00 23.00
*If special event requires access to electricity
40 of 158
City Council 14 – 49 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
57361 Showmobile and Other Equipment
Professional
Commercial Rentals Per Day 500.00 518.00
Schools, Non-profit, Government Per Day 249.00 258.00
Supervision Cost (Mandatory) Per Hour 42.00 43.00
Towing Fee Round Trip 380.00 393.00
Mobile Bleacher * 4-Hour Minimum Per Hour* 42.00 43.00
Mobile Bleacher Additional Hour Per Hour 34.00 35.00
57361 Events Trailer - Tables and Chairs Delete Fee
Tables Per Table/Day 13.00
Chairs Per Chair/Day 2.00
OTHER RECREATION PROGRAMS
53303 Sports, Youth: Registration for Baseball, T-Ball, Basketball, Flag Football, Kickball, Softball, Soccer, and Volleyball.
Reg. per person/sport (includes T-shirt) Each 38.00 39.00 Shirt-Extra Each 13.00 13.00
Cap-Extra Each 13.00 13.00
Shirt & Cap-Extra Set 23.00 24.00
53301 School-Age Camp Program Modified Fee Name
Resident-per week Per Child 97.00 100.00
Resident Second Child- per week Per Child 64.00 66.00
Additional Non-Resident Fee Per Registration 16.00 17.00 Resident-per day (two day minimum) Per Child 19.00 20.00 53301 Family PRIDE Fees Delete Fee
Excursion Bus Fees Per Child 3.00
Per Adult 5.00
Family Annual Membership Fee Per Family 76.00
Campout Per Family 38.00
Halloween Dance Per Child 2.00
Per Adult 5.00
Christmas Dinner Per Child 8.00
Per Adult 11.00
Parent Dinner Dance Per Person 22.00
Per Couple 38.00
Teen Club Annual Membership Per Member 22.00
Teen Dance Per Person 5.00
41 of 158
City Council 14 – 50 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
53301 Excursion Bus Fee Per Child 5.00 Delete Fee
53301 After School Programming Modified Fee Name
Per Child 21.00 22.00
Additional Child 16.00 17.00
SANTA ANA ZOO AT PRENTICE PARK
53312 Zoo Admissions
Adult Each 12.00 12.00
Child/Senior Each 9.00 9.00
Friends of Zoo Each Free Free
53310 Zoo Education Programs Variable Modified Fee Amount Rates to be established and advertised by the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency through fliers or other media.
OTHER SPECIAL FEES
57010 Reservation Cancellation/Transfer Fee Per Reservation 15.00 16.00 57010 Reservation No-Show Fee Per Reservation 25.00 26.00 57010 Reservation Permit Processing Fee Per Annual Permit 25.00 26.00 57010 Portable Restroom Fee Per Hour 4.00 Delete Fee
05113002-53317 Adult Soccer Reservation Surcharge Per Game 34.00 Delete Fee 05113002-53317 Adult Baseball Reservation Surcharge Per Game 21.00 Delete Fee 51301 Filming Permit Fees
Program administered by Parks, Recreation & Community Services Group 1 City Sponsored Event No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident: High School or College Student residing or attending school in Santa Ana No Charge No Charge Non-Resident: High School or College Student not residing or attending school in Santa Ana Each 79.00 79.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Per Day 246.00 246.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Per Day 325.00 325.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Per Day 492.00 492.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Per Day 492.00 509.00 53308 Audio Permits
Resident Each 51.00 53.00
Non-Resident Each 69.00 71.00
42 of 158
City Council 14 – 51 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
Park Facility Permits
53308 Minor Event (41-100 Participants)
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 249.00 249.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 249.00 249.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 374.00 374.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 437.00 437.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 498.00 498.00 Each Additional Day
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 249.00 249.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 249.00 249.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 374.00 374.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 437.00 437.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 498.00 498.00 53308 Moderate Event (101-1,000 Participants)
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 832.00 832.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 832.00 832.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 1,249.00 1,249.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 1,457.00 1,457.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 1,664.00 1,664.00 Each Additional Day
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 249.00 249.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 249.00 249.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 437.00 437.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 510.00 510.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 624.00 624.00 53308 Major Event (1,000+ Participants)
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 1,249.00 1,249.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 1,249.00 1,249.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 1,664.00 1,664.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 2,082.00 2,082.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 2,498.00 2,498.00 Each Additional Day
Group 1 City Sponsored Event Each No Charge No Charge
Group 2 Resident Non-Profit Organization Each 437.00 437.00 Group 3 Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 437.00 437.00 Group 4 Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 624.00 624.00 Group 5 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business (Not-for-Profit) Each 832.00 832.00 Group 6 Non-Resident: Private Party or Business for Profit Making Each 875.00 875.00 See SECTION I, All Departments, Building Rental Fees, for group descriptions Delete Text 43 of 158
City Council 14 – 52 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PARKS, RECREATION, & COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VII
99801001-21662 Park Facilities Deposit
The appropriate deposit for each Park Facility Rental will be 50% of the overall permit cost up to $500 Per Reservation 100.00 to 500.00 100.00 to 500.00 Other Recreation and Aquatic Programs Delete Fee
Rates to be established and advertised by the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency through fliers or other media. 3XX13002-53300 Park Acquisition and Development Fees
5 bedrooms Each 7,902.00 8,179.00
4 bedrooms Each 7,103.00 7,352.00
3 bedrooms Each 6,415.00 6,640.00
2 bedrooms Each 4,781.00 4,948.00
1 or less Each 3,588.00 3,714.00
44 of 158
City Council 14 – 53 6/7/2022
Planning & Building
Agency
Section VIII
45 of 158
City Council 14 – 54 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES UNIT PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
57770 Accelerated Records Research Fee Per Hour 76.45 Per Hour 79.00 53606 Adult Entertainment Land Use Permit Fee 1,766.25 Fee 1,828.00 57770 Copies of maps, documents, graphs, or Per Sheet Actual Cost Per Sheet Actual Cost special work may be furnished upon the Per Set Actual Cost Per Set Actual Cost payment of the cost of printing and preparation
53606 Appeal (Applicant) Each 4,585.43 Each 4,746.00
Appeal (Non-Applicant) Each 456.16 Each 472.00
53606 Certificate of Compliance Certificate 1,330.69 Certificate 1,377.00 51605 Certificate of Occupancy in Combination w/ Building Permit (included w/ building permit fee) Certificate No Charge Modified Fee/Name Tier 1 - Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection) - Business/Mercantile Occupancies, Certificate 134.24 Modified Fee/Name less than 5,000 sq. feet in area
Tier 2 - Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection) - All Other Occupancies Certificate 499.36 Certificate 499.36 Modified Fee/Name 53606 Amendment Application (Zone Change) Fee 5,722.06 Fee 5,922.00 53613 Change of Site Address Request Fee 1,287.28 Fee 1,332.00 53613 Conceptual Review "First Look" Fee 544.91 Fee 564.00 53606 Conditional Use Permit Fee 6,150.89 Fee 6,366.00
53606 Entitlement Condition Modification Fee 50% App. Fee Fee 50% App. Fee 53606 Conditional Use Permit - ABC (PC&N Included) Fee 5,475.35 Fee 5,667.00 53606 Fee 9,780.30 Fee 10,123.00
53606 Development Agreement Review / Deposit Deposit 14,372.04 Deposit 14,875.00 53606 General Plan Amendment Application Flat Fee 10,309.53 Flat Fee 10,670.00 53613 LUC - Child Care (8-14 Children) Per Certificate 437.72 Per Certificate 453.00 LUC - Fiesta & Rummage, Parking Lot Sale, Auction
LUC - Seasonal
53613 LUC - Ancillary Massage Establishment, Cat. 2 Ent. Per Certificate 437.72 Per Certificate 453.00 LUC - Outdoor Vending Machine
53613 LUC - Carnival, Music, Arcade, ABC, Cat. 3/4 Ent. Per Certificate 784.93 Per Certificate 812.00 53613 LUC - Antenna/Dish Per Certificate 815.22 Per Certificate 844.00 53613 LUC - Exterior Phone 1st Phone Fee 625.33 Fee 647.00 LUC - Ext. Phone Add'l Per Each Each 195.35 Each 202.00 53613 LUC - Recycling Facility (Small) Fee 1,137.14 Fee 1,177.00
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VIII
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
Conditional Use Permit - Planned Residential Development 46 of 158
City Council 14 – 55 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES UNIT PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VIII
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53605 Landscape Plan Review - Single Family/Duplex Fee 375.54 Fee 389.00 Landscape Plan Review - Triplex/Townhouse/Multi Fee 694.62 Fee 719.00 Landscape Plan Review - Mixed Use/Non-residential Fee 988.02 Fee 1,023.00 Landscape Plan Review - Per Insp, After 2nd Insp Fee 563.94 Fee 584.00 53606 Lot Line Adjustment Application Fee 1,464.78 Fee 1,516.00 53606 Minor Exception Application Fee 2,841.38 Fee 2,941.00 53613 Home Occupation
Permit Fee 309.66 Fee 320.00
53613 New Single Family Residence Review Fee 1,593.03 Fee 1,649.00 53613 Major Commercial Modification Review Fee 1,593.03 Fee 1,649.00 53613 Off-Premise Advertising (Billboard) Permit
Application Fee 6,005.84 Fee 6,216.00
53606 Parcel Map
Filing Fee Fee 4,962.09 Fee 5,136.00
Additional Fee Per Lot Fee 21.12 Fee 22.00
5XXXX SB 9 Urban Lot Split Tentative Parcel Map Application Fee 1,064.44 New Fee 5XXXX SB 330 Preliminary Application Review Fee 409.86 New Fee 53606 Voluntary Lot Merger Application Fee 2,831.63 Fee 2,931.00 53606 Residential Relocation Application Fee 4,522.15 Fee 4,680.00 53613 Accessory Dwelling Unit Review Fee 2,421.46 Fee 2,506.00 53613 Sign Permit Review Fee 549.47 Fee 569.00
53613 Planned Sign Program Review Fee 619.26 Fee 641.00 53606 Regional Planned Sign Program Fee 6,150.89 Fee 6,366.00 53613 Sign Program Amendment Fee 50% App. Fee Fee 50% App. Fee 53606 Site Plan Review (Public Hearing) Fee 4,543.67 Fee 4,703.00 53606 Specific Development Zone Application Fee 18,221.30 Fee 18,859.00 53613 Temporary Sign Permit Fee 179.20 Fee 185.00
53613 Temporary Trailer Permit Fee 687.28 Fee 711.00
47 of 158
City Council 14 – 56 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES UNIT PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VIII
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53616 Development Project Review
Base + [Per additional square footage $XX.XX x sq. footage #] S.F. RANGE BASE COST ADDITIONAL SQUARE
FOOTAGE BASE COST ADDITIONAL SQUARE
FOOTAGE
5,039.98 6.16 5,216.00 6.38
1,000 - 1,999 …….….. 6,179.78 4.55 6,396.00 4.71
2,000 - 4,499 ………. 10,737.53 2.57 11,113.00 2.66
4,500 - 9,999……...……. 17,219.06 1.46 17,822.00 1.51
10,000 - 19,999……..…. 25,335.62 0.81 26,222.00 0.84
20,000 - 49,999…...…. 33,453.64 0.30 34,625.00 0.31
50,000 - 99,999……….. 42,130.46 0.17 43,605.00 0.18
100,000+ s.f…………..….. 50,497.33 0.07 52,265.00 0.07
53606 Tract Map
Filing Fee 5,365.47 Fee 5,553.00
Additional Fee per Lot Fee 21.12 Fee 22.00
Additional Fee per Dwelling Unit Fee 21.12 Fee 22.00
53606 Underground Utilities Waiver
Flat Filing Fee Fee 557.35 Fee 577.00
53606 Variance
Application Fee 5,966.68 Fee 6,176.00
53607 Environmental Impact Report - In-House Fee 119,602.66 Fee 123,789.00 53607 Negative Declaration - In-House Fee 78,088.90 Fee 80,822.00
Negative Declaration - Without Studies Fee 8,576.56 Fee 8,877.00 Plus reimburse City for actual cost
53607 Project and Environmental Contracts - Consultant Fee At Cost Fee At Cost 53607 Project and Environmental Contracts Administration - 15% of Consultant Fee Fee 15% of Consultant Fee Fee 15% of Consultant Fee 53607 Categorical Exemption / Environmental Determination Each 682.53 Each 706.00 5406 Mobile Vending Fee Each 623.24 Each 645.00 Modified Account 51610
55601 Vendor Merchandise Release Fee
Street/Pushcart Vendors Incident 196.34 Incident 203.00 51601 Re-Inspection Fees
First assessment Each 98.13 Each 102.00
Second assessment Each 144.93 Each 150.00
Third assessment Each 196.34 Each 203.00
51601 Extension Fee (Notice of Violation) Each 291.24 Each 301.00 5579X Dangerous and Abandoned Building Fee (Code Enforcement) Fee 40% of board up fee Fee 40% of board up and Modified Fee/Name 53507 or $205, whichever Code Enforcement
is greater. abatement fee or $205,
whichever is greater.
53613 Nonconforming Status / Zoning Verification Letter Each 639.08 Each 661.00 48 of 158
City Council 14 – 57 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES UNIT PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VIII
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53613 Zoning Interpretation Letter Each 567.58 Each 587.00 53606 Zoning Ordinance Amendment Each 6,429.88 Each 6,655.00 53418 Code Enforcement and Hearing Examiner Fee Per Hour 144.93 Per Hour 150.00 53418 Monitoring Fee Per Hour 165.38 Per Hour 171.00
Minimum 165.38 Minimum 171.00
53606 Public Convenience & Necessity Determination Per Application 6,199.52 Per Application 6,417.00 53618 Accelerated Development Project Review Each City's Cost Each City's Cost 53612 Mitigation Monitoring Program Per Project 507.32 Per Project 525.00 Mitigation Monitoring Per Project 1,073.84 Per Project 1,111.00 53626 Medicinal Cannabis - Retail Reg. Appl. (Ph 1) Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 53626 Medicinal Cannabis - RSP (Phase 2) Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 51613 Comm. Cannabis Adult-Use Retail Reg. App. (Phase 1) Fee Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 51614 Comm. Cannabis Adult-use Retail RSP (Phase 2) Fee Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 51619 Comm. Cannabis - Cultivation Reg. App. (Phase 1) Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 51622 Comm. Cannabis - Cultivation RSP (Phase 2) Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 51621 Comm. Cannabis - Distribution Reg. App. (Phase 1) Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 51624 Comm. Cannabis - Distribution RSP (Phase 2) Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 51620 Comm. Cannabis - Manufacturing Reg. App. (Phase 1) Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 51623 Comm. Cannabis - Manufacturing RSP (Phase 2) Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 51616 Comm. Cannabis - Testing Reg. App. (Phase 1) Fee 1,752.02 Fee 1,813.00 51617 Comm. Cannabis - Testing RSP (Phase 2) Fee 12,529.56 Fee 12,968.00 53613 Historic Property Preservation Agreement Each 2,500.00 Each 2,588.00 (Mills Act Application)
53606 Historic Exterior Modification Application (HEMA) Each 2,435.03 Each 2,520.00 53606 Historic Register Categorization / Application Each 500.00 Each 518.00 53606 Historic Property Listing Qualification Review (Non-refundable deposit to Historic Fee 283.03 Fee 293.00 Register Categorization / Application fee)
49 of 158
City Council 14 – 58 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES UNIT PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION VIII
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53614 Shopping Cart Containment Program Annual Fee 773.45 Annual Fee 801.00 53628 Foreclosure, Abandoned, and Vacant Properties Registration Program Fee Fee 1,232.85 Fee 1,276.00 55402 Commercial Vehicle Violation: Private Property
First Violation 87.00 90.00
Second Violation 131.76 136.00
Third Violation 164.73 170.00
Pursuant to SAMC Sec 41-6071(h)
55000 Commercial Vehicle Violation: Public Streets
First Violation 87.00 90.00
Second Violation 131.76 136.00
Third Violation 164.73 170.00
Pursuant to SAMC Sec 41-607(h)
Program administered by Police Department
50045 PREP Recording Service Fee Per Recording 65.93 Per Recording 68.00 Pursuant to SAMC Sec 8-1981 (b)
50045 PREP Rental Housing Annual Inspection Fee Per Unit 26.61 Per Unit 28.00 Pursuant to SAMC Sec 8-1967
50045 PREP Re-inspection Fee Per Unit 17.35 Per Unit 18.00 55402 Yard Parking Violation
First Violation 87.00 90.00
Second Violation 131.76 136.00
Third Violation 164.73 170.00
Pursuant to SAMC Sec 41-6071(e)
55402 Displaying Vehicle For Sale
First Violation 87.00 90.00
Second Violation 131.76 136.00
Third Violation 164.73 170.00
Pursuant to SAMC Sec 41-1301(a)
5XXXX Public Hearing Notice Fee 197.84 New Fee
Pursuant to Ordinance NS-3012
53607 Public Hearing Notice Re-Publication Fee Fee 216.41 Fee 224.00 To be applied to all projects except single-family residence projects. 53606 Entitlement Application Extension 2,508.32 2,596.00 53606 Historic Register Removal / Demolition 5,739.81 5,941.00 50 of 158
City Council 14 – 59 6/7/2022
Planning & Building
Agency
Section IX
51 of 158
City Council 14 – 60 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
53600 1) 10,000 s/f w/o interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 1.08 1.12 51601 2) 10,000 s/f w/o interior improvements - Structural Plan Inspection sq. ft. 0.29 0.30
51602 3) 10,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53601 4) 10,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 5) 60,000 sf w/o interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.10 0.10 51601 6) 60,000 sf w/o interior improvements - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.10 0.10 51602 7) 60,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53601 8) 60,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 9) 100,000 sf w/o interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.08 0.08 51601 10) 100,000 sf w/o interior improvements - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.17 0.18 51602 11) 100,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
52 of 158
City Council 14 – 61 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53601 12) 100,000 sf w/o interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 13) 10,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 1.47 1.52 51601 14) 10,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.43 0.45 51602 15) 10,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53601 16) 10,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 17) 60,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.10 0.10 51601 18) 60,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.18 0.19 51602 19) 60,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53601 20) 60,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 21) 100,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.16 0.17 51601 22) 100,000 sf with interior improvements - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.19 0.20 51602 23) 100,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Insp 51603
51604
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
53 of 158
City Council 14 – 62 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53601 24) 100,000 sf with interior improvements - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 25) High Rise, 5 Stories or more - Structural Plan Check Assumes 50k sq. ft. 1.01 1.05 51601 26) High Rise, 5 Stories or more - Structural Insp Assumes 50k sq. ft. 0.29 0.30 51602 27) High Rise, 5 Stories or more - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 28) High Rise, 5 Stories or more - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 29) 2,500 sf Residential 2 story SFD - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 2.55 2.64 If single story sq. ft. 1.16 1.20
If repeat sq. ft. 0.59 0.61
51601 30) 2,500 sf Residential SFD - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.66 0.68 51602 31) 2,500 sf Residential SFD - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 32) 2,500 sf Residential SFD - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
54 of 158
City Council 14 – 63 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 33) Apartment, 10 units - Structural Plan Check Assumes 10k sq. ft. 1.16 1.20 51601 34) Apartment, 10 units - Structural Insp Assumes 10k sq. ft. 0.28 0.29 51602 35) Apartment, 10 units - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 36) Apartment, 10 units - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 37) Hotel/Motel, 20 units - Structural Plan Check Assumes 15k sq. ft. 1.25 1.29 51601 38) Hotel/Motel, 20 units - Structural Insp Assumes 15k sq. ft. 0.49 0.51 51602 39) Hotel/Motel, 20 units - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 40) Hotel/Motel, 20 units - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 41) Misc. Resid. Structure: Patio Cover/Garage-Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.43 0.45 51601 42) Misc. Resid. Structure: Patio Cover/ Garage - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.44 0.46 51602 43) Misc. Resid. Structure: Patio Cover/ Garage - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53600 44) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 1st floor - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 1.45 1.50 see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
55 of 158
City Council 14 – 64 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 45) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 1st floor - Structural Insp sq. ft. 1.16 1.20 51602 46) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 1st floor - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53600 47) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 1st floor - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 1.16 1.20 51601 48) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 1st floor - Structural Insp sq. ft. 1.00 1.04 51602 49) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 1st floor - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53601 50) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 1st floor - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 51) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 2nd floor - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 3.99 4.13 51601 52) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 2nd floor - Structural Insp sq. ft. 2.02 2.09 51602 53) Addition: up to 500 sf Resid 2nd floor - EMP Insp 51603
51604
53600 54) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 2nd floor - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 2.60 2.69 51601 55) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 2nd floor - Structural Insp sq. ft. 1.14 1.18 51602 56) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 2nd floor - EMP Insp 51603
51604
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
56 of 158
City Council 14 – 65 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53601 57) Addition: up to 1,500 sf Resid 2nd floor - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 58) Swimming Pool, 350 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.59 0.61 51601 59) Swimming Pool, 350 sf - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.65 0.67 51602 60) Swimming Pool, 350 sf - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 61) Swimming Pool, 350 sf - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 62) Fence (wood), 20 lf - Structural Plan Check lf 0.43 0.45 51601 63) Fence (wood), 20 lf - Structural Insp lf 0.31 0.32 53600 64) Retaining Wall, 20 lf - Structural Plan Check lf 0.44 0.46 51601 65) Retaining Wall, 20 lf - Structural Insp lf 0.43 0.45 53600 66) TI, 4,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.37 0.38 51601 67) TI, 4,000 sf - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.27 0.28 51602 68) TI, 4,000 sf - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 69) TI, 4,000 sf - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
57 of 158
City Council 14 – 66 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 70) TI, 8,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.31 0.32 51601 71) TI, 8,000 sf - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.16 0.17 51602 72) TI, 8,000 sf - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 73) TI, 8,000 sf - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 74) TI, 12,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.29 0.30 51601 75) TI, 12,000 sf - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.09 0.09 51602 76) TI, 12,000 sf - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 77) TI, 12,000 sf - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 78) TI, 20,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.22 0.23 51601 79) TI, 20,000 sf - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.11 0.11 51602 80) TI, 20,000 sf - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 81) TI, 20,000 sf - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
58 of 158
City Council 14 – 67 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 82) Resid. Misc. (window, door, etc.) - Structural Plan Check Flat 621.14 642.88 51601 83) Resid. Misc. (window, door, etc.) - Inspection Flat 457.67 473.69 53600 84) Comm. Misc. (storage rack) - Structural Plan Check d) Flat 1,194.40 1,236.20 51601 85) Comm. Misc. (storage rack) - Structural Insp Flat 643.31 665.83 51602 86) Comm. Misc. (storage rack) - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 87) Comm. Misc. (storage rack) - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 88) Commercial Sign - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 89) Commercial Sign - Structural Insp Hourly 172.64 178.68 51602 90) Commercial Sign - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 91) Commercial Sign - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 92) Residential Re-roof - Structural Plan Check a) Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 93) Residential Re-roof - Structural Insp Hourly 172.64 178.68 53600 94) Commercial Re-roof - Structural Plan Check a) Hourly 239.34 247.72 see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
59 of 158
City Council 14 – 68 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 95) Commercial Re-roof - Structural Insp Hourly 172.64 178.68 53600 96) Demolition - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 97) Demolition - Structural Insp Hourly 172.64 178.68 51602 98) Demolition - EMP Insp
51603
51604
53601 99) Demolition - EMP Plan Check
53602
53603
53600 100) 400 sf TI and Seismic Reinforcement - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.59 0.61 51601 101) 400 sf TI and Seismic Reinforcement - Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.47 0.49 53601 102) 400 sf TI and Seismic Reinforcement - EMP Plan Check 53602
53603
53600 103) Seismic Reinforcement Only sq. ft. 1.47 1.52 53600 104) Parking Lot- 20 or fewer spaces Restriping - Structural Plan Check Per Space 2.34 2.42 51601 105) Parking Lot- 20 or fewer spaces Restriping - Inspection Per Space 2.34 2.42 53600 106) Parking Lot - >20 spaces Resurface - Structural Plan Check Per Space 2.34 2.42 51601 107) Parking Lot - >20 spaces sf Resurface - Insp Per Space 2.34 2.42 see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
60 of 158
City Council 14 – 69 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 108) Minimum Fee - Inspection Flat 172.64 178.68
51602
51603
51604
53600 109) Minimum Fee - Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr. 239.34 247.72 53601
53602
53603
51601 110) Re-inspection Hourly 172.64 178.68
51602
51603
51604
53600 111) Prelim Plan Check Review - per hour b) Hourly 239.34 247.72 53601
53602
53603
53600 112) Energy PC - 4,000 sf. sq. ft. 0.10 0.10
53600 113) Energy PC - 8,000 sf sq. ft. 0.10 0.10
53600 114) Accessibility PC - 4,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.18 0.19 51601 115) Accessibility PC - 4,000 sf - Inspection sq. ft. 0.06 0.06 53600 116) Accessibility PC - 8,000 sf - Structural Plan Check sq. ft. 0.10 0.10 51601 117) Accessibility PC - 8,000 sf - Inspection sq. ft. 0.05 0.05 53600 118) Change of Use b) Deposit 874.53 905.14
61 of 158
City Council 14 – 70 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 119) Code Modification - simple Flat 955.06 988.49 53601
53602
53603
53600 120) Code Modification - moderate Flat 1,910.14 1,976.99 53601
53602
53603
53600 121) Code Modification - complex Flat 3,820.30 3,954.01 53601
53602
53603
53600 122) Notice of Violation - Structural Plan Check New Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 123) Permit Issuance Fee - EMP and Misc. Building Flat 59.30 61.38 51602
51603
51604
51601 124) Permit Issuance Fee - Residential and Non Residential Flat 158.15 163.69 51600 125) Permit Issuance Fee - General Plan Update surcharge f) Flat 23.79 24.62 51601 126) Permit Renewal/Extension Fee Flat 86.33 89.35 51602 (per permit renewed or extended)
51603
51604
51601 127a) Residential Photovoltaic System (1kW to 15kW) Flat 450.00 450.00 Plus each additional kW over 15kW Each 15.00 15.00 62 of 158
City Council 14 – 71 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
127b) Residential Thermal Systems (1kwth to 10 kWth) Flat 450.00 450.00 Plus each additional kWth over 10kWth Each 15.00 15.00 127c) Commercial Rooftop Solar (1kW to 50kW) Flat 1,000.00 1,000.00 Plus each additional kW over 50kW up to 250 kW Each 7.00 7.00 Plus each additional kW over 250kW Each 5.00 5.00 127d) Commercial Thermal Systems (1kWth up to 30kWth) Flat 1,000.00 1,000.00 Plus each additional kWth between 30kWth up to 260kWth Each 7.00 7.00 Plus each additional kWth over 260kW Each 5.00 5.00 53600 128) Solar Panel - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 129) Solar Panel - Inspection Residential Flat 352.57 364.91 51601 130) Solar Panel - Inspection Commercial Flat 1,062.48 1,099.67 51601 131) Field Plan Check - Subject to Field Structural Plan Check Hourly 172.65 178.69 53600 132) Cell Tower - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 53600 133) Deferred Submittal - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 53600 134) Rooftop equipment - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 53600 135) Equipment Changeout - Structural Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 53600 136) Dust Collecting - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 53600 137) Above/Below Ground Tank - Structural Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 63 of 158
City Council 14 – 72 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 138) Trash Enclosures - Structural Plan Check Flat 239.34 247.72 53600 139) Lighting Standards - Structural Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 51601 140) Lighting Standards - Inspection Hourly 172.64 178.68 53600 141) Pedestrian Protection - Structural Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 51601 142) Pedestrian Protection - Inspection Hourly, min 2hr 172.64 178.68 53600 143) Security Card Reader - Structural Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 53600 144) Fire Damage Repair, Structural - Plan Check Hourly 239.34 247.72 51601 145) Certificate of Occupancy inspection Flat 61.75 63.91 51601 146) Temporary Certificate of Occupancy Flat 519.52 537.70 53600 147) Revision - Structural Plan Check e) Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 53601 148) Revision - EMP Plan Check Hourly, min 1/2 hr 239.34 247.72 53602
53603
51601 149) Special Inspection Hourly 172.64 178.68
51602
51601 150) Relocation Inspections
Main building or structure Each 525.61 544.01
Accessory structure Each 104.26 107.91
Inspection for structures located outside of the City Per Mile 1.03 1.07 Travel time Per Hour 104.26 107.91
64 of 158
City Council 14 – 73 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
53600 151) Misc. Non-resid. Structures: 200 sf Patio Cover - Structural sq. ft. 0.47 0.49 Plan Check
51601 152) Misc. Non Resid. Structures: 200 sf Patio Cover-Structural Insp sq. ft. 0.43 0.45 51602 153) Misc. Non Resid. Structures: 200 sf Patio Cover - EMP Insp 51603
57600 154) Accelerated Plan Check Fee Hourly 153.39 158.76 51601 155) Appeals Each 1,458.66 1,509.71 The fee for an appeal of a ruling of the Building Official to the Planning Commission (SAMC Section 806.254) shall be payable at the time of filing of the appeal.
51601 156) Change of incorrect address Each Permit 71.22 73.71 51601 157) Change of owner or contractor Each Permit 71.22 73.71 51601 158) Flood plain construction standards variances Each 314.88 325.90 51601 159) Expedited copy request Per Hour 71.22 73.71
51601 160) Penalty Fees in addition to investigation fee and permit fee Flat 261.96 271.13 51602
51603
51611
51604
51606
see individual
item schedule
see individual
item schedule
65 of 158
City Council 14 – 74 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 161) Violation/Investigation Fees Per Hour 104.26 107.91 51602
51603
51611
51604
51606
53513 162) OCFA Administrative Processing Fee Each 15.00 15.00 57770 163) Microfilm Records Each Sheet 4.05 4.19
51630 Fireworks Stand Inspections Per Booth 32.45 33.59 164) Refunds 49.84 51.58
Upon written request from the permittee, refunds of permit fees may be made to the permittee in an amount equal to 80% of the permit fee, exclusive of the plan check and issuance fee; except that no permit fees shall be refunded under any of the following circumstances:
(1) 180 days has elapsed from the date of the issuance of the permit
(2) Inspections have been performed by the Building Safety Division
If a permit has been issued for a project located in an area outside of the jurisdiction of the City, 100% of the permit and plan check fee may be refunded. If a permit has been erroneously issued, 100% of the permit and plan check fee may be refunded.
If a plan check fee has been paid and the plan is withdrawn by the applicant prior to the plan check, refunds of plan check fees may be made to the permittee in an amount equal to 100% of the plan check fee in excess of $51.58 paid.
In no other case may any plan check fees be refunded.
66 of 158
City Council 14 – 75 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
Waiver of Fee
No permit or plan check fees required by this resolution will be charged for public improvement projects performed by construction contractors and subcontractors pursuant to contract with the City of Santa Ana or the Community Redevelopment Agency of the City of Santa Ana nor for any work performed by employees of the City in the course of their employment.
However, this fee waiver does not exempt any party from obtaining a permit for such work nor exempt such party from conforming to the procedures established by the City nor from compliance with all applicable City and State ordinances regulating such work.
Note: The volume for Plan Check activity has been reduced to reflect the fact that contract services and overtime are used to complete a portion of activity.
a) Not all re-roofing activities require plan check. Material and current structure design will be the deciding factor.
b) This service will be charged an initial deposit and then charged by hourly rate. c) These services were reallocated across fee areas as an overhead. d) Up to 10 racks. Each additional rack will be charged at $13.28 each. 12.83 13.28 e) Hourly rates will be charged after the minimum is met, if required. f) This revenue is earmarked for the General Plan Update and is not included in new revenue figures. All plan check services reflect an initial plus two rechecks. Additional reviews will be charged on an hourly basis. Any unique plan check or inspection that does not match a service category will be charged on an hourly basis. 67 of 158
City Council 14 – 76 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
Electrical Fees
51603 165) Permit Issuance 59.30 61.38
51603 166) Minimum Fee (Nonresidential) 79.06 81.83
53601 167) Electrical Plan Check Fee (when required) 65% of Subtotal 65% of Subtotal 51603 168) 125 Volt Receptacle Outlets 1.57 1.62
51603 169) Light Switches, Occupancy Sensors 1.70 1.76
51603 170) Light Fixtures 1.13 1.17
51603 171) Air Conditioners, Heat Pumps 104.40 108.05
51603 172) Factory-Wired Units (Solid Hook-Ups) 26.71 27.64 51603 173) Dedicated Circuits (15 or 20 AMP Receptacles) 26.71 27.64 51603 174) Time Clock, Photo-Cell, Time Switch 13.03 13.49 51603 175) Track-Light, Cable Tray, Special Raceway, Plugmold, 26.71 27.64 Under-Floor Duct, Plug-In Busways, Wiremold, Etc.
Service Meter, Reset Meter, Subpanel, Switchboard, Motor Control Center, Transfer Switch, Busduct, or other Distribution Equipment changes or modifications.
51603 176) Under 400 amperes 57.40 59.41
51603 177) 400 amperes to 1,199 amperes 156.51 161.99
Each 100 ft.
or fraction thereof
68 of 158
City Council 14 – 77 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51603 178) 1,200 amperes and over 260.79 269.92
Motor, Transformer, Welder, Industrial Equipment, Oven, Rectifier, Generator, Surge Arrestor, Water Heater, Photovoltaic Panel or other Power Equipment.
51603 179) 0 to 1 HP, kW or kVA 3.84 3.97
51603 180) Over 1 to 10 HP, kW or kVA 25.09 25.97
51603 181) Over 10 to 50 HP, kW or kVA 49.78 51.52
51603 182) Over 50 to 100 HP, kW or kVA 113.06 117.02
51603 183) Over 100 to 500 HP, kW or kVA 162.45 168.14
51603 184) Over 500 HP, kW or kVA 202.92 210.02
Low Voltage: phone, data outlet, speaker, thermostat, door holder, doorbell, pull station, smoke detector, alarm device, card reader, etc.
Commercial:
51603 185) FIRST 10 devices or outlets 36.50 37.78
51603 186) Additional Devices 3.45 3.57
51603 187) Each control panel, power supply annunciator, switch or auxiliary equipment 17.39 18.00 Residential:
51603 188) Single Dwelling Unit 39.56 40.94
69 of 158
City Council 14 – 78 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51603 189) Each Additional dwelling unit (2 – 20) 34.80 36.02 51603 190) Each additional Unit (Over 20) 21.24 21.98
Miscellaneous:
51603 191) Light Standard (Pole) with one fixture 26.72 27.66 51603 192) Additional Fixtures – Same Pole No Charge No Charge 51603 193) Power Pole (Temporary) 111.04 114.93
51603 194) Additional Distribution Poles 26.72 27.66
51603 195) Swimming Pool, Spa, Fountain 130.46 135.03
51603 196) Above Ground Spa 56.37 58.34
51603 197) Demolition 52.21 54.04
51603 198) Signs & Neon/LED Decorative Lighting 80.95 83.78 (refundable bond)
New or Total Rewire for Single Family Dwellings:
51603 199) SFD (per square foot) sq. ft. 0.16 0.17
51603 200) Garage (per square foot) sq. ft. 0.16 0.17
70 of 158
City Council 14 – 79 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51603 201) Temporary Electrical Service, Prior to approval or Each Meter 262.97 272.17 Occupancy (30 Days)
At the time of application for temporary power, the owner shall post a $1,000 cash or cashier's check conforming to the Santa Ana Municipal Code Section 8-1768 for each service meter. This deposit shall be released upon request after the Certificate of Completion or Certificate of Occupancy is issued.
Mechanical Fees
51604 202) Permit Issuance Fee 59.30 61.38
51604 203) Minimum Fee (Nonresidential) 79.06 81.83
53603 204) Stand Alone Mechanical Plan Check 65% of Subtotal 65% of Subtotal Furnace including ducts & vents (each)
51604 205) Up to 100,000 BTU 70.66 73.13
51604 206) Over 100,000 BTU 100.82 104.35
51604 207) Furnace/Compressor Combo (Residential) 136.71 141.49 Each Compressor, Boiler or Heat Pump (packaged or split system) 51604 208) Up to 5 HP 97.17 100.57
51604 209) Over 5 to 30 HP 116.19 120.26
51604 210) Over 30 to 50 HP 145.24 150.32
71 of 158
City Council 14 – 80 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51604 211) Over 50 HP 156.51 161.99
51604 212) VAV Box up to 2,000 CFM 47.95 49.63
51604 213) VAV Box Over 2,000 CFM 70.64 73.11
51604 214) Air Handling Unit Up to 2,000 CFM 47.95 49.63 51604 215) Air Handling Unit Over 2,000 CFM 70.64 73.11 Miscellaneous
51604 216) Outdoor Dual Package Heating/Cooling 122.00 126.27 51604 217) Wall Heater 70.64 73.11
51604 218) Unit Heater 69.92 72.37
51604 219) Suspended Heater 62.63 64.82
51604 220) Decorative Fireplace (Wood or Gas) 62.63 64.82 51604 221) Clothes Dryer (Residential) 43.46 44.98
51604 222) Clothes Dryer (Commercial) 58.71 60.76
51604 223) Any Alteration, Repair or Addition to a Ventilation System (per system unit) 46.99 48.63 51604 224) Vent System (Not part of an HVAC System) 66.14 68.45 51604 225) Type I hood with Duct & Fan 122.00 126.27
72 of 158
City Council 14 – 81 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51604 226) Type II hood with Duct & Fan 70.64 73.11
51604 227) Environmental Air Fan (Residential or Commercial) 37.93 39.26 51604 228) Laundry Fan (Environmental air) 37.54 38.85
51604 229) Bathroom/Restroom Fan 32.88 34.03
51604 230) Range Hood (Residential) 34.80 36.02
51604 231) Commercial Vent Fan 46.99 48.63
51604 232) Fan Coil 61.20 63.34
51604 233 Evaporative Cooler 70.64 73.11
51604 234) Gas Piping (Incidental) 24.11 24.95
51604 235) Fire Damper 70.64 73.11
51604 236) Install/Repair/Replace Appliance Vent 70.64 73.11 51604 237) Product Conveying System (Flammable Vapors, Fumes, Smoke, Heat) 202.92 210.02 51604 238) Dust Collection System 202.92 210.02
51604 239) Appliance Not Listed 70.64 73.11
51604 240) System Not Listed (Halon, Smoke Evac, Crematory, Etc.) 202.92 210.02 73 of 158
City Council 14 – 82 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
Absorption System
51604 241) Up to 1,000,000 BTU 84.34 87.29
51604 242) 1,000,001 to 1,750,000 BTU 119.89 124.09
51604 243) 1,750,001 and over 202.92 210.02
51604 244) Commercial Cooking Equipment (Ovens/Fryers/Etc.) 46.14 47.75 51604 245) Condensate Pump 34.46 35.67
51604 246) Kiln <20cubic feet (includes hood and duct) 71.16 73.65 51604 247) Air Compressor (each includes piping) 71.16 73.65 51604 248) Cooling Tower 71.16 73.65
51604 249) Heat Exchanger 65.22 67.50
51604 250) Electrostatic Precipitator 42.10 43.57
51604 251) Vacuum Cleaner System (Residential) 71.16 73.65 51604 252) Humidifier 42.16 43.64
51604 253) Duct Heater 71.16 73.65
51604 254) Wood Sawdust System 152.88 158.23
51604 255) Incinerator (Residential) 47.44 49.10
74 of 158
City Council 14 – 83 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51604 256) Incinerator (Commercial) 202.92 210.02
Plumbing Fees
51602 257) Permit Issuance Fee 59.30 61.38
51602 258) Minimum Fee (Nonresidential) 79.06 81.83
53602 259) Stand Alone Plumbing Plan Check Fee 65% of Subtotal 65% of Subtotal Fixtures:
51602 260) Water Closet 15.32 15.86
51602 261) Urinal 11.71 12.12
51602 262) Tub/Shower 23.97 24.81
51602 263) Whirlpool Tub 23.97 24.81
51602 264) Sinks 13.68 14.16
51602 265) Clothes Washer 15.05 15.58
51602 266) Dishwasher 12.90 13.35
51602 267) Garbage Disposal 11.49 11.89
51602 268) Floor Sink 17.39 18.00
51602 269) Floor Drain 17.39 18.00
75 of 158
City Council 14 – 84 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51602 270) Drinking Fountain 9.64 9.98
51602 271) Cap Fixture 7.48 7.74
Sewer:
51602 272) New Sewer (First 100 Feet) 69.59 72.03
51602 273) Additional Sewer Connection 23.97 24.81
51602 274) Each Additional 100 Feet of Sewer 23.97 24.81 51602 275) Repair/Alter Sewer 47.95 49.63
51602 276) Private Sewage Disposal System 145.24 150.32 51602 277) Cesspool 70.64 73.11
51602 278) Cap Sewer 107.65 111.42
Gas:
51602 279) New Gas System (1 – 4 outlets) 47.95 49.63
51602 280) Additional Gas Outlet (each) 7.61 7.88
51602 281) Extend/Alter Gas System 70.64 73.11
51602 282) Repair Gas Piping 47.95 49.63
51602 283) Cap Gas Outlet 9.12 9.44
76 of 158
City Council 14 – 85 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
Swimming Pools:
51602 284) Pool Trap 23.97 24.81
51602 285) Pool Heater 78.27 81.01
51602 286) Pool Piping 47.95 49.63
Miscellaneous:
51602 287) Water Heater (Residential up to 50 gallons) 23.97 24.81 51602 288) Water Heater (Commercial up to 50 gallons) 23.97 24.81 51602 289) Water Heater (Res/Comm over 50 gallons) 98.34 101.78 51602 290) Water Heater (Tankless) 70.64 73.11
51602 291) Water Service (each 100 feet) 47.95 49.63
51602 292) Water Piping (each 100 feet) 47.95 49.63
51602 293) Repipe (Residential – Each 100 Feet) 47.95 49.63 51602 294) Primary/Secondary Roof Drain (per set) 47.95 49.63 51602 295) Deck/Area Drain 10.37 10.73
51602 296) Rainwater System 47.95 49.63
51602 297) Rainwater Piping (buried) 23.34 24.16
77 of 158
City Council 14 – 86 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51602 298) Storm Drains 30.82 31.90
51602 299) Water Softener (Residential) 23.97 24.81
51602 300) Water Softener (Commercial) 47.95 49.63
51602 301) Lawn Sprinkler (Each) 10.95 11.33
51602 302) Backflow Preventer (Less than 2 inches) 23.97 24.81 51602 303) Backflow Preventer (2 inches and bigger) 47.95 49.63 51602 304) Vacuum Breakers (1 to 5) 21.91 22.68
51602 305) Vacuum Breakers (Over 5 – each) 6.26 6.48
51602 306) Hose Bib with Vacuum Breaker 16.67 17.25
51602 307) Grease/Waste Interceptor 40.46 41.88
51602 308) Dental Unit 34.80 36.02
51602 309) Medical Gas Piping (Fire Department) 47.95 49.63 51602 310) Alteration to Drain or Vent Piping 47.95 49.63 51602 311) Appliance not listed 70.64 73.11
51602 312) Sewage Ejector 70.64 73.11
51602 313) Sump Pump 70.64 73.11
78 of 158
City Council 14 – 87 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51602 314) Hot Water Storage Tank 32.82 33.97
51602 315) Heat Exchanger 62.10 64.27
51602 316) Cooling Tower 70.64 73.11
51602 317) Booster Pumps 38.25 39.59
51602 318) Fireline/Hydrant (Each 100 Feet) 47.95 49.63 51602 319) Temporary Gas Meter, Prior to approval Each Meter 262.97 272.17 Or Occupancy (30 Days)
At the time of application for temporary power, the owner shall post a $1,000 cash or cashier's check conforming to the Santa Ana Municipal Code Section 8-1768 for each service meter. This deposit shall be released upon request after the Certificate of Completion or Certificate of Occupancy is issued.
PIPELINE PROJECT FEES PER RESOLUTION NO. 2009-018
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Unless otherwise provided, payment of fees and charges as established herein shall be made to the Executive Director of the Planning and Building Agency or his/her authorized representative at the time of initial application or request for the permit or service for which a fee is charged or imposed.
No permit shall be issued to any person, firm or corporation unless all fees therefore have been paid in full.
79 of 158
City Council 14 – 88 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 SPECIAL INVESTIGATION FEE 104.26 107.91
51602
51603 A special investigation fee shall be charged by the Building 51611 Official for any investigation of a building structural work, 51604 reports, certification, or any other related work requested by 51606 an owner or his authorized agent. Said fee shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to reimburse the City for the costs actually incurred by the City based upon a rate of $107.91 per hour but in no case shall be less than $107.91.
51601 OSHPD CERTIFICATION FEE
53600
Whenever plans are submitted for the construction of specialized medical clinics which require by law certification of compliance with requirements set forth by the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development (OSHPD-3 certification), a building permit fee will be paid to the Building Official equivalent to 1% of the construction valuation. An additional plan check fee equivalent to 0.65% of the construction valuation will be paid to the Building Official at the time plans are submitted for plan check. This fee does not preclude other applicable fees which are normally assessed by the City. 53600 RESEARCH AND PROCESSING FEES (ALTERNATE MATERIALS/MODIFICATIONS) 53602
53601 Whenever the Building Official is requested to approve Each 314.89 325.91 53603 alternate materials or methods of construction in accordance with the Building Code, Plumbing Code, Mechanical Code or the Administrative Code provisions for the Electrical Code.
Whenever the Building Official is requested to approve a Each 314.89 325.91 modification of code in accordance with the Building Code, Plumbing Code, Mechanical Code or the Administrative Code provisions for the Electrical Code.
80 of 158
City Council 14 – 89 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51601 SPECIAL INSPECTOR REGISTRATION FEE Each 104.26 107.91 Inspection
The fee for registration of special inspectors in accordance Specialty with Section 8-100 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code.
53600 BUILDING PLAN CHECK FEE FOR IDENTICAL,
RESIDENTIAL R-3, WITH DETACHED OR ATTACHED
GARAGES:
Models Only 100%
All other identical plans 50%
53602 ELECTRICAL, PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL PLAN
53601 CHECK FEE FOR IDENTICAL, RESIDENTIAL R-3,
53603 WITH DETACHED OR ATTACHED GARAGES:
Models Only 100%
All other identical plans 50%
53600 PRELIMINARY REVIEW OF BUILDING 104.26 107.91
STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
09801001-24015 SIGNS
When a permit is required for an illuminated or non-illuminated sign, the owner shall provide the City a cash or surety bond as described in Section 8-1768 through 8-1771 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code. The amount of the bond shall be established by the Building Official, but shall not be less than $20 per address.
Minimum Fee
Per Hour
81 of 158
City Council 14 – 90 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
ELECTRICAL PLAN CHECK FEES
Whenever electrical plans are required by the Building
Official, plan check fees shall be 65% of the electrical permit fee and shall be paid at the time of submitting plans.
MECHANICAL PLAN CHECK FEES
Whenever mechanical plans are required by the Building
Official, plan check fees shall be 65% of the mechanical permit fee and shall be paid at the time of submitting plans.
PLUMBING PLAN CHECK FEES
Whenever plumbing plans are required by the Building
Official, plan check fees shall be 65% of the plumbing
permit fee and shall be paid at the time of submitting plans.
GRADING PERMITS
51606 Any person desiring a grading permit required by the Building Each Permit 49.84 51.58 Code, shall, at the time of filing an application, pay a fee of $51.58.
FEE SCHEDULE
51606 1) Grading Permit: 104.26 107.91
a. One and Two S.F.D. 1 Hour
b. Multiple Residential including, Residential tracts, 2 Hours Apartments, Condominiums, Hotels, Motels, and
Similar Construction
c. Non-Residential Site Less Than 2 Acres 3 Hours
d. Non-Residential Site 2 Acres and More 5 Hours
e. Preliminary Grading Permit, Underground Tank 1 Hour Removal and Excavation for Soil Contamination
f. Existing Parking Lot Resurfacing and Repainting 1 Hour Minimum Per
Hour
82 of 158
City Council 14 – 91 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51606 2) In addition to the above noted permit fees, Minimum Sq. Ft. 0.05 0.05 a fee shall be collected for new site improvements,
new parking lots, new concrete curb and gutter, and
asphalt paving.
51606 3) Inspections outside of normal business hours Per Hour 104.26 107.91 (4 hour minimum charge for Holidays, Saturday
or Sunday inspections).
51606 4) Re-inspection fee assessed under applicable Per Hour 104.26 107.91 provisions of the Building Code.
51606 5) Inspections for which no fee is specifically Per Hour 104.26 107.91 indicated (minimum charge - one (1) hour)
SOLAR ENERGY CODE
51611 Any person desiring a permit required by the Solar Energy Each Permit 49.84 51.58 Code shall, at the time of filing, pay an application, fee of $51.58. There is no minimum fee for the issuance of a
permit for single family residences and duplexes. The
minimum total fee for issuance of a permit for all other uses shall be $84.30. 81.45 84.30
FEE SCHEDULE
51611 1) For collectors (including related piping and regulating devices):
Up to 1,000 sq. ft. (93m2) 12.32 12.75
Between 1,001 (93.1m2) and 2,000 sq. ft. (186m2) 20.87 21.60 More than 2,000 sq. ft. (18m2) 20.87 21.60
plus per 1,000 sq. ft. (93m2) or fraction 2.19 2.27
thereof over 2,000 sq. ft. (186m2)
83 of 158
City Council 14 – 92 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51611 2) For storage tanks (including related piping and regulating devices):
Up to 750 gallons (3m3) 10.55 10.92
Between 751 (3m3) and 2,000 gallons 18.96 19.62
More than 2,000 (8m3) gallons 18.96 19.62
plus per 1,000 (4m3) or fraction thereof 2.19 2.27
over 2,000 gallons (8m3)
51611 3) For rock storage:
Up to 1,500 cu. ft. (42m3) 12.32 12.75
Between 1,501 (42.1m3) and 3,000 cu. ft. (84m3) 20.87 21.60 More than 3,000 cu. ft. (84m3) 20.87 21.60
plus per 1,000 cu. ft. (28m3) or fraction 2.18 2.26
thereof over 3,000 cu. ft. (84m3)
51611 4) Self-contained water heater (residential type) Each 12.32 12.75 51611 5) Water heater (commercial type) Each 62.83 65.03 51611 6) Heat exchanger Each 12.32 12.75
84 of 158
City Council 14 – 93 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PLANNING & BUILDING AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION IX
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
51611 7) Water piping replacement, each 100 feet Each 24.69 25.55 51611 8) Gas piping service, 1-5 outlets Each 24.69 25.55 51611 9) Backflow prevention device Each 12.32 12.75 51611 10) For each appliance or piece of equipment regulated Each 12.32 12.75 by this code for which no fee is listed
51611 11) Inspections outside of normal business hours Per Hour 104.26 107.91 (4 hour minimum charge for Holidays, Saturday
and Sunday inspections)
51611 12) Re-inspection fee assessed under provisions of the Per Hour 104.26 107.91 Building Code
51611 13) Inspections for which no fee is specifically indicated Per Hour 104.26 107.91 (minimum charge - one (1) hour)
51611 14) Additional plan review required by changes, Per Hour 104.26 107.91 additions, or revisions to approved plans (minimum
charge - one (1) hour)
SOLAR PLAN CHECK FEES
Whenever solar plans are required by the Building Official, plan check fees shall be 65% of the solar permit fee and shall be paid at the time of submitting plans.
51601 Electronic Plan Submittal Fee 25.00 25.88
5XXXX Structural Peer Review At Cost New Fee
85 of 158
City Council 14 – 94 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
86 of 158
City Council 14 – 95 6/7/2022
Police Department
Section X
87 of 158
City Council 14 – 96 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
51001 Bingo License Fee Each 62.45 65.00
51401 Alarm User Permit
Commercial & Residential Per Year 37.47 39.00
53413 False Alarm Services
(Code 459) Burglary Calls Commercial & Residential Per Incident 1st Incident No Charge No Charge
2nd Incident 91.67 95.00
3rd Incident 122.22 126.00
4th Incident 152.77 158.00
5th Incident 183.33 190.00
6th Incident - fee & warning of non-response 244.43 253.00 7th Incident 366.65 379.00
8th Incident - fee & placed on non-response status 488.87 506.00 53413 False Alarms
(Code 211) Robbery Calls - Residential Per Incident
1st Incident No Charge No Charge
2nd Incident 91.67 95.00
3rd Incident 152.77 158.00
4th Incident 213.88 221.00
5th Incident 275.00 285.00
6th Incident - fee & warning of non-response 336.10 348.00 7th Incident 488.87 506.00
8th Incident - fee & placed on non-response status 611.09 632.00 53413 False Alarms
(Code 211) Robbery Calls - Commercial Per Incident
1st Incident 122.22 126.00
2nd Incident 152.77 158.00
3rd Incident 213.88 221.00
4th Incident 275.00 285.00
5th Incident 336.10 348.00
6th Incident - fee & warning of non-response 397.20 411.00 7th Incident 488.87 506.00
8th Incident - fee & placed on non-response status 611.09 632.00
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
88 of 158
City Council 14 – 97 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
53419 Firearms Examination Service Fee - Outside Agencies Basic Function Exam - per firearm 43.72 45.00
Full Function Exam - per firearm 262.30 271.00
Examination & Comparison 399.70 414.00
Examination & Comparison - Major Crime (up to 6 hours) 774.41 802.00 Hourly charge in excess of 6 hours - each additional hour 124.90 129.00 53409 Storage of Weapon Fee - per weapon 107.73 112.00
1-1-05 state law change (AB 2431, PC 12021.3): fee can be charged when any weapon is released to an owner or gun dealer
53404 Fingerprint Fee Per Card 28.74 30.00
City processing fee only
Applicants exempted by law shall not pay.
99810002 Fingerprint Fee
57491 State processing fee Actual Cost Actual Cost
For all fingerprinting requiring State processing, the
applicable state fee will be added to the $30.00 City fee above. 53407 Citation Sign Off - Non-SAPD
Equipment violators Per Incident 18.73 19.00
53407 Vehicle Citation Sign Off - SAPD Per Citation 5.00 5.00 57470 Copy of Lost Citation Per Citation 2.00 2.00
57000 Driving Under Influence Cost Recovery Actual Cost Actual Cost Persons arrested for driving under the influence Per Incident Up to $12,000 Up to $12,000 Pursuant to Government Code Sec. 53150 et seq.
57000 Police Pursuits Cost Recovery Actual Cost Actual Cost Persons apprehended in police pursuits Per Incident Up to $12,000 Up to $12,000 Pursuant to Government Code Sec. 53150 et seq.
57000 Hit & Run Accident Investigation Actual Cost Actual Cost Persons responsible for hit and run accidents Per Incident Up to $12,000 Up to $12,000 Pursuant to Government Code Sec. 53150 et seq.
89 of 158
City Council 14 – 98 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
57000 Disturbing the Peace Police Service Fee Each Actual Cost Actual Cost Pursuant to S.A. Municipal Code Sec. 10-300 et seq. Up to $12,000 Up to $12,000 51607 Ice Cream Truck Vendor Permits
Includes one Driver/Operator Each 287.28 297.00
Additional Truck Each 44.97 47.00
53419 License to Sell Pistols/Revolvers Per License 181.11 187.00 53416 Administration Citation Fee First Violation 124.90 129.00 Allows Animal Service Officers the right to cite for State and Second Violation 249.81 259.00 Local Animal Law Violations Third Violation 624.53 646.00 Parking violations of Oversized and Recreational Vehicles pursuant to SAMC sec. 36-145 53405 Police Evidence Photos to CD/DVD Each 20.00 21.00 Modified Fee Name 53405 Digital Media Reproduction (BWC, Evidence) Each 31.23 47.00 Modified Fee/Name 53405 Police Evidence Tape (audio or video tape) Each 44.97 Delete Fee 53417 Police Accident Reports Each 20.00 21.00
53403 Search Fee (no case #) Each 10.00 10.00
53417 Police Immigration/Clearance Letters Each 20.00 21.00 53417 Police Incident Reports Per Page 0.20 0.21
Police Crime Reports Per Page 0.20 0.21
53403 Search Fee (no case #) Per Search 10.00 10.00
57000 Request to Review Criminal History Per Request 20.00 21.00 57000 Request to Review Incident Information Per Request No Charge No Charge 53411 Jail Pay to Stay Program fee Per Day 118.51 123.00 53420 Jail Booking Fee Per Conviction 268.55 278.00
90 of 158
City Council 14 – 99 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
57401 Police Security Services
Commander Per Hour 97.61 101.00
Sergeant Per Hour 133.89 139.00
Police Officers Per Hour 109.39 113.00
PCO/PSO/Reserve Per Hour 62.98 65.00
53410 Impound of Owner Release Animals Per Impound** 128.90 133.00 (includes 2 nights boarding charge)
**County of Orange fee, subject to change.
51607 Pushcart Permits
Vendor/Operator Permit-1cart Each* 287.28 297.00
*Additional Carts/Operators Each 44.97 47.00
53400 Release of Impounded Vehicles-SAPD/Traffic
Vehicle Registration Expired Over 6 Months Each 167.10 173.00 Unlicensed/Suspended-Revoked Drivers Each 226.77 235.00 53401 Vehicle Report of Repossession Fee Each 15.00 15.00 53423 Vehicle Storage Fee Each 83.93 87.00
57402 Solicitation Permit Per Permit 44.97 47.00
Vehicle for Hire (Taxi) Fees
Driver's Permits Each 43.72 45.00
(Original, Renewal, Replacement or Duplicate)
Vehicle for Hire Permit Each 181.11 187.00
Vehicle for Permit Transfer Each 7.50 8.00
57402 Reinspection Fee-Plan Checks/Not Completed Minimum* 51.21 53.00 *$53.00 minimum or hourly employee rate.
Fee to be charged when inspection is called for
work not complete or corrections called for are
not made.
Second Hand Dealer Fee Each 88.69 92.00
91 of 158
City Council 14 – 100 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
53407 Equipment Violation
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 40225 Each 97.41 101.00
Proof of Correction Each 10.00 10.00
51402 Street Closure Permit
Small Events (One City block; less than 100 people) Per Permit* 272.12 282.00 Medium Size Events (1-2 City blocks, and less than 1,000 people) Per Permit* 816.35 845.00 Large Events (2+ City blocks, intersections, or lanes of traffic, or more than 1,000 people) Per Permit* 2,721.15 2,816.00 *In the event, the permit needs to be expedited the actual cost of additional resources will be applied. 57010 Downtown Event Litter Control Deposit Per event, up to 3 blocks 611.09 632.00 53613 Land Use Certificate Processing Fee
for temporary outdoor event Per Permit 38.72 40.00
Accelerated Processing Fee Per Permit 83.69 87.00
50045 Escort Bureau, Introduction Service Establishment, and Escort Fees Program administered by Police Department
Escort Bureau Permit Each 903.07 935.00
Introduction Service Permit Each 903.07 935.00
Escort Permit Each 193.60 200.00
50045 Massage Establishment/Massage Technician Fees:
Program administered by Police Department
Massage Establishment Permits Each 903.07 935.00
Massage Technician Permits Each 374.72 388.00
Massage Technician Testing Fee Each 187.35 194.00
Massage Technician Transfer/Duplicate Each 43.72 45.00
Massage Establishment Sale Transfer Each 903.07 935.00
Massage Establishment Change of Location or Name Each 324.76 336.00 NOTE: Massage Establishment Permit
Applicants who are also Massage Technician
Permit Applicants shall only be required to pay
the Massage Establishment Permit Fee.
51403 Tobacco License Fee Each 776.08 803.00
50045 Pool/Billiard Permit Fee Each 389.71 403.00
Program administered by Police Department
92 of 158
City Council 14 – 101 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
57402 Police Training Media Reproduction Per Media 57.45 59.00 55000 Parking Violation: Late fee Violations with a 'base' 50% of base fine. 50% of base fine. (original) fine of $100 or Total delinquent Total delinquent less: (Rounded up to the fine is 150% fine is 150% next whole dollar) of base fine. of base fine.
Violations with a 'base' 20% of base fine. 20% of base fine. (original) fine of $100 or Total delinquent Total delinquent less: (Rounded up to the fine is 120% fine is 120% next whole dollar) of base fine. of base fine.
Additional late charges will be imposed at the time an unpaid Parking Violation penalty is placed penalty is placed as a vehicle registration "hold" with DMV.
The "total" Late Charge assessed will increase to:
Violations with a 'base' 90% of base fine. 90% of base fine. (original) fine of $100 or Total delinquent Total delinquent less: (Rounded up to the fine is 190% fine is 190% next whole dollar) of base fine. of base fine.
Violations with a 'base' 40% of base fine. 40% of base fine. (original) fine of $100 or Total delinquent Total delinquent less: (Rounded up to the fine is 140% fine is 140% next whole dollar)
55000 Parking a vehicle within 300 ft. of fire
Apparatus answering a fire alarm
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-41(7) Each 58.00 60.00
55000 Permit required Special Parking District
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-493 (a) Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking in a red zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-131(1) Each 66.00 68.00
55000 Parking in a yellow zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-131(2) Each 48.00 50.00
93 of 158
City Council 14 – 102 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
55000 Parking in a white zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-131(3) Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking in a green zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-131(4) Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking in a blue (handicapped) zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-131(5) Each 115.00 119.00
55000 Cancellation of citation (Disabled Placards) Each 25.00 26.00 55000 Parking in a "No Parking" zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-132 Each 70.00 72.00
55000 No parking-street sweeping
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-133 Each 64.00 66.00
55000 Parking in violation of "emergency no parking sign" Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-134 Each 70.00 72.00
55000 Parking in alley
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-135(a) Each 57.00 59.00
55000 Stopping, standing or parking a vehicle w/in parkway Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-135(b) Each 57.00 59.00
55000 Parking at certain places and for certain purposes Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-136 Each 57.00 59.00
55000 For sale; inoperable vehicles; repairing vehicles Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-136(a) Each 65.00 67.00
55000 Parking over 72 hours
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-136(b) Each 65.00 67.00
55000 Parking on left side of one-way roadway
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-136(d) Each 40.00 41.00
55000 Parking outside of lapping marked parking
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-138(a) Each 48.00 50.00
94 of 158
City Council 14 – 103 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
55000 Angle parking prohibited in certain areas
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-139 Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking in restricted areas. Time limit parking
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-142 Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Overnight parking prohibited in certain areas
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-144 Each 40.00 41.00
55000 Parking any commercial vehicle over 10,000 lbs. In a residential district for a period of time longer than two (2) hours prohibited Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-145 Each 81.00 84.00
55000 Parking on City property
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-147 Each 40.00 41.00
55000 Parking on property of Joint Powers Agency-city is member Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-147.1 Each 40.00 41.00
55000 Parking in metered space time expired or beyond max. time Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-402(1) Each 41.00 42.00
55000 Parking outside of painted or marked area of metered space Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-402(2) Each 58.00 60.00
55000 Park any vehicle restricting traffic (ingress/egress) Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(2) Each 58.00 60.00
55000 Park any vehicle with trailer, etc., restricting traffic Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(4) Each 70.00 72.00
55000 Red no parking areas-striped no parking areas
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(5) Each 58.00 60.00
55000 Parking outside/across designated parking lines
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(6) Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking overtime on public parking lot
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(9) Each 48.00 50.00
95 of 158
City Council 14 – 104 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
55000 Use metered spaces when meter indicates unlawful parking Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(11) Each 41.00 42.00
55000 Park any truck in excess of 2 tons in parking lot Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(12) Each 58.00 60.00
55000 Unauthorized parking in "handicapped" zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-432(15) Each 88.00 91.00
55000 Continued Time Zone
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 36-143 Each 48.00 50.00
55000 Parking within an intersection
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(a) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parking within a crosswalk
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(b) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parking adjacent to safety zone
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(c) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parking within 15 ft. of driveway entrance of fire station Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(d) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parking on a sidewalk
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(f) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Obstructing traffic by stopping, standing or parking alongside highway obstruction Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(g) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Double Parking
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(h) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parking upon a bridge
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500(k) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parked, right hand wheels more than 18" from right hand curb Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22502(a) Each 56.00 58.00
96 of 158
City Council 14 – 105 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
55000 Motorcycle parked, one wheel or fender not touching curb Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22502(e) Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Parked within 15 feet of fire hydrant
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22514 Each 56.00 58.00
55000 Unattended vehicle, stop motor and set breaks
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22515(a) Each 62.00 64.00
55000 Parking in a space designated for disabled persons without a distinguishing plate or placard Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22507.8(a) Each 390.00 404.00
55000 Obstruct, block, or otherwise bar access to a parking space designated for disabled persons Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22507.8(b) Each 390.00 404.00
55000 Park or leave standing any vehicle, including one displaying plates or placard, on boundary lines marking a parking space designated for disabled persons Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22507.8(c) Each 390.00 404.00
55000 Entering an Intersection, Rail-crossing or Crosswalk Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22526 Each 177.00 183.00
55000 No Year or Month License Plate Tab
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 5204 Each 112.00 116.00
55000 No Vehicle Front/Rear License Plate
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 5200 Each 122.00 126.00
55000 Stopping/Parking in a Fire Lane
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500.1 Each 123.00 127.00
55000 Parking in Front of a Driveway
Pursuant to CVC Sec. 22500 (e) Each 56.00 58.00
97 of 158
City Council 14 – 106 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
POLICE DEPARTMENT
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION X
55000 Parking vehicle for sale - 1st violation See Planning & Building Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 41-1301(a) section of Misc. Fee
Schedule
55000 Parking vehicle for sale - 2nd conviction w/in year See Planning & Building Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 41-1301(a) section of Misc. Fee
Schedule
55000 Parking vehicle for sale - 3rd conviction w/in year See Planning & Building Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 41-1301(a) section of Misc. Fee
Schedule
Program administered by Police Department
53319 Park Ranger/Security Per Hour 65.87 68.00
55000 Occupied Motor Home Each 36.00 37.00
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 10.89
55000 Park Hours Each 98.00 101.00
Pursuant to SAMC 31-2.9
55000 Parked on Park Property Each 38.00 39.00
Pursuant to SAMC 31-2.16c
55000 Exceed Period - Vehicle Storage Each 120.00 124.00 Pursuant to SAMC 36-434
55000 Improper Display of Permit Each 42.00 43.00
Pursuant to SAMC 36-488
55000 Off Truck Route Each 92.00 95.00
Pursuant to SAMC 36-171
53416 Wild Animal Permit Fee (Nonrefundable)
Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 5-8 Each 171.86 178.00
55402 Commercial Vehicle Violation: Public Streets vehicle in excess of 6 ft. in height parked within 100 ft.
of posted intersection (SAMC 36-145.5)
First Violation Per Violation 68.00 70.00
Second Violation (within a 12 month period) Per Violation 103.00 107.00 Third Violation (within a 12 month period) Per Violation 129.00 134.00 55606 Fireworks Administrative Citation Per First Violation and Pursuant to SAMC Sec. 1-21 any Subsequent Violation 1,000.00 1,035.00
98 of 158
City Council 14 – 107 6/7/2022
Public Works Agency
Section X
99 of 158
City Council 14 – 108 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
06817002-57010 Administrative Hearing Appeal Fee Per Hour 50.00 New Fee 05817002-51701 Transportation Permits/Oversize/Overweight Annual Permit (Per CALTRANS)* Each 90.00 90.00
Single Trip Permit (Per CALTRANS)* Each 16.00 16.00
Fax Processing Service (Optional) Per Fiscal Year 44.58 46.00 *Pursuant to Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 21, §1411.3 Add Text
Note: CVC §35795(b)
01117002-51701 Building Moving Permits Delete Fee
Permit Fee (Per CALTRANS)* Each 90.00
Building Under 1,000 sq. ft. Each 16.00
Building 1,000 sq. ft. or over Each 44.58
Legal Weight/Size Load Not Required No Charge
01117002-57991 Banner and Decorations
Application Fee Per Transaction 182.56 189.00
Removal Fee Per Street Per Pole 182.56 189.00
01117002-51608 Newsbox Permits and Inspection
Initial/Renewal Permit Fee Per Publication 210.82 218.00 Annual Inspection Fee Per Location 54.82 57.00
01117002-53707 Curb Painting Per Foot 14.00 14.49
Minimum 253.72 262.60
01117002-53707 Street Signs Actual Cost plus Actual Cost plus Actual Staff Cost Actual Staff Cost
01117002-53707 Street Sign Installation by City Staff/Contractor Actual Contract Cost Actual Contract Cost plus Actual Staff Cost plus Actual Staff Cost
01117002-57010 Tree Health Arborist Evaluation Actual Cost Actual Cost 01117002-57010 Tree Planting by City Staff/Contractor Actual Contrast Cost Actual Contrast Cost plus Actual Staff Cost plus Actual Staff Cost
01117002-57010 Tree Removal by City Staff/Contractor Actual Contract Cost Actual Contract Cost plus Actual Staff Cost plus Actual Staff Cost
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
100 of 158
City Council 14 – 109 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
10117002-56305 Tree Removal-Land Development Related Processing Fee Each 880.00 New Fee 01117002-57010 Tree Value Recovery Actual Value at Actual Value at Time of Occurrence Time of Occurrence
06817002-57010 ETAC Tree Appeal Fee Each 209.92 217.00
10117002-57770 City Street Map (22"X29")
First Map Each 4.44 5.00
Additional Each 4.44 5.00
10117002-57770 Water System Map (62"X78") Each 12.94 13.00 10117002-57770 Sewer System Map (62"X78") Each 12.94 13.00 10117002-57006 Geographic Information System (GIS)
Consultant(s) Time Actual Contract Cost Actual Contract Cost Staff Time Actual Staff Cost Actual Staff Cost
10117002-56305 Telecommunications Facility Application Each 1,196.63 1,239.00 08617002-51704 Telecommunications Facility Inspection Each 482.27 499.00 Charged in addition to Street Work Permits / Inspection Fees 10117002-56305 Accelerated Plan Check for Public Improvements Per Hour 278.02 288.00 10117002-56305 Traffic Analysis / Studies Plan Check Per Hour 256.95 266.00 10117002-56305 Improvement Plan Check
Per Hour Per Hour 208.20 215.00
NOTE : Street, Storm Drain, Traffic, Grading, Sewer
and Water Plan Check and Storm Drain, Sewer, Water and Related Studies. 10117002-56305 Surface Drainage Plan Check Per Hour 208.20 215.00 10117002-56305 Improvement Standard Plans/Specifications Storm Drains Set 15.08 16.00
Street Improvements Set 19.39 20.00
Sanitary Sewers Set 15.08 16.00
Water Improvements Set 25.84 27.00
Revision within 1 year
101 of 158
City Council 14 – 110 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
01117002-56305 Plans/Specifications Fees (nonrefundable) Reproduction 10 Sheets 32.33 33.00
Each additional 2.18 2.26
Mailing Minimum 18.99 20.00
10117002-56305 Tract Map - Final Per Hour 208.20 215.00 10117002-56305 Parcel Map - Final Per Hour 208.20 215.00 10117002-56305 Lot Line Adjustment/Lot Merger Per Hour 208.20 215.00 10117002-56305 Certificate of Compliance Per Hour 208.20 215.00 08617002-51704 Single-Family Residence Repair Fee for:
driveways, sidewalks, curb coring Each 308.34 319.00
05817002-53706 Street Work Permits/Inspection Fees
Charged in addition to other fees Each 349.19 361.00
08617002-51704 Inspection Fees:
Trench Excavation/Back Fill Linear Foot 2.26 2.34
(unless included in other fees) Minimum 187.11 193.66
08617002-51704 Storm Drains/Culverts, Sewer, Water Mains/Line Channels Linear Foot 10.54 10.91 Minimum 187.11 193.66
08617002-51703 Sewer Laterals/Water Services Each 1,143.72 1,184.00 08617002-51704 Traffic Occupancy or Lane Closure Requiring Signage All Streets Per Day 350.92 363.00
Minor Streets Deposit 1,109.53 1,148.00
Major Streets Deposit 1,477.26 1,529.00
08617002-51704 Manhole, Vaults, Catch Basins and required signage, striping or barricades
Plus Earthwork Each 1,353.23 1,401.00
08617002-51704 Curb, Gutter or Combination including Earthwork Linear Foot 2.57 2.66 Minimum 187.11 193.66
102 of 158
City Council 14 – 111 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
08617002-51704 Curb Return, including Earthwork Each 347.85 360.00 08617002-51704 Sidewalk including Earthwork Sq. Foot 1.69 1.75 08617002-51704 Drive Approach including Earthwork Sq. Foot 1.15 1.19 Minimum 187.11 193.66
08617002-51704 Paving, including Earthwork
(0 - 2,000 sq. ft.) Sq. Foot 0.48 0.50
(Over 2,000 sq. ft.) Sq. Foot 0.33 0.34
Minimum 187.11 193.66
08617002-51704 Fencing
Masonry, Concrete or Block Linear Foot 2.00 2.07
Minimum 168.10 173.98
08617002-57006 Street Trees
By Developer, Inspection Only Each 226.63 235.00
08617002-51704 Permanent Street Patch Guarantee
Refundable if done in 30 calendar days Sq. Foot 42.34 43.82 08617002-51704 Projects Exceeding $50,000 & < $100,000 and/or Percent of estimated Work items not included here construction costs 9.59% 9.59% 08617002-51704 Projects Exceeding $100,000 and/or Percent of estimated Work items not included here construction costs 7.00% 7.00% 08617002-57006 Overtime Rate for Construction Inspectors Construction Inspector overtime rate range. Actual overtime Per Hour Actual Staff Actual Staff hourly - rate based on Inspector's salary step Overtime Costs Overtime Costs 10117002-56305 Certificate of Correction Per Hour 208.20 215.00 10117002-56305 Covenants, Conditions, & Restrictions; Agreements and Per Hour 208.20 215.00 Miscellaneous Checking
06817002-53710 Notice of Abatement – Standard Administration Fee Each 461.18 477.00 103 of 158
City Council 14 – 112 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
06817002-53710 Notice of Abatement – Multiple Postings in a 12-month Period Each 76.43 79.00 08617002-51704 Survey Monument Check: 1st Monument Check Each 1,057.55 1,095.00 Additional monument Each 212.14 220.00
08617002-51704 Uninitiated Street Work Permit Per Permit Double Street Work Double Street Work Permit Fee Permit Fee
10117002-57790 Abandonment Processing
Summary Per Application 2,083.19 2,156.00
Non-Summary Per Application 6,249.58 6,468.00
05817002-51705 Encroachment Processing Each 551.37 571.00 06017002-53720 Meter Test
in Field/Shop Each 123.15 127.00
Note: Fee is refunded if the meter shows an error of more than 2% over the correct reading.
06017002-53720 Replace Meter (Removed for Unpaid Bills) Program administered by Public Works Agency.
5/8" to 2" Each 127.92 132.00
3" to 6" Each 2,046.77 2,118.00
* After business hours, the charge for replacement Minimum 168.10 174.00 06017002-53720 Install New Water Service Meter
5/8" 125.03 465.00 Modified Fee
3/4" 153.43 465.00 Modified Fee
1" 223.00 465.00 Modified Fee
1 1/2" 427.51 496.00 Modified Fee
2" 568.10 560.00 Modified Fee
3" 3,115.64 1,886.00 Modified Fee
4" 5,128.59 2,815.00 Modified Fee
6" 8,579.35 4,533.00 Modified Fee
06017002-53720 Install New Residential Fire Service Meter 3/4" 311.46 322.00
1" 373.13 386.00
104 of 158
City Council 14 – 113 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
06017002-53720 Cut-off Water Service in Street Each 435.07 Delete Fee 06017002-53725 Temporary Construction Meter Deposit Each 2,096.50 3,168.00 Modified Fee 06017002-53720 Removal of Straight Pipe (administered by PWA) Each 112.68 117.00 06017002-53720 Repair Curb Stop (administered by PWA) Each 165.98 172.00 06017002-53720 Backflow Device Testing Administrative Fee Each 97.37 Delete Fee 06017002-53720 Backflow Preventer 3rd and Final Notice Fee Each 117.73 190.00 Modified Fee 06017002-53720 Fire Flow Test Application Fee Each 27.38 Delete Fee 06017002-53720 Fire Flow Test Witness Fee Each 128.42 244.00 Modified Fee 06017002-53720 Water Service Application Fee Each 27.38 40.00 Modified Fee 06017002-53725 Construction Meter Daily Rental Charge Per Day 2.24 2.32 01117002-51609 Outdoor Dining Fee Application Fee 1,477.07 1,529.00 Annual license fee based on size of dining area Square Foot 0.95 0.98 10117002-57006 Citywide Bicycle Locker Program
Application Processing Per Fiscal Year 9.73 10.00
Security Deposit One-time, Refundable 97.21 101.00
Key Replacement Per Key 29.18 30.00
Lock Replacement Per Lock 155.55 161.00
Damage/Repair Fee Each 58.32 60.00
08617002-51704 Directional Boring Fee Per Linear Foot 2.63 2.72 01117002-51402 2nd Street Mall Use Fee Per Event 48.63 50.00 Drainage Assessment Area Fee Per Acre
22117002-50500 Area 1 8,088.46 8,372.00
22217002-50500 Area 2 9,750.87 10,092.00
22317002-50500 Area 3 5,249.73 5,433.00
22417002-50500 Area 4 7,748.21 8,019.00
22517002-50500 Area 5 8,827.31 9,136.00
22617002-50500 Area 6 8,681.49 8,985.00
105 of 158
City Council 14 – 114 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
05517002-53701 Sewer Connection Fee Per Plumbing 49.00 51.00 Fixture Unit
10117002-57006 Residential Parking Permit Single Family Home - each permit
74.94 78.00
every two years
maximum 3 permits
Multi-family Home (up to
four plex) - each permit
74.94 78.00
every two years
maximum 1 permit
10117002-51702 Residential Parking Permit Recreational Vehicle Per Day 5.00 New Fee Limited to a 24-hour period with no more than three consecutive 24-hour periods and no more than 72 permits to any one address in any calendar year.
Trench Cut Fees
Changes based on Engineering News Record
Dry Utilities
05817002-53704 Arterial Street Resurfaced between 0 and 5 years 22.08 23.00 Resurfaced between 6 and 10 years 19.56 20.00
Resurfaced between 11 and 15 years 18.39 19.00
Resurfaced between 16 and 20 years 14.71 15.00
05817002-53705 Local Street Resurfaced between 0 and 5 years 14.97 15.00 Resurfaced between 6 and 10 years 13.30 14.00
Resurfaced between 11 and 15 years 12.51 13.00
Resurfaced between 16 and 20 years 11.28 12.00
Resurfaced between 21 and 25 years 10.02 10.00
Wet Utilities
05817002-53704 Arterial Street Resurfaced between 0 and 5 years 34.34 36.00 Resurfaced between 6 and 10 years 30.40 31.00
Resurfaced between 11 and 15 years 28.59 30.00
Resurfaced between 16 and 20 years 22.87 24.00
106 of 158
City Council 14 – 115 6/7/2022
ACCOUNT MISCELLANEOUS FEE UNIT ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
DEPARTMENT
CHANGES
PUBLIC WORKS AGENCY
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 FEE SCHEDULE
SECTION XI
05817002-53705 Local Street Resurfaced between 0 and 5 years 23.28 24.00 Resurfaced between 6 and 10 years 20.66 21.00
Resurfaced between 11 and 15 years 19.43 20.00
Resurfaced between 16 and 20 years 17.52 18.00
Resurfaced between 21 and 25 years 15.59 16.00
10117002-53740 Small Cell Application Fee for City Facilities Per Application/Location 1,741.79 1,803.00 01117002-53741 Annual Small Cell Compliance Inspection & Program Oversight Fee Per Installation 258.71 268.00 06017002-53709 Water Capacity Fee
5/8" Meter 930.00 963.00
3/4" Meter 1,395.00 1,444.00
1" Meter 2,325.00 2,406.00
1.5" Meter 4,650.00 4,813.00
2" Meter 7,440.00 7,700.00
3" Meter 16,275.00 16,845.00
4" Meter 27,900.00 29,295.00 Modified Fee
6" Meter 62,775.00 60,450.00 Modified Fee
05317002-51708 CIP Construction Permit Deposit Per Permit $349.19 + up to 8.75% $349.19 + up to 8.75% of Contract Amount of Contract Amount
05317002-51708 CIP Construction Permit Consultant Deposit Per CIP CWA Oversight Consultant Proposal Each Actual Cost New Fee 08617002-5XXXX CIP Construction Permit Oversight Deposit Each $2,000 or 10% of CIP New Fee Construction Permit
Consultant Deposit,
whichever is greater
01117002-5XXXX Honorary Street Naming Application - Processing Fee Each 622.00 New Fee 01117002-5XXXX Honorary Street Naming Application - Fabrication and Installation Per Sign 781.00 New Fee 08617002-5XXXX Bid Protest Fee Each 1,860.00 New Fee
107 of 158
City Council 14 – 116 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
108 of 158
City Council 14 – 117 6/7/2022
Summary of FY 2022-23
Proposed Miscellaneous
Fees Schedule Changes
Appendix
109 of 158
City Council 14 – 118 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
110 of 158
City Council 14 – 119 6/7/2022
FY 2022-23
Proposals to Delete Fees
111 of 158
City Council 14 – 120 6/7/2022
Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I Facilities
Existing Fee: Various
Proposed Fee: None
Fees for PRCSA facilities (i.e., specific rooms and/or centers) are being replaced with a simplified fee structure applying existing fees to rooms of similar size measured in terms of square footage (i.e., small room <1,000; medium room 1,000 – 1,999; and large room 2,000+).
1. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
LAWN BOWLING CLUBHOUSE
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 65.00
Group 3 130.00
Group 4 93.00
Group 5 194.00
112 of 158
City Council 14 – 121 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
2. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
SOUTHWEST SR. CENTER
CONFERENCE ROOM OR DINING ROOM Group 1 N/C
Group 2 38.00
Group 3 62.00
Group 4 46.00
Group 5 93.00
KITCHEN
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 31.00
Group 3 46.00
Group 4 38.00
Group 5 62.00
CLASSROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
113 of 158
City Council 14 – 122 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
3. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
SANTA ANA SR. CENTER
MAIN ROOM Group 1 N/C
Group 2 119.00
Group 3 201.00
Group 4 133.00
Group 5 240.00
DINING ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 38.00
Group 3 62.00
Group 4 46.00
Group 5 93.00
KITCHEN
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 31.00
Group 3 46.00
Group 4 38.00
Group 5 62.00
CLASSROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
114 of 158
City Council 14 – 123 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
4. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GARFIELD COMMUNITY CENTER
MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM Group 1 N/C
Group 2 107.00
Group 3 181.00
Group 4 121.00
Group 5 217.00
DANCE ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 35.00
Group 3 57.00
Group 4 42.00
Group 5 87.00
5. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
STADIUM CONCESSION BUILDING
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 65.00
Group 3 130.00
Group 4 93.00
Group 5 194.00
115 of 158
City Council 14 – 124 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
6. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
JEROME RECREATION CENTER
SOCIAL HALL OR CLASS ROOM OR
FITNESS ROOM Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
KITCHEN
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 32.00
Group 4 21.00
Group 5 46.00
GYMNASIUM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 78.00
Group 3 158.00
Group 4 113.00
Group 5 228.00
116 of 158
City Council 14 – 125 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
7. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
EL SALVADOR CENTER
SOCIAL HALL OR CLASS ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
KITCHEN
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 32.00
Group 4 21.00
Group 5 46.00
117 of 158
City Council 14 – 126 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
8. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
MEMORIAL CENTER
SOCIAL HALL OR CLASS ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
STAGE
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 31.00
Group 4 20.00
Group 5 41.00
9. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
ROOSEVELT/WALKER COMMUNITY
CENTER
MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 20.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 31.00
118 of 158
City Council 14 – 127 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
10. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
LOG CABINS
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 10.00
Group 3 20.00
Group 4 15.00
Group 5 21.00
11. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
CORBIN CENTER (PER ROOM)
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 20.00
Group 3 42.00
Group 4 31.00
Group 5 62.00
119 of 158
City Council 14 – 128 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
12. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
HECTOR GODINEZ HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 36.00
Group 3 59.00
Group 4 44.00
Group 5 89.00
MEETING ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 40.00
Group 3 82.00
Group 4 59.00
Group 5 119.00
PERFORMING ARTS FACILITY
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 110.00
Group 3 186.00
Group 4 124.00
Group 5 223.00
BAND ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 62.00
Group 3 124.00
Group 4 89.00
Group 5 185.00
120 of 158
City Council 14 – 129 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency – All Departments Section I
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
HECTOR GODINEZ HIGH SCHOOL
GYMNASIUM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 77.00
Group 3 155.00
Group 4 110.00
Group 5 223.00
13. MISCELLANEOUS FEE
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
SANTIAGO WILDLIFE AN D WATERSHED
CENTER
CLASS ROOM
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 51.00
Group 3 86.00
Group 4 58.00
Group 5 103.00
STAGE
Group 1 N/C
Group 2 15.00
Group 3 31.00
Group 4 20.00
Group 5 41.00
121 of 158
City Council 14 – 130 6/7/2022
Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
14. Family PRIDE
Existing Fee: Various
Proposed Fee: None
Program is inactive and fee is being re-evaluated to determine if it will either continue under the same fee structure or follow a different model.
MISCELLANEOUS FEE
UNIT
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
FAMILY PRIDE
EXCURSION BUS FEES Per Child 3.00
Per Adult 5.00
FAMILY ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP FEE Per Family 76.00
CAMPOUT Per Family 38.00
HALLOWEEN DANCE Per Child 2.00
Per Adult 5.00
CHRISTMAS DINNER Per Child 8.00
Per Adult 11.00
PARENT DINNER DANCE Per Person 22.00
Per Couple 38.00
TEEN CLUB ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP Per Member 22.00
TEEN DANCE Per Person 5.00
122 of 158
City Council 14 – 131 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Various
The Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency (PRCSA) has determined that the following fees are either not being used or use is minimal. Therefore in an effort to improve efficiency, PRCSA is proposing to delete these fees. Since the usag e is minimal, we do not expect a material impact to revenue.
15. Santa Ana Stadium – Television Rights
Existing Fee: 1,221.00
Proposed Fee: None
16. Santa Ana Stadium Graphics Operator
Existing Fee: 100.00
Proposed Fee: None
17. Santa Ana Stadium Advertising Fee (per advertiser)
Existing Fee:
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 No Charge
GROUP 2 52.00
GROUP 3 66.00
GROUP 4 79.00
GROUP 5 106.00
Proposed Fee: None
123 of 158
City Council 14 – 132 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
18. Grass Area (1-50 people)
Grass Area (Each additional 50 People)
Existing Fee(s):
FEE
UNIT
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GRASS AREA (1-50 PEOPLE) Per Hour-Resident 10.00
Per Hour-Non-Resident 20.00
GRASS AREA (EACH Per Hour-Resident 5.00
ADDITIONAL 50 PEOPLE) Per Hour-Non-Resident 10.00
Proposed Fee: None
19. Picnic Area (Each additional 50 People)
Existing Fee(s):
FEE
UNIT
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
PICNIC AREA (EACH Per Hour-Resident 5.00
ADDITIONAL 50 PEOPLE) Per Hour-Non-Resident 10.00
Proposed Fee: None
124 of 158
City Council 14 – 133 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
20. Events Trailer – Tables and Chairs
Existing Fee(s):
FEE
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
TABLES 13.00
CHAIRS 2.00
Proposed Fee: None
21. Excursion Bus Fee
Existing Fee: $5 .00
Proposed Fee: None
22. Portable Restroom Fee
Existing Fee: $4 .00
Proposed Fee: None
23. Adult Soccer Reservation Surcharge
Existing Fee: $34.00
Proposed Fee: None
125 of 158
City Council 14 – 134 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
24. Adult Baseball Reservation Surcharge
Existing Fee: $21.00
Proposed Fee: None
25. Other Recreation and Aquatic Programs
Existing Fee: Rates to be established and advertised by the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency through fliers and other media.
Proposed Fee: None
126 of 158
City Council 14 – 135 6/7/2022
Police Department
1. Police Evidence Tape (audio or video tape)
Existing Fee: $44.97
Proposed Fee: None
Fee is being replaced with fee that consolidates two existing fees that provides similar services.
127 of 158
City Council 14 – 136 6/7/2022
Public Works Agency
1. Cut-off Water Service In Street
Existing Fee: $435.07
Proposed Fee: None
Actual costs for cut -off water service in street can be charged via development versus existing fee which doesn’t cover true costs.
2. Backflow Device Testing Administrative Fee
Existing Fee: $97.37
Proposed Fee: None
The backflow administrative fees have been factored in calculation for Backflow Preventer 3 rd and Final Notice Fee.
3. Fire Flow Test Application Fee
Existing Fee: $27.38
Proposed Fee: None
The fire flow application fee is being factored in calculation for Fire Flow Test Witness Fee.
128 of 158
City Council 14 – 137 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
4. Building Moving Permits
Permit Fee (per CALTRANS)
Existing Fee: $90.00
Proposed Fee: None
Building Under 1,000 sq. ft.
Existing Fee: $16.00
Proposed Fee: None
Building 1,000 sq. ft. or over
Existing Fee: $44.58
Proposed Fee: None
Legal Weight/Size Load
Existing Fee: No Charge
Proposed Fee: None
The City rarely receive this type of application. Building Moving Permits Fees will now be charged using the Transportation Permits/Oversize/Overweight fee schedule.
129 of 158
City Council 14 – 138 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
130 of 158
City Council 14 – 139 6/7/2022
FY 2022-23
Proposals to Modify
Existing Fees
131 of 158
City Council 14 – 140 6/7/2022
Finance and Management Services Agency
1. Copy of Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) Existing Name: Copy of Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) Proposed Name: Copy of Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR)
Fee name updated per GASB Statement No. 98 to replace instances of Comprehensive Annual Financial Report and its acronym to reflect a commitment to promoting inclusiveness.
132 of 158
City Council 14 – 141 6/7/2022
Planning and Building Agency
1. Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection)
Existing Name: Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection) Existing Fee: $499.36
Proposed Name(s)/Fee(s):
1) Certificate of Occupancy in Combination w/ Building Permit (included w/ building permit fee) – No Charge 2) Tier 1 - Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection) - Business/Mercantile Occupancies, less than 5,000 sq. feet in area – $134.24
3) Tier 2 - Certificate of Occupancy (Planning & Inspection) - All Other Occupancies – $499.36 Fee is based on a tiered fee structure for existing fees that includes required time and effort for various types of occupancies.
2. Da
ngerous and Abandoned Building Fee
Existing Name: Dangerous and Abandoned Building Fee
Existing Fee: 40% of board-up fee or $205, whichever is greater.
Proposed Name: Dangerous and Abandoned Building Fee (Code Enforcement) Proposed Fee: 40% of board-up and Code Enforcement abatement fee or $205, whichever is greater.
Fee name and proposed fee updated to reflect a more accurate description of service , which includes both abatement and board-up costs.
133 of 158
City Council 14 – 142 6/7/2022
Police Department
1. Police Evidence Photos to CD/DVD
Per set-up
Existing Name: Police Evidence Photos to CD/DVD
Per set-up
Proposed Name: Police Evidence Photos to CD/DVD
Fee name updated to reflect a more accurate description of service.
2. Digital Media Production
Existing Name: Digital Media Production
Proposed Name: Digital Media Production (BWC, Evidence)
Existing Fee: $31.23
Proposed Fee: $47.00
Fee name updated to reflect a more accurate description of service and proposed fee consolidates two existing fees such as Police Evidence Tape (audio or video tape) that provides similar services.
134 of 158
City Council 14 – 143 6/7/2022
Public Works Agency
1. Temporary Construction Meter Deposit
Existing Fee: $ 2,096.50
Proposed Fee: $3,168.00
Fee updated to cover the costs for City to replace construction meter and backflow device parts due to damage or theft/lost.
2. Backflow Preventer 3rd and Final Notice Fee
Existing Fee: $117.23
Proposed Fee: $190.00
Fee updated to factor staffing costs.
3. Fire Flow Witness Fee
Existing Fee: $128.42
Proposed Fee: $244.00
Fee updated to factor staffing costs.
4. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 5/8”
Existing Fee: $125.03
Proposed Fee: $465.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
135 of 158
City Council 14 – 144 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
5. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 3/4”
Existing Fee: $153.43
Proposed Fee: $465.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
6. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 1”
Existing Fee: $223.00
Proposed Fee: $465.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
7. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 1.5”
Existing Fee: $427.51
Proposed Fee: $496.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
8. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 2”
Existing Fee: $568.10
Proposed Fee: $560.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
136 of 158
City Council 14 – 145 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
9. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 3”
Existing Fee: $3,115.64
Proposed Fee: $1,886.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
10. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 4”
Existing Fee: $5,128.59
Proposed Fee: $2,815.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
11. Install New Water Service Meter Fee 6”
Existing Fee: $8,579.35
Proposed Fee: $4,533.00
Fee updated to factor in AMI equipment implementation, related material and staffing costs.
12. Water Capacity Fee 4”
Existing Fee: $27,900.00
Proposed Fee: $29,295.00
Fee updated to be consistent with fees in approved 2019 Water & Sewer Rate Study.
137 of 158
City Council 14 – 146 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
13. Water Capacity Fee 6”
Existing Fee: $62,775.00
Proposed Fee: $60,450.00
Fee updated to be consistent with fees in approved 2019 Water & Sewer Rate Study.
14. Water Service Application Fee
Existing Fee: $27.38
Proposed Fee: $40.00
Fee updated to reflect staff time required to prepare and process the water service and meter application.
138 of 158
City Council 14 – 147 6/7/2022
Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
Fees for PRCSA facilities (i.e., specific rooms and/or centers) are being replaced with a simplified fee structure applying existing fees to rooms of similar size measured in terms of square footage (i.e., small room <1,000; medium room 1,0 00 – 1,999; and large room 2,000+). Updated fee names correspond with the simplified fee structure based on room sizes and updated grouping structure is consistent with existing PRCSA grouping structure for athletic fields and facilities rental.
1. Southwest Sr. Cente r
California Room
Existing Name: Southwest Sr. Center (may be refundable) California Room
Proposed Name: Large 2,000+ sq. ft. (Based on Southwest Senior Center – California Room)
Existing Group Structure:
Group 1 – City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2 – Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 3 – Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 4 – Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Group 5 – Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 116.00
GROUP 3 195.00
GROUP 4 130.00
GROUP 5 234.00
139 of 158
City Council 14 – 148 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 1. Southwest Sr. Center – California Room
Proposed Group Structure:
Group 1 – City-Sponsored
Group 2 – Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Group 3 – Resident Recreation Use
Group 4 – Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Group 5 – Non-Resident Recreation Use
Group 6 – Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 116.00
GROUP 3 116.00
GROUP 4 234.00
GROUP 5 237.00
GROUP 6 242.00
2. Salgado Community Center
Meeting Room A
Existing Name: Salgado Community Center
Meeting Room A
Proposed Name: Medium 1,000-1,999 sq. ft. (Based on Salgado Community Center – Meeting Room A)
140 of 158
City Council 14 – 149 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 2. Salgado Community Center – Meeting Room A Existing Group Structure:
Group 1 – City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2 – Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 3 – Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 4 – Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Group 5 – Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 42.00
GROUP 3 86.00
GROUP 4 62.00
GROUP 5 124.00
Proposed Group Structure:
Group 1 – City-Sponsored
Group 2 – Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Group 3 – Resident Recreation Use
Group 4 – Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Group 5 – Non-Resident Recreation Use
Group 6 – Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
141 of 158
City Council 14 – 150 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 2. Salgado Community Center – Meeting Room A Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 42.00
GROUP 3 42.00
GROUP 4 124.00
GROUP 5 126.00
GROUP 6 128.00
3. Salgado Community Center
Meeting Room B
Existing Name: Salgado Community Center
Meeting Room B
Proposed Name: Small <1,000 sq. ft. (Based on Salgado Community Center – Meeting Room B)
Existing Group Structure:
Group 1 – City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2 – Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 3 – Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 4 – Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Group 5 – Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
142 of 158
City Council 14 – 151 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 3. Salgado Community Center – Meeting Room B Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 20.00
GROUP 3 42.00
GROUP 4 31.00
GROUP 5 62.00
Proposed Group Structure:
Group 1 – City-Sponsored
Group 2 – Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Group 3 – Resident Recreation Use
Group 4 – Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Group 5 – Non-Resident Recreation Use
Group 6 – Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 20.00
GROUP 3 20.00
GROUP 4 62.00
GROUP 5 63.00
GROUP 6 64.00
143 of 158
City Council 14 – 152 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
4. Salgado Community Center
Kitchen
Existing Name: Salgado Community Center
Kitchen
Proposed Name: Kitchen (Based on Salgado Community Center – Kitchen)
Existing Group Structure:
Group 1 – City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2 – Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 3 – Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 4 – Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Group 5 – Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 15.00
GROUP 3 32.00
GROUP 4 21.00
GROUP 5 46.00
144 of 158
City Council 14 – 153 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 4. Salgado Community Center – Kitchen
Proposed Group Structure:
Group 1 – City-Sponsored
Group 2 – Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Group 3 – Resident Recreation Use
Group 4 – Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Group 5 – Non-Resident Recreation Use
Group 6 – Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 15.00
GROUP 3 15.00
GROUP 4 46.00
GROUP 5 47.00
GROUP 6 48.00
5. Salgado Community Center
Gymnasium
Existing Name: Salgado Community Center
Gymnasium
Proposed Name: Gymnasium (Based on Salgado Community Center – Gymnasium)
145 of 158
City Council 14 – 154 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 5. Salgado Community Center – Gymnasium
Existing Group Structure:
Group 1 – City of Santa Ana sponsored or cosponsored event or program; agencies with a reciprocal facility use and fee schedule; and governmental agencies (serving Santa Ana residents) for business meetings and programs.
Group 2 – Resident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 3 – Nonresident not-for-profit civic, social, and religious organizations.
Group 4 – Resident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Group 5 – Nonresident commercial, business, and for-profit organizations.
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 80.00
GROUP 3 162.00
GROUP 4 116.00
GROUP 5 234.00
Proposed Group Structure:
Group 1 – City-Sponsored
Group 2 – Youth Non-Profit Organization (Youth Sports Coalition) Group 3 – Resident Recreation Use
Group 4 – Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
Group 5 – Non-Resident Recreation Use
Group 6 – Non-Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use
146 of 158
City Council 14 – 155 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 5. Salgado Community Center – Gymnasium
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 1 N/C
GROUP 2 80.00
GROUP 3 80.00
GROUP 4 234.00
GROUP 5 237.00
GROUP 6 242.00
6. Field Turf-Natural (No Admission Fee)
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 4 40.00
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 4 39.00
The City is seeking to have a distinction between Groups 4, 5, and 6. The fee for Group 4 (Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) was reduced.
147 of 158
City Council 14 – 156 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
7. Baseball/Softball Field (No Admission Fee)
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 4 30.00
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 4 29.00
The City is seeking to have a distinction between Groups 4, 5, and 6. The fee for Group 4 (Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) was reduced.
8. Baseball/Softball Field (Admission Fee)
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 4 36.00
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 4 35.00
The City is seeking to have a distinction between Groups 4, 5, and 6. The fee for Group 4 (Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) was reduced.
148 of 158
City Council 14 – 157 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
9. Hardscape Court
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 4 11.00
GROUP 5 11.00
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 4 9.00
GROUP 5 10.00
The City is seeking to have a distinction between Groups 4, 5, and 6. Fees for Group 4 ( Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) and Group 5 (Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) were reduced.
10. Athletic Facility Lights
Existing Fee(s):
GROUP
ADOPTED
FY 21-22 FEES
GROUP 4 15.00
Proposed Fee(s):
GROUP
PROPOSED
FY 22-23 FEES
GROUP 4 14.00
149 of 158
City Council 14 – 158 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency Continue – 10. Athletic Facility Lights
The City is seeking to have a distinction between Groups 4, 5, and 6. The fee for Group 4 (Resident Commercial (Profit-Making) Use) was reduced.
11. Picnic Area (1-50 People )
Existing Name: Picnic Area (1-50 People)
Proposed Name: Picnic Area (40+ People)
Fee name updated to align with Santa Ana Municipal Code 31.3, which states, “ No person in a park shall conduct, operate, present, manage or take part in any of the following activities, unless a permit is obtained prior to the start of the activity. (a) Any picnic, outing or gathering sponsored by any person and composed of forty (40) or more persons.”
12. Vacation Recreation Program
Existing Name: Vacation Recreation Program
Proposed Name: School-Age Camp Program
Fee name updated to reflect a more accurate description of the type of programs offered.
13. After School Adventures Program
Existing Name: After School Adventures Program
Proposed Name: After School Programming
Fee name updated to encompass other after school programming.
150 of 158
City Council 14 – 159 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency
14. Zoo Education Programs
Existing Fee: Rates to be established and advertised by the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency through fliers or other media
Proposed Fee: Variable
The City is seeking to eliminate language that specifies the Executive Director of Parks, Recreation and Community Services Agency will establish rates.
151 of 158
City Council 14 – 160 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
152 of 158
City Council 14 – 161 6/7/2022
FY 2022-23
Proposed New
Miscellaneous Fees
153 of 158
City Council 14 – 162 6/7/2022
Planning and Building Agency
1. Public Hearing Notice
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $ 197.84
Ordinance NS-3012, adopted by City Council on December 7, 2021, increases the required public hearing notification radius to 1,000 feet from 500 feet. This increase results in increased expenses for the Planning Division. The fee will cover added expenses and staff time.
2. SB 9 Urban Lot Split Tentative Parcel Map Application
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $1,064.44
This fee will cover staff time and expenses reviewing this new application's administrative tentative parcel map approval that is mandated by the State.
3. SB 330 Preliminary Application Review
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $ 409.86
This fee will cover staff time and expenses reviewing this new application mandated by the State.
154 of 158
City Council 14 – 163 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Planning and Building Agency
4. Structural Peer Review
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: At Cost
This fee is an at cost fee for consultants to provide structural peer review per building code.
155 of 158
City Council 14 – 164 6/7/2022
Public Works Agency
1. Administrative Hearing Appeal Fee
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $ 50.00
This nonrefundable fee will be charged to reimburse the City for the costs associated with hiring a contracted Administrative Hearing Appeal Officer to review administrative citation appeals. Currently and similar to other City appeal fees, administrative citation appeals are not considered to be routine City business and the City currently absorbs this additional contracted cost.
2. Residential Parking Permit Recreational Vehicle
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $5.00
This fee will be charged for each residential parking permit recreational vehicle issued. The code restricts the parking of large/oversized vehicles over from 2:00 am to 6:00 am throughout the City of Santa Ana, but makes an exception for recreational vehicles with the given restrictions: permits are limited to a 24-hour period with no more than three consecutive 24-hour periods and no more than 72 permits to any one address in any one calendar year. There is currently no fee for this type of service within the Public Works Agency Traffic Division.
3. Tree Removal-Land Development Related Processing Fee
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $ 880.00
This fee will be charged for land development projects, which propose removing one or more City street trees to accommodate the project. There is currently no fee for this service within the Public Works Agency even though the process involves field investigation, analysis, valuation, and presentation to Environmental Transportation Advisory Committee (ETAC), which require a significant level of effort in terms of staffing, time and materials. 156 of 158
City Council 14 – 165 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
4. CIP Construction Permit Consultant Deposit
Per CIP CWA Oversight Consultant Proposal
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: Actual Cost
This fee will be charged as a deposit for all contractors for Public Works projects that exceed $250,000 per the City’s Community Workforce Agreements (CWA). It is the labor compliance cost estimate that is determined per CWA requirements.
5. CIP Construction Permit Oversight Deposit
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $2,000 or 10% of CIP Construction Permit Consultant Deposit, whichever is greater
This is an administrative fee that is the cost of enforcing the City’s Community Workforce Agreement (CWA) req uirements, in managing the CWA Oversight Consultant and all related processes.
6. Honorary Street Naming Application – Processing Fee
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $622.00
The City is establishing a new program to recognizing deserving citizens by honorarily naming one or more blocks of an existing street after the individual. This fee will be charged to process applications requesting honorary naming of one or more blocks of an existing street after a citizen. The process will involve submission of application along with a petition. Staff will analyze the documents and prepare a resolution and staff report with a recommendation to City Council. The subject fee covers the cost of the application and process described. Upon City Council approval, a separate fee would be imposed.
157 of 158
City Council 14 – 166 6/7/2022
CONTINUE – Public Works Agency
7. Honorary Street Naming Application – Fabrication and Installation Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $ 781.00
The City is establishing a new program to recognizing deserving citizens by honorarily naming one or more blocks of an existing street after the individual. This fee will be charged to fabricate and install honorary street names signs on a per sign basis, and will be charged as a second step after requestor has completed the appli cation process and City Council has approved the resolution honorarily naming of a segment of street.
The fee is based on staff cost to create work order plan, material cost for sign post and double-sided reflective sign, installation and hardware.
8. Bid Protest Fee
Existing Fee: None
Proposed Fee: $1,860.00
This is a nonrefundable fee to cover the administrative costs of processing citywide bid protests. 158 of 158
City Council 14 – 167 6/7/2022
Finance and Management Services
www.santa-ana.org/finance
Item # 15
City of Santa Ana
20 Civic Center Plaza, Santa Ana, CA 92701
Staff Report
June 7, 2022
TOPIC: Ordinance to Adopt Consolidation of SAMC Chapter 21 Rates and Schedules AGENDA TITLE:
Public Hearing - Ordinance to Adopt a Consolidation of Rates and Schedules to Unify all Non-Cannabis Business License Tax Rates, Schedules, and Charges Currently Contained in Articles V through X of SAMC Chapter 21
RECOMMENDED ACTION
Approve the first reading of an ordinance to consolidate Business License Rates and Schedules to unify all non-cannabis business license tax rates, schedules, and charges currently contained in Articles V through X of SAMC Chapter 21, respectively, into a single article (Article X) for clarity and cohesion.
DISCUSSION
The City of Santa Ana’s Business License Tax Code, Santa Ana Municipal Code (“SAMC”) Chapter 21, was comprehensively revised on July 7, 1987 through the adoption of Ordinance NS-1922. Subsequently, between 1987 and 2019, the City’s Business License Tax Code has been further modified 14 times, the most recent modifications affecting non-cannabis business license taxes occurring in 2019. Over the course of the 14 modifications to SAMC Chapter 21, business license tax rate, fee, charge, and deposit information has been spread throughout the Business License Tax Code. The adoption of a consolidated Business License Tax Rates and Schedules Ordinance would unify all non-cannabis business license tax rates, schedules, and charges currently contained in Articles V through X of SAMC Chapter 21, respectively, into a single article (Article X) for clarity and cohesion.
Although SAMC Chapter 21 is intended to provide a revenue for the general operation of the City of Santa Ana by the levy of a business license tax on all business transactions or activities carried on or occurring within the City and is not intended for regulation, the Santa Ana City Council intends that nothing in the adoption of this Ordinance shall be deemed to represent an increase in any tax rate, tax schedule, or charge pertaining to the City’s business license tax or to otherwise permit any increase in the existing scope of the City’s business license tax. This Ordinance is only intended to unify all non- cannabis business license tax rates, schedules, and charges currently contained in City Council 15 – 1 6/7/2022
Ordinance to Adopt Consolidation of SAMC Chapter 21 Rates and Schedules June 07, 2022
2 7
1 7
Articles V through X of SAMC Chapter 21 into a single article (Article X) for clarity and cohesion.
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
There is no environmental impact associated with this action.
FISCAL IMPACT
There is no fiscal impact associated with this Ordinance adoption.
EXHIBIT(S)
1. Proposed Ordinance
Submitted By: Kathryn Downs, FMSA Executive Director
Approved By: Kristine Ridge, City Manager
City Council 15 – 2 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
ORDI
NANCE NO. NS-XXX
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
SANTA ANA AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF
ARTICLES V, VII, AND IX OF CHAPTER 21 OF THE SANTA
ANA MUNICIPAL CODE AND AMENDING AND ADDING
CERTAIN SECTIONS WITH RE SPECT TO ARTICLE X OF
CHAPTER 21 OF THE SANTA ANA MUNICIPAL CODE TO
CREATE A UNIFIED NON-CANNABIS BUSINESS LICENSE
TAX RATE, SCHEDULE, AND CHARGE ARTICLE
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SANTA ANA HEREBY ORDAINS AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. The City Council of the City of Santa Ana hereby finds, determines and declares as follows:
A. On July 20, 1987, the City Counc il adopted Ordinance No. NS-1922, which comprehensively revised Chapters 21 of t he Santa Ana Municipal Code pertaining to business license taxation.
B. Since 1987, the Cit y Council has adopted Ordina nce Nos. NS-1926, NS- 2000, NS-2064, NS-2131, NS- 2161, NS-2173, NS-2223, NS-2349, NS-2408, NS-2841, NS-2527, NS-2811, and NS-2824, furt her modifying aspects of the city’s non-cannabis business license tax.
C. It is the desire of the City Council to combine and unify all non-cannabis tax rates, schedules, and charges currently contai ned in Articles V through X of Chapter 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code, respective ly, into a single c hapter for clarity and cohesion.
D. The City Council of t he City of Santa Ana intend s that nothing in this ordinance shall be deemed to re present an increase in any tax rate, tax schedule, or charge pertaining to the city’s business license tax or to otherwise permit any increase in the existing scope of the city’s business license tax.
E. On June 7, 2022, the City Council c onducted a duly noticed public hearing in connection with consideration and adoption of this Ordinance.
Section 2. This Ordinance is adopted pursuant to the aut hority granted by the California Constitution and State law.
Section 3. All provisions of the Santa Ana Municipal Code, which are repeated herein, are repeated solely in order to comply with the provisions of Section 418 of the EXHIBIT 1
City Council 15 – 3 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
City Charter. Any such restatement of existi ng provisions of the C ode is not intended, nor shall it be interpreted, as constituting a new action or decision of the City Council, but rather such provisions are repeated for tracking purposes on ly in conformance with the Charter.
Section 4. Pursuant to the California Envir onmental Quality Act and the State CEQA Guidelines, the adoption of this ordinance is exempt from CEQA review pursuant to California Code of Regula tions Section 15061(b)(3), whic h is applicable if it can be seen with certainty that there is no possibility that the project may have a significant effect on the environment.
Section 5. Article V (Fee-Exempt) of Chapter 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code (Licenses), Sections 21-53 and 21-54, are hereby amended to read in their entirety as follows:
Sec. 21-53. - Minimum gross re ceipts—Gratuitous license charge.
The provisions of this Chapter shall not be deemed or construed to apply to any person doing business in the city on a continuing but part-time basis whose gross receipts therefrom do not exceed the annual qualifying threshold amount per year as set forth in Section 21-120m(a)one thousand and two hundred dollars ($1,200.00) per year . Any person claiming exemption under this sectionSection shall be required, however, to provide information to the collector or his authorized agent of such nature and in such manner, and at such time as is required in this Chapter of persons applying for a business license and shall be subject to the same procedures for enforcement and for penalties as are provided herein. Provided, further that an annual charge of ten dollars ($10.00) as set forth in sectionSection 21-120m(b) shall be due and payable for the issuance of a gratuitous license receipt.
Sec. 21-54. - Hobby—Gratuitous license charge.
The provisions of this Chapter shall not be deemed or construed to apply to any person engaged in hobby activity in the city. Any person claiming exemption under this sectionSection shall be required, however, to provi de information to the collector or his authorized agent of such nature and in such manner, and at such times as is required in this Chapter of persons applying for a business license and shall be subject to the same procedures for enforcement and for penalties as are provided herein. Provided further, that an annual charge of ten dollars ($10.00) as set forth in sectionSection 21-120h(2) shall be due and payable for the issuance of a gratuitous license receipt.
Section 6. Article VII (Procedure) of Chapt er 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code (Licenses), Sections 21-61, 21-67, 21-69, and 21-88, are hereby amended to read in their entirety as follows:
Sec. 21-61. - Applicat ion processing charge.
City Council 15 – 4 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
A minimum charge is required for the proc essing of any initial or renewal license application. This charge shall be in addition to the business license tax and shall not be prorated. The charge shall not be refunded if the application is rejected. However, if after receipt of applicant's written notification of cancellation, no required inspection or investigation has taken place pursuant to any applicable provision of this Code, and no business activity has been transacted or carri ed on, then in that event a refund request for all inspection or invest igation fees paid exceeding the amount specified in sectionSection 21-120r(2)fifteen dollars ($15.00) may be made pursuant to Section 21- 87 subsection (d). In no event, however, shall the application processing charge be made refundable, other than as part of a refund made pursuant to Section 21-87 subsection (b).
Provided further, that the collector may waiv e the processing charge in the case of a bonafide nonprofit, charitable, or otherwise fee-exempt licensee.
The provisions of this C hapter notwithstanding, the following appl ication categories shall pay an application processing charge in the amount specified as stated below:
(a) Initial period applic ation processing charge in the amount specified in Section 21-120i(2). ......................................................................................... $ 15.00
(b) Renewal application processing charge in the amount specified in Section 21- 120r(2). .............................................................................................. $ 15.00
(c) Re-validation application processing charge in the amount specified in Section 21-120r(7). .......................................................................................... $ 10.00
Sec. 21-67. - Nontransferabl e, change of name or location.
(a) No license issued pursuant to this Chapter shall be transferable or assignable; provided, that where a license is issued author izing a person to conduct a business at a particular place, such lic ensee may upon application therefor and upon paying a charge in the amount specified in Secti on 21-120c(2) of ten dollars ($10.00) have the license amended to authorize the conducting of such business under said license at some other location to which the business is or is to be moved.
(b) Provided that where a person holding a license issued under the provisions of this Chapter changes the name of the business, such person shall upon changing the name make an application to t he collector and pay a charge in the amount specified in Section 21-120c(3)of ten dollars ($10.00) to have said license amended to reflect the change in name.
(c) Provided further that transfer, w hether by sale or otherwise, to another person under such circumstances that the real or ultimate ownership after the transfer is substantially similar to the ownership existing before the transfer, shall not be prohibited by this sectionSection. For the purpose of this sectionSection stockholders, bondholders, partnerships, or other persons holding an interest in a co rporation or other entity herein City Council 15 – 5 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
defined to be a person are regarded as having t he real or ultimate ownership of such corporation or other entity.
Sec. 21-69. - Duplicates.
A duplicate license may be issued to r eplace any license previously issued hereunder which has been lost or destroyed upon the licensee filing a statement of such fact, and, at the time of filing such statement, paying a duplicate license charge in the amount specified in Section 21-120d(5)of ten dollars ($10.00).
Sec. 21-88. - Applic ation for refund.
No refund of monies howsoever paid or co llected shall be allowed in whole or in part unless an application therefor is filed with the collector within a period of one (1) year from the expiration of the license period for which a refund is sought, and all such claims for refund must be filed with the collector on forms furnished by him or her in the manner prescribed by him or her. Such applicati on may be made only by the person who made the payment, his or her guardian, executor, adm inistrator or heir. Refunds shall not be made to an assignee of the applicant. Upon the filing of such a claim, and when he or she determines that a refund is warranted, the co llector shall refund the amount warranted, less fifteen dollars ($15.00)an amount equivalent to the application processing charge paid, which shall be retained to cover the administrative co st of the refund. Provided, however, that in the case of a refund made pursuant to Section 21-87 subsection (b), and where applicable, subsection (d), no deduc tion shall be made on account of the administrative cost therefor. The failure to file such application within the time prescribed herein shall bar any future right of recovery.
Section 7. Article IX (Miscellaneous) of Chapt er 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code (Licenses), Sections 21-97, 21-98, 21-101, 21-107, 21-108, 21-111, 21-112, and 21-114 are hereby amended to read in their entirety as follows:
Sec. 21-97. - Swap meets.
Swap meet exhibitors and swap meet operators shall pay business license tax according to the provisions of this sectionSection.
(a) Definitions. As used in this sectionSection, the following words, terms, or phrases shall have the meaning hereinafter set forth:
(1) "Swap meet" shall mean any ev ent where the place or location at which the event is held has been advertised by any means whatsoever as a place or location to which members of the public at la rge, during a specifi ed period of time, may bring identifiable, tangible property and exhibit the same for sale or exchange.
(2) "Swap meet exhibitor" shall m ean any person exhibiting, displaying, selling, exchanging, offering for sale or exchange any property at a swap meet.
City Council 15 – 6 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
(3) "Swap meet operator" sha ll mean any person or organization conducting or operating the bu siness of a swap meet on any premises in the city excluding, however, swap meet exhibitors.
(b) Fees.
(1) Every swap meet operator sha ll pay an annual business license fee according to Section 21-119(1) of this Chapter.
(2) Each swap meet exhibitor par ticipating in a swap meet shall pay a fee in the amount specified in Section 21-120s(7)of one dollar ($1.00) per swap meet stall per day. Where two (2) or more swap meet ex hibitors share a single stall, each such exhibitor shall pay a separate daily stall fee. Such fee shall constitute a debt owed by the swap meet exhibitor to the city and shall be extinguished only by payment to the swap meet operator. The swap meet exhibitor shall pay the fee to the swap meet operator at the time and on each day the swap meet exhi bitor participates in the swap meet. Any unpaid fee shall be paid upon the termination of the swap meet exhibitor's participation in the specific swap meet. Each swap meet operat or shall collect the fee imposed by the provisions of this sectionSection to the same extent and at the same time as any other fees are collected from ever y swap meet exhibitor. The amount of the fee shall be separately stated from any ot her monies collected by the swap meet operator. The fee shall be in addition to any other fee required by the city.
(3) On or before the tenth day following each swap meet, each swap meet operator shall file a return with the collector showing the total amount of fees collected under this sectionSection and such other information as may be required by the collector. At the time the return is filed, the swap meet operator shall remit the full amount of the fees collected to t he collector. Returns and payments shall be due immediately upon cessation of business by the swap meet operator for any reason.
(4) Every swap meet operator shall hold all fees collected under this sectionSection in trust for the account of the city until payment thereof is made to the collector. Any swap meet operator who fails to remit the fees within the time specified shall pay a penalty of ten (10) per cent for each month said payment is overdue.
(c) Records. Each swap meet operator shall keep full and accurate records of gross receipts and stall rentals to vendors in connection with the oper ation of the swap meet. The city, by and through its authorized officers shall have the right to examine and audit such records, including records of any bank accounts, at any reasonable time, and swap meet operators shall coop erate fully with inspection of them. Such records shall include, but are not limited to , the total amount of gross re ceipts from each day, as well as whatever records are necessary in order to provide the city any required information pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of this sectionSection.
City Council 15 – 7 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-98. - Coin-operated machines or devices; license tax imposed; amount of tax; applicability of tax where devices are operated as secondary business.
(a) For every person whose business is lim ited exclusively to renting, leasing, maintaining or letting the use of any coin -operated machine or device, or otherwise engaging in vending operations, or in operating any coin-operated machine or device at any location or fixed place of business owned or otherwise under the control of another, the annual license tax on business done exclusively within the city, for every device so rented, leased, let, maintained or operated, shall be the amount specified in Section 21- 120v(1)twenty dollars ($20.00) per each ten cent ($0.10) device and over or the amount specified in Section 21-120v(2)(a)ten dollars ($10.00) for the first five cent ($0.05) device and under and thereafter the amount specified in Section 21-120v(2)(b)five dollars ($5.00) for each such additional device five cents ($0.05) and under.
(b) Any person whose primary business is not limited exclusively to coin- operated machines or devices, and for which he or she pays a license tax based on gross receipts, but who owns, leases, or rents for operation at his or her fixed place of business any coin-operated machine or device or who re ceives rent for the operation of any coin- operated machine or device thereat, or who ot herwise participates in the gross receipts derived from the operation of such machines thereat; such person may elect to combine the gross receipts of both activities and pay a license tax based upon the total receipts thereof which will be assessed at the same rate as is applied to his or her primary business according to Section 21-119 of this Chapter. Such election shall be made in writing at the time of applicant's original application for a business license or may be made once annually thereafter at the time of licensee's application for a renewal license.
(c) Where any licensee engages in the oper ation of any coin-operated machine or device at his or her fixed place of bus iness subsequent to the commencement and licensing of licensee's primary business, the initial license tax due shall be identical to the tax established in subsection (a) above. Howe ver, upon the expiration of the initial licensing period, licensee may elect to pay the tax as provided pursuant to subsection (b) above.
Sec. 21-101. - Sealing of nonidentified or unlicensed machines.
The collector, as chief revenue offi cer, and each and every duly authorized revenue officer of the city shall seal the coin openings or slots in a manner which will render inoperative the coin devices on any machine or device not otherwise exempted by the provisions of the chapter which is found available to the public for operation and which does not have stamped or affixed thereon t he required identification or for which the proper license tax has not been paid in full; in lieu thereof, he or she may seize and hold any such machine for the payment of such license tax pursuant to Section 21-102. A service charge in the amount specified in sectionSection 21-120s(1) of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be paid in advance to the collector , or his or her authorized agent by the owner or operator of any such machine or device so sealed for the removal of such seals.
No person shall operate any machine or dev ice so sealed without first submitting City Council 15 – 8 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
evidence to the collector or his or her duly authorized agent that payment of the required license tax and service charge prescribed in this sectionSection has been made and until the required identification has been stamped upon or affixed to the machine or device and the collector or his or her agent has removed such seals. It is unlawful for any person other than the collector or his or her duly authorized agents to break any such seals. Any person so doing shall be deemed guilty of a mis demeanor. Upon receipt of evidence of payment in full of the tax and service charge and, when applicable, evidence of other required compliance by the owne r or operator of any machine or device so sealed, the collector or his or her duly authorized agent shall break and re move such seals. In the event of seizure, any such machines shall be disposed of upon nonpayment of such tax as provided by the laws relative thereto, pursuant to Section 21-102. Such machines may be reclaimed by the owners, prior to di sposal, upon payment of taxes and all costs involved in the seizure, storage and handling thereof.
Sec. 21-107. - Peddlers, solicitors and pushcarts.
(a) Any person, whether a resident of the city or not, traveling by foot, automotive vehicle or any other type conveyance from place to place or from street to street carrying, conveying or transpor ting goods, wares, merchandise, and offering and exposing the same for sale, or making sales and delivering articles to the purchasers or offering to sell or take orders for goods, wares, or merchandise or other things of value for future delivery or for se rvices to be performed in the future, or canvassing any opinions, preferences, endorsements or other information from persons within the city, not otherwise licensed under the provisions of this Chapter or not having a regularly established place of business within the city, as said established place of business within the city shall be defined in this sectionSection, shall pay a license fee as follows:
For Peddlers:
(1) The amount specified in Sect ion 21-120p(2)One hundred dollars ($100.00) per year, or the amount specified in sect ionSection 21-120p(2)ten dollars ($10.00) per day, unless the person, persons, fi rms or corporations for whom such persons peddling and/or soliciting have a principal's, peddler's or solicitor's license as hereinafter provided pursuant to Section 21-108.
(2) The amount specified in Secti on 21-120p(3)Thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per year, if the person, persons, firms or corporations for whom such person is peddling and/or soliciting have a principal's, peddler's or solicitor's license.
For Solicitors:
(3) The amount specified in Secti on 21-120s(4) per year, unless the person, persons, firms or corporations for whom such persons are soliciting have a principal’s solicitor’s license as hereinafter provided pursuant to Section 21- 108.
City Council 15 – 9 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
(4) The amount specified in Section 21-120s(5) per year, if the person, persons, firms or corporations for whom such person is soliciting have a principal’s solicitor’s license.
(b) The phrase "having a regularly est ablished place of business within the city" as used hereinabove and hereinafter below sha ll be defined as any individual having a fixed place of business, within the city for a period of not less than ninety (90) days and having a state board of equalization permit number applicable to the aforementioned place of business so established in the city.
(c) Every person operating a pushcart v ending business within the city shall pay a license fee in the amount specified in Sect ion 21-120p(6)of two hundred dollars ($200.00) per year for each such pushcart operated within the city.
Sec. 21-108. - Principal's, peddler 's or solicitor's license.
Any person, firm or corpor ation, either employing o ne or more individuals, or contracting with one or more independent contractors to have such individuals solicit the retail sale of any goods, wares, merchandise, services or other things of value for future delivery or for services to be performed in the future, or to peddle or sell goods, wares and merchandise or to solicit any opini ons, preferences, endorsements or other information from persons within the city, no t otherwise licensed under the provisions of this Chapter or not having a regularly est ablished place of business within the city, may obtain a principal's, peddler's or solicitor's license and pay a license fee as follows: of two hundred dollars ($200.00) annually, plus thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per employee for each employee engaged in peddling or soliciting wit hin the city, including independent contractors required to be separately licensed pursuant to Section 21-107, subsection (b).
For a Principal Peddler’s License , the amount specified in Section 21-120p(4) annually, plus an additional amount as specified in Section 21-120p(4) per employee for each employee engaged in peddlin g within the city, includi ng independent contractors required to be separately licensed pursuant to Section 21-107, subsection (a).
For a Principal Solicitor’s License, the amount specified in Section 21-120sp(6) annually, plus an additional amount as specified in Section 21-120s(6) per employee for each employee engaged in peddling within t he City, including in dependent contractors required to be separately licensed pursuant to Section 21-107, subsection (a).
The collector shall not issue such license until the applicant files with the collector a list of all peddlers and/or solicitors employed by the applicant or with whom the applicant has contracted and a signed agreement that the applicant, within five (5) days thereafter, will notify the collector in writ ing of every change in personnel of those soliciting and/or peddling for him.
City Council 15 – 10 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-111. - Off-premises commerc ial advertising signs; erecting of, maintaining of, selling of advertising space therefor.
Any person engaged in transacting and ca rrying on the business of erecting, maintaining and selling of advertising space on off-premises commercial advertising signs shall pay a license tax therefor per sign face located in the city. For sign faces with gross dimensions equal to or less than three hundred (300) square feet said tax shall be at the rate as specified in sectionSection 21-120 o(1)of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per sign face. For sign faces with gross dimensions in excess of three hundred (300) square feet said tax shall be at the rate as specified in sectionS ection 21-120o(2)of one hundred dollars ($100.00) per sign face.
Sec. 21-112. - Trucking and hauling; tr ansportation of property; delivering or carrying of goods, wares or merchandise; occasional and incidental activity; exemptions and exceptions.
(a) Transportation of property. Every person whose business is that of operator of any vehicle used for the transportation of property for hire or compensation, and who in the course of that business uses the pu blic streets and highways within the city to receive or discharge, pick up or deliver property within the ci ty, shall pay a business tax as specified in sectionSection 21-120t(2)of fifty dollars ($50.00) per year for each such vehicle.
(b) Delivering or carrying of goods, wares or merchandise. Every person who uses any vehicle over the public streets and highways of the city to receive or discharge property, or for delivering or carrying goods, wares or merchandise sold, let or handled by him in the course of this business within the city, and who is not otherwise specifically taxed by other provisions of this Chapter, shall pay a business tax as specified in sectionSection 21-120t(2)of fifty dollars ($50.00) per year for each such vehicle.
(c) Occasional and incidental activity. The provisions of this sectionSection shall not apply to persons operating such v ehicles within the city on an occasional and incidental basis. For the purpose of this sectionSection, "occasional [and] incidental" is defined to be the doing or performing of not mo re than three (3) in cidents or acts as specified in this sectionSection in any one-year period.
(d) Exemption and exceptions. The business tax imposed under the provisions of this sectionSection shall not apply to any person who is subject to tax under the Motor Carriers of Property Permit Fee Act Highway Carrier's Uniform Business License Tax Act, commencing with Section 430172331 of the California Public Utilities Revenue and Taxation Code; nor shall the provisions of this sectionSection apply to the operation of any vehicle operated exclusively in interstate commerce.
City Council 15 – 11 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-114. - Professional services.
Every person engaged in the business of pr oviding professional services shall be taxed upon the basis of the number of persons engaged or em ployed in such business, in accordance with the following schedule:
(a) Each location in which professional services are rendered, whether by one (1) or more practicing principals or by one (1) or more professional independent contractors rendering professional services pur suant to a contract of employment, or whether by one (1) or more salaried pr ofessional employees engaged in rendering professional services— the amount as specified in Section 21-120p(5)(a) one hundred dollars ($100.00);
(b) Each practicing professional princi pal, in excess of one (1), engaged in rendering professional services , whether as owner or as partner or officer or as professional shareholder— the amount as specified in Section 21-120p(5)(b)one hundred dollars ($100.00);
(c) Each additional person engaged or employed, either as professional independent contractor renderi ng professional services pur suant to a contract of employment, or whether as salaried professional employ ee engaged in rendering professional services— the amount as specified in Sect ion 21-120p(5)(c)fifty dollars ($50.00);
(d) Each additional person engaged or employed otherwise— the amount as specified in Section 21-120p(5)(d)ten dollars ($10.00).
For the purpose of this sectionSection, the phrase "each practicing professional principal" shall be deemed and is declared to mean the maximum number of persons engaged in rendering professional services (other than salaried employees or independent contractors engaging t heir services pursuant to a contract of employment and not otherwise sharing in th e profits of the business) and shall be computed based upon the maximum number of pr acticing principals engaged in rendering professional services for any one-day period during any part of the preceding business license period.
For the purpose of this sectionSection, the phrase "each additional person engaged or employed" shall be deemed and is declared to mean the average number of persons, whether licensed practitioners employed or otherwis e engaged in rendering professional services, and not otherwise sharing in the profits of the business, or whether any other category of person, directly or indirectly paid for their service and not otherwise sharing in the profits of the business.
For the purpose of determining t he average number of persons engaged or employed, the person subject to the tax shall ascertain separately the total number of hours of service performed by licensed pr actitioners engaged or employed during the preceding year, including paid leave, and the total number of hours of service performed City Council 15 – 12 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
by all other persons engaged or employed during the precedi ng year, including paid leave, in each case dividing the total number of hours of service by the fulltime equivalent (two thousand eighty (2,080) hours). In computing the average number of persons engaged or employed, fractions shall be rounded to the nearest whole number with one- half (0.5) or greater being rounded up and less than one-half (0.5) being rounded down.
In the case of an application for an origin al license, applicant shall state both the maximum number of practicing professional s engaged or intended to be engaged in rendering professional services and t he average number of persons engaged or employed or intended to be engaged or employed to assist in the conduct of applicant's business. Thereafter, the license tax provi ded for herein shall be based solely upon the hereinabove set forth method of computation.
Section 8. Article X (Rates and Schedules) of Chapter 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code (Licenses), Sections 21- 116, 21-120c, 21-120d, 21-120h, 21-120i, 21- 120k—21-120n, 21-120r, 21-120s, and 21-120v ar e hereby amended to read in their entirety as follows:
Sec. 21-116. - Applicability of article.
The tax for any license required by any Sect ion of this Chapter shall be set forth in this article for the particular business invo lved. The tax and the duration of the license shall be annual, quarterly, monthly, and daily as indicated in this article. The letter "A" following the tax shall indicate an annual rate; the letter "Q" shall indicate a quarterly rate; the letter "M" shall indicate a monthly rate; the letter "D" shall indicate a daily rate. No letter following the tax shall indicate a variable duration as determined in connection with other applicable provisions set forth elsewhere in the Santa Ana Municipal Code. In place of a tax, the letter “C” shall denote a specified charge. The applicability of the charge shall be determined by the Business License Tax Code provision establishing it.
Sec. 21-120c. - Catering trucks, change in location amendment charge, change in name amendment charge, christmas tree and pumpkin lots, contractors. ;$;
(1) CATERING TRUCK S, per vehicle .................................................. $100.00 A (2) CHANGE IN LOCATION AM ENDMENT CHARGE, per license .......... 10.00 C (3) CHANGE IN NAME AMENDMENT CHARGE, per license .................. 10.00 C (24) CHRISTMAS TREE LO TS, per lot .................................................. 100.00 M (35) PUMPKIN PATCH LOTS, per lot .................................................... 100.00 M (46) CONTRACTOR—GENERAL CONTRACTOR,
prorated quarterly per contractor ......................................................... 120.00 A (57) CONTRACTOR—SPECIALTY and SUBCONTRACTOR,
prorated quarterly per contractor ......................................................... 110.00 A
City Council 15 – 13 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-120d. - Dances, dance halls, day nurseries, duplicate license charge. ;$; (1) DANCE HALL , PUBLIC .................................................................. $200.00 A (2) DANCING PLAC E, PUBLIC .............................................................. 100.00 A (3) DANCE, PUBL IC, per dance ............................................................ 25.00 D (4) DAY NURSERY ................................................................................ 35.00 A (5) DUPLICATE LICENSE CHARGE, per license .................................. 10.00 C
Sec. 21-120h. - Home-based businesses, home occupations, hobby - gratuitous license charge.
(1) HOME-BASED BUSINESS/HOME OCCUPATION ............................ $165.00 A (2) HOBBY – GRATUITOUS LICENSE CHARGE, per license 10.00 C
Sec. 21-120i. - Independent contractors, ice cream trucks, itinerant merchants, insurance solicitors, initial period application processing charge. (1) INDEPENDENT CONTRA CTOR, per individual ............................. $ 35.00 A (2) INITIAL PERIOD APPLICATION PROCESSING CHARGE
Per license application ......................................................................... 15.00 C ITINERANT MERCHANT ......................................................................... $100.00 Q (23) ITINERANT MERCHANT100.00 Q INITIAL PERIOD APPLICATION
PROCESSING CHARGE
Per license application .............................................................................. $ 15.00 C (34) INSURANCE SOLICITOR, per solicitor .......................................... 35.00 A (45) ICE CREAM TRUCKS .................................................................... 100.00 A
Secs. 21-120k—21-120 nl. - Reserved.
Sec. 21-120m. – Minimum gross receipts -– qualifying threshold amount / gratuitous license charge.
MINIMUM GROSS RECEIPTS -– QUALIFYING THRESHOLD AMOUNT /
GRATUITOUS LICENSE CHARGE
(a) QUALIFYING THRESHOLD AMOUNT per licensee……………$1,200.00 A (b) GRATUITOUS LICENSE CHARGE, per license………………....... 10.00 C
City Council 15 – 14 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-120n – New Business – minimum tax.
NEW BUSINESS – MINIMUM TAX
Per license ......................................................................................... $ 10.00 A Sec. 21-120r. - Real estate agents, renewal application processing charge, rental of residential real estate: residential property rental; residential apartment rental; rooming house rental; residential mobile home property rental; revalidation application processing charge.
(1) REAL ESTATE AG ENT, per agent ................................................. $ 35.00 A (2) RENEWAL APPLICAT ION PROCESSING CHARGE
Per license renewal application ........................................................... 15.00 C (23) RESIDENTIAL PROPER TY RENTAL UNIT ................................... 25.00 A Plus per each property rental unit ....................................................... 5.00 A (34) RESIDENTIAL APART MENT RENTAL .......................................... 25.00 A Plus per each apartment rental unit .................................................... 5.00 A (45) ROOMING HO USE RENTAL .......................................................... 25.00 A Plus per each room rental unit ............................................................ 5.00 A (56) RESIDENTIAL MOBILE HO ME PROPERTY RENTAL .................. 25.00 A Plus per each rental unit space ........................................................... 5.00 A (7) REVALIDATION APPLICAT ION PROCESSING CHARGE
Per license revalidation application ....................................................... 10.00 C Sec. 21-120s. - Sealing of nonidentified or unlicensed machines; Ssharpening services; shoeshine stands, solicitors, swap meet exhibitor.
(1) SEALING OF NONIDENTIFIED OR UNLICENSED MACHINES Per machine .................................................................................... $ 10.00 C (12) SHARPENING SERVICE , place to place ..................................... $ 35.00 A (23) SHOESHINE STAND, per operator ................................................ 15.00 A (34) SOLICITOR, per solic itor as principal ............................................. 100.00 A (45) SOLICITOR, per solicitor as independent contractor .................... $ 35.00 A (56) PRINCIPAL'S SOLI CITOR'S LICENSE .......................................... 200.00 A Per each person engaged in soliciting in the city ......................... $ 35.00 A (7) SWAP MEET EXHIBITOR, per participating exhibitor ......................... 1.00 D City Council 15 – 15 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
Sec. 21-120v. – Vending and coin-operated machines.
COIN-OPERATED MACHINES OR DEVICES:
(1) Per $0.10 device and over……………………………………………...$ 20.00 A (2) Per $0.05 device or under,
(a) First machine………………………………………………………… 10.00 A
(b) Per additional device……………………………………………..….. 5.00 A
Section 9. If any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or portion of this ordinance is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional by the decision of any court of competent jurisdiction, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this ordinance. The City Council of the City of Santa Ana hereby declares that it would have adopted this ordinance and each section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or portion thereof irres pective of the fact that any one or more sections, subsections, sentences, clauses, phras es, or portions be declared invalid or unconstitutional.
Section 10. The tax rates and charges estab lished by this ordinance shall be deemed to have been subject to annual adjustm ent pursuant to Sect ion 21-121 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code, and shall continue to be subject to said annual adjustment to the same extent as these ta x rates and charges were first respectively established by Ordinance Nos. NS-1922, NS -1926, NS-2000, NS-2064, NS -2131, NS-2161, NS-2173, NS-2223, NS-2349, NS-2408, NS-2841, NS-2527, NS-2811, and NS-2824; provided that any tax or charge liability due under Chapter 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code for which payment was due prior to the adoption of this ordinance shall be governed by the provisions of said chapter as they existed prior to this ordinance.
Section 11. This Ordinance shall become effective thirty (30) days after its adoption.
Section 12. The Clerk of the Council shall ce rtify the adoption of this Ordinance and shall cause the same to be published as required by law.
ADOPTED this _______ day of ___________, 2022.
_________ _____________________
Vicente Sarmiento
M a y o r
APPROVED AS TO FORM
Sonia R. Carvalho, City Attorney
By: _________________________
John M. Funk
Chief Assistant City Attorney
City Council 15 – 16 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXX
AYES: Councilmembers: __________________________________
NOES: Councilmembers: __________________________________
ABSTAIN: Councilmembers: _________________________________
NOT PRESENT: Councilmembers: _________________________________
CERTIFICATE OF ATTESTATION AND ORIGINALITY
I, DAISY GOMEZ, Clerk of t he Council, do hereby attest to and certify that the attached Ordinance No. NS-______ to be t he original ordinance adopted by the City Council of the City of Santa A na on ________________, 2022 and that said ordinance was published in accordance with the Charter of the City of Santa Ana.
Date: ______________________ ________________________________ Clerk of the Council
City of Santa Ana
City Council 15 – 17 6/7/2022
Finance and Management Services
https://www.santa-ana.org/finance
Item # 16
City of Santa Ana
20 Civic Center Plaza, Santa Ana, CA 92701
Staff Report
June 7, 2022
TOPIC: Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program
AGENDA TITLE:
Public Hearing - Consider an Ordinance to adopt the Fiscal Year 2022-23 Budget, Approve a Resolution for Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan Budget, and Adopt the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program
RECOMMENDED ACTION
1. Approve the introduction and first reading of an Ordinance to adopt the budget for Fiscal Year 2022-23 (FY22-23), which begins on July 1, 2022 and ends on June 30, 2023. (Exhibit 1 and Exhibit 2)
2. Adopt a Resolution, to effect certain changes to the City’s basic classification and compensation plan, such as addition of new classification titles. (Exhibit 3)
3. Adopt a Resolution, to effect certain changes to the City’s basic classification and compensation plan for classifications in the Police Management Association (PMA) bargaining unit to comply with the Memorandum of Understanding. (Exhibit 4)
4. Adopt the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program (CIP) beginning FY 2022-23 through FY 2028-29, as required by the Orange County Transportation Authority (OCTA) for Measure M2 eligibility. (Exhibit 5)
5. Deposit $9,506,967 (including $7,748,811 million from the General Fund) into the Section 115 Pension Trust Fund to implement Pension Debt Strategy.
DISCUSSION
The City Council provided budget direction on March 15, May 12, and May 17, 2022, and staff has updated the proposed budget accordingly. In addition, staff solicited community input with nine community meetings, three outreach events, online budget simulation tools, and an online survey published in English, Spanish and Vietnamese.
City Council 16 – 1 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
As required by Santa Ana Charter Sections 604 and 605, the City Manager proposes a FY 2022-23 Budget for City Council consideration during this Public Hearing. Staff has prepared resource estimates (beginning fund balances and new revenue), and the proposed Ordinance would appropriate spending of those resources to support ongoing public services and Strategic Plan Goals.
Santa Ana Charter Section 607 requires the City Council to adopt the annual budget by July 31. If the City Council approves the recommended action, the Ordinance will return to City Council on June 21 to consider for adoption, in time for the beginning of the new fiscal year on July 1.
General Fund
The General Fund is the primary operating fund of the City and accounts for all unrestricted revenue. A summary of proposed FY22-23 General Fund activity follows.
General Fund
FY 21-22
Revised
Budget
FY 22-23
Proposed
Budget
Beginning Balance 109,248,977$ 97,462,861$
Revenue 375,220,979 390,112,940
Expenditures (346,592,300) (344,963,690)
Net Transfers (40,414,795) (51,403,070)
Net Activity (11,786,116) (6,253,820)
Pension Stabilization (7,748,811)$
Estimated Ending Balance 97,462,861$ 83,460,230$
Reserve Requirement (18%) 67,539,776$ 70,220,329$
The proposed General Fund budget is balanced. The difference between estimated resources and proposed spending is an estimated $13,239,901 available to spend. Staff recommends leaving this balance available for the Third and Broadway development commitment to preserve maximum flexibility for the City.
A full reconciliation of changes from the adjusted FY 2021-22 General Fund budget to the proposed FY 2022-23 General Fund budget is included with Exhibit 2. City Council policy requires a General Fund Reserve equivalent to 18 percent of recurring annual General Fund revenue. Staff estimates the General Fund Reserve at June 30, 2022 will be compliant with City Council Policy. As General Fund revenue grows for FY 2022-23, so City Council 16 – 2 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
does the Reserve requirement. Staff will monitor the actual General Fund balance and recommend adjustments if necessary to ensure compliance with the Reserve requirement at June 30, 2023.
A summary of the proposed FY 2022-23 General Fund budget identifying recurring activity and one-time activity follows.
FY 22-23 Proposed
General Fund Budget Recurring One-Time Total
Revenue 390,112,940 390,112,940
Expenditures (327,979,420) (16,984,270) (344,963,690)
Net Transfers (48,530,030) (2,873,040) (51,403,070)
Pension Stabilization (7,748,811) (7,748,811)
Net Activity 5,854,679 (19,857,310) (14,002,631)
General Fund Ten-Year Outlook
Assumptions for the Outlook follow.
Updated year 1 with the proposed FY 2022-23 Budget, which includes $20 million of one-time spending.
For years 2-10, recurring revenue and spending increases by inflation each year (the Consumer Price Index as forecasted by the California Department of Finance). Debt retirements are factored in, as well as fluctuating debt service for the pension bonds and corresponding deposits and withdrawals to the Pension Stabilization Trust.
The reduction of Measure X revenue is factored in FY 2028-29 and FY 2029-30, updated with the latest estimates.
City Council 16 – 3 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
The Ten-Year Outlook indicates the General Fund may have a balanced budget until Measure X revenue decreases in the final quarter of FY 2028-29. By FY 2029-30, we expect to have an annual budget deficit of approximately $16 million. The expected deficit is substantially less than prior versions of the Ten-Year Outlook due to the pension debt refinancing.
Charter Requirement for Public Recreation Program Spending Santa Ana Charter Section 607 requires the City Council to adopt a budget to “provide for the support of public recreation programs at least the equivalent of six cents on each one hundred dollars of the assessed value of taxable property in the City on the legal assessment date for the previous fiscal year.” The net taxable value of property in the City for FY 2021-22 was $30,407,593,054. If we apply the calculation required by the Charter, the required budget for public recreation programs is $18,244,556. The proposed General Fund budget includes $13,254,280 for the Parks, Recreation, and Community Services Agency, $16,644,690 for maintenance of Parks and Facilities, and appropriations of $5,238,490 for Youth Services funded by Cannabis tax revenue.
Citywide Budget
The proposed FY 2022-23 Citywide Budget includes the General Fund and all other funds of the City, including those with internal restrictions and those with external restrictions.
A summary of the Citywide Budget follows.
City Council 16 – 4 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
FY 22-23 Proposed Budget General Fund Other Funds* Total City-Wide Revenue 390,112,940 255,234,340 645,347,280
Expenditures (344,963,690) (313,032,610) (657,996,300)
Net Transfers (51,403,070) 44,411,790 (6,991,280)
Net Activity (6,253,820) (13,386,480) (19,640,300)
*Excludes Internal Service Funds
The negative net activity reflects a proposed budget to spend accumulated available fund balances for non-recurring projects. Exhibit 2 includes individual information for each fund.
Workforce Changes
In addition, the proposed FY 2022-23 budget includes the consolidation of Parks and Facility Maintenance Services from the Parks, Recreation, and Community Services Agency to the Public Works Agency. This includes the transition of 28 positions in FY 2022-23. The result is a more efficient delivery of City services to the community.
The proposed workforce changes include additions, deletions, and reclassifications of positions. Exhibit 2 includes a detailed table of proposed workforce changes to full-time staff and the Classification and Compensation Plan Resolution (Exhibit 3) includes classification additions, title changes, and deletions.
Furthermore, the hiring freeze has decreased from a total of 30 positions to nine positions (seven in the Police Department and two in the Public Works Agency). The increased workforce will allow City departments to continue to operate at near capacity.
A summary of proposed workforce changes follows.
City Council 16 – 5 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
Department FY 2021-
22 FY 2022-23
Workforce
Changes
FY 2022-
23 Proposed
City Manager's Office 13 1 14
Clerk of the Council 7 0 7
City Attorney's Office 16 1 17
Human Resources 30 1 31
Finance and Management Services 68 0 68
Library 29 3 32
Parks, Recreation, and Community Services 78 3 53*
Police Department 628 3 631
Planning and Building 84 10 94
Public Works 255 19 302*
Community Development 62 0 62
Information Technology 24 -1 23
Total 1,294 40 1,334
*28 positions transferred from Parks to Public Works Agency effective FY 22-23 The 40-position increase is primarily in the Planning and Building Agency and Public Works Agency. The table outlines the funding source for the proposed position additions:
Classification and compensation changes for PMA classifications (Exhibit 4) It was determined that the salary ranges for the Police Lieutenant and Police Captain classifications are not in compliance with Sections 4.3(A)(5) and 4.3(C) of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the City of Santa Ana and the Santa Ana Police Management Association. As such, it is necessary to adjust the salary ranges for the Police Lieutenant and Police Captain classifications retroactive to July 1, 2021 in order to bring the City into compliance with the MOU and resolution between the parties.
Capital Improvement Program (CIP)
The May 17, 2022 City Council meeting agenda packet included the proposed Capital Improvement Program for FY 2022-23, which is a one-year capital budget and seven- City Council 16 – 6 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
year budget planning document. On May 23, 2022, The Planning Commission reviewed the entire seven-year document and found it compliant with the City’s General Plan.
Project Category Proposed FY22-23
Street Improvements 20,597,529
Traffic Improvements 2,221,250
Utility/Drainage/Lighting Improvements 6,485,000
City & Park Facility Improvements 15,644,136
Grand Total 44,947,915
The Year 1 Spending Plan is the proposed FY 2022-23 CIP Budget of $44,947,915.
Notable additions to this year’s capital budget document are as follows:
1. CIP Project Criteria
2. Council Ward Map listing CIP Projects by Council Ward
3. Process Flow Charts detailing procedures for new projects and existing projects
4. Multi-year Project Reports by Category and by Funding Source Exhibit 5 includes the full CIP document. Due to budgeting for multi-year projects, staff expects to request City Council approval this fall to carry over significant unspent CIP appropriations from FY 2021-22 to FY 2022-23.
Pension Stabilization Trust
At the Early Direction meeting on March 15, 2022, staff provided the City Council with the proposed Pension Debt Strategy for the FY 2022-23 budget to reflect the same budget level as the current year of $54.3 million, with a plan to deposit the pension cost- savings across all funds into the City’s Section 115 Pension Trust for future cost stabilization. With City Council’s direction, staff will implement the Pension Debt Strategy to deposit $9,506,967 million of pension cost-savings into the City’s Section 115 Pension Trust. The table below provides a breakdown by fund type.
FUND TYPE Deposit Amount
General Fund 7,748,811
Other Funds 1,758,156
Total: 9,506,967
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
There is no environmental impact associated with this action.
City Council 16 – 7 6/7/2022
Proposed Fiscal Year 2022-23 City Budget, Changes to the City’s Basic Classification and Compensation Plan, and the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program June 7, 2022
2 7
1 8
FISCAL IMPACT
The Fund Balance Summary includes the estimated fiscal impact for each fund and is located in the Detail Proposed Budget documents (page 21).
All exhibits are on the City’s website at: https://www.santa-ana.org/fy-22-23-budget- documents/.
EXHIBIT(S)
1. Ordinance to adopt the FY 2022-23 budget
2. Detailed Proposed Budget
3. Classification and Compensation Plan Resolution
4. Classification and Compensation Plan Resolution (PMA classifications)
5. Proposed Capital Improvement Program (CIP) including Seven-Year CIP Submitted By: Kathryn Downs, FMSA Executive Director
Approved By: Kristine Ridge, City Manager
City Council 16 – 8 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXXX
LR- 6.7.22
ORDINANCE NO. NS-XXXX
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
SANTA ANA APPROPRIATING MONIES TO THE SEVERAL
OFFICES, AGENCIES, AND DEPARTMENTS OF THE CITY
FOR FISCAL YEAR BUDGET PERIOD COMMENCING JULY
1, 2022
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SANTA ANA DOES ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. The City Council of the City of Santa Ana hereby finds, determines, and declares as follows:
A. The City Manager has prepared and submitted to the City Council, pursuant to Section 605 of the City Charter , a proposed budget for expenditures for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2022.
B. In accordance with Section 606 of the City Charter , a public hearing has been held upon the proposed budget of expenditures after notice of such public hearin g had been published in the manner prescribed in Section 606 of the City Charter.
C. The proposed budget of expenditures duly submitted and considered as herein stated, together with any supplemental revisions and amendments thereto, was approved, adopted, a nd fixed by the City Council as the budget of the City for fiscal year 202 2-2023, commencing July 1, 2022 , in the amounts and for the funds, purposes, functions, department activities, and programs as therein set forth, including the Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program update per Orange County Transportation Authority Measure M2 eligibility requirement . The adopted budget, including any supplemental revisions and amendments, together with a copy of the appropriation ordinance, shall be placed in the offi cial files of the Clerk of the Council.
Section 2. There are hereby appropriated to the several offices, agencies, and departments of the City, being the respective object and purposes specified in that certain document entitled "Fiscal Year 202 2-2023 City Budget", a copy of which is on file in the Office of the Clerk of the Council, out of the various funds of the City for fiscal year 202 2-2023, the several amounts stated as proposed expenditures from such funds, respectively, in those columns of th e Budget that are headed "FY 2 2-23". Each aggregate of expenditures so specified in the Budget for the fiscal year for each program shall be deemed to be an appropriation for a single object and purpose within the meaning of Section 609 of the City Charter, except that as to any office, department, EXHIBIT 1
City Council 16 – 9 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXXX
or agency of the City for which more than one program is designated in Fiscal Year 2022-2023 City Budget, the aggregate expenditure authorized for all programs in Fiscal Year 2022 -2023 City Budget of each such office, department, or agency shall be deemed to be an appropriation for a single object and purpose within the meaning of Section 609 of the City Charter.
Section 3. The appropriations hereby made shall constitute the maximum expenditures authorized for the se veral offices, agencies, and departments opposite which the amounts of such appropr iations are shown in the Budget, and as set forth in Exhibit 1 attached hereto and incorporated herein by reference.
Section 4. No warrant shall be issued or indebtedness incurred for any purpose that exceeds the unexpended balance of the appropriations established by this ordinance, unless such appropriation shall have been amended or supplemented by the City Council in the manner set forth in Section 609 of the City Chart er. The City Manager is hereby authorized to make revisions between the items included within any such appropriation if, in his/her opinion, such revisions are necessary and proper.
Section 5. In accordance with Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement 54, the City Manager or his/her designee is hereby authorized, as of the date of this ordinance, to allocate assigned governmental funds' balances to specific programs and activities as deemed necessary and proper.
Section 6. The Executive Direct or of Finance and Management Services is hereby authorized to transfer monies in accordance with the Inter -fund Transfers listed in the Budget, in such amounts and at such times during the fiscal year as he /she may determine necessary to the competent oper ation and control of City business, except that no such transfer shall be made in contravention of State law or City ordinance or exceed in total the amount stated herein or as amended by the City Council.
Section 7. One certified copy of this appropriat ion ordinance together with a certified copy of each amendment thereto shall be transmitted by the Clerk of the Council to the Executive Director of Finance and Management Services.
Section 8. The City Council of the City of Santa Ana hereby adopts the updated Seven-Year Capital Improvement Program , as set forth in the 2022-2023 City Budget.
Section 9. Upon and from the effective date of this ordinance, expenditures of monies appropriated hereby are authorized beginning July 1, 2022.
Section 10. The Clerk of the Council shall cause the title of this ordinance to be published as required by law.
Section 11. All presently applicable documentation pertaining to the number, titles, qualifications, powers, duties, or compensation of officers or employees of the City Council 16 – 10 6/7/2022
Ordinance No. NS-XXXX
City, which has been previously approved by resolution or order of the City Council and which is currently on file with the Executive Director of Human Resources , is incorporated herein and is hereby approved. The City Manager is authorized to creat e, alter, or abolish any position of employment, or the number, title, qualifications, powers, duties, or compensation thereof, when such action is appropriate to promote the efficiency of the City administrative organization; provided, however, that no su ch action shall be effective unless and until approved by resolution or order of the City Council.
ADOPTED this ___ day of June, 2022.
_______________________
Vicente Sarmiento
Mayor
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Sonia R. Carvalho, City Attorney
By: _______________________
Laura A. Rossini
Chief Assistant City Attorney
AYES: Councilmembers ___________________________________
NOES: Councilmembers ___________________________________
ABSTAIN: Councilmembers ___________________________________
NOT PRESENT: Councilmembers ___________________________________
CERTIFICATE OF ATTESTATION AND ORIGINALITY
I, DAISY GOMEZ , Clerk of the Council do hereby attest to and certify the att ached Ordinance No. NS - __ to be the original ordinance adopted by the City Council of the City of Santa Ana on __________________, 2022 , and that said ordinance was published in accordance with the Charter of the City of Santa Ana.
Date ___________________________ Clerk of the Council
City of Santa Ana
City Council 16 – 11 6/7/2022
First Reading
City Manager 2,904,040
Legislative 1,029,860
Non-Departmental 6,783,480
Unfunded Pension Liability Payment 39,320,080
Transfers for Debt Payment 9,041,480
Transfers for Projects 26,849,010
Clerk of the Council 1,895,720
City Attorney's Office 3,584,860
Human Resources 3,884,170
Finance 11,713,490
Library 6,330,310
Bowers Museum 2,542,320
Parks & Recreation 13,254,280
Police 142,772,990
Fire 53,956,950
Planning & Building 19,545,470
Public Works 43,413,650
Community Development Agency 7,544,600
Total General Fund 396,366,760
EXHIBIT 1
GENERAL FUND
City Council 16 – 12 6/7/2022
First Reading
Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (City Attorney) 539,820 Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (Finance) 361,530
Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (Library) 2,000,000
Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (PRCSA) 5,238,490
Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (Police) 4,586,610
Fund 012 ‐ Cannabis Public Benefit (PBA) 1,303,090
Fund 016 ‐ CASp Certification 85,000
Fund 021 ‐ CATV Capital Support (PEG) 250,000
Fund 022 ‐ Library Fee and Donation 27,700
Fund 051 ‐ Capital Outlay (Non‐Departmental) 292,000
Fund 051 ‐ Capital Outlay (PRCSA) 832,000
Fund 053 ‐ City Services (PBA) 3,268,900
Fund 053 ‐ City Services (Police) 202,620
Fund 053 ‐ City Services (PWA) 150,000
Fund 100 ‐ 457 Admin Plan 93,000
Fund 110 ‐ SMIP 16,000
Fund 120 ‐ Fire Facilites Fund 2,728,100
Fund 121 ‐ Special Repair/Demolition 160,000
Total General Fund Set‐Aside Funds 22,134,860$
Fund 031 ‐ Air Quality Improvement Fund (HR) 149,360
Fund 031 ‐ Air Quality Improvement Fund (Planning) 321,790 Fund 031 ‐ Air Quality Improvement Fund (PWA) 73,440
Fund 122 ‐ Emergency & Health Grants 2,314,590
Fund 123 ‐ Workforce Investment Act 2,404,270
Fund 124 ‐ Orange County SSA Grant 2,520,790
Fund 125 ‐ Urban Areas Security Initiative Grant 6,941,060 Fund 127 ‐ COPS Hiring Grant 446,210
Fund 128 ‐ Law Enforcement Grant 903,970
Fund 130 ‐ HOME Program 2,294,400
Fund 135 ‐ Community Development Block Grant 6,571,210
Fund 136 ‐ Housing Authority ‐ Voucher HAP 41,314,540
Fund 137 ‐ Housing Authority ‐ Mainstream 2,427,940
Fund 138 ‐ Housing Authority ‐ MS 2,357,600
Fund 139 ‐ Housing Authority ‐ New Construction 244,730 Fund 140 ‐ Housing Authority ‐ Voucher ADM 4,510,870
Fund 158 ‐ PLHA (CDA) 4,357,830
Fund 158 ‐ SB2 Planning (PW) 1,080,000
Fund 165 ‐ Office of Traffic Safety Grant 165,000
Fund 169 ‐ Recreation Grant Fund 300,640
Fund 180 - EHV Admin Fees 111,420
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-CMO 157,730
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-CDA 579,940
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-FMSA 308,790
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-HR 115,250
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-PBA 514,020
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-PD 36,660
Fund 181- American Rescue Plan Act-PWA 177,780
Fund 182-Home ARP Program 34,130
Fund 183-ARPA-CA for all Youth WDP 4,497,520
Total Grant Funds 88,233,480$
EXHIBIT 1
City Council 16 – 13 6/7/2022
Fund 020 ‐ Traffic Offender Program 55,360
Fund 023 ‐ Inmate Welfare Fund 2,299,510
Fund 024 ‐ Police Activities & Programs 565,270
Fund 026 ‐ Criminal Activities Fund 70,520
Fund 029 ‐ Special Gas Tax 18,075,410
Fund 074 ‐ Civic Center Authority (Police) 2,284,340
Fund 074 ‐ Civic Center Authority (PWA) 2,569,070
Fund 133 ‐ Housing Authority Issuer Fee 130,090
Fund 166 ‐ US DOJ Asset Forfeiture Fund 758,500
Fund 167 ‐ US Treasury Asset Forfeiture 139,280
Fund 177 ‐ Emergency rental Assistanc Program 87,060
Fund 178 ‐ COVID Response 134,870
Fund 417 ‐ Inclusionary Housing 1,538,440
Fund 607 ‐ Santa Ana Financing Authority 1,979,310
Fund 655 ‐ 2018 A & B Tax Allocation Refunding Bonds 11,231,650 Fund 670 ‐ City of Santa Ana Redevelopment Agency 130,200 Fund 671 ‐ City of Santa Ana Redevelopment Agency Obligation Ret 11,773,130 Total Other Restricted Funds 53,822,010
Fund 032 ‐ Measure M 5,760,000
Fund 035 ‐ New Transportation System Improvement Area 530,000 Fund 054 ‐ Sewer Capital Recovery Fund 3,810,000
Fund 055 ‐ Sewer Connection Fee 1,000,000
Fund 058-Residential Street Improvement 300,000
Fund 059 ‐ Select Street Construction 9,068,440
Fund 148 ‐ Traffic Saftey Management Program 889,000
Fund 224 ‐ Local Drainage Area IV 141,470
Fund 226 ‐ Local Drainage Area VI 150,000
Fund 400 ‐ Policing Building Debt Service Fund 4,621,800 Fund 404 ‐ City of Santa Ana Lease Financing Debt Service 5,156,070 Total Capital Funds 31,426,780$
Fund 027 ‐ Parking Operations 5,154,430
Fund 056 ‐ Sanitary Sewer Fund 8,968,140
Fund 057 ‐ Federal Clean Water Protection 5,297,720
Fund 060 ‐ Water Enterprise 94,649,230
Fund 066 ‐ Water Utility Capital Construction 3,125,000 Fund 067 ‐ Santa Ana Regional Transportation Center 1,777,850 Fund 068 ‐ Sanitiation Fund 7,563,840
Fund 069 ‐ Refuse Collection 19,085,050
Total Enterprise Funds 145,621,260
Fund 406-2021 Pension Obligation Funds 15,331,870
Total Debt Service Funds 15,331,870
GRAND TOTAL 752,937,020
EXHIBIT 1
City Council 16 – 14 6/7/2022
CITY OF
SANTA ANA
PROPOSED
CITY BUDGET
ADOPTED JULY 1, 2022
| www.santa-ana.org |
FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023
June 7, 2022
EXHIBIT 2
City Council 16 – 15 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
City Council 16 – 16 6/7/2022
T h e G o l d e n C i t y
Table of Contents
GENERAL FUND SUMMARY
General Fund Reconciliation......................................................3-4 General Fund Revenues...............................................................5-8 General Fund Expenditures.......................................................9-11 10- Year Outlook................................................................... .....13-14 Measure X Spending..................................................................15-16 Cannabis Spending............................................. .......................17-20 Estimated Spendable Fund Balance........................................21-22
DEPARTMENT BUDGET DETAILS
General Fund Miscellaneous Revenue s ..................................31-34 City Manager's Office................................................................35-56 City Council.................................................................................57-60 Clerk of the Coun cil...................................................................61-70 City Attorney's Office...............................................................71-82 Human Resources ....................................................................83-112 Finance and M anagement Services......................................113-148 Library.......................................................................................149-170 Parks, Recreations and Community Ser vices.....................171-232 Police Department..................................................................235-324 Fire Department.....................................................................325-340 Planning and Building Agency..............................................341-392 Public Works Agency.............................................................393-608 Community Development Agency.................................. .....609-768 Info rmation Technology........................................................769-788 Bowers Museum......................................................................789-792 Debt Service and Non-Departmental..................................793-814 Inter fund Transfers...............................................................815-820 Proposed New, Modified & Deleted Fees Summary...........821-874 Capital Improvement Program............................................875-878 WO RKFO RC E CHANGES.....................................................23-30 City Council 16 – 17 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
City Council 16 – 18 6/7/2022
General Fund
Summary
General Fund Reconciliation
General Fund Revenues
General Fund Expenditures
10-Year Outlook
Measure X Spending
Cannabis Spending
Estimated Spendable Fund Balance
Cannabis Spending
1 City Council 16 – 19 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
2 City Council 16 – 20 6/7/2022
General Fund Reconciliation
June 7, 2022 Revenue Expenditures Net Transfers Proposed Additions to FY 22-23 Budget Recurring One-Time FY21-22 Original Adopted 340,944,200 FY21-22 Original Adopted Budget 328,791,570 24,703,590 Release 12 Full-Time Positions from Hiring Freeze 1,210,270 Adjustments 34,038,709 Remove One-Time Items (1,593,870) Workforce Changes for 23 Full-Time Positions 268,090 FY21-22 Revised 374,982,909 City Council approved adjustments to recurring costs 2,889,667 (149,641) Add 15 Full-Time Staff with annualized cost of $1.45 million 1,116,010 FY21-22 Adjusted Baseline 330,087,367 24,553,949 Placeholder for Labor & Police Oversight 5,000,000 Measure X Growth 3,881,000 Increase Baseline to annualize FY21-22 First Quarter additions with partial year funding: Parking Enterprise Subsidy 2,873,040 Bradley-Burns Growth 3,298,000 Sidewalks 500,000 General Election 4 Seats + 3 Questions 600,000 Property Tax Growth 2,152,800 Traffic Calming Program 500,000 Legal Services for General Election 150,000 Property Tax In-Lieu of VLF Growth 1,950,400 Alley Improvement Program 750,000 Lobbyist Registration System 10,000 15,000 UUT Growth 750,000 Graffiti Removal Program Enhancement 300,000 Business License Tax Holiday Mailings (assuming ballot measure passes) 19,000 Cannabis Tax Growth 1,825,000 City Council Contracted Support 210,000 South Main Corridor - backfill amount moved to DTSA Business Assistance on March 1 1,500,000 Business License Tax - Normal Growth 1,000,000 Protected Bike Lane Sweeping Program 75,000 Additional Downtown Business Assistance 1,500,000 Hotel Visitors Tax 1,500,000 Increase City Events Budget 50,000 Youth Employment Program 100,000 Normalize Plan Check, Site Plan & Discretionary Applicatio (3,082,150) Release 8 Full-Time Positions from Hiring Freeze 400,000 Economic Development Consulting Services 90,000 Jail Revenue Growth 610,440 Tree-Trimming Program 100,000 Chinatown Memorial 25,000 Refuse Franchise Fee Reduction for New Waste Hauler (551,500) Increase Baseline to annualize FY21-22 Staff additions with partial year funding 476,922 Mural Restorations 50,000 Other net adjustments 1,796,041
Pension Debt Cost Adjustments (reduce payments to CalPERS, increase transfers for bond debt service) (22,713,119) 14,975,109 City Events 1,258,889 900,000 Total Resources 390,112,940 Completed Multi-Year Bus Shelter Project in FY21-22 (550,000) Weekend work for QOLT 50,000
4.0% Cannabis Public Benefit Transfer related to increased revenue 1,216,666 Crossing Guard Program - Additional Sites 250,000 Insurances no longer afforded by accumulated internal service fund balances 7,189,400 Traffic Signal Maintenance 392,390 Total Recurring Spending 376,509,450 General Plan requirements for outreach/monitoring 100,000 Median Landscaping 500,000 Total One-Time Spending 19,857,310 Restore Civic Center Authority Contribution 582,400 Armed Security for Parks 1,500,000 Transfer to Pension Stabilization 7,748,811 Orange County Fire Authority Contract Increase 936,710 Park Maintenance Enhancements - Contract Services 2,500,000 Other contract increases & minor changes across all departments 2,297,897 Zoo Supply, Custodial & Security Enhancements 115,000 Estimated Beginning Balance 97,462,861 FY22-23 Baseline (Recurring) 313,520,777 48,517,524 Right-size budget for multiple annual Chamber of Commerce requests 110,500 Net Activity (14,002,631) Rehab for 6 Fire Stations 1,175,000 Estimated Ending Balance 83,460,230 Rehab for Museum Building 1,025,000 18% Reserve Requirement 70,220,329 Rehab for Grand Central Building 800,000 Estimated Available 13,239,901 Rehab Salgado Center 800,000 Rehab Corbin Center 700,000
Ross Annex HVAC Automation 500,000
Design a new Control Center for the Jail 200,000
Equipment & Software (primarily replacements) 3,450,270 Streetlights 600,000
Streetlight Master Plan 350,000
City-wide Seismic Retrofit Study 300,000
Permit Parking Study 500,000
Zoning Code Updates 1,500,000
General Plan - further analysis and CEQA-related legal 325,000 14,471,149 19,857,310
3
City Council
16 – 21
6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
4
City Council
16 – 22
6/7/2022
Account
Code Account Description
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
REVISED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
CHARGES FOR SERVICES
51612 Building Standards Revolving Fund (7,091) (2,993) 9,200 9,500 52366 CASp Certification Training Fund 15,544 15,674 0 5,500 53201 Passport Fees 1 0 0 0
53202 Library Microfiche Rentals 1,784 1,170 0 0
53203 Library Video Rentals 1,632 (3) 0 0
53301 Center Programs 68,842 5,113 60,100 45,000
53303 Youth Sports 32,936 508 20,500 21,550
53304 Pool Charges 20,790 0 0 0
53307 Youth Field Usage Fee 56,425 29,137 53,600 51,000 53308 Park Reservation 160,384 68,788 133,800 140,500
53309 Concession-Vending Machines 3,900 3,900 2,900 2,900 53310 Zoo Education 73,815 319 1,858 100,000
53312 Zoo Admissions 718,691 997,565 1,253,260 1,200,000 53313 Food Sale Concession 15,657 2,684 25,200 22,950
53316 Leisure Classes 152,247 (2,483) 12,191 100,000
53318 Tennis Reservation 28,414 180 0 0
53319 Recreation Staff Reimbursement 32,025 3,079 27,400 25,350 53400 Vehicle Release Charge 61,002 84,720 90,000 90,000 53401 Repo Release 11,085 9,870 11,000 11,000
53405 Photo Services 0 143 0 0
53407 Vehicle Equipment Citation Sign-Off 4,780 3,775 3,000 3,000 53408 Fire Range User Fee 800 0 1,000 1,000
53410 Impound/Owner Release Animal 1,363 1,492 1,300 1,300 53411 Jail Pay to Stay Program 58,500 0 15,000 26,700
53413 Police False Alarm Charge 77 0 95,000 95,000
53415 Emergency Response Reimbursement/PD 927 14,653 25,000 25,000 53416 Animal Quarantines 955 461 1,000 1,000
53417 Police Report Fee 182,328 69,446 75,000 75,000
53419 Firearm License Fee 1,946 1,624 2,600 2,600
53420 Jail Booking Fee 10,776 11,634 10,000 0
53423 Vehicle Storage Fee 36,825 48,275 26,000 26,000
53509 Paramedic Subscription Fee 162,927 179,274 195,000 195,000 53510 Paramedic Services Charge 7,188,651 5,665,206 6,375,000 6,500,000 53513 OCFA Admin Processing Fee 2,295 2,220 1,500 1,000 53600 Building Plan Check 2,957,026 2,058,215 4,030,000 2,022,100 53601 Electrical Plan Check 382,672 454,660 600,000 328,200 53602 Plumbing Plan Check 191,675 113,705 230,000 148,400 53603 Mechanical Plan Check 347,718 226,095 487,000 220,900 53605 Landscape Plan Review 25,970 22,953 25,200 26,000 53606 Discretionary Application Fee 320,631 293,137 404,500 212,000 53607 EIR Developer Fees 114,565 38,551 80,750 75,000
53613 Land Use Certificate Processin 512,146 938,626 782,500 820,000 53614 Shopping Cart Contain Program 43,272 51,602 44,100 44,100 53616 Site Plan Review Charge 813,695 470,045 697,250 435,000 53627 PREP Fees 763,377 627,290 604,000 610,000
53628 Foreclosure Registration Program 149,093 261,648 185,000 190,000 53901 Stop Pmt/Reissue Fee 90 190 200 0
53902 Misc Service Charge 1,342 319,535 0 0
56305 Engineering Service Charge 1,873 0 0 0
55200 Library Fines 28,695 116 0 0
City of Santa Ana General Fund Revenue Summary
5 City Council 16 – 23 6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana General Fund Revenue Summary
Account
Code Account Description
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
REVISED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57070 Sale of Printed Material 202 0 500 500
57470 Copy of Lost Citation 104 115 100 100
57380 Friend Of Zoo Vet Contribution 60,000 30,000 60,000 60,000 57383 Friend of Zoo Contribution 19,768 19,743 58,800 61,750 57385 Friend of Zoo Education Contribution 40,000 20,000 40,000 40,000 53740 Small Cell App Fee for City Facilities 0 31,352 0 0 53741 Small Cell Compliance Inspection Fee 64,446 78,381 50,000 20,000 15,939,593 13,271,391 16,907,309 14,091,900
FINES
55000 Parking Fines 5,111,477 4,306,259 4,900,000 4,900,000 55201 Lost/Damaged Library Material 3,317 698 5,000 870 55400 Redlight Camera Program 5,437 2,661 0 0
55401 Court Fines Traffic 368,562 429,691 320,000 300,000 55402 Court Fines Non Traffic 53,516 19,644 40,000 40,000 55403 Tobacco Fine 0 776 0 0
55600 Administrative Citations 257,881 298,241 155,000 195,000 55605 Medical Marijuana Administrative Citation 59,081 0 0 0 55606 Fireworks Admin Citations 28,584 66,698 48,000 25,000 57900 Bad Check Recoveries 15,102 153 1,000 500
5,902,956 5,124,821 5,469,000 5,461,370
FRANCHISE FEES
50050 Gas Utility 432,260 445,137 415,700 427,100
50051 Electrical Utility 1,195,806 1,269,621 1,216,100 1,234,000 50053 CATV Franchise Fee 1,098,136 1,352,727 1,337,700 1,299,000 50056 Refuse Franchise Fee – Residential 0 1,851,500 1,851,500 0 50057 Refuse Franchise Fee – Commercial 0 6,769,284 6,700,000 0 50058 Refuse Franchise Fee 0 0 0 8,000,000
2,726,202 11,688,268 11,521,000 10,960,100
INTERGOVERNMENTAL
50015 Prop Tax Pass-through 1,370,588 1,510,097 1,753,340 1,753,340 50501 Motor Vehicle Licenses 267,287 245,739 203,100 225,100 50503 SB90 State Mandated Costs-Reimbursement 205,260 124,403 88,000 88,000 50505 POST Reimbursement 57,643 640 40,000 40,000
50506 AB109 Reimbursement 472,159 546,564 480,000 513,000 52364 SB 1186 0 0 5,100 0
52365 AB678 Ground Emerg. Medical Transp.(GEMT)
Reim
(160,812) 56,332 0 0
57304 Rancho Santiago Reimbursement/PR 41,031 53,506 24,600 25,850 57791 Overhead-Water 4,537,900 4,537,900 4,537,900 4,537,900 6,791,056 7,075,180 7,132,040 7,183,190
LICENSES & PERMITS
51001 Bingo Licenses 120 0 0 0
51002 Dog Licenses 625,035 574,632 550,000 600,000
51003 Dog Licenses-Civic Collections Inc 23,423 0 60,000 0 51004 Bus Shelter Fees 87,500 150,000 150,000 0
51301 Filming Permits 5,764 10,198 3,200 3,350
51401 Alarm Permit Fees 99,344 79,709 100,000 100,000
51402 Street Closure Permits 3,186 1,905 2,000 2,000
51403 Tobacco Permits 97,607 216,208 97,000 97,000
51501 Fireworks Stand Permits 3,921 (436) 0 0
51600 General Plan Update Surcharge 125,814 137,724 158,100 182,000 Total FRANCHISE FEES
Total INTERGOVERNMENTAL
Total CHARGES FOR SERVICES
Total FINES
6 City Council 16 – 24 6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana General Fund Revenue Summary
Account
Code Account Description
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
REVISED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
51601 Building Permits 1,634,989 1,651,138 1,598,500 1,675,400 51602 Plumbing Permits 313,850 353,390 365,600 383,900
51603 Electrical Permits 761,526 961,197 844,700 887,000 51604 Heating Permits 481,851 496,746 476,600 500,400
51605 Occupancy Permits 362,392 370,157 371,700 390,300 51606 Grading Permits 63,213 144,304 129,500 136,000
51607 Street Vendor Permit 10,425 12,848 25,800 25,800
51608 News box Permit Fees 19,297 19,556 20,000 19,000
51613 Adult-Use Cannabis Retail Phase 1/Registration
Application
0 1,752 0 0
51614 Adult-Use Cannabis Retail Phase 2/Regulatory
Safety Permit
223,591 250,591 313,300 313,300
51616 Commercial Cannabis Testing Phase
1/Registration Application
0 1,752 0 1,800
51617 Commercial Cannabis Testing Phase 2/Regulatory
Safety Permits
12,086 50,118 37,600 12,530
51618 Commercial Cannabis Operating Agreement
Reimbursement Fees
27,500 80,000 50,000 15,000
51619 Commercial Cannabis Cultivation Phase 1/Regst.
Application
7,323 17,894 17,500 17,500
51620 Commercial Cannabis Manufacturing Phase
1/Regst. Application
11,548 6,412 17,500 17,500
51621 Commercial Cannabis Distribution Phase 1/Regst.
Application
21,688 31,174 26,300 26,300
51622 Commercial Cannabis Cultivation Phase 2/Rgltry
Sfty Prmt
34,405 152,594 87,770 100,200
51623 Commercial Cannabis Manufacturing Phase
2/Rgltry Sfty Prmt
58,335 57,281 53,600 53,600
51624 Commercial Cannabis Distribution Phase 2/Rgltry
Sfty Prmt
106,679 290,415 226,000 226,000
53626 Medical Marijuana Retail Phase 1/Registration
Application
0 0 0 1,800
5,222,413 6,119,262 5,782,270 5,787,680
MISCELLANEOUS
50052 Refuse Contract Program Surcharge 6,258,502 0 0 0 53331 City Events 35,573 7,500 0 0
53409 Storage Of Weapon Fee 408 1,070 1,000 1,000
55202 Lost/Damaged Uncataloged Mater 10 0 0 0
57000 Expense Reimbursement 116,118 210,196 74,900 104,000 57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 66,900 659,804 23,700 18,500 57200 Other Library Recoveries 647 34 1,600 1,090
57301 Recreation Expense Reimbursement 3,437 0 3,000 0
57400 Police OT Reimbursement 197,752 188,074 142,860 332,400 57402 Police Miscellaneous Reimbursement 211,297 223,366 306,900 306,900 57404 Property & Evidence Recovery 0 (365) 0 0
57700 Refuse Program Saving Recovery 1,851,500 0 0 0
57901 Indirect Cost Recovery 3,246,658 5,859,157 6,720,910 7,500,000 57461 Jail Kitchen Rental 58,122 85,731 30,000 30,000
57071 Sale of Land 4,000 502,900 0 0
57770 Sale of Maps & Documents 75,673 104,244 60,000 80,000 57991 Miscellaneous Receipts 5,188 4,708 1,500 2,000
58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 770,926 (788,763) 0 0 57796 Treasury & Accounting Reimbursement 2,300,420 0 0 0 15,203,130 7,057,654 7,366,370 8,375,890
TAXES
50011 Property Tax 38,846,491 40,340,994 42,152,200 44,305,000 50012 Santa Ana Residual 11,054,295 10,129,450 9,770,000 10,130,000 Total MISCELLANEOUS
Total LICENSES & PERMITS
7 City Council 16 – 25 6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana General Fund Revenue Summary
Account
Code Account Description
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
REVISED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
50016 Prop Tax-In Lieu VLF 34,663,784 36,073,260 37,849,600 39,800,000 50030 Hotel Visitor's Tax 7,739,780 4,349,952 7,000,000 8,500,000 50031 Utility User Tax-Electric 11,001,745 12,132,890 12,000,000 13,100,000 50032 Utility User Tax-Gas 2,434,283 2,588,458 2,400,000 3,200,000 50033 Utility User Tax-Telephone 5,399,271 4,686,308 5,000,000 4,600,000 50034 Utility User Tax-Water 2,874,937 3,243,775 4,250,000 3,500,000 50045 Business Tax 13,031,757 13,718,021 14,000,000 15,000,000 50046 Medical Marijuana Taxes 701,367 1,297,741 1,000,000 850,000 50200 Documentary Stamp Tax 1,010,591 1,217,102 1,035,500 1,085,000 50201 Homeowner Prop Tax Subvention 188,300 183,369 191,700 188,000 50020 Sales Tax 45,707,162 54,999,505 61,252,000 64,550,000 50021 Half-Cent Sales Tax (Safety) 2,110,558 2,440,216 2,596,400 2,718,100 50100 Commercial Cannabis - Cultivation Tax 87,727 416,558 250,000 1,100,000 50101 Commercial Cannabis - Distribution Tax 444,825 961,988 1,000,000 1,100,000 50102 Commercial Cannabis - Manufacturing Tax 102,329 167,908 150,000 130,000 50103 Commercial Cannabis - Testing Facility Tax 119,837 91,271 125,000 20,000 50104 Adult-Use Retail Business Cannabis Tax 10,947,403 18,264,957 18,000,000 19,000,000 50022 Sales Tax Measure X 61,796,957 75,094,336 84,221,000 88,102,000 250,263,398 282,398,059 304,243,400 320,978,100
TRANSFERS-IN
59000 Transfer From Fund 050 0 2,751,858 0 0
59000 Transfer From Fund 162 6,141 0
0 2,751,858 6,141 0
USE OF MONEY
58000 Earning On Investments 1,055,897 586,586 350,000 475,000 57361 Recreation Facility Rental 20,971 4,957 25,900 12,900 57362 Rental Of Stadium 128,728 33,736 93,700 41,450
57460 Jail Revenue Facility - PD 9,490 292 13,320 2,760 57462 Jail Revenue Facility - US Marshals 11,189,220 12,413,315 11,716,200 12,337,200 57463 Jail Revenue Facility - Bureau of Prisons 622,623 1,268,454 1,200,600 910,800 57464 Jail Revenue Facility - US Marshals San Diego 3,520,965 2,969,935 2,980,800 3,270,600 57960 Rental Of Property 125,243 167,960 181,000 224,000 57390 PRCSA Godinez High School 6,162 (10,144) 0 0
16,679,300 17,435,090 16,561,520 17,274,710
318,728,048 352,921,585 374,989,050 390,112,940
Total TAXES
TOTAL GENERAL FUND USES
Total TRANSFERS-IN
Total USE OF MONEY
8 City Council 16 – 26 6/7/2022
Acct. Unit DEPARTMENT & DIVISION
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
01103010 CITY MANAGER 1,824,320 1,774,593 2,256,280 2,604,040 01103017 CMO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 100,000 517,920 300,000 1,824,320 1,874,593 2,774,200 2,904,040
01104012 CITY COUNCIL LEGISLATIVE 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860
01105015 GENERAL NON-DEPARTMENTAL 1,248,222 1,919,572 2,182,300 6,782,650 01105016 GENERAL NON-DEPARTMENTAL COVID 0 131,831 0 830 01105017 NONDEPTL - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 11,235,276 0 0 01105020 UNFUNDED LIABILITY (UAL) 37,491,249 29,974,309 47,024,480 39,320,080 38,739,471 43,260,987 49,206,780 46,103,560
01107017 COTC - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 415,000 153,330 01107031 CLERK OF THE COUNCIL - ADMIN 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,055,790 1,742,390 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,470,790 1,895,720
01108017 CAO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 0 197,350
01108032 CITY ATTORNEY 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,387,510 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,584,860
01109017 HR - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 79,711 115,540 13,940 01109050 HUMAN RESOURCES 1,920,922 2,434,585 3,339,650 2,475,180 01109051 HR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS-Service
Enhancements
0 0 0 1,395,050
1,920,922 2,514,296 3,455,190 3,884,170
01110017 FMSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 291,510 319,550 01110100 FIN/MGMT SVS-MANAGEMENT & SUPT 1,218,234 1,249,637 1,515,780 1,503,460 01110110 FIN/MGMT SVS-ACCOUNTING 2,310,506 2,417,922 2,798,810 2,944,490 01110115 FIN/MGMT SVS-PAYROLL 929,111 989,345 958,620 945,540 01110120 FIN/MGMT SVS-PURCHASING 691,972 672,018 894,720 1,573,700 01110130 FIN/MGMT SVS-TREAS/CUST SVS 3,413,137 2,631,354 2,742,170 2,801,930 01110131 FIN/MGMT SVS-MUNICIPAL UTILITY SERVICES 0 828,582 1,214,880 1,184,840 01110132 FIN/MGMT SVS-TAX AND LICENSING 0 0 0 439,980
8,562,960 8,788,857 10,416,490 11,713,490
01111017 LIBRARY - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 304,080 278,510 01111110 ADMINISTRATION 0 830,590 948,100 1,638,150
01111150 ADULT SERVICES 4,438,612 1,539,919 1,066,390 714,120 City of Santa Ana General Fund Expenditure Summary
City Manager
Subtotal
Clerk of the Council
City Council
Subtotal
General Non-Dep
Subtotal
Subtotal
City Attorney
Subtotal
Human Resources
Subtotal
Finance Department
Subtotal
Library
9 City Council 16 – 27 6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana General Fund Expenditure Summary
Acct. Unit DEPARTMENT & DIVISION
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
01111160 YOUTH SERVICES 0 630,420 925,420 1,070,390
01111180 YOUNG ADULT SERVICES 0 585,876 828,390 891,600 01111190 TECH & SUPPORT SVCS 0 1,191,725 1,791,960 1,737,540 4,438,612 4,778,529 5,864,340 6,330,310
01112030 BOWERS MUSEUM MAINTENANCE 1,472,977 1,472,977 1,474,030 2,542,320 1,472,977 1,472,977 1,474,030 2,542,320
01113017 PRCSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 4,893,218 5,206,750 1,592,960 01113200 PRCSA - ADMINISTRATION 1,186,583 1,072,140 1,482,700 1,318,690 01113220 PRCSA - ZOO 2,454,281 2,498,790 2,311,780 2,452,410 01113230 PRCSA - RECREATION & COMM. SVC 5,207,478 3,815,416 5,752,080 7,890,220 01113250 PRCSA - PARK FACILITIES 10,303,622 9,401,162 8,536,430 0 19,151,965 21,680,726 23,289,740 13,254,280
01114017 PD - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 3,660,364 807,510 4,279,980 01114400 OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF POLICE 1,459,682 1,563,157 1,487,810 1,289,620 01114401 FISCAL & BUDGET 1,281,149 1,438,446 1,692,290 1,341,110 01114402 HUMAN RESOURCES 865,882 707,582 785,230 1,153,580 01114403 BUILDING & FACILITY 4,485,066 4,707,690 3,627,750 4,734,310 01114404 BACKGROUNDS 1,575,734 1,210,225 1,602,240 1,401,750 01114405 TRAFFIC 7,715,471 7,711,674 7,741,890 7,418,650 01114410 TRAINING SERVICES 1,873,229 1,949,855 2,018,970 2,861,450 01114415 INTERNAL AFFAIRS 1,316,872 1,325,438 1,911,730 1,560,660 01114420 FIELD OPERATIONS 54,670,831 51,541,815 60,687,690 57,650,400 01114421 PD ATHLETIC & ACTIVITY LEAGUE 0 0 236,590 551,160 01114425 INFORMATION SERVICES 1,617,303 1,620,192 1,747,140 1,746,090 01114430 ANIMAL SERVICES 3,182,158 0 0 0
01114435 CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS-SERVICE
ENHANCEMENT
7,106,911 7,615,756 7,440,590 8,370,290
01114440 CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS 9,385,333 5,692,551 4,256,680 4,888,170 01114441 METROPOLITAN DIVISION 0 5,339,780 6,697,510 5,386,220 01114445 SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS 2,015,198 1,798,490 1,591,680 2,125,380 01114448 EVIDENCE 842,323 907,872 773,830 895,680
01114450 CDC 1,174,243 1,363,816 1,424,810 1,286,420
01114455 FORENSIC SERVICES 2,278,463 2,170,148 2,457,410 2,357,520 01114460 RECORDS SERVICES 1,783,364 1,852,923 1,972,000 2,141,690 01114465 COMMUNICATIONS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 5,971,344 6,412,946 7,266,370 7,286,670 01114470 VICE/NARCOTICS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 262,542 531,973 444,870 460,590 01114471 INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT SERVICE 1,502,183 1,480,601 1,844,500 1,541,090 01114475 JAIL OPERATIONS 18,753,444 18,920,531 19,821,610 19,548,050 01114480 REGIONAL NARCOTIC SUPPRESSION 961,772 337,171 263,320 39,810 01114485 HOMELAND SECURITY & CRIME PREV 189,227 104,431 261,680 261,890 01114490 TOBACCO RETAIL LICENSE PRG 51,290 102,872 218,800 194,760 132,321,013 132,068,299 141,082,500 142,772,990
Subtotal
Museum Fund
Subtotal
Parks, Rec. & Community Services
Subtotal
Police Department
Subtotal
10 City Council 16 – 28 6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana General Fund Expenditure Summary
Acct. Unit DEPARTMENT & DIVISION
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
01115017 FIRE - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 3,046,077 0 4,489,000 01115330 FIRE SUPPRESSION/EMS 46,841,773 42,726,835 51,618,690 49,467,950 46,841,773 45,772,912 51,618,690 53,956,950
01116017 PBA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 118,119 282,800 295,300 01116500 PLNG & BLG AGY-ADMINISTRATION 2,292,821 2,554,857 2,346,450 2,617,680 01116510 PLNG & BLG AGY-PLANNING 2,993,614 3,269,848 2,230,160 4,452,700 01116520 PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & INS SV 1,812,022 1,834,378 2,107,160 2,554,750 01116530 PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & PLN CK 1,950,218 1,949,352 2,415,350 2,953,260 01116540 PLNG & BLG AGY-COMM PRESERVA 1,161,545 1,211,533 1,632,060 2,068,740 01116550 PROACTIV RENTL ENFORCEMENT PRG 640,177 445,474 705,110 819,610 01116560 NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVES PROGR 582,183 582,349 634,460 623,420 01116570 ANIMAL SERVICES 0 3,011,857 3,181,730 3,160,010 11,432,580 14,977,766 15,535,280 19,545,470
01117017 PWA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 1,695,602 1,596,620 6,640,120 01117605 PUB WKS-CITY FCLTIES LIC AGRMT 50,000 99,855 125,000 50,000 01117606 PUB WKS DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING 0 0 550,000 550,000 01117620 PUBLIC WORKS-TRAFFIC/TRANSPORTATION
ENGINEERING
6,432,411 2,983,980 3,068,140 4,821,870
01117621 PUB WKS-Bus Shelter Program – Service
Enhancement
0 0 550,000 0
01117625 PUB WKS-ROADWAY MARKING/SIGNS 604,667 591,111 600,200 600,200 01117626 PUB WKS-SIDEWALKS-SERVICE
ENHANCEMENT
0 1,000,000 0 1,000,000
01117630 PUB WKS-STREET LIGHT MAINTENAN 3,379,908 3,272,788 3,333,350 3,858,970 01117642 Graffiti Abatement Program 781,923 1,341,058 1,508,020 2,109,040 01117643 PUB WKS-Pub Works Trees – Service
Enhancement
3,753,219 3,743,232 3,558,760 4,479,630
01117644 PUB WKS-CROSSING GUARD 0 141,114 820,980 1,075,440 01117650 PUB WKS-SARTC MAINTENANCE 694,034 232,778 0 0
01117651 PARK MAINTENANCE SERV ENHCMENT 0 0 0 12,564,650 01117652 PWA - PARK SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 0 4,080,040 01117660 PUB WKS-ROAD MAINTENANCE 164 0 0 1,500,000
15,696,326 15,101,519 15,711,070 43,413,650
01118017 CDA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 910,916 2,110,000 2,350,000 01118810 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 1,402,782 978,090 918,150 4,257,830 01118811 Homeless Services 356,927 748,715 401,510 420,320 01118812 CDA ADMIN-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 94,276 142,626 193,470 241,450 01118825 SALES TAX REBATE AGREEMENT 758,005 713,303 275,000 275,000 2,611,990 3,493,649 3,898,130 7,544,600
290,011,023 300,241,500 329,321,650 360,476,270
Interfund
Transfers
01106017 INTER-FUND XFERS - SRV ENHCMNT 0 1,100,000 0 1,081,870 01106019 GENERAL FUND: INTERFUND TRANSFERS 20,758,152 23,518,746 24,173,510 34,808,620 20,758,152 24,618,746 24,173,510 35,890,490
310,769,175 324,860,245 353,495,160 396,366,760
Subtotal
Plng & Blg Agy
Subtotal
Public Works
Fire Department
Subtotal
TOTAL GENERAL FUND USES
TOTAL GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES
Subtotal
Community Development
Subtotal
11 City Council 16 – 29 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
12 City Council 16 – 30 6/7/2022
$390.1
$402.2
$415.5
$429.2
$443.4
$459.3 $465.5
$454.8
$469.9
$485.4
$404.1
$399.6
$412.7
$426.3
$440.4
$456.0
$463.9
$471.3
$485.6
$503.2
$300
$340
$380
$420
$460
$500
$540
FY22-23 FY23-24 FY24-25 FY25-26 FY26-27 FY27-28 FY28-29 FY29-30 FY30-31 FY31-32 Millions
Ten-Year General Fund Outlook
Revenue Expenditures & Transfers Out
13
City Council
16 – 31
6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
14
City Council
16 – 32
6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana Measure X
Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2023
Category Description Department
Responsible
Recurring costs
identified in
FY20-21
Recurring costs
identified in
FY21-22
Recurring costs
identified in
FY22-23
One-time costs
identified in
FY22-23
Total plan
spending
Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Human Resources Technician dedicated to Police Recruiting HR 116,747 116,747 Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Park Security Contract PRCSA 667,100 667,100 Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Ambulance Service Contract increase to maintain service level FMSA 1,000,000 150,000 1,150,000 Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Police Department Overtime PD 1,700,000 1,700,000 Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response
Funding for additional police officers, traffic collision investigators; office assistants to relieve police officers stand-by pay, cash-outs and related benefits
PD
4,280,000 4,280,000
Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Public Safety Salary & Related Benefits PD 1,500,000 1,500,000 Maintain Effective 9-1-1 Response Public Safety Specialized Units: Criminal Investigations; Metro Division; Communications; Vice; and Investigations and Support Service PD 1,400,000 1,400,000 Retaining Firefighters Orange County Fire contract increase to maintain service level FMSA 7,725,000 7,725,000 Retaining Police Officers Cost of POA Contract Increase FMSA 2,742,000 2,742,000 Addressing Homelessness Code Enforcement Officers (2) PBA 295,300 295,300 Addressing Homelessness Public Safety Response - Homelessness (Labor) PD 7,000,000 7,000,000 Addressing Homelessness Public Safety Response - Homelessness (Contractual and Other) PD 1,500,000 1,500,000 Addressing Homelessness QOLT Clean-Up Staffing (2 Maint Workers II + Sanitation Inspect II) PWA 303,340 303,340 Addressing Homelessness QOLT Clean-Up Contract Homeless Services PWA 500,000 500,000 Addressing Homelessness Homeless Outreach & Engagement CDA 500,000 500,000 Fixing Streets Sidewalk and/or Street Repair PWA 1,000,000 1,000,000 Fixing Streets Streetlight Pole work - Under lit Areas PWA 3,058,970 3,058,970 Fixing Streets Streetlights Maintenance PWA 992,390 992,390 Fixing Streets Traffic Calming PWA 1,000,000 1,000,000
Fixing Streets Bucket Truck for Street Light Maintenance PWA 200,000 200,000 Fixing Streets Median Landscaping PWA 500,000 500,000
Fixing Streets Alley improvement program PWA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Maintaining Parks Park Maintenance and Repairs / Master Plan PRCSA/PWA 2,242,230 2,500,000 4,742,230 Maintaining Parks Park Facilities - Personnel PWA 1,300,000 1,300,000 Maintaining Parks Park Ambassador PRCSA 300,000 300,000 Maintaining Parks Armed Security for Parks PRCSA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Maintaining Parks Salgado Community Center Improvements PWA 800,000 800,000 Maintaining Parks Corbin Community Center Improvements PWA 700,000 700,000 Preserve Service Level from FY18-19 FY18-19 Budget Deficit - Planned Staff Savings not implemented FMSA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Preserve Service Level from FY18-19 FY18-19 Budget Deficit - Planned Use of General Fund Reserve FMSA 10,200,000 10,200,000 Youth Services Zoo Personnel PRCSA 513,380 513,380
Youth Services Librarians and administrative Support (Personnel) Library 278,510 278,510 Youth Services Crossing Guard PWA 466,626 466,626
Youth Services Youth Employment Program CDA 100,000 100,000 Subtotal Before Unrestricted Purposes 47,880,577 6,858,626 5,592,390 1,700,000 62,031,593 15
City Council
16 – 33
6/7/2022
City of Santa Ana Measure X
Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2023
Category Description Department
Responsible
Recurring costs
identified in
FY20-21
Recurring costs
identified in
FY21-22
Recurring costs
identified in
FY22-23
One-time costs
identified in
FY22-23
Total plan
spending
Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Vehicle Incentive Program (VIP) CDA 1,700,000 1,700,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose New Debt Payments for Purchase of Streetlights PWA 800,000 800,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Street Tree Maintenance (Tree-Trimming) PWA 136,000 100,000 236,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Various (Partially Restore Frozen Positions) Multiple 800,000 800,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Universal Legal Defense Fund for Dreamers & Parents CMO 300,000 300,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Public Meeting Software & ADA Captioning COTC 50,000 50,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Zoo Contract & Supply Enhancements PRCSA 776,500 776,500 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Sales Tax Rebate - Tac Energy & Volvo CDA 550,000 240,000 790,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Santa Ana Regional Transportation Center Subsidy and Maintenance PWA 1,100,000 1,100,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Support for Utility Billing, Business Retention and HR - Administrative FMSA 71,260 71,260 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Principal HR Analyst HR 75,100 75,100 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Permit Service Technician- PBA salaries PBA 85,140 85,140 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Engineering Salaries for review of Plan Checks and Permits PBA 500,000 500,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Sponsor Local Arts & Culture CDA 100,000 100,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Vietnamese Community Liaison CMO 150,000 150,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Part-Time staff salaries CMO 67,920 67,920 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Executive Assistance CMO 119,740 119,740 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose (1) Full-time staff attorney position CAO 188,160 188,160 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Protected Bike Lane sweeping program PWA 150,000 150,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Records Manager COTC 159,960 159,960 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Juneteenth Celebration 2022 PRCSA 75,000 75,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Increase the City Events budget PRCSA 150,000 900,000 1,050,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose South Main Corridor Restaurant Incubation CDA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Santa Ana Business Interruption Fund program CDA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Chinatown Memorial at 3rd & Bush CMO 25,000 25,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Economic Dev. Spec. I CDA 115,680 115,680 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose City Council, Contract Vendor Personnel Services COTC 420,000 420,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose PWA Graffiti Abatement Service Enhancement (Graffiti Removal) PWA 600,000 600,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose General Plan requirements for communications/outreach/monitoring PBA 100,000 100,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Tree Maintenance Bucket Truck PWA 400,000 400,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Citywide Seismic Retrofit Study PBA 300,000 300,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Interview Rooms Recording Equipment to comply with SB 923 PD 144,620 144,620 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Handheld Radios Replacement Required by County PD 270,650 270,650 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Community Room AV equipment PD 120,000 120,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Grand Central Roof and AC Units PWA 800,000 800,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Parking Enterprise Subsidy CDA 2,873,040 2,873,040 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Museum Building Rehab Outside 1,025,000 1,025,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Zoning Code Updates PBA 1,500,000 1,500,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Fire Stations Rehab Fire 1,175,000 1,175,000 Unrestricted General Revenue Purpose Future Pension Stabilization (115 Trust) Multiple 7,750,000 7,750,000 Subtotal Unrestricted Purposes 5,558,860 3,781,600 340,000 20,283,310 29,963,770 Totals 53,439,437$ 10,640,226$ 5,932,390$ 21,983,310$ 91,995,363$ 16
City Council
16 – 34
6/7/2022
Library Column1
Book Mobile - Books, subscriptions and related costs 95,500 Digital content and subscriptions (Hoopla, Overdrive, Enki, Newsbank, ABC Mouse, Ancestry, etc.) 186,650
Library over 300 Hotspots 275,000
Library program staff and related costs 277,620
Newhope Library ADA interior and exterior facility upgrades 1,110,730 Youth Services - Creative cloud licenses and various misc. expenses 54,500 Total Library 2,000,000
Parks, Recreation and Community Services
Aquatics 335,000
Parks program staff and related costs 1,257,780
Internship Program 898,490
Nature Center 114,140
Recreation Mobile 61,030
Splashpad Project 325,890
Santa Anita Soccer Field 1,816,650
Teen Excursion 67,950
Traveling Zoo 250,000
Youth Services - Program supplies 21,560
Zoo & You Program 90,000
Total Parks, Recreation and Community Services 5,238,490 17
City Council
16 – 35
6/7/2022
18
City Council
16 – 36
6/7/2022
19
City Council
16 – 37
6/7/2022
20
City Council
16 – 38
6/7/2022
Fund Number Fund Name Estimated Beginning
Balance
FY 22-23
Revenues
FY 22-23
Transfers In
FY 22-23 Total
Resources
FY 22-23
Expenditures
FY 22-23
Transfers Out
FY 22-23
Total Uses
Change in Fund
Balance
Estimated Ending
Fund Balance
GENERAL FUND
011 GENERAL FUND 97,462,861 390,112,940 - 390,112,940 (344,963,690) (51,403, 070) (396,366, 760) (6,253, 820) 91,209,041 General Fund Total 97,462,861 390,112,940 - 390,112,940 (344,963,690) (51,403,070) (396, 366,760) ( 6,253,820) 91,209, 041
SPECIAL REVENUE - GF
012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 2,896,953 - 14,233,300 14,233,300 (14,029,540) - (14,029, 540) 203,760 3, 100,713 016 CASP CERTIFICATION & TRAINING 258,927 85,000 - 85,000 (85,000) - (85,000) - 258,927 021 PRCSA CATV FUND 1,474,973 250,000 - 250,000 (250,000) - (250,000) - 1,474,973 022 PRCSA FEE & DONATION 28,146 - - - (27,700) - (27,700) (27,700) 446 051 CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND 680,727 1,023,500 292,000 1,315,500 (1,124,000) - (1, 124,000) 191,500 872, 227 053 CITY SERVICES 516,374 3,621,520 - 3,621,520 (3,621,520) - (3, 621,520) - 516,374 100 SECTION 457 FIDUCIARY ADMIN 102,447 67,300 - 67,300 (93,000) - (93,000) (25,700) 76, 747 110 STRONG MOTION INSTRUMENTATION 97,777 16,000 - 16,000 (16,000) - (16,000) - 97,777 120 FIRE FACILITIES FUND 2,328,978 780,100 - 780,100 (2,728,100) - (2,728,100) ( 1,948, 000) 380,978 121 SPECIAL REPAIR/DEMOLITION 632,787 160,000 - 160,000 (160,000) - (160,000) - 632,787 Special Revenue - GF Total 9,018,089 6,003,420 14,525,300 20,528,720 (22,134,860) - (22,134, 860) (1, 606,140) 7,411, 949
GRANT FUNDS
031 AIR QUALITY IMPR. (AB 2766) 627,984 534,000 - 534,000 (537,540) (7,050) (544,590) (10, 590) 617,394 122 EMERGENCY & HEALTH GRANTS 1,676,904 4,617,470 - 4,617,470 (2,313,780) (810) (2, 314,590) 2,302, 880 3,979,784 123 WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT 511,105 2,404,270 - 2,404,270 (2,343,280) (60,990) ( 2,404,270) - 511, 105 124 ORANGE COUNTY SSA GRANTS 994,701 2,520,790 - 2,520,790 (2,510,140) (10,650) ( 2,520,790) - 994, 701 125 OES UASI 2,390,312 6,941,060 - 6,941,060 (6,941,060) - (6, 941,060) - 2,390, 312 127 D.O.J. GRANT FUND (4,071) 446,210 - 446,210 (446,210) - (446,210) - (4,071) 128 POLICE BLOCK GRANTS 838,710 49,050 - 49,050 (903,970) - (903,970) (854,920) ( 16,210) 130 HOME PROGRAM FEDERAL GRANT 15,842 2,294,400 - 2,294,400 (2,284,790) (9,610) ( 2,294,400) - 15, 842 135 COMMUNITY DEV BLOCK GRANT 1,930,143 6,571,210 - 6,571,210 (6,463,540) (107,670) ( 6,571,210) - 1, 930,143 136 HOUSING AUTHORITY-VOUCHER HAP (114,291) 41,314,540 - 41,314,540 (41,314,540) - (41, 314,540) - (114, 291) 137 HOUSING AUTHORITY- MAINSTREAM - 2,427,940 - 2,427,940 (2,427,940) - (2, 427,940) - - 138 HOUSING AUTHORITY- MS5 686,888 2,357,600 - 2,357,600 (2,357,600) - (2, 357,600) - 686,888 139 HOUSING AUTHORITY-NEW CONSTR 113,614 244,730 - 244,730 (244,500) (230) (244,730) - 113,614 140 HOUSING AUTHORITY-VOUCHER ADM 1,884,171 4,510,880 - 4,510,880 (4,418,930) (91,940) (4,510,870) 10 1,884,181 158 PLANNING GRANTS PROGRAM 2,823,272 5,633,850 - 5,633,850 (5,437,830) - (5,437,830) 196,020 3,019,292 165 OFFICE OF SAFETY GRANT (83,106) 165,000 - 165,000 (165,000) - (165,000) - (83,106) 169 RECREATION GRANTS FUND 405,247 300,640 - 300,640 (300,640) - (300,640) - 405,247 180 ARPA EHV ADMIN FEES 191,350 111,430 - 111,430 (111,420) - (111,420) 10 191,360 181 AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT 9,197,919 - - - (1,890,170) - (1,890,170) (1,890,170) 7,307,749 182 HOME-ARP PROGRAM FEDERAL GRANT - 34,130 - 34,130 (34,130) - (34,130) - - 183 ARPA - CA FOR ALL YOUTH WDP - 4,497,520 - 4,497,520 (4,497,520) - (4, 497,520) - - Grant Funds Total 24,086,694 87,976,720 - 87,976,720 (87,944,530) (288,950) (88,233,480) ( 256,760) 23,829, 934
OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS
020 OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM 39,092 55,360 - 55,360 (55,360) - (55,360) - 39,092 023 INMATE WELFARE FUND 1,531,318 2,299,510 - 2,299,510 (2,299,510) - (2, 299,510) - 1,531, 318 024 PD ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES LEAGUE 62,573 565,320 - 565,320 (565,270) - (565,270) 50 62,623 026 CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND 144,383 - - - (70,520) - (70,520) (70,520) 73,863 029 SPECIAL GAS TAX 2,537,184 17,183,130 - 17,183,130 (8,968,120) (9,107, 290) (18,075, 410) (892,280) 1, 644,904 074 CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE (329,807) 3,608,250 1,179,400 4,787,650 (4,840,210) (13, 200) (4, 853,410) ( 65,760) (395, 567) 133 HOUSING AUTHORITY-ISSUER FEE 2,728,128 70,000 - 70,000 (128,790) (1,300) (130,090) (60, 090) 2,668,038 166 US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND 272,359 - - - (758,500) - (758,500) (758,500) (486,141) 167 US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE (2,828) - - - (139,280) - (139,280) (139,280) (142,108) 177 EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE PG 11,484,633 87,060 - 87,060 (84,540) (2,520) (87,060) - 11,484, 633 178 COVID-19 RESPONSE - 3,500,000 - 3,500,000 (134,870) - (134,870) 3,365,130 3,365,130 417 INCLUSIONARY HOUSING FEE 10,216,026 71,120 - 71,120 (1,528,540) (9,900) (1,538, 440) (1, 467,320) 8, 748,706 607 HOUSING AUTHORITY LMIHF 2,688,085 770,280 - 770,280 (1,967,270) (12,040) (1,979, 310) (1, 209,030) 1, 479,055 655 2018 SERIES TAX ALLOC BOND - - 11,231,650 11,231,650 (11,231,650) - (11,231, 650) - - 670 COSA RDA 419,972 - 130,000 130,000 (130,200) - (130,200) (200) 419,772 671 COSA RDA OBLIGATION RETIREMENT 5,732,046 11,773,130 - 11,773,130 (411,480) (11,361,650) ( 11,773,130) - 5, 732,046 Other Restricted Funds Total 37,523,164 39,983,160 12,541,050 52,524,210 (33,314,110) (20,507,900) ( 53,822, 010) (1,297, 800) 36,225,364 Estimated Spendable Fund Balance Summary
Fiscal Year 2022-2023
21
City Council
16 – 39
6/7/2022
Fund Number Fund Name Estimated Beginning
Balance
FY 22-23
Revenues
FY 22-23
Transfers In
FY 22-23 Total
Resources
FY 22-23
Expenditures
FY 22-23
Transfers Out
FY 22-23
Total Uses
Change in Fund
Balance
Estimated Ending
Fund Balance
Estimated Spendable Fund Balance Summary
Fiscal Year 2022-2023
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
027 PARKING FUND 89,844 2,281,390 2,873,040 5,154,430 (5,154,430) - ( 5,154, 430) - 89,844 056 SANITARY SEWER SERVICE 5,882,835 8,895,300 - 8,895,300 (8,718,140) (250,000) ( 8,968,140) ( 72,840) 5,809, 995 057 FED CLEAN WATER PROTECTION ENT 3,133,902 2,760,000 2,540,800 5,300,800 (5,097,720) (200, 000) (5, 297,720) 3, 080 3,136,982 060 WATER REVENUE 8,324,909 73,576,450 - 73,576,450 (73,368,430) (21,280, 800) (94,649, 230) (21,072, 780) (12,747, 871) 066 ACQUISITION & CONSTRUCTION 160,484 - 20,000,000 20,000,000 (3,125,000) - (3,125, 000) 16,875, 000 17,035,484 067 REGIONAL TRANSP CENTER 7,742 759,870 1,081,870 1,841,740 (1,777,850) - (1,777, 850) 63,890 71, 632 068 SANITATION FUND 4,580,398 6,142,900 200,000 6,342,900 (7,563,840) - (7, 563,840) (1, 220,940) 3,359, 458 069 REFUSE COLLECTION SERVICE 3,955,073 16,286,740 - 16,286,740 (18,075,050) (1,010, 000) (19,085, 050) (2,798, 310) 1,156,763 Enterprise Funds Total 26,135,187 110,702,650 26,695,710 137,398,360 (122,880,460) (22,740, 800) (145, 621,260) ( 8,222,900) 17,912, 287
INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS
070 EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT FUND 5,873,887 738,700 - 738,700 (664,000) - (664,000) 74,700 5,948, 587 073 BUILDING MAINT FUND 2,098,075 5,623,060 - 5,623,060 (5,663,860) - (5, 663,860) (40, 800) 2,057,275 075 FLEET MAINTENANCE/STORES 671,374 5,467,310 - 5,467,310 (5,826,720) - (5, 826,720) (359, 410) 311,964 076 STORES & PROPERTY CONTROL 147,932 1,804,100 - 1,804,100 (1,970,290) - (1, 970,290) (166, 190) (18,258) 080 LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND 13,313,436 11,092,950 4,654,820 15,747,770 (15,898,440) - ( 15,898, 440) (150, 670) 13,162,766 081 EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE (15,852) 26,803,910 2,534,580 29,338,490 (29,472,040) - ( 29,472, 040) (133, 550) (149,402) 082 WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND 15,423,465 10,101,550 - 10,101,550 (10,008,900) - (10, 008,900) 92,650 15, 516,115 085 CITY YARD OPERATION 43,636 1,263,100 - 1,263,100 (1,324,190) - (1, 324,190) (61, 090) (17,454) 086 PUB WKS ENG/PROJ MGMT (701,220) 10,137,760 10,000 10,147,760 (10,200,170) (113,450) ( 10,313,620) ( 165,860) (867, 080) 088 QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING 67,963 - - - (307,500) - (307,500) (307,500) (239,537) 101 PUB WKS-ADMIN & PLANNING 1,722,002 7,733,700 - 7,733,700 (10,130,830) (94,670) ( 10,225,500) ( 2,491,800) ( 769,798) 109 INFO SYS STRATEGIC PLAN 7,955,746 8,686,630 - 8,686,630 (16,508,530) - (16, 508,530) (7, 821,900) 133,846 Internal Service Funds Total 46,600,444 89,452,770 7,199,400 96,652,170 (107,975,470) (208,120) ( 108,183, 590) (11, 531,420) 35,069, 024
CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS
032 MEASURE M-STREET CONSTRUCTION 24,944,017 5,762,330 - 5,762,330 (5,760,000) - (5, 760,000) 2,330 24, 946,347 035 NEW TRANSPO SYS IMPR AREA F 563,044 - - - (530,000) - (530,000) (530,000) 33,044 054 SANITARY SEWER CAPITAL 1,212,208 60,000 - 60,000 (3,810,000) - (3,810,000) ( 3,750, 000) (2, 537,792) 055 SEWER CONNECTION FEE 730,803 1,140,400 - 1,140,400 (1,000,000) - (1, 000,000) 140,400 871, 203 058 RESIDENTIAL STREET IMPROVEMENT 4,828,527 450,000 - 450,000 (300,000) - (300,000) 150,000 4,978, 527 059 SELECT STREET CONSTRUCTION 10,932,718 2,266,660 9,068,440 11,335,100 (9,068,440) - ( 9,068, 440) 2,266, 660 13,199,378 148 TRAFFIC SYSTEM MGMT GRANT 23,938,579 889,000 - 889,000 (889,000) - (889,000) - 23,938,579 224 LOCAL DRAINAGE AREA IV 145,965 - - - (141,470) - (141,470) (141,470) 4,495 226 LOCAL DRAINAGE AREA VI 253,992 - - - (150,000) - (150,000) (150,000) 103,992 400 POLICE UUT LEASE REVENUE BONDS 5,734 - 4,622,100 4,622,100 (4,621,800) - (4,621, 800) 300 6,034 404 COSA 2014 LEASE FINANCING 74,214 - 5,156,070 5,156,070 (5,156,070) - (5,156, 070) - 74,214 Capital Project Funds Total 67,629,802 10,568,390 18,846,610 29,415,000 (31,426,780) - (31,426, 780) (2, 011,780) 65,618, 022
DEBT SERVICE FUND
406 2021 PENSION OBLIGATION BONDS 17 - 15,340,770 15,340,770 (15,331,870) - (15,331, 870) 8,900 8, 917 Debt Service Fund Total 17 - 15,340,770 15,340,770 (15,331,870) - (15,331, 870) 8,900 8, 917 GRAND TOTAL - ALL FUNDS 308,456,258$ 734,800,050$ 95,148,840$ 829,948,890$ (765,971,770)$ (95, 148,840)$ ( 861,120,610)$ (31,171,720)$ 277,284,538$ 22
City Council
16 – 40
6/7/2022
Workforce
Changes
23 City Council 16 – 41 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
24 City Council 16 – 42 6/7/2022
FY 22-23 ORGANIZA TION CHART AND FULL- TIME EMPLOYEES
Residents of the City of Santa Ana
Mayor and City Council
Clerk of the
Council
7 City Manager
14 City Attorney
17 Library
32 Public Works
302
Police
Department
631
Finance &
Management
Services
68 Information
Technology
23 Community
Development
Agency
62 Human
Resources
31 Planning &
Building
94 Parks, Recreation
& Community
Services
53 FY 22-23 Total Funded
FT Positions: 1334
25
City Council
16 – 43
6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
26
City Council
16 – 44
6/7/2022
Department Qty. Position Fiscal Impact General Fund Non-General Fund Value in months
for FY 22-23 Annual Value
City Attorney's Office 1 Paralegal 74,050 74,050 0 9 mos. 98,733 1 74,050 74,050 0 98,733
City Manager's Office 1 Management Assistant 117,050 117,050 0 12 mos. 117,050 1 117,050 117,050 0 117,050
Community Development
Agency 2 Housing Specialist II* 185,720 0 185,720 12 mos. 185,720 1 Workforce Specialist I* 84,010 0 84,010 12 mos. 84,010 (1) Senior Residential Construction Specialist** 0 0 0 12 mos. 0 (1) Loan Specialist** 0 0 0 12 mos. 0
(1) Accounting Assistant (ARPA)** 0 0 0 12 mos. 0
0 269,730 0 269,730 269,730
* Grant funding to be reallocated from housing programs ** Grant funding to be reallocated for other ARPA/housing programs Human Resources 1 Safety Administrator (MM) 119,780 0 119,780 9 mos. 159,707 1 119,780 0 119,780 159,707
Library Services 1 Librarian 78,110 78,110 0 9 mos. 104,147 1 Senior Accounting Assistant 69,210 69,210 0 9 mos. 92,280 1 Library Services Assistant 55,880 55,880 0 9 mos. 74,507 3 203,200 203,200 0 270,933
Parks, Recreation and
Community Services
Agency 1 Zoo Keeper I 57,830 57,830 0 9 mos. 77,107
2 Zoo Education Specialist 130,560 0 130,560 9 mos. 174,080 3 188,390 57,830 130,560 251,187
Planning and Building
Agency 1 Accounting Assistant 63,870 63,870 0 9 mos. 85,160 4 Code Enforcement Officers 320,760 0 320,760 9 mos. 427,680 1 Records Specialist 62,570 62,570 0 9 mos. 83,427
1 Senior Office Assistant - Building 59,240 59,240 0 9 mos. 78,987 1 Supervisor of Inspections/Principal 116,210 116,210 0 9 mos. 154,947 8 622,650 301,890 320,760 830,200
Proposed Full-Time Workforce Changes - FY 22-23
Organizational Changes - Additions/Deletions
27
City Council
16 – 45
6/7/2022
Department Qty. Position Fiscal Impact General Fund Non-General Fund Value in months
for FY 22-23 Annual Value
Proposed Full-Time Workforce Changes - FY 22-23
Organizational Changes - Additions/Deletions
Police Department 2 Parking Control Officer 125,760 125,760 0 9 mos. 167,680 1 Correctional Manager 111,100 111,100 0 9 mos. 148,133 3 236,860 236,860 0 315,813
Public Works Agency 1 Assistant Engineer 80,500 80,500 0 9 mos 107,333 2 Equipment Operator - Water Services 139,300 0 139,300 9 mos 185,733 1 Management Aide 77,560 0 77,560 9 mos 103,413
1 Management Analyst 87,800 0 87,800 9 mos 117,067
1 Public Works Crew Leader 49,050 0 49,050 9 mos 65,400 1 Public Works Safety Assistant 36,670 0 36,670 9 mos 48,893 1 Senior Accounting Assistant 67,440 0 67,440 9 mos 89,920 2 Solid Waste Code Enforcement Officers 182,320 0 182,320 9 mos 243,093 1 Storekeeper 70,930 0 70,930 9 mos 94,573
1 Stormwater Coordinator 89,640 0 89,640 9 mos 119,520
1 Tree Trimmer 44,630 44,630 0 9 mos 59,507
1 Water Conservation Specialist 73,570 0 73,570 9 mos 98,093 1 Water Services Crew Leader 75,220 0 75,220 9 mos 100,293 2 Water Services Meter Repairer II 138,780 0 138,780 9 mos 185,040 1 Water Services Worker II 64,800 0 64,800 9 mos 86,400 1 Water Systems Operator II 68,640 0 68,640 9 mos 91,520 19 1,346,850 125,130 1,221,720 1,795,800
Total Funded Positions
39 3,178,560 1,116,010 2,062,550 4,109,153 28
City Council
16 – 46
6/7/2022
Department Qty. Position Fiscal Impact General Fund Non-General Fund Value in months
for FY 22-23 Annual Value
City Managers Office (1) Senior Management Assistant (127,000) (127,000) 0 12 mos. (127,000) 1 Principal Management Analyst(Excepted)(AM) 139,880 139,880 0 12 mos. 139,880 (1) Executive Assistant (105,260) (105,260) 0 12 mos. (105,260) 1 Administrative Secretary 94,140 94,140 0 12 mos. 94,140 0 1,760 1,760 0 1,760
Community
Development Agency 2 Economic Development Specialist III 329,820 163,490 166,330 12 mos. 329,820 (2) Economic Development Speciaslit II (316,350) (156,750) (159,600) 12 mos. (316,350) 0 13,470 6,740 6,730 13,470
Finance & Management
Services 1 Administrative Services Manager (MM) 157,910 157,910 0 9 mos. 210,547 (1) Accountant I (111,030) (111,030) 0 12 mos. (111,030) 1 Treasury Services Specialist 94,890 94,890 0 12 mos. 94,890 (1) Senior Accounting Assistant (89,900) (89,900) 0 12 mos. (89,900) 1 Accountant II 114,510 114,510 0 12 mos. 114,510
(1) Accountant I (110,650) (110,650) 0 12 mos. (110,650) 1 Accountant II 135,050 135,050 0 12 mos. 135,050
(1) Accountant I (125,220) (125,220) 0 12 mos. (125,220) 0 PT Salaries reduction (9,830) (9,830) 0 12 mos. 0
0 55,730 55,730 0 118,197
Human Resources 1 Human Resources Technician (UC)* 86,960 0 86,960 12 mos. 86,960 (1) Human Resources Specialist (UC)* (86,960) 0 (86,960) 12 mos. (86,960) 1 Human Resources Analyst (UC)* 114,870 0 114,870 12 mos. 114,870 1 Senior Human Resources Analyst (AM)* 122,830 122,830 0 12 mos. 122,830 (2) Human Resources Technician (UC)* (237,700) (122,830) (114,870) 12 mos. (237,700) 1 Employee Relations Analyst (UCE)* 89,860 89,860 0 12 mos. 89,860 (1) Senior Human Resources Specialist (UC)* (89,860) (89,860) 0 12 mos. (89,860) 1 Principal Employee Relations Analyst (CAM)* 167,380 167,380 0 12 mos. 167,380 (1) Principal Human Resources Analyst (AM)* (167,380) (167,380) 0 12 mos. (167,380) 1 Risk Management Analyst (UC) 115,680 0 115,680 12 mos. 115,680 (1) HR Technician (u/f HR Specialist) (100,360) 0 (100,360) 12 mos. (100,360) 1 Senior Employee Relations Analyst (CAM) 166,220 166,220 0 12 mos. 166,220 3 Human Resources Analyst (UC) 331,800 331,800 0 12 mos. 331,800 2 Human Resources Technician (UC) 197,740 197,740 0 12 mos. 197,740 (2) Human Resources Technician (UC) (282,970) (282,970) 0 12 mos. (282,970) (1) Senior Human Resources Technician (UC) (102,710) (102,710) 0 12 mos. (102,710) (2) Senior Human Resources Specialist (UC) (178,750) (178,750) 0 12 mos. (178,750) (1) Human Resources Specialist (UC) (85,960) (85,960) 0 12 mos. (85,960) 0 60,690 45,370 15,320 60,690
* Organizational Change in FY 21-22
Proposed Full-Time Workforce Changes - FY 22-23
Organizational Changes-Reallocations
29
City Council
16 – 47
6/7/2022
Department Qty. Position Fiscal Impact General Fund Non-General Fund Value in months
for FY 22-23 Annual Value
Proposed Full-Time Workforce Changes - FY 22-23
Organizational Changes-Reallocations
Information Technology
Department 1 Principal Programmer Analyst 142,430 0 142,430 12 mos. 142,430 1 Information Technology Infrastructure Supervisor 166,910 0 166,910 12 mos. 166,910 (1) Telecommunications Coordinator (122,370) 0 (122,370) 12 mos. (122,370) (1) Senior Programmer Analyst (84,560) 0 (84,560) 12 mos. (84,560) (1) Web Systems Technician (84,010) 0 (84,010) 12 mos. (84,010) (1) 18,400 0 18,400 18,400
Parks, Recreation and
Community Services
Agency 1 Principal Management Analyst 161,990 161,990 0 12 mos. 161,990 (1) Senior Management Analyst (157,370) (157,370) 0 12 mos. (157,370) 1 Management Analyst* 118,610 118,610 0 12 mos. 118,610 (1) Management Aide* (118,610) (118,610) 0 12 mos. (118,610) 0 4,620 4,620 0 4,620
* Organizational Change in FY 21-22
Planning and Building
Agency 2 Planning Technician 101,920 101,920 0 12 mos. 101,920 0 PT Planning Technician* (50,960) (50,960) 0 12 mos. (50,960) 1 Assistant Community Planner 108,940 108,940 0 12 mos. 108,940 (1) Planning Assistant (102,160) (102,160) 0 12 mos. (102,160) 1 Permit Services Principal 151,500 151,500 0 12 mos. 151,500 (1) Permit Services Supervisor (146,460) (146,460) 0 12 mos. (146,460) 1 Principal Plan Check Engineer 164,270 164,270 0 12 mos. 164,270 (1) Senior Plan Check Engineer (156,250) (156,250) 0 12 mos. (156,250) 1 Principal Community Planner 122,670 122,670 0 12 mos. 122,670 (1) Code Enforcement Associate (90,870) (90,870) 0 12 mos. (90,870) 2 Senior Permit Services Technician 233,380 233,380 0 12 mos. 233,380 (2) Permit Services Technician (224,500) (224,500) 0 12 mos. (224,500) 2 111,480 111,480 0 111,480
* Positions are Part-Time
Police Department 1 Jail Administrator 204,740 204,740 0 12 mos. 204,740 (1) Police Administrative Manager (162,350) (162,350) 0 12 mos. (162,350) 0 42,390 42,390 0 42,390
Public Works Agency (1) Management Aide (111,720) 0 (111,720) 12 mos. (111,720) 1 Public Works Projects Specialist 114,680 0 114,680 12 mos. 114,680 0 2,960 0 2,960 2,960
Total Reallocation
Change 1 311,500 268,090 43,410 373,967
30
City Council
16 – 48
6/7/2022
General Fund
Miscellaneous
Revenues
31 City Council 16 – 49 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
32 City Council 16 – 50 6/7/2022
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
50011 Property Tax 38,846,491 40,340,994 41,772,200 44,203,000 50012 Santa Ana Residual 11,054,295 10,129,450 9,770,000 10,130,000 50015 Prop Tax Pass-through 1,370,588 1,510,097 1,753,340 1,753,340 50016 Prop Tax-In Lieu VLF 34,663,784 36,073,260 37,332,300 39,800,000 50020 Sales Tax 45,707,162 54,999,505 53,650,000 64,550,000 50021 Half-Cent Sales Tax (Safety) 2,110,558 2,440,216 2,455,700 2,718,100 50022 Sales Tax Measure X 61,796,957 75,094,336 65,000,000 88,102,000 50030 Hotel Visitor's Tax 7,739,780 4,349,952 5,000,000 8,500,000 50031 Utility User Tax-Electric 11,001,745 12,132,890 12,000,000 13,100,000 50032 Utility User Tax-Gas 2,434,283 2,588,458 2,400,000 3,200,000 50033 Utility User Tax-Telephone 5,399,271 4,686,308 5,000,000 4,600,000 50034 Utility User Tax-Water 2,874,937 3,243,775 4,250,000 3,500,000 50045 Business Tax 13,031,757 13,718,021 12,200,000 15,000,000 50046 Medical Marijuana Taxes 701,367 1,297,741 1,350,000 850,000 50050 Gas Utility 432,260 445,137 415,700 427,100
50051 Electrical Utility 1,195,806 1,269,621 1,216,100 1,234,000 50053 CATV Franchise Fee 1,098,136 1,352,727 1,337,700 1,299,000 50056 Refuse Franchise Fee – Residential 0 1,851,500 1,851,500 0 50057 Refuse Franchise Fee – Commercial 0 6,769,284 6,700,000 0 50058 Refuse Franchise Fee 0 0 0 8,000,000
50100 Commercial Cannabis - Cultivation Tax 87,727 416,558 250,000 1,100,000 50101 Commercial Cannabis - Distribution Tax 444,825 961,988 1,000,000 1,100,000 50102 Commercial Cannabis - Manufacturing Tax 102,329 167,908 150,000 130,000 50103 Commercial Cannabis - Testing Facility Tax 119,837 91,271 125,000 20,000 50104 Adult-Use Retail Business Cannabis Tax 10,947,403 18,264,957 18,000,000 19,000,000 50200 Documentary Stamp Tax 1,010,591 1,217,102 1,035,500 1,085,000 50201 Homeowner Prop Tax Subvention 188,300 183,369 191,700 188,000 50501 Motor Vehicle Licenses 267,287 245,739 203,100 225,100 52340 Gas Tax From OCTA 301,816 0 0 0
53902 Misc Service Charge 1,342 1,794 0 0
57000 Expense Reimbursement 80,719 175,251 68,900 104,000 57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 21,079 530,980 0 0
57070 Sale of Printed Material 202 0 500 500
57071 Sale of Land 4,000 500,000 0 0
57082 Contributions and Donations 50,000 8,543 0 0
57901 Indirect Cost Recovery 3,246,658 5,859,157 6,720,910 7,500,000 57960 Rental Of Property 125,243 167,960 181,000 224,000 58000 Earning On Investments 1,055,897 586,586 350,000 475,000 58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 770,926 (788,763) 0 0 58005 Investment Income-Trustee 0 (545) 0 0
59000 Transfer From Fund 050 0 2,751,858 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 260,285,358 305,634,985 293,731,150 342,118,140 TOTAL 260,285,358 305,634,985 293,731,150 342,118,140
GENERAL FUND
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE ACCOUNTING UNIT
01102002
33 City Council 16 – 51 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
34 City Council 16 – 52 6/7/2022
City Manager’s
Office
35 City Council 16 – 53 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
36 City Council 16 – 54 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Assistant City Manager (EM) 1 0 1
Assistant to the City Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Administrative Secretary(UC) 0 1 1
City Manager (EM) 1 0 1
Equity and Inclusion Coordinator (Exempt) (UC) 1 0 1
Executive Assistant (UC) 3 (1) 2
Management Aide (UC)* 1 0 1
Management Assistant (Exempt) (UC) 2 1 3
Public Affairs Information Officer (AM) 1 0 1
Secretary to the City Manager (AM) 1 0 1
Senior Administrative Analyst (AM) 0 1 1
Senior Management Assistant (Exempt) (UC) 1 (1) 0
Funded Total 13 1 14
*Position added in FY 21-22 funded by ARPA Reso#2021-057
11.50 FEDERAL/STATE GRANTS 2.50
14.00 GENERAL FUND TOTAL
City Manager's Office
Position Summary
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION
37 City Council 16 – 55 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
38 City Council 16 – 56 6/7/2022
City Manager
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
021 CATV FUND - 154,421 250,000 250,000
178 COVID-19 RESPONSE - - - 3,500,000
TOTAL REVENUE - 154,421 250,000 3,750,000
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 1,824,320 1,874,593 2,774,200 2,904,040 012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT 2,935 - - -
021 CATV FUND - 24,815 250,000 250,000
176 CARES ACT-STATE - 8,482,745 - -
178 COVID-19 RESPONSE - - - 134,870
181 American Rescue Plan Act - - - 157,730
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 1,827,255 10,382,152 3,024,200 3,446,640 39 City Council 16 – 57 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
40 City Council 16 – 58 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01103010 CITY MANAGER 1,824,320 1,774,593 2,256,280 2,604,040 01103017 CMO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 100,000 517,920 300,000 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 1,824,320 1,874,593 2,774,200 2,904,040
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,203,635 1,374,768 2,078,760 2,151,120 62000 CONTRACTUALS 354,935 247,568 486,300 512,800
63000 COMMODITIES 25,813 29,326 38,350 38,350
65000 FIXED CHARGES 239,937 222,930 170,790 201,770
TOTAL 1,824,320 1,874,593 2,774,200 2,904,040
41 City Council 16 – 59 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CMO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01103017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 150,000 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 64,560 0
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 2,420 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 940 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 217,920 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 100,000 300,000 300,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 100,000 300,000 300,000
TOTAL 0 100,000 517,920 300,000
42 City Council 16 – 60 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CITY MANAGER 01103010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 881,394 1,032,593 1,389,120 1,554,970 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 1,512 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 4,751 17,584 62,810 157,330
61040 Salaries Overtime 43,500 17,348 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 61,345 83,394 121,620 118,720 61110 Part-Time Retirement 178 659 2,360 5,900
61120 Medicare Insurance 13,372 15,438 22,400 24,930
61130 Health Insurance 124,807 125,842 208,320 213,720
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,549 3,740 10,610
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 74,287 78,850 50,470 64,940 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,203,635 1,374,768 1,860,840 2,151,120 62010 Communications 40,661 67,611 80,000 80,000
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 10,170 16,678 35,000 35,000 62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 0 0 1,500 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 3,899 2,062 10,000 10,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 294,206 42,596 43,300 68,300 62600 Parking Validation 0 12,621 6,000 6,000
62700 Auto Expense 6,000 6,000 12,000 12,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 354,935 147,568 186,300 212,800
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 25,340 28,770 35,500 35,500 63300 Gas & Diesel 473 556 2,850 2,850
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 25,813 29,326 38,350 38,350
65000 Building Rental 49,860 49,860 34,880 42,420
65010 Rental City Equipment 8,038 6,800 6,510 8,260
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 6,120 6,200 5,690 1,560 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 504 600 460 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 60,236 60,240 57,580 55,770 65100 Insurance Charges 111,810 91,960 59,400 81,310
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,820 2,820 12,450
65210 Delivery Charges 3,369 3,450 3,450 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 239,937 222,930 170,790 201,770
TOTAL 1,824,320 1,774,593 2,256,280 2,604,040
43 City Council 16 – 61 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01203010 CITY MANAGER ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 2,935 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 2,935 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 848 0 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 2,088 0 0 0
TOTAL 2,935 0 0 0
44 City Council 16 – 62 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CITY MANAGER ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 01203010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 651 0 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 19 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 9 0 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 115 0 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 53 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 848 0 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 2,088 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 2,088 0 0 0
TOTAL 2,935 0 0 0
45 City Council 16 – 63 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
50054 CATV Peg Access Support 0 144,504 240,000 240,000 58000 Earning On Investments 0 9,917 10,000 10,000
TOTAL REVENUES 0 154,421 250,000 250,000
EXPENDITURES
02103010 CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 0 24,815 250,000 250,000 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 24,815 250,000 250,000
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 2,569 200,000 225,000
63000 COMMODITIES 0 22,245 50,000 25,000
TOTAL 0 24,815 250,000 250,000
46 City Council 16 – 64 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 02103002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
50054 CATV Peg Access Support 0 144,504 240,000 240,000 58000 Earning On Investments 0 9,917 10,000 10,000
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 154,421 250,000 250,000
TOTAL 0 154,421 250,000 250,000
47 City Council 16 – 65 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 02103010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62010 Communications 0 2,569 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 200,000 225,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 2,569 200,000 225,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 22,245 50,000 25,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 22,245 50,000 25,000
TOTAL 0 24,815 250,000 250,000
48 City Council 16 – 66 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17603010 CARES ACT-STATE CMO 0 8,482,745 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 8,482,745 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 22,343 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 7,021,631 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 0 1,438,770 0 0
TOTAL 0 8,482,745 0 0
49 City Council 16 – 67 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-STATE CMO 17603010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 16,213 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 3,608 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 1,156 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 278 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 0 1,088 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 22,343 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 52,733 0 0
62324 Contract Services-UCI 0 1,044,358 0 0
62325 Contract Services-High Risk Testing 0 5,862,850 0 0 62326 Contract Services-Trilingual Nursing Hotline 0 42,690 0 0 62332 Contract Services-Special Design Masks 0 19,000 0 0 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 7,021,631 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 1,438,770 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 1,438,770 0 0
TOTAL 0 8,482,745 0 0
50 City Council 16 – 68 6/7/2022
COVID-19 RESPONSE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52008 Federal Grant-Direct COVID 0 0 0 3,500,000
TOTAL REVENUES 0 0 0 3,500,000
EXPENDITURES
17803010 COVID-19 RESPONSE - CMO 0 0 0 134,870
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 0 134,870
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 134,870
TOTAL 0 0 0 134,870
51 City Council 16 – 69 6/7/2022
COVID-19 RESPONSE
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
HEALTH & EQUITY LITERACY 17803002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52008 Federal Grant-Direct COVID 0 0 0 3,500,000
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 0 0 3,500,000
TOTAL 0 0 0 3,500,000
52 City Council 16 – 70 6/7/2022
COVID-19 RESPONSE
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
COVID-19 RESPONSE - CMO 17803010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 98,180
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 11,030
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 1,420
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 24,240
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 134,870
TOTAL 0 0 0 134,870
53 City Council 16 – 71 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY MANAGER
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
18103013 ARPA - CMO 0 0 0 157,730
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 0 157,730
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 157,730
TOTAL 0 0 0 157,730
54 City Council 16 – 72 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
CITY MANAGER ACCOUNTING UNIT
ARPA - CMO 18103013
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 113,240
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 12,720
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 1,650
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 30,120
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 157,730
TOTAL 0 0 0 157,730
55 City Council 16 – 73 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
56 City Council 16 – 74 6/7/2022
City Council
57 City Council 16 – 75 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
58 City Council 16 – 76 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY COUNCIL
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01104012 CITY COUNCIL LEGISLATIVE 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 136,708 157,217 136,100 165,000 62000 CONTRACTUALS 241,455 188,559 346,300 766,300
63000 COMMODITIES 33,626 33,234 34,000 34,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 74,780 75,020 52,880 64,560
TOTAL 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860
59 City Council 16 – 77 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CITY COUNCIL ACCOUNTING UNIT
CITY COUNCIL LEGISLATIVE 01104012
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61020 Salaries Part-Time 79,500 86,800 84,000 84,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 2,949 4,000 5,800 7,520 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,022 1,061 700 1,020
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,655 2,023 1,300 2,010
61130 Health Insurance 51,582 63,333 44,300 70,450
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 136,708 157,217 136,100 165,000 62010 Communications 2,442 372 4,500 4,500
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 31,314 3,060 28,000 28,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 52,060 3,413 59,800 59,800 62300 Contract Services-Professional 116,639 136,215 196,700 196,700 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 0 0 0 420,000 62600 Parking Validation 0 3,000 15,300 15,300
62700 Auto Expense 39,000 42,500 42,000 42,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 241,455 188,559 346,300 766,300
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 25,333 29,163 20,000 20,000 63030 Legislative Community Events S 8,292 4,070 14,000 14,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 33,626 33,234 34,000 34,000
65000 Building Rental 74,780 74,780 52,290 63,610
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 240 590 950
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 74,780 75,020 52,880 64,560
TOTAL 486,568 454,031 569,280 1,029,860
60 City Council 16 – 78 6/7/2022
Clerk of the Council
61 City Council 16 – 79 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
62 City Council 16 – 80 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Assistant Clerk Of The Council (MM) 1 0 1
Clerk of the Council (EM) 1 0 1
Office Specialist 3 0 3
Senior Deputy Clerk of the Council* 2 0 2
Funded Total 7 0 7
*Position added in FY 21-22 Reso#2022-018
7 7
GENERAL FUND TOTAL
Clerk of the Council
Position Summary
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION
63 City Council 16 – 81 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
64 City Council 16 – 82 6/7/2022
Clerk of the Council
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,470,790 1,895,720 TOTAL EXPENDITURE 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,470,790 1,895,720 65 City Council 16 – 83 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
66 City Council 16 – 84 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01107017 COTC - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 415,000 153,330 01107031 CLERK OF THE COUNCIL - ADMIN 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,055,790 1,742,390 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,470,790 1,895,720
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 538,752 583,221 789,650 897,760 62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,035,957 383,770 551,200 842,010
63000 COMMODITIES 18,452 23,814 24,700 22,700
65000 FIXED CHARGES 127,118 140,970 105,240 133,250
TOTAL 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,470,790 1,895,720
67 City Council 16 – 85 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL ACCOUNTING UNIT
COTC - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01107017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 70,510
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 7,920
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 1,020
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 23,880
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 103,330
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 415,000 50,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 415,000 50,000
TOTAL 0 0 415,000 153,330
68 City Council 16 – 86 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL ACCOUNTING UNIT
CLERK OF THE COUNCIL - ADMIN 01107031
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 415,759 457,824 540,310 555,030
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 4,322 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 1,256 0 58,700 58,700
61040 Salaries Overtime 2,936 0 7,000 7,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 14,727 23,549 31,120 27,930 61110 Part-Time Retirement 47 0 1,940 1,940
61120 Medicare Insurance 6,228 6,797 8,530 8,650
61130 Health Insurance 56,307 61,555 114,840 104,040
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,045 3,260 3,060
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 37,170 32,450 23,950 28,080 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 538,752 583,221 789,650 794,430 62010 Communications 7,353 6,183 8,500 9,000
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,850 2,510 3,800 4,100 62123 Meals 5,456 3,288 7,000 8,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 938 838 2,000 2,700 62200 Advertising 5,572 107 6,000 3,500
62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,008,075 326,789 96,400 751,210 62600 Parking Validation 715 38,055 6,500 7,500
62700 Auto Expense 6,000 6,000 6,000 6,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,035,957 383,770 136,200 792,010 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 18,452 23,814 24,700 22,700 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 18,452 23,814 24,700 22,700
65000 Building Rental 60,060 60,060 31,680 38,530
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 30,119 30,120 34,550 33,460 65100 Insurance Charges 35,260 47,560 35,420 54,570
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,550 1,910 5,010
65210 Delivery Charges 1,679 1,680 1,680 1,680
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 127,118 140,970 105,240 133,250
TOTAL 1,720,280 1,131,774 1,055,790 1,742,390
69 City Council 16 – 87 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
70 City Council 16 – 88 6/7/2022
City Attorney’s
Office
71 City Council 16 – 89 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
72 City Council 16 – 90 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
City Attorney 1 0 1
Assistant City Attorney (MM) 4 0 4
Chief Assistant City Attorney (MM) 1 0 1
Chief Assistant City Attorney-Employee Relations (Exempt) (CMM) 1 0 1 Deputy City Attorney (MM) 1 0 1
Executive Secretary (UC) 1 0 1
Paralegal (UC) 2 1 3
Senior Assistant City Attorney (MM) 1 0 1
Senior Assistant City Atty.-Employee Relations (Exempt) (CMM)* 2 0 2 Senior Paralegal (Exempt) (UC) 2 0 2
Funded Total 16 1 17
*Position added in FY 21-22 Reso#2022-018
15.00 1.00
1.00 17.00
City Attorney's Office
Position Summary
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION
GENERAL FUND TOTAL
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND
INTERNAL SERVICE FUND
73 City Council 16 – 91 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
74 City Council 16 – 92 6/7/2022
City Attorney
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,584,860 012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT 302,707 672,905 718,940 539,820 TOTAL EXPENDITURE 3,091,973 3,543,489 3,674,080 4,124,680 75 City Council 16 – 93 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
76 City Council 16 – 94 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY ATTORNEY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01108017 CAO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 0 197,350
01108032 CITY ATTORNEY 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,387,510 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,584,860
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,751,289 1,646,355 1,925,200 2,345,980 62000 CONTRACTUALS 669,738 865,294 695,000 885,900
63000 COMMODITIES 13,568 16,105 40,000 40,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 341,158 342,830 294,940 310,980
66000 CAPITAL 13,513 0 0 2,000
TOTAL 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,584,860
77 City Council 16 – 95 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CITY ATTORNEY ACCOUNTING UNIT
CAO - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01108017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 151,530
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 17,020
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 2,200
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 25,080
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 1,520
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 197,350
TOTAL 0 0 0 197,350
78 City Council 16 – 96 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
CITY ATTORNEY ACCOUNTING UNIT
CITY ATTORNEY 01108032
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,198,964 1,169,172 1,422,670 1,654,330 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 8,887 140,879 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 6,203 3,152 0 5,000
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 2,339 0 500
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 278,403 98,902 164,980 151,830 61110 Part-Time Retirement 233 118 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 16,985 17,628 24,200 23,940
61130 Health Insurance 169,966 130,181 219,720 222,720
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 3,432 13,210 12,630
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 71,649 80,550 80,420 77,680 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,751,289 1,646,355 1,925,200 2,148,630 62010 Communications 26,454 29,490 31,300 31,300
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,485 2,270 10,000 10,000 62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 300 0 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 5,393 6,276 12,000 12,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 628,987 808,299 632,400 826,600 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 3,462 0 5,000 5,000 62600 Parking Validation 3,958 18,659 4,300 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 669,738 865,294 695,000 885,900
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 13,568 16,105 40,000 40,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 13,568 16,105 40,000 40,000
65000 Building Rental 161,610 161,610 118,910 144,630
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 78,309 78,310 71,970 64,140 65100 Insurance Charges 98,305 97,760 98,510 89,390
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,770 4,170 12,820
65210 Delivery Charges 2,935 1,380 1,380 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 341,158 342,830 294,940 310,980
66510 Computer Software 11,809 0 0 2,000
66600 Books Records Video 1,704 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 13,513 0 0 2,000
TOTAL 2,789,266 2,870,584 2,955,140 3,387,510
79 City Council 16 – 97 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
CITY ATTORNEY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01208010 CITY ATTORNEY ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 302,707 672,905 718,940 539,820 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 302,707 672,905 718,940 539,820
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 263,109 401,389 189,080 207,810 62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 29,947 300,000 300,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 39,599 241,570 229,860 32,010
TOTAL 302,707 672,905 718,940 539,820
80 City Council 16 – 98 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
CITY ATTORNEY ACCOUNTING UNIT
CITY ATTORNEY ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 01208010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 191,380 303,096 137,260 143,070
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 21,010 35,869 16,330 16,070 61120 Medicare Insurance 2,770 4,245 1,990 2,070
61130 Health Insurance 30,390 45,206 24,720 25,080
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,142 1,370 1,430
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 17,559 11,830 7,410 20,090 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 263,109 401,389 189,080 207,810 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 29,947 300,000 300,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 29,947 300,000 300,000
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 12,048 12,050 5,760 5,580
65050 IT Department Specific 4,960 214,300 214,300 0
65100 Insurance Charges 22,280 14,360 9,080 23,110
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 550 410 3,320
65210 Delivery Charges 311 310 310 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 39,599 241,570 229,860 32,010
TOTAL 302,707 672,905 718,940 539,820
81 City Council 16 – 99 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
82 City Council 16 – 100 6/7/2022
Human
Resources
83 City Council 16 – 101 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
84 City Council 16 – 102 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Benefits & Compensation Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Employee Relations Manager (CMM) 1 0 1
Executive Dir Human Resources (EM) 1 0 1
Executive Secretary – Human Resources (UCE) 1 0 1
Employee Relations Analyst (UCE)* 0 1 1
Human Resources Analyst (UC)1* 2 4 6
Human Resources Specialist (UC)* 2 (2) 0
Human Resources Technician (UC)* 6 (2) 4
Organizational Development and Training Manager (MM) 1 0 1 Payroll Systems Analyst (UC) 1 0 1
Human Resources Operations Manager 1 0 1
Principal Employee Relations Analyst (CAM) 0 1 1
Principal Human Resources Analyst (AM)* 3 (1) 2
Risk Management Analyst (UC) 1 1 2
Risk Management Assistant (UC) 1 0 1
Risk Management Supervisor (AM) 1 0 1
Risk Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Safety Administrator (MM) 0 1 1
Senior Employee Relations Analyst (CAM)* 0 1 1
Senior Human Resources Analyst (AM)* 1 1 2
Senior Human Resources Specialist (UC)* 3 (3) 0
Senior Human Resources Technician (UC) 2 (1) 1
Funded Total 30 1 31
1 Position added in FY 21-22 and funded by ARPA Reso#2021-057 *Organizational Change in FY 21-22
17.00 12.55
1.45 TOTAL FUNDED POSITION 31.00
GENERAL FUND TOTAL
INTERNAL SERVICE FUND
FEDERAL/STATE GRANTS
Human Resources
Position Summary
85 City Council 16 – 103 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
86 City Council 16 – 104 6/7/2022
Human Resources
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
080 LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND 10,285,169 10,700,812 11,637,750 15,747,770 081 EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE 24,312,213 24,317,354 27,108,000 29,338,490 082 WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND 9,268,532 9,555,819 10,133,000 10,101,550 TOTAL REVENUE 43,865,913 44,573,985 48,878,750 55,187,810
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 1,920,922 2,514,296 3,455,190 3,884,170 031 AIR QUALITY IMPR. (AB 2766) 14,052 43,587 144,470 149,360 052 STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS 149,291 - - -
080 LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND 9,867,769 8,031,442 17,248,640 15,898,440 081 EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE 24,780,702 26,250,470 29,338,490 29,472,040 082 WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND 9,171,891 9,763,031 10,006,620 10,008,900 088 QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING 23,688 25,000 - 307,500
181 American Rescue Plan Act - - - 115,250
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 45,928,315 46,627,826 60,193,410 59,835,660 87 City Council 16 – 105 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
88 City Council 16 – 106 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01109017 HR - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 79,711 115,540 13,940 01109050 HUMAN RESOURCES 1,920,922 2,434,585 3,339,650 2,475,180 01109051 HR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS-Service Enhancements 0 0 0 1,395,050 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 1,920,922 2,514,296 3,455,190 3,884,170
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,369,435 1,873,047 2,746,380 2,945,970 62000 CONTRACTUALS 327,637 396,071 407,910 584,910
63000 COMMODITIES 65,402 52,528 56,000 56,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 158,449 192,650 244,900 297,290
TOTAL 1,920,922 2,514,296 3,455,190 3,884,170
89 City Council 16 – 107 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
HR - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01109017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 56,532 86,910 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 6,825 3,370 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 787 1,260 0
61130 Health Insurance 0 15,568 24,000 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 0 3,430
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 79,711 115,540 3,430
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 0 5,580
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 4,310
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 620
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 10,510
TOTAL 0 79,711 115,540 13,940
90 City Council 16 – 108 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
HR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS-Service Enhancements 01109051
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 818,690
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 76,570
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 11,860
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 131,320
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 6,800
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 1,045,240
62010 Communications 0 0 0 4,710
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 0 15,750
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 0 4,950
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 0 307,000
62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 0 1,500
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 333,910
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 0 15,900
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 0 15,900
TOTAL 0 0 0 1,395,050
91 City Council 16 – 109 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
HUMAN RESOURCES 01109050
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 822,668 1,088,320 1,473,370 887,040 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 21,323 10,325 158,450 158,450 61020 Salaries Part-Time 181,448 283,527 404,620 464,620 61040 Salaries Overtime 953 1,766 10,800 10,800
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 76,469 85,112 131,100 83,570 61110 Part-Time Retirement 26 2,248 7,000 3,100
61120 Medicare Insurance 14,424 19,647 24,350 14,020
61130 Health Insurance 170,362 207,560 316,630 189,890
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,882 6,520 2,580
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 81,760 92,950 98,000 83,230 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,369,435 1,793,336 2,630,840 1,897,300 62010 Communications 19,238 23,241 15,700 10,990
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 38,171 19,362 52,500 36,750 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 3,531 2,180 16,500 11,550 62200 Advertising 0 0 11,450 11,450
62300 Contract Services-Professional 264,797 349,788 274,360 144,360 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 700 500 0 0
62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 5,000 3,500
62600 Parking Validation 0 0 30,000 30,000
62700 Auto Expense 1,200 1,000 2,400 2,400
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 327,637 396,071 407,910 251,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 65,402 52,528 56,000 40,100 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 65,402 52,528 56,000 40,100
65000 Building Rental 40,320 40,320 31,070 37,790
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 53,009 53,010 93,560 129,390 65100 Insurance Charges 63,060 92,820 113,570 104,600
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,440 4,640 15,000
65210 Delivery Charges 2,060 2,060 2,060 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 158,449 192,650 244,900 286,780
TOTAL 1,920,922 2,434,585 3,339,650 2,475,180
92 City Council 16 – 110 6/7/2022
AIR QUALITY IMPR. (AB 2766)
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
03109050 HUMAN RESOURCES-AIR QUALITY IMPROVM 14,052 43,587 144,470 149,360 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 14,052 43,587 144,470 149,360
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 3,201 24,377 57,370 55,670
62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,171 7 3,000 3,000
63000 COMMODITIES 3,200 1,185 7,000 7,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 6,546 14,858 22,100 27,230
68000 TRANSFERS 0 0 0 1,460
69000 MISCELLANEOUS (65) 3,160 55,000 55,000
TOTAL 14,052 43,587 144,470 149,360
93 City Council 16 – 111 6/7/2022
AIR QUALITY IMPR. (AB 2766)
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
HUMAN RESOURCES-AIR QUALITY IMPROVM 03109050
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 2,968 11,764 38,830 35,970
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 5,000 5,000
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 110 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 948 3,600 2,990 61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 4,796 0 2,530 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 400 400
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 154 560 520
61130 Health Insurance 0 1,546 6,460 7,390
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 160 160
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 232 5,060 2,360 710 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 3,201 24,377 57,370 55,670 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 1,200 1,200 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,160 0 1,800 1,800 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 11 7 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,171 7 3,000 3,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 3,200 1,185 7,000 7,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 3,200 1,185 7,000 7,000
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 4,518 4,520 2,590 3,350
65100 Insurance Charges 1,620 5,810 2,730 900
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 240 130 130
65210 Delivery Charges 49 50 50 0
65400 Indirect Costs 358 4,238 16,600 22,850
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 6,546 14,858 22,100 27,230
68001 POB Misc Xfer to Fund 406 0 0 0 1,460
SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 0 0 0 1,460
69101 Bicycle Commute Incentive (45) 0 0 0
69102 Bus Passes 0 (90) 0 0
69103 Car Pool Incentive (20) 0 0 0
69106 Incentive Drawings 0 3,250 55,000 55,000
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS (65) 3,160 55,000 55,000
TOTAL 14,052 43,587 144,470 149,360
94 City Council 16 – 112 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
05209018 HUMAN RESOURCES STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 149,291 0 0 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 149,291 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 136,177 0 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 13,114 0 0 0
TOTAL 149,291 0 0 0
95 City Council 16 – 113 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
HUMAN RESOURCES STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 05209018
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61020 Salaries Part-Time 120,395 0 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 70 0 0 0
61110 Part-Time Retirement 4,473 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,731 0 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 9,508 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 136,177 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 13,114 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 13,114 0 0 0
TOTAL 149,291 0 0 0
96 City Council 16 – 114 6/7/2022
LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
56000 Charges To Departments 8,787,749 10,672,098 10,787,750 10,693,950 57000 Expense Reimbursement 0 748 0 0
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 19,952 53,483 400,000 200,000 57019 Insurance Reimbursement 1,256,364 13,570 300,000 150,000 58000 Earning On Investments 110,032 81,594 150,000 49,000 58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 111,072 (120,680) 0 0 59000-011 Transfer From Fund 011 0 0 0 4,654,820
TOTAL REVENUES 10,285,169 10,700,812 11,637,750 15,747,770
EXPENDITURES
08009051 LIABILITY & PROPERTY INS FUND 9,569,095 7,955,555 16,801,340 15,532,250 08009052 SAFETY PROGRAM 20,204 75,887 447,300 366,190
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 9,589,299 8,031,442 17,248,640 15,898,440
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 808,893 718,232 748,720 690,390 62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,092,648 610,738 1,188,620 1,148,620 63000 COMMODITIES 31,659 50,151 3,306,790 205,790
64000 INSURANCE & CLAIMS 7,509,040 6,368,520 11,861,670 13,436,300 65000 FIXED CHARGES 145,021 283,800 124,840 355,420
66000 CAPITAL 2,039 0 18,000 18,000
67000 DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 43,920
TOTAL 9,589,299 8,031,442 17,248,640 15,898,440
97 City Council 16 – 115 6/7/2022
LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
LIABILITY & PROPERTY INS REVEN 08009002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
56000 Charges To Departments 8,787,749 10,672,098 10,787,750 10,693,950 57000 Expense Reimbursement 0 748 0 0
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 19,952 53,483 400,000 200,000 57019 Insurance Reimbursement 1,256,364 13,570 300,000 150,000 58000 Earning On Investments 110,032 81,594 150,000 49,000 58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 111,072 (120,680) 0 0 59000 Transfer From Fund 011 0 0 0 4,654,820
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 10,285,169 10,700,812 11,637,750 15,747,770 TOTAL 10,285,169 10,700,812 11,637,750 15,747,770
98 City Council 16 – 116 6/7/2022
LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
LIABILITY & PROPERTY INS FUND 08009051
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 482,475 439,215 400,960 393,830
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 8,001 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 4,919 17,090 17,940
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 449 10,000 10,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 28,982 28,507 27,760 26,890 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 175,257 0 0 0
61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 144,220 191,280 75,970 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 0 670
61120 Medicare Insurance 6,953 6,512 5,560 5,950
61130 Health Insurance 76,687 66,150 69,090 70,430
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 569 1,500 1,870
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 38,539 19,690 25,480 26,950 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 808,893 718,232 748,720 630,500 62010 Communications 3,573 3,570 1,020 1,020
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 5,832 4,180 4,690 4,690 62130 Tuition Reimbursement 0 0 6,000 6,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 5,040 7,701 6,700 6,700 62300 Contract Services-Professional 752,908 283,177 638,410 638,410 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 316,310 257,603 360,500 360,500 62700 Auto Expense 1,200 1,000 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,084,864 557,231 1,017,320 1,017,320 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 19,873 27,771 3,030,790 30,790 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 19,873 27,771 3,030,790 30,790
64010 Insurance Payment 3,073,112 3,936,800 5,121,670 9,036,300 64050 Losses Paid 4,237,132 2,547,534 6,240,000 4,200,000 64070 Unemployment Claims Paid 198,796 (115,814) 500,000 200,000 SUBTOTAL INSURANCE & CLAIMS 7,509,040 6,368,520 11,861,670 13,436,300 65000 Building Rental 71,660 71,660 55,200 67,140
65010 Rental City Equipment 0 13,000 0 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 14,457 14,460 20,730 18,130 65100 Insurance Charges 0 22,610 29,520 33,860
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 940 1,170 4,860
65205 Internal Departments Personnel (14,481) 0 0 0
65400 Indirect Costs 73,384 161,130 18,220 231,430
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 145,021 283,800 124,840 355,420
66400 Machinery & Equipment 1,405 0 10,000 10,000
66510 Computer Software 0 0 2,500 2,500
66600 Books Records Video 0 0 5,500 5,500
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 1,405 0 18,000 18,000
67301 POB Principal-Misc 0 0 0 15,540
67311 POB Interest - Misc 0 0 0 28,380
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 43,920
TOTAL 9,569,095 7,955,555 16,801,340 15,532,250
99 City Council 16 – 117 6/7/2022
LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INS FND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
SAFETY PROGRAM 08009052
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 44,400
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 4,990
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 640
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 9,420
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 440
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 59,890
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 3,209 2,982 75,000 35,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 625 920 1,300 1,300 62300 Contract Services-Professional 2,921 49,385 95,000 95,000 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 1,030 220 0 0 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 7,784 53,507 171,300 131,300
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 11,787 22,380 276,000 175,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 11,787 22,380 276,000 175,000
66400 Machinery & Equipment 634 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 634 0 0 0
TOTAL 20,204 75,887 447,300 366,190
100
City Council 16 – 118 6/7/2022
EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
56000 Charges To Departments 20,682,379 20,061,636 21,317,000 21,317,000 56090 Benefit Overhead Charge 0 398,383 400,000 1,399,410 56800 Employee Contribution 2,208,330 2,336,823 2,450,000 2,450,000 56801 Medical Contribution 229,436 272,478 240,000 240,000 56802 Child Care Contribution 102,802 80,642 97,000 97,000 56804 POA Retiree Health Insurance-City Contribution 1,087,445 1,167,623 2,601,000 1,300,500 58000 Earning On Investments 1,822 (231) 3,000 0
59000-011 Transfer From Fund 011 0 0 0 2,534,580
TOTAL REVENUES 24,312,213 24,317,354 27,108,000 29,338,490
EXPENDITURES
08109052 SECTION 125 BENEFITS. 329,710 266,385 346,500 346,500 08109053 EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE 24,450,992 25,984,085 28,991,990 29,125,540 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 24,780,702 26,250,470 29,338,490 29,472,040
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 780,656 945,009 936,730 1,057,180 62000 CONTRACTUALS 116,025 127,052 1,471,700 1,471,700
63000 COMMODITIES 2,748 1,846 20,000 20,000
64000 INSURANCE & CLAIMS 23,672,335 24,842,066 26,548,900 26,334,860 65000 FIXED CHARGES 208,939 334,495 361,160 534,110
67000 DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 54,190
TOTAL 24,780,702 26,250,470 29,338,490 29,472,040
101
City Council 16 – 119 6/7/2022
EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
SECTION 125 BENEFITS REVENUE 08109002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
56000 Charges To Departments 20,682,379 20,061,636 21,317,000 21,317,000 56090 Benefit Overhead Charge 0 398,383 400,000 1,399,410 56800 Employee Contribution 2,208,330 2,336,823 2,450,000 2,450,000 56801 Medical Contribution 229,436 272,478 240,000 240,000 56802 Child Care Contribution 102,802 80,642 97,000 97,000 56804 POA Retiree Health Insurance-City Contribution 1,087,445 1,167,623 2,601,000 1,300,500 58000 Earning On Investments 1,822 (231) 3,000 0
59000 Transfer From Fund 011 0 0 0 2,534,580
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 24,312,213 24,317,354 27,108,000 29,338,490 TOTAL 24,312,213 24,317,354 27,108,000 29,338,490
102
City Council 16 – 120 6/7/2022
EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
SECTION 125 BENEFITS. 08109052
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
64090 Benefit Payments-Medical 223,390 208,018 240,000 240,000 64093 Benefit Payments-Child Care 106,319 58,365 97,000 97,000 64094 Flex Acct Bank Charges 0 1 9,500 9,500
SUBTOTAL INSURANCE & CLAIMS 329,710 266,385 346,500 346,500 TOTAL 329,710 266,385 346,500 346,500
103
City Council 16 – 121 6/7/2022
EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
EMPLOYEE GROUP INSURANCE 08109053
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 492,785 585,539 568,410 726,940
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 2,944 33,690 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 202 2,403 12,000 12,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 25,208 35,169 36,670 61,580 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 152,432 0 0 0
61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 177,927 203,040 93,730 61120 Medicare Insurance 7,225 8,833 8,100 10,520
61130 Health Insurance 60,196 69,235 74,240 113,320
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 922 2,460 3,570
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 39,663 31,290 31,810 35,520 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 780,656 945,009 936,730 1,057,180 62010 Communications 4,090 4,080 4,000 4,000
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 3,794 12,829 22,000 22,000 62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 0 300 300 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 75 433 3,500 3,500 62300 Contract Services-Professional 76,782 88,579 1,433,500 1,433,500 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 28,884 19,131 0 0 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 6,700 6,700
62600 Parking Validation 0 0 500 500
62700 Auto Expense 2,400 2,000 1,200 1,200
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 116,025 127,052 1,471,700 1,471,700 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 2,748 1,846 20,000 20,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 2,748 1,846 20,000 20,000
64010 Insurance Payment 21,484,092 22,621,632 24,081,200 23,867,160 64060 Insurance Pass Through 1,858,533 1,953,924 2,106,200 2,106,200 64092 Benefit Payments-Wellness 0 126 15,000 15,000
SUBTOTAL INSURANCE & CLAIMS 23,342,625 24,575,682 26,202,400 25,988,360 65000 Building Rental 40,310 40,310 31,050 37,760
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 40,058 40,060 29,080 33,190 65100 Insurance Charges 51,630 35,930 36,860 44,650
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,490 1,480 6,400
65210 Delivery Charges 1,690 1,690 1,690 0
65400 Indirect Costs 75,251 215,015 261,000 412,110
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 208,939 334,495 361,160 534,110
67301 POB Principal-Misc 0 0 0 19,180
67311 POB Interest - Misc 0 0 0 35,010
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 54,190
TOTAL 24,450,992 25,984,085 28,991,990 29,125,540
104
City Council 16 – 122 6/7/2022
WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
56000 Charges To Departments 8,771,789 9,608,736 9,600,000 9,615,450 56900 Principal Repayment 0 0 292,000 292,000
57000 Expense Reimbursement 0 0 0 126,000
57006 Expense Reimbursement-Condemn Deposit 570 0 126,000 0 57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 125,898 6,494 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 212,460 112,799 115,000 68,100 58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 157,815 (172,210) 0 0 TOTAL REVENUES 9,268,532 9,555,819 10,133,000 10,101,550
EXPENDITURES
08209052 SAFETY PROGRAM 26,818 89,713 417,300 477,170
08209054 WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND 9,145,073 9,673,318 9,589,320 9,531,730 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 9,171,891 9,763,031 10,006,620 10,008,900
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 792,946 584,953 618,810 537,570 62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,731,296 1,801,823 2,346,350 2,356,690 63000 COMMODITIES 29,703 32,712 291,000 291,000
64000 INSURANCE & CLAIMS 6,394,362 7,080,197 6,500,000 6,500,000 65000 FIXED CHARGES 222,950 263,347 250,460 285,660
66000 CAPITAL 634 0 0 0
67000 DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 37,980
TOTAL 9,171,891 9,763,031 10,006,620 10,008,900
105
City Council 16 – 123 6/7/2022
WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
WORKERS COMPENSATION REVENUE 08209002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
56000 Charges To Departments 8,771,789 9,608,736 9,600,000 9,615,450 56900 Principal Repayment 0 0 292,000 292,000
57000 Expense Reimbursement 0 0 0 126,000
57006 Expense Reimbursement-Condemn Deposit 570 0 126,000 0 57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 125,898 6,494 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 212,460 112,799 115,000 68,100 58002 Net Increase (Decrease) In Fai 157,815 (172,210) 0 0 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 9,268,532 9,555,819 10,133,000 10,101,550 TOTAL 9,268,532 9,555,819 10,133,000 10,101,550
106
City Council 16 – 124 6/7/2022
WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
SAFETY PROGRAM 08209052
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 44,400
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 4,980
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 650
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 9,390
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 450
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 59,870
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings (3,370) 8,175 45,000 45,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 325 300 1,300 1,300 62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,400 63,218 95,000 95,000 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 215 315 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS (1,430) 72,008 141,300 141,300
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 27,615 17,705 276,000 276,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 27,615 17,705 276,000 276,000
66400 Machinery & Equipment 634 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 634 0 0 0
TOTAL 26,818 89,713 417,300 477,170
107
City Council 16 – 125 6/7/2022
WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
WORKERS COMPENSATION FUND 08209054
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 479,369 342,664 296,340 290,870
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 8,001 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 13,881 0 15,000
61040 Salaries Overtime 2,478 136 10,000 10,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 25,014 24,651 25,220 23,350 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 151,260 0 0 0
61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 124,711 200,280 65,700 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 336 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 6,902 5,256 4,290 4,210
61130 Health Insurance 89,474 45,278 48,140 44,930
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 770 1,650 2,010
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 38,447 19,270 32,890 21,630 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 792,946 584,953 618,810 477,700 62010 Communications 4,108 4,080 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,175 2,510 14,000 14,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 1,150 1,150
62300 Contract Services-Professional 542,197 331,380 1,579,900 1,579,900 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 1,183,414 1,390,845 610,000 620,340 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 634 0 0 0
62700 Auto Expense 1,200 1,000 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,732,727 1,729,815 2,205,050 2,215,390 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 2,089 15,007 15,000 15,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 2,089 15,007 15,000 15,000
64010 Insurance Payment 909,198 586,909 1,300,000 1,300,000 64080 Benefit Payments 5,485,163 4,915,966 5,200,000 5,200,000 64081 Benefit Payments-OCFA 0 1,577,322 0 0
SUBTOTAL INSURANCE & CLAIMS 6,394,362 7,080,197 6,500,000 6,500,000 65000 Building Rental 71,660 71,660 55,200 67,140
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 38,552 38,550 15,260 15,060 65100 Insurance Charges 38,200 22,130 25,530 27,190
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 920 780 3,900
65210 Delivery Charges 1,249 1,250 1,250 0
65400 Indirect Costs 73,289 128,837 152,440 172,370
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 222,950 263,347 250,460 285,660
67301 POB Principal-Misc 0 0 0 13,440
67311 POB Interest - Misc 0 0 0 24,540
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 0 0 0 37,980
TOTAL 9,145,073 9,673,318 9,589,320 9,531,730
108
City Council 16 – 126 6/7/2022
QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
08809050 QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING 23,688 25,000 0 307,500 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 23,688 25,000 0 307,500
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 23,688 25,000 0 300,000
63000 COMMODITIES 0 0 0 7,500
TOTAL 23,688 25,000 0 307,500
109
City Council 16 – 127 6/7/2022
QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
QUALITY SERVICE TRAINING 08809050
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,188 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 17,500 25,000 0 300,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 23,688 25,000 0 300,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 0 7,500
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 0 7,500
TOTAL 23,688 25,000 0 307,500
110
City Council 16 – 128 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
HUMAN RESOURCES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
18109013 ARPA - HUMAN RESOURCES 0 0 0 115,250
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 0 115,250
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 115,250
TOTAL 0 0 0 115,250
111
City Council 16 – 129 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
HUMAN RESOURCES ACCOUNTING UNIT
ARPA - HUMAN RESOURCES 18109013
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 80,770
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 9,070
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 1,170
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 24,240
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 115,250
TOTAL 0 0 0 115,250
112
City Council 16 – 130 6/7/2022
Finance
and
Management
Services
113
City Council 16 – 131 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
114
City Council 16 – 132 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Accountant I 5 (3) 2
Accountant II* 4 2 6
Accounting Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Accounts Payable Supervisor 1 0 1
Administrative Services Manager (MM) 0 1 1
Assistant Buyer 1 0 1
Assistant Dir of Finance and Management Svcs (MM) 1 0 1 Budget and Research Manager (AM) 1 0 1
Business Tax Collector/Inspector 3 0 3
Buyer* 4 0 4
Central Services Supervisor 1 0 1
Customer Service Representative 6 0 6
Data Entry Office Assistant 1 0 1
Executive Dir Finance & Management Svcs (EM) 1 0 1
Executive Secretary (UC) 1 0 1
Financial Analyst (UC) 1 0 1
Management Analyst (UC) 0 0 0
Meter Reader Collector** 5 0 5
Payroll Manager (AM) 1 0 1
Payroll Systems Analyst (UC) 1 0 1
Payroll Technician (UC) 4 0 4
Purchasing Specialist* 3 0 3
Purchasing Supervisor 1 0 1
Reprographic Equipment Operator 1 0 1
Revenue Supervisor 1 0 1
Senior Accountant 3 0 3
Senior Accounting Assistant 3 (1) 2
Senior Accounting Assistant/Systems Technician 2 0 2
Senior Budget Analyst (UC) 2 0 2
Senior Financial Analyst (UC) 1 0 1
Senior Management Analyst(AM) 1 0 1
Senior Payroll Technician (UC) 1 0 1
Supervising Accountant 1 0 1
Treasury and Customer Services Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Treasury Services Specialist 0 1 1
Treasury Services Supervisor 1 0 1
Utilities Billing/Systems Technician 2 0 2
Utilities Customer Service Supervisor 1 0 1
Funded Total 68 0 68
*Positions funded by American Rescue Plan Act Reso#2021-057 **Position added per the First Quarter Report Reso# 2022-005
61.80 0.85
1.00 4.35
68.00 Finance & Management Services
Position Summary
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION
GENERAL FUND TOTAL
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
FEDERAL/STATE GRANTS
115
City Council 16 – 133 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
116
City Council 16 – 134 6/7/2022
Finance Department
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 2,879,898 1,000,545 623,300 606,000
071 CENTRAL SERVICES 441,472 451,078 441,470 -
100 457 ADMIN PLAN - - 54,600 67,300
174 CARES ACT 468,517 2,482,268 - -
TOTAL REVENUE 3,789,887 3,933,891 1,119,370 673,300
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 8,562,960 8,788,857 10,416,490 11,713,490 012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT 100,567 89,590 359,960 361,530 050 COUNCIL SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND 73,661 - - -
052 STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS 89,046 - - -
071 CENTRAL SERVICES 598,408 661,562 746,170 -
100 457 ADMIN PLAN - - 54,500 93,000
174 CARES ACT 361,406 892,171 - -
176 CARES ACT-STATE - 927,349 - -
181 American Rescue Plan Act - 265,000 - 308,790
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 9,786,048 11,624,529 11,577,120 12,476,810 *
*
*Fund 027 transitioned to Community Development Agency in FY 19-20 See Community Development Agency for details.
117
City Council 16 – 135 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
118
City Council 16 – 136 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-MANAGEMENT & SUPT 01110002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
51001 Bingo Licenses 120 0 0 0
51002 Dog Licenses 625,035 574,632 550,000 600,000
51003 Dog Licenses-Civic Collections Inc 23,423 0 60,000 0 52364 SB 1186 0 0 5,100 0
52365 AB678 Ground Emerg. Medical Transp.(GEMT) Reim (160,812) 56,332 0 0 52366 CASp Certification Training Fund 15,544 15,674 0 5,500 53901 Stop Pmt/Reissue Fee 90 190 200 0
53902 Misc Service Charge 0 317,742 0 0
57000 Expense Reimbursement 35,399 34,945 6,000 0
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 29,481 878 1,000 0
57796 Treasury & Accounting Reimbursement 2,300,420 0 0 0 57900 Bad Check Recoveries 15,102 153 1,000 500
58001 Stale Dated Checks (3,905) 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 2,879,898 1,000,545 623,300 606,000
TOTAL 2,879,898 1,000,545 623,300 606,000
119
City Council 16 – 137 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01110017 FMSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 291,510 319,550 01110100 FIN/MGMT SVS-MANAGEMENT & SUPT 1,218,234 1,249,637 1,515,780 1,503,460 01110110 FIN/MGMT SVS-ACCOUNTING 2,310,506 2,417,922 2,798,810 2,944,490 01110115 FIN/MGMT SVS-PAYROLL 929,111 989,345 958,620 945,540 01110120 FIN/MGMT SVS-PURCHASING 691,972 672,018 894,720 1,573,700 01110130 FIN/MGMT SVS-TREAS/CUST SVS 3,413,137 2,631,354 2,742,170 2,801,930 01110131 FIN/MGMT SVS-MUNICIPAL UTILITY SERVICES 0 828,582 1,214,880 1,184,840 01110132 FIN/MGMT SVS-TAX AND LICENSING 0 0 0 439,980
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 8,562,960 8,788,857 10,416,490 11,713,490
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 6,104,401 6,478,930 7,999,910 8,264,520 62000 CONTRACTUALS 900,102 1,124,759 1,248,430 1,390,850 63000 COMMODITIES 150,550 138,565 198,790 454,660
65000 FIXED CHARGES 1,269,523 945,120 878,150 1,497,400 66000 CAPITAL 75,754 38,093 30,000 45,000
68000 TRANSFERS 52,270 52,590 51,710 51,560
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 10,360 10,800 9,500 9,500
TOTAL 8,562,960 8,788,857 10,416,490 11,713,490
120
City Council 16 – 138 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FMSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01110017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 46,990 66,610
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 5,590 7,480
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 680 970
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 18,000 24,240
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 71,260 99,300
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 220,250 220,250 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 220,250 220,250
TOTAL 0 0 291,510 319,550
121
City Council 16 – 139 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-MUNICIPAL UTILITY SERVICES 01110131
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 585,030 741,340 692,070
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 74,174 103,510 102,440
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 22,301 50,000 50,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 43,703 52,820 49,680 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 2,781 3,880 3,840
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 8,315 11,220 11,390
61130 Health Insurance 0 92,277 124,800 135,120
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 38,220 38,760
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 828,582 1,125,790 1,083,300 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 46,060 50,200
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 41,110 44,130
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 1,920 7,210
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 89,090 101,540
TOTAL 0 828,582 1,214,880 1,184,840
122
City Council 16 – 140 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-TAX AND LICENSING 01110132
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 245,420
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 0 106,130
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 18,320
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 0 3,980
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 5,090
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 42,040
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 420,980
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 0 19,000
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 0 19,000
TOTAL 0 0 0 439,980
123
City Council 16 – 141 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-MANAGEMENT & SUPT 01110100
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 774,890 759,577 944,490 911,630
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 5,889 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 14,703 13,302 54,380 54,380
61040 Salaries Overtime 541 1,840 5,000 5,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 43,096 46,767 63,090 55,710 61110 Part-Time Retirement 551 499 2,040 2,040
61120 Medicare Insurance 11,336 10,988 14,210 13,630
61130 Health Insurance 103,436 98,069 136,560 137,880
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,964 4,390 5,060
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 57,818 51,930 43,670 45,460 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,012,262 984,935 1,267,830 1,230,790 62010 Communications 12,773 11,568 14,000 14,000
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 5,061 5,470 7,500 7,500 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 6,424 1,485 7,700 7,700 62300 Contract Services-Professional 53,730 101,997 84,020 84,020 62600 Parking Validation 0 0 1,000 1,000
62700 Auto Expense 6,000 6,000 6,000 6,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 83,989 126,520 120,220 120,220
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 20,517 13,472 16,600 16,600 63300 Gas & Diesel 0 0 0 2,710
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 20,517 13,472 16,600 19,310
65000 Building Rental 25,530 25,530 20,970 25,500
65010 Rental City Equipment 0 0 0 6,190
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 0 0 0 2,210
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 40,359 40,360 40,300 39,040 65100 Insurance Charges 34,770 55,350 46,970 51,750
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,660 2,080 8,450
65210 Delivery Charges 808 810 810 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 101,467 124,710 111,130 133,140
TOTAL 1,218,234 1,249,637 1,515,780 1,503,460
124
City Council 16 – 142 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-ACCOUNTING 01110110
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,280,243 1,342,529 1,571,550 1,658,210 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 21,962 966 58,300 90,170 61020 Salaries Part-Time 97,562 72,962 62,390 57,000
61040 Salaries Overtime 11,788 23,785 0 22,570
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 82,481 105,578 140,860 129,780 61110 Part-Time Retirement 3,659 2,732 3,800 2,140
61120 Medicare Insurance 18,416 18,765 25,680 24,880
61130 Health Insurance 269,849 259,166 377,000 344,890
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 536 1,550 1,630
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 102,529 95,020 75,230 83,240 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,888,489 1,922,039 2,316,360 2,414,510 62010 Communications 8,002 7,906 9,300 9,300
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 3,903 3,339 15,000 15,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 2,751 2,790 7,600 7,600 62300 Contract Services-Professional 153,409 177,819 180,000 190,000 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 0 4,013 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 168,065 195,867 211,900 221,900
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 23,910 33,206 37,900 37,900 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 23,910 33,206 37,900 37,900
65000 Building Rental 41,260 41,260 33,880 41,210
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 117,283 117,280 109,400 103,740 65100 Insurance Charges 69,880 101,280 80,920 94,750
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,870 6,330 15,480
65210 Delivery Charges 1,619 2,120 2,120 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 230,042 266,810 232,650 255,180
66511 Computer Software Subscriptions 0 0 0 15,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 0 15,000
TOTAL 2,310,506 2,417,922 2,798,810 2,944,490
125
City Council 16 – 143 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-PAYROLL 01110115
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 534,809 594,064 640,300 620,250
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 46,082 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 12,026 16,888 16,270 16,270
61040 Salaries Overtime 14,537 12,736 13,400 13,400
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 18,529 28,591 29,890 30,170 61110 Part-Time Retirement 451 633 610 610
61120 Medicare Insurance 7,827 9,045 9,250 8,990
61130 Health Insurance 109,817 105,382 122,880 104,160
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 489 1,380 1,420
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 40,751 33,980 33,290 35,930 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 738,747 847,892 867,270 831,200 62010 Communications 3,583 4,212 3,300 3,300
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,241 75 4,500 9,500 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 110 688 500 500
62300 Contract Services-Professional 124,683 68,673 3,000 3,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 132,617 73,648 11,300 16,300
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,716 1,575 7,000 17,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 4,716 1,575 7,000 17,000
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 27,709 27,710 34,550 33,460 65100 Insurance Charges 24,750 36,210 35,810 40,900
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,740 2,120 6,680
65210 Delivery Charges 572 570 570 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 53,031 66,230 73,050 81,040
TOTAL 929,111 989,345 958,620 945,540
126
City Council 16 – 144 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-PURCHASING 01110120
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 381,244 399,397 496,730 703,230
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 14,312 89,530 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 52,842 1,070 0 29,570
61040 Salaries Overtime 250 848 0 9,600
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 18,979 23,532 31,890 50,560 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 0 1,110
61120 Medicare Insurance 4,552 4,108 7,130 10,580
61130 Health Insurance 62,720 56,018 89,160 148,530
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 1,220
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 31,578 23,060 26,200 32,310 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 552,165 522,345 740,640 986,710 62010 Communications 7,751 7,650 9,100 12,300
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,770 3,696 4,600 2,600 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 2,139 3,175 3,500 2,060 62300 Contract Services-Professional 18,853 23,132 21,260 74,700 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 0 35,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 33,513 37,653 38,460 126,660
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,381 3,490 8,200 93,800 63020 Postage/Printing 0 0 0 130,000
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 4,381 3,490 8,200 223,800
65000 Building Rental 59,320 59,320 48,720 154,690
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 23,011 23,010 28,790 39,050 65100 Insurance Charges 19,140 24,580 28,180 36,780
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,180 1,290 6,010
65210 Delivery Charges 441 440 440 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 101,912 108,530 107,420 236,530
TOTAL 691,972 672,018 894,720 1,573,700
127
City Council 16 – 145 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT SVS-TREAS/CUST SVS 01110130
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,145,887 853,731 1,044,360 821,020 61020 Salaries Part-Time 233,082 120,782 179,300 69,900 61040 Salaries Overtime 59,548 7,758 22,800 22,800
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 127,693 131,565 82,040 58,230 61110 Part-Time Retirement 7,946 4,523 6,720 2,620
61120 Medicare Insurance 19,805 14,915 17,450 12,600
61130 Health Insurance 214,386 147,047 202,340 150,600
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 567 2,600 2,660
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 104,390 92,250 53,150 57,300 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,912,738 1,373,138 1,610,760 1,197,730 62010 Communications 29,405 28,821 42,000 42,000
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 455 246 8,700 8,700 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 4,074 1,230 2,000 2,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 447,983 660,775 589,000 628,220 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 4,600 4,600
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 481,918 691,072 646,300 685,520
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 77,876 68,134 118,400 126,960 63300 Gas & Diesel 19,150 18,688 10,690 10,690
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 97,026 86,822 129,090 137,650
65000 Building Rental 84,250 84,250 69,190 84,160
65010 Rental City Equipment 57,522 48,870 43,590 55,320 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 14,860 12,620 11,730 4,570 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 1,592 1,190 1,460 660 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 126,801 126,800 75,710 62,190 65050 IT Department Specific 407,180 0 0 407,180
65100 Insurance Charges 88,810 98,320 57,170 65,230
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,730 3,900 10,660
65210 Delivery Charges 2,056 2,060 2,060 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 783,071 378,840 264,810 689,970
66400 Machinery & Equipment 75,754 38,093 30,000 30,000 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 75,754 38,093 30,000 30,000
68000 Transfer to Fund 404 (Police Bldg/Ross Annex Debt) 52,270 52,590 51,710 51,560 SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 52,270 52,590 51,710 51,560
69142 Payment to other Agencies 10,329 10,948 9,500 9,500 69500 Cash Over (Shortage) 30 (148) 0 0
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 10,360 10,800 9,500 9,500
TOTAL 3,413,137 2,631,354 2,742,170 2,801,930
128
City Council 16 – 146 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01210010 FINANCE ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 100,567 89,590 359,960 361,530 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 100,567 89,590 359,960 361,530
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 100,567 89,590 95,230 95,390
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 0 255,550 255,550
65000 FIXED CHARGES 0 0 9,180 10,590
TOTAL 100,567 89,590 359,960 361,530
129
City Council 16 – 147 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FINANCE ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 01210010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 71,370 75,101 77,680 77,680
61040 Salaries Overtime 91 2,176 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 2,051 2,976 3,010 2,490 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 12,403 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,012 1,077 1,120 1,120
61130 Health Insurance 8,448 8,260 9,580 9,680
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 5,193 0 3,840 4,420 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 100,567 89,590 95,230 95,390 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 255,550 255,550 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 255,550 255,550
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 4,890 4,740
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 4,130 5,030
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 160 820
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 9,180 10,590
TOTAL 100,567 89,590 359,960 361,530
130
City Council 16 – 148 6/7/2022
COUNCIL SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
05010024 FINANCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 73,661 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 73,661 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 73,661 0 0 0
TOTAL 73,661 0 0 0
131
City Council 16 – 149 6/7/2022
COUNCIL SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FINANCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 05010024
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 73,661 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 73,661 0 0 0
TOTAL 73,661 0 0 0
132
City Council 16 – 150 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
05210018 FINANCE STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 89,046 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 89,046 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 64,030 0 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 25,016 0 0 0
TOTAL 89,046 0 0 0
133
City Council 16 – 151 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FINANCE STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 05210018
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 64,030 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 64,030 0 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 25,016 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 25,016 0 0 0
TOTAL 89,046 0 0 0
134
City Council 16 – 152 6/7/2022
CENTRAL SERVICES
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
56010 Delivery Charge 84,145 84,312 84,140 0
56011 Postage Charge 166,095 161,672 166,100 0
56012 Reprographics Charge 188,379 205,202 188,380 0
58000 Earning On Investments 2,853 (108) 2,850 0
TOTAL REVENUES 441,472 451,078 441,470 0
EXPENDITURES
07110100 FIN/MGMT-CENTRAL SVCS 598,408 661,562 746,170 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 598,408 661,562 746,170 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 220,947 227,719 266,190 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 32,667 22,010 57,200 0
63000 COMMODITIES 197,649 206,378 249,310 0
65000 FIXED CHARGES 147,144 179,033 173,470 0
66000 CAPITAL 0 26,423 0 0
TOTAL 598,408 661,562 746,170 0
135
City Council 16 – 153 6/7/2022
CENTRAL SERVICES
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT-CENTRAL SVCS 07110002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
56010 Delivery Charge 84,145 84,312 84,140 0
56011 Postage Charge 166,095 161,672 166,100 0
56012 Reprographics Charge 188,379 205,202 188,380 0
58000 Earning On Investments 2,853 (108) 2,850 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 441,472 451,078 441,470 0
TOTAL 441,472 451,078 441,470 0
136
City Council 16 – 154 6/7/2022
CENTRAL SERVICES
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIN/MGMT-CENTRAL SVCS 07110100
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 141,568 144,524 149,590 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 3,689 4,389 29,570 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 159 0 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 4,085 5,777 5,730 0 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 24,700 0 0 0
61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 29,224 33,360 0 61110 Part-Time Retirement 143 165 1,110 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,982 2,006 2,560 0
61130 Health Insurance 34,059 32,455 35,040 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 10,564 9,180 9,230 0 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 220,947 227,719 266,190 0
62010 Communications 2,043 2,040 3,200 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 30,624 19,970 49,000 0 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 5,000 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 32,667 22,010 57,200 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 71,769 64,621 86,600 0 63020 Postage/Printing 125,000 141,000 160,000 0
63300 Gas & Diesel 880 756 2,710 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 197,649 206,378 249,310 0
65000 Building Rental 95,540 95,540 78,450 0
65010 Rental City Equipment 5,076 5,380 4,880 0
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 132 200 1,350 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 12,951 12,950 11,520 0
65100 Insurance Charges 11,070 9,790 9,930 0
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 470 580 0
65210 Delivery Charges 257 260 260 0
65400 Indirect Costs 22,118 54,443 66,500 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 147,144 179,033 173,470 0
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 26,423 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 26,423 0 0
TOTAL 598,408 661,562 746,170 0
137
City Council 16 – 155 6/7/2022
457 ADMIN PLAN
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57991 Miscellaneous Receipts 0 0 100 300
57994 Deferred Comp Plan Fees 0 0 54,500 67,000
TOTAL REVENUES 0 0 54,600 67,300
EXPENDITURES
10010172 SECTION 457 FIDUCIARY ADMIN 0 0 54,500 93,000
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 54,500 93,000
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 0 28,000 28,000
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 26,500 65,000
TOTAL 0 0 54,500 93,000
138
City Council 16 – 156 6/7/2022
457 ADMIN PLAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SECTION 457 FIDUCIARY ADMIN 10010002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57991 Miscellaneous Receipts 0 0 100 300
57994 Deferred Comp Plan Fees 0 0 54,500 67,000
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 0 54,600 67,300
TOTAL 0 0 54,600 67,300
139
City Council 16 – 157 6/7/2022
457 ADMIN PLAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SECTION 457 FIDUCIARY ADMIN 10010172
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 28,000 28,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 28,000 28,000
69109 Deferred Comp Plan Expense 0 0 26,500 65,000
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 26,500 65,000
TOTAL 0 0 54,500 93,000
140
City Council 16 – 158 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52009 Federal Grant-Indirect COVID 466,778 2,469,695 0 0 58000 Earning On Investments 1,739 12,573 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 468,517 2,482,268 0 0
EXPENDITURES
17410100 CARES ACT-COUNTY FMSA 361,406 892,171 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 361,406 892,171 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 2,979 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 271,946 193,929 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 89,460 291,290 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 0 403,974 0 0
TOTAL 361,406 892,171 0 0
141
City Council 16 – 159 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT REVENUE 17410002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52009 Federal Grant-Indirect COVID 466,778 2,469,695 0 0 58000 Earning On Investments 1,739 12,573 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 468,517 2,482,268 0 0
TOTAL 468,517 2,482,268 0 0
142
City Council 16 – 160 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-COUNTY FMSA 17410100
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 91 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 2,845 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 10 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 1 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 0 30 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 2,979 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 271,946 193,929 0 0 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 271,946 193,929 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 88,913 289,833 0 0 63200 Operating Materials & Supplies 547 1,456 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 89,460 291,290 0 0
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 403,974 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 403,974 0 0
TOTAL 361,406 892,171 0 0
143
City Council 16 – 161 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17610100 CARES ACT-STATE FMSA 0 927,349 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 927,349 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 927,349 0 0
TOTAL 0 927,349 0 0
144
City Council 16 – 162 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-STATE FMSA 17610100
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 927,349 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 927,349 0 0
TOTAL 0 927,349 0 0
145
City Council 16 – 163 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
18110013 ARPA-FMSA 0 265,000 0 308,790
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 265,000 0 308,790
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 308,790
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 265,000 0 0
TOTAL 0 265,000 0 308,790
146
City Council 16 – 164 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
FINANCE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
ARPA-FMSA 18110013
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 210,460
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 23,630
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 3,060
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 71,640
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 308,790
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 265,000 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 265,000 0 0
TOTAL 0 265,000 0 308,790
147
City Council 16 – 165 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
148
City Council 16 – 166 6/7/2022
Library
149
City Council 16 – 167 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
150
City Council 16 – 168 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Bibliographic Technician 1 (1) 0
Executive Secretary 1 0 1
Librarian 4 1 5
Library Operations Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Library Services Assistant* 4 1 5
Library Services Director 1 0 1
Library Technician* 2 0 2
Management Analyst (UC)** 0 1 1
Principal Librarian 4 0 4
Senior Accounting Assistant 0 1 1
Senior Librarian 8 0 8
Senior Library Technician (T) 1 2 3
Supervising Library Services Assistant 1 (1) 0
Youth Services Technician 1 (1) 0
Funded Total 29 3 32
*Position added per the Mid-Year Report Budget Update Reso# 2022-018 **Position transferred from Parks per the Mid-Year Report Budget Update Reso# 2022-018 GENERAL FUND TOTAL 31.00
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 1.00
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION 32.00
Library
Position Summary
151
City Council 16 – 169 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
152
City Council 16 – 170 6/7/2022
Library
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 36,086 2,014 6,600 1,960
152 PUBLIC LIBRARY GRANT FUND 2,000 67,647 - -
TOTAL REVENUE 38,086 69,662 6,600 1,960
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 4,438,612 4,778,529 5,864,340 6,330,310 012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT - - 2,000,000 2,000,000
022 LIBRARY FEE AND DONATION 751 - 27,700 27,700
150 CAL LIBRARY SERVICES ACT - 2,072 - -
152 PUBLIC LIBRARY GRANT FUND 2,000 67,647 - -
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 4,441,362 4,848,249 7,892,040 8,358,010 153
City Council 16 – 171 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
154
City Council 16 – 172 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
SERVICES REVENUE 01111002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53201 Passport Fees 1 0 0 0
53202 Library Microfiche Rentals 1,784 1,170 0 0
53203 Library Video Rentals 1,632 (3) 0 0
55200 Library Fines 28,695 116 0 0
55201 Lost/Damaged Library Material 3,317 698 5,000 870 55202 Lost/Damaged Uncataloged Mater 10 0 0 0
57200 Other Library Recoveries 647 34 1,600 1,090
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 36,086 2,014 6,600 1,960
TOTAL 36,086 2,014 6,600 1,960
155
City Council 16 – 173 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
LIBRARY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01111017 LIBRARY - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 304,080 278,510 01111110 ADMINISTRATION 0 830,590 948,100 1,638,150
01111150 ADULT SERVICES 4,438,612 1,539,919 1,066,390 714,120 01111160 YOUTH SERVICES 0 630,420 925,420 1,070,390
01111180 YOUNG ADULT SERVICES 0 585,876 828,390 891,600 01111190 TECH & SUPPORT SVCS 0 1,191,725 1,791,960 1,737,540 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 4,438,612 4,778,529 5,864,340 6,330,310
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 3,030,898 3,146,064 4,218,240 4,549,980 62000 CONTRACTUALS 436,755 579,723 656,700 692,900
63000 COMMODITIES 67,792 153,499 97,000 118,950
65000 FIXED CHARGES 706,258 708,080 693,900 769,980
66000 CAPITAL 178,564 174,428 175,000 175,000
67000 DEBT SERVICE 18,269 16,735 23,500 23,500
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 76 0 0 0
TOTAL 4,438,612 4,778,529 5,864,340 6,330,310
156
City Council 16 – 174 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
LIBRARY - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01111017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 205,180 205,420
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 24,410 23,070 61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 2,970 2,980
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 71,520 47,040
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 304,080 278,510
TOTAL 0 0 304,080 278,510
157
City Council 16 – 175 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
ADMINISTRATION 01111110
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 322,399 321,360 427,590
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 8,414 24,700 24,700
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 19,366 21,280 34,150 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 316 930 930
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 4,831 5,000 6,540
61130 Health Insurance 0 48,979 55,080 92,310
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 953 1,100 2,740
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 13,230 19,950
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 405,257 442,680 608,910
62000 Utilities 0 102,365 96,800 147,800
62010 Communications 0 9,878 31,900 45,600
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 74 6,000 6,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 24,799 3,200 13,730 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 238,589 267,700 266,000 62600 Parking Validation 0 4,798 4,100 15,020
62700 Auto Expense 0 6,000 6,000 6,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 386,504 415,700 500,150
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 22,094 35,500 37,850 63300 Gas & Diesel 0 0 2,900 2,900
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 22,094 38,400 40,750
65000 Building Rental 0 0 0 408,220
65010 Rental City Equipment 0 0 0 12,340
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 0 0 0 1,550
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 11,520 13,940
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 15,580 25,170
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 720 3,620
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 27,820 464,840
67003 Loan Payment-OBF 0 16,735 0 0
67200 Principal-Leases 0 0 23,500 23,500
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 0 16,735 23,500 23,500
TOTAL 0 830,590 948,100 1,638,150
158
City Council 16 – 176 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
ADULT SERVICES 01111150
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,650,699 375,150 309,380 309,260 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 2,012 2,075 78,000 78,000 61020 Salaries Part-Time 731,260 20,799 57,510 57,510
61040 Salaries Overtime 12,953 0 9,000 9,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 73,212 19,016 11,990 9,930 61110 Part-Time Retirement 23,812 717 2,160 2,160
61120 Medicare Insurance 30,380 4,252 5,290 5,290
61130 Health Insurance 328,156 68,362 66,600 65,640
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 178,415 171,990 24,200 23,870 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 3,030,898 662,360 564,130 560,660 62000 Utilities 35,639 0 0 0
62010 Communications 35,979 0 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 633 1,068 1,000 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 35,493 220 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 301,431 1,525 5,400 10,000 62600 Parking Validation 24,580 21,228 7,200 7,200
62700 Auto Expense 3,000 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 436,755 24,041 13,600 18,200
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 66,922 76,536 9,600 10,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 871 862 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 67,792 77,398 9,600 10,000
65000 Building Rental 340,460 340,460 335,620 0
65010 Rental City Equipment 10,104 10,100 9,720 0
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 168 200 150 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 144,571 144,570 31,670 22,310 65100 Insurance Charges 207,790 200,620 28,480 30,120
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 8,470 1,760 4,330
65210 Delivery Charges 3,165 3,160 3,160 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 706,258 707,580 410,560 56,760
66600 Books Records Video 178,564 68,540 68,500 68,500
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 178,564 68,540 68,500 68,500
67003 Loan Payment-OBF 18,269 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 18,269 0 0 0
69135 Payment to Subagent 76 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 76 0 0 0
TOTAL 4,438,612 1,539,919 1,066,390 714,120
159
City Council 16 – 177 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
YOUTH SERVICES 01111160
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 325,444 390,410 509,500
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 128,499 209,020 211,750
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 0 9,000 9,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 24,889 27,910 32,460 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 4,280 7,250 7,940
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 5,003 8,680 10,430
61130 Health Insurance 0 53,227 68,640 90,150
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 36,870 27,370
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 541,342 757,780 898,600
62010 Communications 0 5,100 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 1,251 1,000 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 110 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 32 13,200 16,600 62600 Parking Validation 0 19,673 15,300 19,340
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 26,166 29,500 36,940
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 12,344 13,000 18,750 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 12,344 13,000 18,750
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 28,790 25,100
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 43,400 34,530
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 1,450 4,970
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 73,640 64,600
66600 Books Records Video 0 50,568 51,500 51,500
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 50,568 51,500 51,500
TOTAL 0 630,420 925,420 1,070,390
160
City Council 16 – 178 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
YOUNG ADULT SERVICES 01111180
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 295,037 358,040 418,740
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 151,366 226,740 200,410
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 126 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 20,078 25,710 30,130 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 5,672 8,500 7,520
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 6,395 8,470 8,970
61130 Health Insurance 0 50,953 65,400 89,760
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 28,660 26,920
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 529,627 721,520 782,450
62010 Communications 0 3,570 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 796 1,000 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 220 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 301 500 3,500
62600 Parking Validation 0 28,025 15,300 14,500
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 32,912 16,800 19,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 8,075 14,000 14,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 8,075 14,000 14,000
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 25,910 22,310
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 33,730 33,960
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 1,430 4,880
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 61,070 61,150
66600 Books Records Video 0 15,262 15,000 15,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 15,262 15,000 15,000
TOTAL 0 585,876 828,390 891,600
161
City Council 16 – 179 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
TECH & SUPPORT SVCS 01111190
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 485,728 658,540 698,210
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 346,699 458,510 408,470
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 0 1,000 1,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 31,694 49,650 53,400 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 12,221 16,390 15,320
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 11,806 16,080 16,030
61130 Health Insurance 0 109,329 171,720 178,230
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 10,000 56,160 50,190 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 1,007,478 1,428,050 1,420,850 62010 Communications 0 14,156 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 299 1,000 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 8,803 98,300 31,430 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 45,258 49,100 54,600 62600 Parking Validation 0 41,585 32,700 31,580
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 110,101 181,100 118,610
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 33,588 22,000 35,450 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 33,588 22,000 35,450
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 51,820 50,200
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 66,110 63,330
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 500 2,880 9,100
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 500 120,810 122,630
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 2,165 0 0
66600 Books Records Video 0 37,894 40,000 40,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 40,059 40,000 40,000
TOTAL 0 1,191,725 1,791,960 1,737,540
162
City Council 16 – 180 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
LIBRARY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01211020 Library Youth Services 0 0 2,000,000 2,000,000 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 2,000,000 2,000,000
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 228,010 255,210
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 0 344,400 507,150
63000 COMMODITIES 0 0 139,600 44,500
65000 FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 22,410
66000 CAPITAL 0 0 1,287,990 1,170,730
TOTAL 0 0 2,000,000 2,000,000
163
City Council 16 – 181 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
Library Youth Services 01211020
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 44,930
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 216,740 171,770
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 5,050
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 8,130 6,440
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 3,140 3,140
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 23,880
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 228,010 255,210
62010 Communications 0 0 137,400 268,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 0 101,890
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 207,000 137,260 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 344,400 507,150
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 139,600 40,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 0 0 0 4,500
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 139,600 44,500
65400 Indirect Costs 0 0 0 22,410
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 22,410
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 0 1,287,990 1,110,730 66600 Books Records Video 0 0 0 60,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 1,287,990 1,170,730
TOTAL 0 0 2,000,000 2,000,000
164
City Council 16 – 182 6/7/2022
LIBRARY FEE AND DONATION
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
LIBRARY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
02211150 LIBRARY FEE AND DONATION 751 0 27,700 27,700
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 751 0 27,700 27,700
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 0 12,400 12,400
63000 COMMODITIES 751 0 15,300 15,300
TOTAL 751 0 27,700 27,700
165
City Council 16 – 183 6/7/2022
LIBRARY FEE AND DONATION
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
LIBRARY FEE AND DONATION 02211150
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 12,400 12,400
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 12,400 12,400
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 751 0 15,300 15,300 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 751 0 15,300 15,300
TOTAL 751 0 27,700 27,700
166
City Council 16 – 184 6/7/2022
CAL LIBRARY SERVICES ACT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
LIBRARY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
15011160 LIBRARY SERVICES GRANTS 0 2,072 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 2,072 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63000 COMMODITIES 0 2,072 0 0
TOTAL 0 2,072 0 0
167
City Council 16 – 185 6/7/2022
CAL LIBRARY SERVICES ACT
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
LIBRARY SERVICES GRANTS 15011160
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 2,072 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 2,072 0 0
TOTAL 0 2,072 0 0
168
City Council 16 – 186 6/7/2022
PUBLIC LIBRARY GRANT FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
LIBRARY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52025 State Grants-Direct 0 67,647 0 0
52040 Grant-Other 2,000 0 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 2,000 67,647 0 0
169
City Council 16 – 187 6/7/2022
PUBLIC LIBRARY GRANT FUND
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PUBLIC LIBRARY GRANT 15211002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52025 State Grants-Direct 0 67,647 0 0
52040 Grant-Other 2,000 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 2,000 67,647 0 0
TOTAL 2,000 67,647 0 0
170
City Council 16 – 188 6/7/2022
Parks, Recreation
and
Community Services
171
City Council 16 – 189 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
172
City Council 16 – 190 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Accounting Assistant 1 0 1
Administrative Services Manager (MM) 1 0 0
Assistant Parks/Landscape Planner 1 0 0
Associate Park and Landscape Planner 1 0 0
Recreation and Community Events Supervisor 1 0 1
Recreation and Community Services Supervisor 6 0 6
Executive Dir of Parks & Rec & Community Svcs (EM) 1 0 1 Executive Secretary (UC) 1 0 1
General Maintenance Leader 1 0 0
General Maintenance Supervisor 1 0 0
General Maintenance Worker 8 0 0
Graphics Designer I 1 0 1
Lead Accounting Assistant 1 0 1
Maintenance Assistant 2 0 0
Management Aide (UC)* 3 (1) 1
Management Analyst (UC)1* 0 1 1
Park Services Inspector II 8 0 0
Park Services Inspection Supervisor 2 0 0
Park Services Superintendent 1 0 0
Principal Management Analyst (AM) 0 1 1
Recreation and Community Services Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Recreation Leader 12 0 12
Recreation Program Coordinator 6 0 6
Senior Accounting Assistant 2 0 1
Senior Management Analyst (AM) 1 (1) 0
Youth Services Supervisor 0 0 0
Zoo Curator 1 0 1
Zoo Curator of Education 1 0 1
Zoo Curator of Health 1 0 1
Zoo Education Specialist 2 2 4
Zoo Keeper I 6 1 7
Zoo Keeper II 2 0 2
Zoo Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Zoo Operations Coordinator 1 0 1
Funded Total 78 3 53
A total of 28 positions were transferred to PWA
1 Position transferred to Library per the Mid-Year Report Budget Update Reso# 2022-018 *Organizational Change in FY 21-22
GENERAL FUND TOTAL 42
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 11
OTHER RESTRICTED FUND 0
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION 53
Parks, Recreation, and Community Services
Position Summary
173
City Council 16 – 191 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
174
City Council 16 – 192 6/7/2022
Parks, Rec. & Community Services
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 1,753,342 1,278,854 1,941,900 1,958,050 021 CATV FUND 207,356 - - -
022 PRCSA FEE & DONATION 28,010 6,043 - -
051 CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND 621,932 687,519 600,000 600,000 074 CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE 6,954,740 5,172,864 4,880,770 - 161 REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC - 485,449 - -
169 RECREATION GRANTS FUND 276,372 220,630 301,450 300,640 172 NATL RECREATION TRAILS FND ACT 314 144 - -
301 REC/COMM SVS 30,818 6,431 - -
311 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1 115,145 476,660 - -
312 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2 945,040 559,862 - -
313 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3 226,273 3,641,951 70,000 - 314 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 4 152,946 51,803 - -
TOTAL REVENUE 11,312,288 12,588,211 7,794,120 2,858,690
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 19,151,965 21,680,726 23,289,740 13,254,280 012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT 4,341 1,765,200 7,637,690 5,238,490 021 CATV FUND 215,944 - - -
022 PRCSA FEE & DONATION 83,856 22,333 410,800 -
051 CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND 681,545 638,396 2,588,400 832,000 052 STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS 734,648 - - -
074 CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE 4,141,790 3,447,968 2,873,770 - 161 REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC 462,734 520,550 - -
169 RECREATION GRANTS FUND 152,658 48,698 301,580 300,640 174 CARES ACT - 815,724 - -
176 CARES ACT-STATE - 306,596 - -
301 REC/COMM SVS 40,445 2,275 - -
311 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1 368,034 81,761 - -
312 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2 758,152 677,312 1,018,000 - 313 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3 76,501 63,644 70,000 - 314 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 4 593,465 358,649 - -
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 27,466,077 30,429,833 38,189,980 19,625,410 175
City Council 16 – 193 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
176
City Council 16 – 194 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
REC COMM SVS-MGRL/SUPPORT SVS 01113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
51301 Filming Permits 5,764 10,198 3,200 3,350
53301 Center Programs 68,842 5,113 60,100 45,000
53303 Youth Sports 32,936 508 20,500 21,550
53304 Pool Charges 20,790 0 0 0
53307 Youth Field Usage Fee 56,425 29,137 53,600 51,000 53308 Park Reservation 160,384 68,788 133,800 140,500
53309 Concession-Vending Machines 3,900 3,900 2,900 2,900 53310 Zoo Education 73,815 319 77,500 100,000
53312 Zoo Admissions 718,691 997,565 1,046,900 1,200,000 53313 Food Sale Concession 15,657 2,684 25,200 22,950
53316 Leisure Classes 152,247 (2,483) 172,100 100,000
53318 Tennis Reservation 28,414 180 0 0
53319 Recreation Staff Reimbursement 32,025 3,079 27,400 25,350 53331 City Events 35,573 7,500 0 0
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 5,471 568 12,700 3,500
57301 Recreation Expense Reimbursement 3,437 0 3,000 0
57304 Rancho Santiago Reimbursement/PR 41,031 53,506 24,600 25,850 57361 Recreation Facility Rental 20,971 4,957 25,900 12,900 57362 Rental Of Stadium 128,728 33,736 93,700 41,450
57380 Friend Of Zoo Vet Contribution 60,000 30,000 60,000 60,000 57383 Friend of Zoo Contribution 19,768 19,743 58,800 61,750 57385 Friend of Zoo Education Contribution 40,000 20,000 40,000 40,000 57390 PRCSA Godinez High School 6,162 (10,144) 0 0
57990 Miscellaneous Income 22,312 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 1,753,342 1,278,854 1,941,900 1,958,050 TOTAL 1,753,342 1,278,854 1,941,900 1,958,050
177
City Council 16 – 195 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01113017 PRCSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 4,893,218 5,206,750 1,592,960 01113200 PRCSA - ADMINISTRATION 1,186,583 1,072,140 1,482,700 1,318,690 01113220 PRCSA - ZOO 2,454,281 2,498,790 2,311,780 2,452,410 01113230 PRCSA - RECREATION & COMM. SVC 5,207,478 3,815,416 5,752,080 7,890,220 01113250 PRCSA - PARK FACILITIES 10,303,622 9,401,162 8,536,430 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 19,151,965 21,680,726 23,289,740 13,254,280
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 7,443,299 7,314,859 10,214,460 7,278,800 62000 CONTRACTUALS 7,882,519 9,909,231 9,821,110 4,352,820 63000 COMMODITIES 1,042,447 1,208,587 1,166,200 684,970 65000 FIXED CHARGES 1,836,801 1,986,150 2,032,070 930,690 66000 CAPITAL 916,982 1,233,919 0 0
67000 DEBT SERVICE 29,916 27,981 55,900 7,000
TOTAL 19,151,965 21,680,726 23,289,740 13,254,280
178
City Council 16 – 196 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01113017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 786,478 1,022,240 139,770
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 277,007 152,600 157,100
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 12,415 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 69,857 95,320 15,690 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 9,178 5,700 5,700
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 14,864 17,020 4,240
61130 Health Insurance 0 200,277 306,120 35,280
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 0 64,840
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 1,370,075 1,599,000 422,620 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 3,523,143 758,100 977,500 62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 0 0 2,831,250 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 3,523,143 3,589,350 977,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 18,400 19,500 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 18,400 19,500
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 0 78,080
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 83,630
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 11,630
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 173,340
TOTAL 0 4,893,218 5,206,750 1,592,960
179
City Council 16 – 197 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA - ADMINISTRATION 01113200
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 668,273 700,931 868,450 739,000
61020 Salaries Part-Time 67,766 11,707 28,850 28,850
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 186 8,000 8,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 20,478 29,012 57,630 33,600 61110 Part-Time Retirement 2,644 486 1,080 1,080
61120 Medicare Insurance 9,267 9,054 14,200 10,850
61130 Health Insurance 87,606 87,806 186,600 131,280
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,187 1,150 3,300
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 52,009 42,170 47,330 43,450 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 908,043 882,539 1,213,290 999,410 62010 Communications 26,206 24,175 20,700 31,500
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 500 500
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 537 1,400 1,400 62300 Contract Services-Professional 84,684 8,996 66,900 122,300 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 1,760 1,460 5,100 5,100 62600 Parking Validation 4,140 19,075 10,200 8,200
62700 Auto Expense 6,000 6,000 6,000 6,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 122,790 60,243 110,800 175,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 35,222 16,716 21,600 12,100 63300 Gas & Diesel 340 83 1,000 500
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 35,563 16,799 22,600 12,600
65010 Rental City Equipment 8,904 8,900 8,560 10,860
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 168 200 150 70
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 42,166 42,170 57,580 55,770 65100 Insurance Charges 67,810 58,060 65,760 56,040
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,090 2,820 7,790
65210 Delivery Charges 1,139 1,140 1,140 1,150
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 120,187 112,560 136,010 131,680
TOTAL 1,186,583 1,072,140 1,482,700 1,318,690
180
City Council 16 – 198 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA - ZOO 01113220
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 734,790 705,187 825,220 867,090
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 57,089 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 244,125 218,455 277,960 277,960 61040 Salaries Overtime 11,179 11,210 3,300 3,300
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 39,527 45,875 61,180 59,050 61110 Part-Time Retirement 7,817 7,696 8,970 10,420
61120 Medicare Insurance 12,810 13,055 15,740 16,350
61130 Health Insurance 115,747 101,360 158,230 154,300
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 536 1,510 1,590
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 70,199 66,090 62,590 56,310 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,236,193 1,226,553 1,414,700 1,446,370 62000 Utilities 127,179 135,809 146,400 145,200
62010 Communications 38,095 39,738 24,200 50,400
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 7,520 3,000 6,000 6,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 8,088 13,104 11,300 11,300 62251 Other Agency Services 311 623 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 598,505 512,168 334,700 359,850 62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 51,057 35,700 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 830,756 740,142 522,600 572,750
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 122,908 141,295 103,800 179,800 63300 Gas & Diesel 1,653 1,674 500 500
63400 Animal Food & Supp 63,226 75,249 73,400 73,400
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 187,787 218,217 177,700 253,700
65010 Rental City Equipment 27,276 27,290 26,230 33,290 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 4,128 4,100 3,840 1,050 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 420 400 390 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 72,285 72,290 74,850 61,350 65100 Insurance Charges 69,140 90,990 86,950 72,630
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,270 3,350 10,100
65210 Delivery Charges 1,167 1,170 1,170 1,170
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 174,416 199,510 196,780 179,590
66400 Machinery & Equipment 25,129 114,368 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 25,129 114,368 0 0
TOTAL 2,454,281 2,498,790 2,311,780 2,452,410
181
City Council 16 – 199 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA - RECREATION & COMM. SVC 01113230
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,328,229 1,573,728 1,540,000 1,869,210 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 1,423 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 1,378,013 135,709 1,661,880 1,785,610 61040 Salaries Overtime 52,111 13,439 23,300 23,300
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 60,725 83,199 121,870 101,700 61110 Part-Time Retirement 46,238 4,889 73,320 62,920
61120 Medicare Insurance 39,564 24,539 57,190 51,090
61130 Health Insurance 229,941 253,650 443,160 410,880
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 606 1,760 1,470
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 191,920 274,907 235,950 104,220 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 3,326,742 2,366,090 4,158,430 4,410,400 62010 Communications 169,588 168,544 162,700 182,400
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,791 340 8,000 8,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 7,389 11,072 23,300 23,800 62300 Contract Services-Professional 921,709 279,792 498,600 2,357,970 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 525 0 0 0
62600 Parking Validation 4,130 16,337 56,300 55,400
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,108,132 476,084 748,900 2,627,570 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 176,602 337,712 178,500 350,870 63300 Gas & Diesel 22,696 14,933 48,300 48,300
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 199,298 352,645 226,800 399,170
65010 Rental City Equipment 110,106 116,340 112,990 143,390 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 23,476 17,300 18,910 10,000 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 1,426 1,500 1,310 6,690 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 102,404 102,410 138,180 128,280 65100 Insurance Charges 271,850 324,430 327,820 134,430 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 13,630 7,150 18,700
65210 Delivery Charges 4,586 4,720 4,590 4,590
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 513,848 580,330 610,950 446,080
66400 Machinery & Equipment 52,699 33,509 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 52,699 33,509 0 0
67200 Principal-Leases 5,523 5,692 7,000 7,000
67210 Interest-Leases 1,236 1,066 0 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 6,759 6,759 7,000 7,000
TOTAL 5,207,478 3,815,416 5,752,080 7,890,220
182
City Council 16 – 200 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA - PARK FACILITIES 01113250
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,203,667 905,773 935,030 0
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 93,020 0 191,000 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 202,622 189,727 281,370 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 41,977 14,798 10,300 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 61,701 54,409 73,280 0 61110 Part-Time Retirement 7,599 7,115 10,550 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 18,783 13,184 19,220 0
61130 Health Insurance 232,263 154,010 204,960 0
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 637 2,940 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 110,690 129,950 100,390 0 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,972,322 1,469,602 1,829,040 0 62000 Utilities 1,141,379 1,338,962 1,509,500 0
62010 Communications 47,860 34,069 41,200 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,367 4,510 8,100 0 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,526 11,077 3,800 0 62251 Other Agency Services 71,106 70,456 72,900 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 27,019 194,747 0 0 62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 4,528,379 3,451,140 3,212,260 0 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 40 0 0
62501 Operating Lease Expense 1,523 1,559 1,700 0
62600 Parking Validation 680 3,060 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 5,820,841 5,109,619 4,849,460 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 54,641 79,550 0 0 63200 Operating Materials & Supplies 504,966 467,894 663,000 0 63300 Gas & Diesel 60,192 73,482 57,700 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 619,799 620,925 720,700 0
65000 Building Rental 481,520 481,520 447,140 0
65010 Rental City Equipment 236,079 211,040 225,810 0
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 27,250 25,900 24,030 0 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 2,723 2,500 2,500 0 65020 City Yard Rental 107,558 107,560 107,560 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 78,309 78,320 132,430 0
65100 Insurance Charges 93,340 178,910 139,470 0
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 6,430 7,820 0
65210 Delivery Charges 1,570 1,570 1,570 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 1,028,349 1,093,750 1,088,330 0
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 74,070 818,006 0 0 66220 Improvements Other Than Building 740,965 133,505 0 0 66400 Machinery & Equipment 24,119 134,532 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 839,153 1,086,043 0 0
67003 Loan Payment-OBF 23,158 21,222 0 0
67200 Principal-Leases 0 0 48,900 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 23,158 21,222 48,900 0
TOTAL 10,303,622 9,401,162 8,536,430 0
183
City Council 16 – 201 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01213020 PRCSA YOUTH SERVICES 4,341 1,765,200 7,537,690 5,238,490 01213021 PRCSA YOUTH SERVICES-DEFENSE 0 0 100,000 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 4,341 1,765,200 7,637,690 5,238,490
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 197 136,458 1,074,660 1,977,470 62000 CONTRACTUALS 4,145 781,763 677,700 823,590
63000 COMMODITIES 0 527,824 95,200 210,650
65000 FIXED CHARGES 0 0 64,610 38,340
66000 CAPITAL 0 300,573 5,343,520 2,142,540
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 0 18,582 382,000 45,900
TOTAL 4,341 1,765,200 7,637,690 5,238,490
184
City Council 16 – 202 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA YOUTH SERVICES 01213020
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 86,899 236,610 571,130
61020 Salaries Part-Time 184 29,725 685,340 444,890
61030 Salaries Participant 0 0 0 601,830
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 1,415 0 3,080
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 8,915 28,170 59,900 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 839 6,950 36,950
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 1,393 6,140 22,550
61130 Health Insurance 0 7,273 86,760 230,030
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 12 0 24,690 7,110
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 197 136,458 1,074,660 1,977,470 62010 Communications 0 137,524 0 2,040
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 5,000 5,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 48,935 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 4,145 595,304 572,700 748,550 62500 Rent Payments 0 0 0 68,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 4,145 781,763 577,700 823,590
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 527,824 93,200 210,650 63300 Gas & Diesel 0 0 2,000 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 527,824 95,200 210,650
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 28,790 27,890
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 34,300 9,170
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 1,520 1,280
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 64,610 38,340
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 0 271,575 5,343,520 2,142,540 66600 Books Records Video 0 28,997 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 300,573 5,343,520 2,142,540
69135 Payment to Subagent 0 18,582 382,000 0
69143 Transportation Pass for Partic 0 0 0 45,900
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 0 18,582 382,000 45,900
TOTAL 4,341 1,765,200 7,537,690 5,238,490
185
City Council 16 – 203 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA YOUTH SERVICES-DEFENSE 01213021
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 100,000 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 100,000 0
TOTAL 0 0 100,000 0
186
City Council 16 – 204 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
50054 CATV Peg Access Support 186,701 0 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 20,655 0 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 207,356 0 0 0
EXPENDITURES
02113200 CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 215,944 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 215,944 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,286 0 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 53,772 0 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 160,886 0 0 0
TOTAL 215,944 0 0 0
187
City Council 16 – 205 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 02113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
50054 CATV Peg Access Support 186,701 0 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 20,655 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 207,356 0 0 0
TOTAL 207,356 0 0 0
188
City Council 16 – 206 6/7/2022
CATV FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CATV CAPITAL SUPPORT (PEG) 02113200
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62010 Communications 126 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,160 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,286 0 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 53,772 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 53,772 0 0 0
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 156,215 0 0 0
66400 Machinery & Equipment 4,671 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 160,886 0 0 0
TOTAL 215,944 0 0 0
189
City Council 16 – 207 6/7/2022
PRCSA FEE & DONATION
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 14,350 15 0 0
57081 Gifts & Donations 3,190 2,000 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 10,470 4,028 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 28,010 6,043 0 0
EXPENDITURES
02213200 PRCSA FEE & DONATION 83,856 22,333 410,800 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 83,856 22,333 410,800 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 3,000 0 261,800 0
63000 COMMODITIES 1,312 8,832 149,000 0
66000 CAPITAL 79,544 13,501 0 0
TOTAL 83,856 22,333 410,800 0
190
City Council 16 – 208 6/7/2022
PRCSA FEE & DONATION
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA FEE & DONATION 02213002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 14,350 15 0 0
57081 Gifts & Donations 3,190 2,000 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 10,470 4,028 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 28,010 6,043 0 0
TOTAL 28,010 6,043 0 0
191
City Council 16 – 209 6/7/2022
PRCSA FEE & DONATION
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA FEE & DONATION 02213200
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 3,000 0 261,800 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 3,000 0 261,800 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 1,312 7,302 149,000 0 63200 Operating Materials & Supplies 0 1,530 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 1,312 8,832 149,000 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 79,544 13,501 0 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 79,544 13,501 0 0
TOTAL 83,856 22,333 410,800 0
192
City Council 16 – 210 6/7/2022
CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53332 Baseball Surcharge 6,273 1,793 0 0
57363 Cell Tower Lease Agreement 615,660 653,036 600,000 600,000 58000 Earning On Investments 0 32,690 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 621,932 687,519 600,000 600,000
EXPENDITURES
05113263 PARK IMPROVEMENTS 681,545 638,396 2,588,400 832,000 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 681,545 638,396 2,588,400 832,000
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 246 0 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 60,160 0 170,200 416,000
63000 COMMODITIES 0 41,509 900,000 416,000
65000 FIXED CHARGES 34,328 14,542 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 586,811 582,345 1,518,200 0
TOTAL 681,545 638,396 2,588,400 832,000
193
City Council 16 – 211 6/7/2022
CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
MISCELLENOUS REVENUE 05113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53332 Baseball Surcharge 6,273 1,793 0 0
57363 Cell Tower Lease Agreement 615,660 653,036 600,000 600,000 58000 Earning On Investments 0 32,690 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 621,932 687,519 600,000 600,000
TOTAL 621,932 687,519 600,000 600,000
194
City Council 16 – 212 6/7/2022
CAPITAL OUTLAY FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PARK IMPROVEMENTS 05113263
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 176 0 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 5 0 0 0
61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 32 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 3 0 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 19 0 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 12 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 246 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 22,125 0 170,200 0 62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 38,035 0 0 416,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 60,160 0 170,200 416,000
63200 Operating Materials & Supplies 0 41,509 900,000 416,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 41,509 900,000 416,000
65205 Internal Departments Personnel 34,328 14,542 0 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 34,328 14,542 0 0
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 157,980 0 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 586,811 424,365 1,518,200 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 586,811 582,345 1,518,200 0
TOTAL 681,545 638,396 2,588,400 832,000
195
City Council 16 – 213 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
05213018 PRCA STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 734,648 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 734,648 0 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 614,386 0 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 103,579 0 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 16,682 0 0 0
TOTAL 734,648 0 0 0
196
City Council 16 – 214 6/7/2022
STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCA STRATEGIC PLAN PROJ 05213018
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 205,471 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 297,281 0 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 6,114 0 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 19,700 0 0 0
61110 Part-Time Retirement 10,819 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 7,282 0 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 33,157 0 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 34,563 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 614,386 0 0 0
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 24,000 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 79,579 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 103,579 0 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 16,682 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 16,682 0 0 0
TOTAL 734,648 0 0 0
197
City Council 16 – 215 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53322 Civic Center Project Charges 1,321,421 1,751,313 0 0 53323 Civic Center Maintenance Charges 1,877,312 1,514,215 2,137,270 0 53324 Civic Center Police Security 2,576,607 1,307,336 2,000,000 0 59000-011 Transfer From Fund 011 1,179,400 600,000 743,500 0 TOTAL REVENUES 6,954,740 5,172,864 4,880,770 0
EXPENDITURES
07413015 NON-DEPARTMENT CIVIC CENTER 1,179,402 600,000 743,500 0 07413250 CIVIC CTR-REGULAR MAINTENANCE 1,385,636 1,736,425 2,130,270 0 07413260 CIVIC CTR-CAPITAL PROJECT 1,576,752 1,111,544 0 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 4,141,790 3,447,968 2,873,770 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 289,205 198,719 424,180 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 960,786 1,416,377 1,489,800 0
63000 COMMODITIES 40,627 44,171 85,090 0
65000 FIXED CHARGES 213,127 137,133 131,200 0
66000 CAPITAL 1,454,066 1,037,839 0 0
67000 DEBT SERVICE 4,576 13,729 0 0
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 1,179,402 600,000 743,500 0
TOTAL 4,141,790 3,447,968 2,873,770 0
198
City Council 16 – 216 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
NON-DEPARTMENT CIVIC CENTER 07413002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53322 Civic Center Project Charges 1,321,421 1,751,313 0 0 53323 Civic Center Maintenance Charges 1,877,312 1,514,215 2,137,270 0 53324 Civic Center Police Security 2,576,607 1,307,336 2,000,000 0 59000 Transfer From Fund 011 1,179,400 600,000 743,500 0 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 6,954,740 5,172,864 4,880,770 0
TOTAL 6,954,740 5,172,864 4,880,770 0
199
City Council 16 – 217 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
NON-DEPARTMENT CIVIC CENTER 07413015
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
69135 Payment to Subagent 1,179,402 600,000 743,500 0
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 1,179,402 600,000 743,500 0
TOTAL 1,179,402 600,000 743,500 0
200
City Council 16 – 218 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CIVIC CTR-REGULAR MAINTENANCE 07413250
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 142,908 75,526 233,320 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 719 0 19,190 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 23,860 24,133 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 9,328 8,564 27,770 0 61101 Retirement - Employer Unfunded 56,409 0 0 0
61102 Retirement- Employer Unfunded- Miscellaneous 0 43,328 34,320 0 61110 Part-Time Retirement 27 0 720 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 2,289 1,245 3,660 0
61130 Health Insurance 42,401 29,712 90,360 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 11,263 16,210 14,840 0 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 289,205 198,719 424,180 0
62000 Utilities 256,836 290,239 300,000 0
62010 Communications 2,040 1,377 5,700 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 35 73,480 0 0
62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 701,705 1,050,261 1,184,100 0 62600 Parking Validation 170 1,020 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 960,786 1,416,377 1,489,800 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 111 78 0 0
63200 Operating Materials & Supplies 35,835 40,347 79,090 0 63300 Gas & Diesel 4,682 3,746 6,000 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 40,627 44,171 85,090 0
65010 Rental City Equipment 25,572 19,200 24,590 0
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 504 420 330 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 23,030 0
65100 Insurance Charges 38,890 22,320 20,610 0
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 800 1,330 0
65400 Indirect Costs 25,475 20,689 61,310 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 90,441 63,429 131,200 0
67003 Loan Payment-OBF 4,576 13,729 0 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 4,576 13,729 0 0
TOTAL 1,385,636 1,736,425 2,130,270 0
201
City Council 16 – 219 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CIVIC CTR-CAPITAL PROJECT 07413260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
65205 Internal Departments Personnel 122,686 73,704 0 0 SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 122,686 73,704 0 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 1,454,066 1,037,839 0 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 1,454,066 1,037,839 0 0
TOTAL 1,576,752 1,111,544 0 0
202
City Council 16 – 220 6/7/2022
REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52025 State Grants-Direct 0 485,449 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 0 485,449 0 0
EXPENDITURES
16113262 STATE RESOURCES AGENCY GRANT 462,734 2,346 0 0 16113263 SANTA ANA RIVER CONSERVANCY PROGRAM 0 504,180 0 0 16113264 2018 Parks Bond Act-SPD&CR 0 14,023 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 462,734 520,550 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66000 CAPITAL 462,734 520,550 0 0
TOTAL 462,734 520,550 0 0
203
City Council 16 – 221 6/7/2022
REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
2018 Parks Bond Act-SPD&CR 16113264
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 0 14,023 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 14,023 0 0
TOTAL 0 14,023 0 0
204
City Council 16 – 222 6/7/2022
REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PARKS/REC CAPITAL GRANTS 16113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52025 State Grants-Direct 0 485,449 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 485,449 0 0
TOTAL 0 485,449 0 0
205
City Council 16 – 223 6/7/2022
REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
STATE RESOURCES AGENCY GRANT 16113262
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 462,734 2,346 0 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 462,734 2,346 0 0
TOTAL 462,734 2,346 0 0
206
City Council 16 – 224 6/7/2022
REC/COM SVS ST URBAN OPEN SPAC
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
SANTA ANA RIVER CONSERVANCY PROGRAM 16113263
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 0 504,180 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 504,180 0 0
TOTAL 0 504,180 0 0
207
City Council 16 – 225 6/7/2022
RECREATION GRANTS FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52040 Grant-Other 275,690 219,329 301,450 300,640
58000 Earning On Investments 682 1,302 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 276,372 220,630 301,450 300,640
EXPENDITURES
16913202 OCTA SR MOBILITY PROGRAM 143,063 48,698 301,580 300,640 16913265 PRCSA Health Grant (NRPA) 9,594 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 152,658 48,698 301,580 300,640
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 84,032 5,161 196,950 189,500
62000 CONTRACTUALS 2,533 32 10,000 10,000
63000 COMMODITIES 13,530 263 0 11,130
65000 FIXED CHARGES 52,563 43,242 94,630 90,010
TOTAL 152,658 48,698 301,580 300,640
208
City Council 16 – 226 6/7/2022
RECREATION GRANTS FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
RECREATION GRANTS REVENUE 16913002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52040 Grant-Other 275,690 219,329 301,450 300,640
58000 Earning On Investments 682 1,302 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 276,372 220,630 301,450 300,640
TOTAL 276,372 220,630 301,450 300,640
209
City Council 16 – 227 6/7/2022
RECREATION GRANTS FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
OCTA SR MOBILITY PROGRAM 16913202
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61020 Salaries Part-Time 75,025 4,200 179,880 179,880
61110 Part-Time Retirement 2,813 157 6,750 6,750
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,090 61 2,610 2,610
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 5,104 743 7,710 260 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 84,032 5,161 196,950 189,500 62300 Contract Services-Professional 2,533 32 10,000 10,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 2,533 32 10,000 10,000
63300 Gas & Diesel 3,935 263 0 11,130
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 3,935 263 0 11,130
65010 Rental City Equipment 20,700 19,870 19,110 24,250 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 23,536 22,300 20,760 5,680 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 196 200 220 270
65100 Insurance Charges 8,000 0 10,710 330
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 30 50
65210 Delivery Charges 131 0 130 0
65400 Indirect Costs 0 872 43,670 59,430
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 52,563 43,242 94,630 90,010
TOTAL 143,063 48,698 301,580 300,640
210
City Council 16 – 228 6/7/2022
RECREATION GRANTS FUND
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
PRCSA Health Grant (NRPA) 16913265
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 9,594 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 9,594 0 0 0
TOTAL 9,594 0 0 0
211
City Council 16 – 229 6/7/2022
NATL RECREATION TRAILS FND ACT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
58000 Earning On Investments 314 144 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 314 144 0 0
212
City Council 16 – 230 6/7/2022
NATL RECREATION TRAILS FND ACT
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
NATL RECREATION TRAILS FND ACT 17213002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
58000 Earning On Investments 314 144 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 314 144 0 0
TOTAL 314 144 0 0
213
City Council 16 – 231 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17413200 CARES ACT-COUNTY PRCSA 0 815,724 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 815,724 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 815,724 0 0
TOTAL 0 815,724 0 0
214
City Council 16 – 232 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-COUNTY PRCSA 17413200
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 815,724 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 815,724 0 0
TOTAL 0 815,724 0 0
215
City Council 16 – 233 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17613200 CARES ACT-STATE PRCSA 0 306,596 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 306,596 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 306,596 0 0
TOTAL 0 306,596 0 0
216
City Council 16 – 234 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-STATE PRCSA 17613200
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 306,596 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 306,596 0 0
TOTAL 0 306,596 0 0
217
City Council 16 – 235 6/7/2022
REC/COMM SVS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57304 Rancho Santiago Reimbursement/PR 30,781 6,389 0 0 58000 Earning On Investments 36 42 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 30,818 6,431 0 0
EXPENDITURES
30113260 REC/COMM SVS ACQ & DEV 40,445 2,275 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 40,445 2,275 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 40,445 2,275 0 0
TOTAL 40,445 2,275 0 0
218
City Council 16 – 236 6/7/2022
REC/COMM SVS
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
REC/COMM SVS ACQ & DEV 30113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57304 Rancho Santiago Reimbursement/PR 30,781 6,389 0 0 58000 Earning On Investments 36 42 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 30,818 6,431 0 0
TOTAL 30,818 6,431 0 0
219
City Council 16 – 237 6/7/2022
REC/COMM SVS
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
REC/COMM SVS ACQ & DEV 30113260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 40,445 2,275 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 40,445 2,275 0 0
TOTAL 40,445 2,275 0 0
220
City Council 16 – 238 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53300 District Park A & D Fees 57,793 451,702 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 57,351 24,958 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 115,145 476,660 0 0
EXPENDITURES
31113260 RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1 368,034 81,761 0 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 368,034 81,761 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66000 CAPITAL 368,034 81,761 0 0
TOTAL 368,034 81,761 0 0
221
City Council 16 – 239 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
MISCELLENOUS REVENUE 31113002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53300 District Park A & D Fees 57,793 451,702 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 57,351 24,958 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 115,145 476,660 0 0
TOTAL 115,145 476,660 0 0
222
City Council 16 – 240 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 1 31113260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 368,034 81,761 0 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 368,034 81,761 0 0
TOTAL 368,034 81,761 0 0
223
City Council 16 – 241 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53300 District Park A & D Fees 876,298 529,089 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 68,742 30,773 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 945,040 559,862 0 0
EXPENDITURES
31213260 A & D 661,630 665,642 964,000 0
31213261 A & D IN LIEU 96,522 11,670 54,000 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 758,152 677,312 1,018,000 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66000 CAPITAL 758,152 677,312 1,018,000 0
TOTAL 758,152 677,312 1,018,000 0
224
City Council 16 – 242 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31213002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53300 District Park A & D Fees 876,298 529,089 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 68,742 30,773 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 945,040 559,862 0 0
TOTAL 945,040 559,862 0 0
225
City Council 16 – 243 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31213260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 189,937 0 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 661,630 475,705 964,000 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 661,630 665,642 964,000 0
TOTAL 661,630 665,642 964,000 0
226
City Council 16 – 244 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 2
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D IN LIEU 31213261
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 96,522 11,670 54,000 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 96,522 11,670 54,000 0
TOTAL 96,522 11,670 54,000 0
227
City Council 16 – 245 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53300 District Park A & D Fees 84,568 3,557,383 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 141,706 84,568 70,000 0
TOTAL REVENUES 226,273 3,641,951 70,000 0
EXPENDITURES
31313260 A & D 0 63,644 70,000 0
31313261 A & D IN LIEU 76,501 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 76,501 63,644 70,000 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
65000 FIXED CHARGES 0 4,897 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 76,501 58,747 0 0
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 70,000 0
TOTAL 76,501 63,644 70,000 0
228
City Council 16 – 246 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31313002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53300 District Park A & D Fees 84,568 3,557,383 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 141,706 84,568 70,000 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 226,273 3,641,951 70,000 0
TOTAL 226,273 3,641,951 70,000 0
229
City Council 16 – 247 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31313260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
65205 Internal Departments Personnel 0 4,897 0 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 4,897 0 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 0 58,747 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 58,747 0 0
69011 Reserve Appropriation 0 0 70,000 0
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 70,000 0
TOTAL 0 63,644 70,000 0
230
City Council 16 – 248 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 3
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D IN LIEU 31313261
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 76,501 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 76,501 0 0 0
TOTAL 76,501 0 0 0
231
City Council 16 – 249 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 4
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53300 District Park A & D Fees 131,246 46,052 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 21,700 5,751 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 152,946 51,803 0 0
EXPENDITURES
31413260 A & D 593,465 358,649 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 593,465 358,649 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 27,949 0 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 565,516 358,649 0 0
TOTAL 593,465 358,649 0 0
232
City Council 16 – 250 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 4
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31413002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53300 District Park A & D Fees 131,246 46,052 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 21,700 5,751 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 152,946 51,803 0 0
TOTAL 152,946 51,803 0 0
233
City Council 16 – 251 6/7/2022
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOP DISTRICT 4
PARKS, REC. & COMMUNITY SERVICES ACCOUNTING UNIT
A & D 31413260
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 27,949 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 27,949 0 0 0
66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 88,668 0 0
66220 Improvements Other Than Building 565,516 269,981 0 0 SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 565,516 358,649 0 0
TOTAL 593,465 358,649 0 0
234
City Council 16 – 252 6/7/2022
Police
Department
235
City Council 16 – 253 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
236
City Council 16 – 254 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Accounting Assistant 3 0 3
Background Investigator 2 0 2
Correctional Manager (RM) 0 1 1
Correctional Officer 73 0 73
Correctional Supervisor 9 0 9
Crime Research Analyst 4 0 4
DNA Coordinator 1 0 1
Emergency Operations Coordinator 1 0 1
Executive Secretary to the Police Chief (UC) 1 0 1
Firearms Examiner 1 0 1
Forensic Services Supervisor 2 0 2
Forensic Specialist I 9 0 9
Forensic Specialist II 2 0 2
Graphics Designer I 1 0 1
Human Resources Specialist (UC) 2 0 2
Human Resources Technician (UC) 0 0 0
Jail Administrator 0 1 1
Lead Correctional Records Specialist 4 0 4
Lead Police Records Specialist 3 0 3
Management Aide (UC) 1 0 1
Management Analyst (UC) 0 0 0
Micro Systems Technician 2 0 2
Park Ranger 2 0 2
Parking Control Officer 8 2 10
Police Administrative Budget Manager (RM) 1 0 1
Police Administrative Manager (RM) 2 (1) 1
Police Athletic/Activities League Assist. Director 1 0 1 Police Captain (RM) 3 0 3
Police Chief (EM) 1 0 1
Police Communications Manager (RM) 1 0 1
Police Communications Supervisor 4 0 4
Police Community Services Specialist 1 0 1
Police Evidence and Supply Specialist 9 0 9
Police Evidence and Supply Supervisor 2 0 2
Police Fiscal Services Supervisor 1 0 1
Police Investigative Specialist 10 0 10
Police Lieutenant (RM) 14 0 14
Police Officer 314 0 314
Police Photo/Video Specialist 1 0 1
Police Records Supervisor 2 0 2
Police Sergeant 44 0 44
Police Services Dispatcher 35 0 35
Police Service Officer 6 0 6
Police Systems Manager (RM) 1 0 1
Police Systems Support Analyst 1 0 1
Rangemaster 1 0 1
Security Electronics Technician 1 0 1
Senior Accounting Assistant 1 0 1
Senior Correctional Records Specialist 8 0 8
Senior Human Resources Analyst (AM) 1 0 1
Senior Management Analyst (AM) 1 0 1
Senior Office Assistant 15 0 15
Senior Parking Control Officer 1 0 1
Senior Police Records Specialist 11 0 11
Systems Administrator 2 0 2
Video Technician 1 0 1
Funded Total 628 3 631
Police Department
Position Summary
237
City Council 16 – 255 6/7/2022
Police Department
Position Summary
GENERAL FUND TOTAL 612.00
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 7.00
ENTERPRISE FUND 3.00
OTHER RESTRICTED FUND 7.00
GRANT FUND 2.00
TOTAL FUNDED POSITION 631.00
TOTAL UNFUNDED POSITION 8.00
TOTAL PD POSITION 639.00
238
City Council 16 – 256 6/7/2022
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
22,691,269 23,267,933 22,890,380 23,682,060
12,431 20,947 60,210 55,360
792,892 704,200 1,869,540 2,299,510
615,679 281,670 270,170 565,320
(1,851) 592 - -
- 99,864 299,440 202,620
3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060
773 260,429 798,740 446,210
928,249 942,635 775,680 49,050
464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000
790,392 285,302 - -
130,006 12,068 - -
- 368,122 - -
29,991,179 29,695,487 31,713,300 34,406,190
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
129,138,855 132,068,299 141,082,500 142,772,990
1,255,031 1,369,448 1,608,510 4,586,610
15,029 24,419 60,210 55,360
552,577 184,393 1,869,540 2,299,510
589,635 299,321 274,280 565,270
- - - 70,520
51,247 108,080 299,440 202,620
2,000,000 1,651,998 1,680,000 2,284,340
4,320,294 1,624,247 2,838,290 6,941,060
81,413 232,176 798,740 446,210
393,555 929,750 775,690 903,970
512,397 520,188 141,360 165,000
517,261 498,666 760,240 758,500
285,036 179,995 142,270 139,280
- 4,451,309 - -
- - - 36,660
139,712,331 144,142,290 152,331,070 162,227,900
Police Department
REVENUE
Fund
011 GENERAL FUND
020 OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM
023 INMATE WELFARE FUND
024 POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
026 CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND
053 CITY SERVICES
125 OES UASI
127 D.O.J. GRANT FUND
128 LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
165 OFFICE OF TRAFFIC SAFETY GRANT
166 US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND
167 US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE
175 CARES Act- CESF PD
TOTAL REVENUE
EXPENDITURE
Fund
011 GENERAL FUND*
012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
020 OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM
023 INMATE WELFARE FUND
024 POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
026 CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND
053 CITY SERVICES
074 CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
125 OES UASI
127 D.O.J. GRANT FUND
128 LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
TOTAL EXPENDITURE
165 OFFICE OF TRAFFIC SAFETY GRANT
166 US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND
167 US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE
176 CARES ACT-STATE
181 American Rescue Plan Act
* Does not include FY 19-20 Animal Services of $3.18M . See Planning and Building Agency in FY 20-21 Animal Services transitioned to Planning and Building Agency. 239
City Council 16 – 257 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
240
City Council 16 – 258 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE - OFFICE OF CHIEF 01114002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
50503 SB90 State Mandated Costs-Reimbursement 205,260 124,403 88,000 88,000 50505 POST Reimbursement 57,643 640 40,000 40,000
50506 AB109 Reimbursement 472,159 546,564 480,000 513,000 51401 Alarm Permit Fees 99,344 79,709 100,000 100,000
51402 Street Closure Permits 3,186 1,905 2,000 2,000
51403 Tobacco Permits 97,607 216,208 97,000 97,000
53400 Vehicle Release Charge 61,002 84,720 90,000 90,000 53401 Repo Release 11,085 9,870 11,000 11,000
53405 Photo Services 0 143 0 0
53407 Vehicle Equipment Citation Sign-Off 4,780 3,775 3,000 3,000 53408 Fire Range User Fee 800 0 1,000 1,000
53409 Storage Of Weapon Fee 408 1,070 1,000 1,000
53410 Impound/Owner Release Animal 1,363 1,492 0 0
53411 Jail Pay to Stay Program 58,500 0 15,000 26,700
53413 Police False Alarm Charge 77 0 95,000 95,000
53415 Emergency Response Reimbursement/PD 927 14,653 25,000 25,000 53416 Animal Quarantines 955 461 0 0
53417 Police Report Fee 182,328 69,446 75,000 75,000
53419 Firearm License Fee 1,946 1,624 2,600 2,600
53420 Jail Booking Fee 10,776 11,634 10,000 0
53423 Vehicle Storage Fee 36,825 48,275 26,000 26,000
55000 Parking Fines 5,111,477 4,306,259 4,900,000 4,900,000 55400 Redlight Camera Program 5,437 2,661 0 0
55401 Court Fines Traffic 368,562 429,691 320,000 300,000 55402 Court Fines Non Traffic 53,516 19,644 40,000 40,000 55403 Tobacco Fine 0 776 0 0
55600 Administrative Citations 7,150 76,696 30,000 30,000 55606 Fireworks Admin Citations 28,584 66,698 48,000 25,000 57400 Police OT Reimbursement 197,752 188,074 142,860 332,400 57402 Police Miscellaneous Reimbursement 211,297 223,366 306,900 306,900 57404 Property & Evidence Recovery 0 (365) 0 0
57460 Jail Revenue Facility - PD 9,490 292 13,320 2,760 57461 Jail Kitchen Rental 58,122 85,731 30,000 30,000
57462 Jail Revenue Facility - US Marshals 11,189,220 12,413,315 11,716,200 12,337,200 57463 Jail Revenue Facility - Bureau of Prisons 622,623 1,268,454 1,200,600 910,800 57464 Jail Revenue Facility - US Marshals San Diego 3,520,965 2,969,935 2,980,800 3,270,600 57470 Copy of Lost Citation 104 115 100 100
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 22,691,269 23,267,933 22,890,380 23,682,060 TOTAL 22,691,269 23,267,933 22,890,380 23,682,060
241
City Council 16 – 259 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES*
01114017 PD - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 3,660,364 807,510 4,279,980 01114400 OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF POLICE 1,459,682 1,563,157 1,487,810 1,289,620 01114401 FISCAL & BUDGET 1,281,149 1,438,446 1,692,290 1,341,110 01114402 HUMAN RESOURCES 865,882 707,582 785,230 1,153,580 01114403 BUILDING & FACILITY 4,485,066 4,707,690 3,627,750 4,734,310 01114404 BACKGROUNDS 1,575,734 1,210,225 1,602,240 1,401,750 01114405 TRAFFIC 7,715,471 7,711,674 7,741,890 7,418,650 01114410 TRAINING SERVICES 1,873,229 1,949,855 2,018,970 2,861,450 01114415 INTERNAL AFFAIRS 1,316,872 1,325,438 1,911,730 1,560,660 01114420 FIELD OPERATIONS 54,670,831 51,541,815 60,687,690 57,650,400 01114421 PD ATHLETIC & ACTIVITY LEAGUE 0 0 236,590 551,160 01114425 INFORMATION SERVICES 1,617,303 1,620,192 1,747,140 1,746,090 01114435 CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 7,106,911 7,615,756 7,440,590 8,370,290 01114440 CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS 9,385,333 5,692,551 4,256,680 4,888,170 01114441 METROPOLITAN DIVISION-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 5,339,780 6,697,510 5,386,220 01114445 SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS 2,015,198 1,798,490 1,591,680 2,125,380 01114448 EVIDENCE 842,323 907,872 773,830 895,680
01114450 CDC 1,174,243 1,363,816 1,424,810 1,286,420
01114455 FORENSIC SERVICES 2,278,463 2,170,148 2,457,410 2,357,520 01114460 RECORDS SERVICES 1,783,364 1,852,923 1,972,000 2,141,690 01114465 COMMUNICATIONS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 5,971,344 6,412,946 7,266,370 7,286,670 01114470 VICE/NARCOTICS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 262,542 531,973 444,870 460,590 01114471 INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT SERVICE-SERVICE
ENHANCEMENT
1,502,183 1,480,601 1,844,500 1,541,090
01114475 JAIL OPERATIONS 18,753,444 18,920,531 19,821,610 19,548,050 01114480 REGIONAL NARCOTIC SUPPRESSION 961,772 337,171 263,320 39,810 01114485 HOMELAND SECURITY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT 189,227 104,431 261,680 261,890 01114490 TOBACCO RETAIL LICENSE PRG 51,290 102,872 218,800 194,760 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 129,138,855 132,068,299 141,082,500 142,772,990
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 104,267,613 105,931,866 116,245,790 114,477,760 62000 CONTRACTUALS 11,435,074 11,517,684 10,322,370 11,390,560 63000 COMMODITIES 2,233,310 2,593,378 2,529,220 2,924,500 65000 FIXED CHARGES 10,340,045 10,945,350 11,146,120 12,056,190 66000 CAPITAL 68,499 250,424 0 1,085,000
67000 DEBT SERVICE 789,184 824,338 833,830 833,830
68000 TRANSFERS 5,130 5,260 5,170 5,150
TOTAL 129,138,855 132,068,299 141,082,500 142,772,990
*Does not include FY 19-20 Animal Services of $3.18M. See Planning and Building Agency in FY 20-21 Animal Services transitioned to Planning and Building Agency. 242
City Council 16 – 260 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
PD - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 2,303,703 383,660 2,741,720
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 500,672 0 1,520
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 338,192 101,540 488,640 61120 Medicare Insurance 0 32,547 14,310 38,620
61130 Health Insurance 0 485,251 286,680 512,640
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 21,320 48,090
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 0 195,980
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 3,660,364 807,510 4,027,210 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 0 78,080
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 149,490
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 25,200
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 252,770
TOTAL 0 3,660,364 807,510 4,279,980
243
City Council 16 – 261 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
PD ATHLETIC & ACTIVITY LEAGUE 01114421
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 0 0 244,210
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 125,410 125,410
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 0 0 18,590
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 4,700 4,700
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 1,820 5,340
61130 Health Insurance 0 0 0 39,480
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 0 4,460
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 131,930 442,190
62000 Utilities 0 0 32,000 32,000
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 23,240 23,240
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 55,240 55,240
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 30,000 30,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 30,000 30,000
65010 Rental City Equipment 0 0 18,700 23,730
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 0 0 720 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 19,420 23,730
TOTAL 0 0 236,590 551,160
244
City Council 16 – 262 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
METROPOLITAN DIVISION-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114441
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 3,827,495 4,444,430 3,318,210
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 13,350 13,350
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 299,066 117,250 188,050
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 546,165 560,940 470,280 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 500 500
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 60,726 61,000 46,150
61130 Health Insurance 0 489,137 572,400 457,200
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 65,255 157,690 64,800
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 317,860 325,610 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 5,287,844 6,245,420 4,884,150 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 14,305 9,080 6,030 62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 16,300 16,300
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 14,305 25,380 22,330
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 4,919 6,000 3,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 0 137 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 5,056 6,000 3,000
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 0 0 0 17,360
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 0 0 0 1,830
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 166,970 167,320
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 243,700 248,370
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 10,040 41,860
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 420,710 476,740
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 32,575 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 32,575 0 0
TOTAL 0 5,339,780 6,697,510 5,386,220
245
City Council 16 – 263 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF POLICE 01114400
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 844,709 896,000 875,060 703,380
61040 Salaries Overtime 27,368 18,245 12,500 12,800
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 82,274 112,181 88,670 69,510 61120 Medicare Insurance 9,062 10,031 11,550 9,620
61130 Health Insurance 88,000 74,733 79,440 85,320
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 6,271 6,687 14,020 6,430
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 46,514 86,640 75,560 76,220 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,104,197 1,204,516 1,156,800 963,280 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 14,234 1,129 16,700 16,700 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 103,314 104,397 103,000 103,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 80,378 131,202 90,400 90,400 62600 Parking Validation 7,805 2,098 7,500 7,500
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 205,730 238,826 217,600 217,600
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 14,323 14,259 10,000 10,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 14,809 127 5,700 5,700
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 29,133 14,385 15,700 15,700
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 36,143 36,140 37,420 25,100 65100 Insurance Charges 84,130 65,820 57,930 58,140
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,120 2,010 9,800
65210 Delivery Charges 349 350 350 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 120,622 105,430 97,710 93,040
TOTAL 1,459,682 1,563,157 1,487,810 1,289,620
246
City Council 16 – 264 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FISCAL & BUDGET 01114401
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 877,311 967,244 968,460 657,890
61020 Salaries Part-Time 37,388 37,798 95,160 95,160
61040 Salaries Overtime 5,996 7,915 5,000 5,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 67,483 67,216 68,910 32,600 61110 Part-Time Retirement 535 517 3,570 3,570
61120 Medicare Insurance 13,106 14,560 15,680 11,220
61130 Health Insurance 140,641 134,543 170,160 149,040
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 6,629 18,920 7,010
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 49,047 78,540 73,340 85,500 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,191,506 1,314,961 1,419,200 1,046,990 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 50 43 700 700
62300 Contract Services-Professional 2,542 893 1,500 1,500 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 2,591 936 2,200 2,200
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,041 11,719 165,510 165,510 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 4,041 11,719 165,510 165,510
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 48,190 48,190 46,060 50,200 65100 Insurance Charges 34,680 59,670 56,230 65,220
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,830 2,950 10,990
65210 Delivery Charges 141 140 140 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 83,011 110,830 105,380 126,410
TOTAL 1,281,149 1,438,446 1,692,290 1,341,110
247
City Council 16 – 265 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
HUMAN RESOURCES 01114402
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 430,409 383,324 450,420 752,250
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 3,373 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 81,500 39,996 16,270 16,270
61040 Salaries Overtime 70,466 10,143 4,000 4,170
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 32,723 36,341 39,280 64,300 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,265 530 610 610
61120 Medicare Insurance 7,404 6,277 6,550 10,630
61130 Health Insurance 66,289 37,735 59,640 99,060
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 3,346 3,796 8,320 15,090
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 31,034 42,880 43,070 36,010 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 724,436 564,397 628,160 998,390 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,159 1,033 6,800 6,800 62130 Tuition Reimbursement 14,460 27,380 10,000 10,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,200 190 3,000 3,000 62200 Advertising 0 0 6,900 6,900
62300 Contract Services-Professional 49,860 41,727 53,000 53,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 71,679 70,330 79,700 79,700
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 9,409 9,186 15,000 15,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 55 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 9,463 9,186 15,000 15,000
65010 Rental City Equipment 0 4,400 4,790 6,080
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 360 900 330 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 24,095 24,100 23,030 22,310 65100 Insurance Charges 35,700 32,580 33,020 27,470
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,540 1,050 4,630
65210 Delivery Charges 148 150 150 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 60,303 63,670 62,370 60,490
TOTAL 865,882 707,582 785,230 1,153,580
248
City Council 16 – 266 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
BUILDING & FACILITY 01114403
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,174 2,592 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 8,228 13,477 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 32 116 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 6 37 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 123 431 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 501 0 0 220
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 10,065 16,654 0 220
62000 Utilities 831,007 978,115 690,170 1,092,750
62010 Communications 1,126,196 1,025,400 710,000 955,680 62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,576,871 1,757,008 1,004,460 1,004,460 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 3,534,074 3,760,523 2,404,630 3,052,890 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 142,162 128,044 110,000 110,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 142,162 128,044 110,000 110,000
65000 Building Rental 729,200 729,200 1,030,390 1,253,270 65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 170
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 30
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 729,200 729,200 1,030,390 1,253,470 66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 0 0 200,000
66400 Machinery & Equipment 31,450 0 0 35,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 31,450 0 0 235,000
67003 Loan Payment-OBF 38,115 73,268 82,730 82,730
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 38,115 73,268 82,730 82,730
TOTAL 4,485,066 4,707,690 3,627,750 4,734,310
249
City Council 16 – 267 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
BACKGROUNDS 01114404
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 994,710 790,389 1,007,680 877,650 61020 Salaries Part-Time 34,764 0 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 54,352 15,676 7,550 5,560
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 96,931 81,015 100,590 109,630 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,304 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 15,940 11,699 14,070 12,550
61130 Health Insurance 155,851 114,206 144,000 149,580
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 16,630 14,065 34,220 15,530 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 57,756 65,110 90,410 67,240 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,428,237 1,092,159 1,398,520 1,237,740 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,201 16 3,800 3,800 62122 Travel For Investigation 4,605 1,274 9,200 9,200
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 480 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 54,327 27,950 42,600 42,600 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 60,613 29,241 55,600 55,600
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 430 372 1,000 1,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 3,234 923 2,850 2,850
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 3,664 1,295 3,850 3,850
65010 Rental City Equipment 4,980 4,500 0 0
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 0 900 20,060 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 30,119 30,120 51,820 44,620 65100 Insurance Charges 47,920 49,470 69,310 51,290
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,340 2,880 8,650
65210 Delivery Charges 201 200 200 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 83,220 87,530 144,270 104,560
TOTAL 1,575,734 1,210,225 1,602,240 1,401,750
250
City Council 16 – 268 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
TRAFFIC 01114405
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 3,715,251 3,742,717 3,967,960 3,696,840 61020 Salaries Part-Time 76,928 108,726 151,750 151,750 61040 Salaries Overtime 276,804 543,081 143,900 131,170 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 381,940 435,702 437,060 435,480 61110 Part-Time Retirement 2,733 4,030 5,690 5,690
61120 Medicare Insurance 65,135 69,094 55,680 54,180
61130 Health Insurance 557,794 522,549 555,360 597,220
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 53,269 64,848 131,420 68,610 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 221,718 338,840 331,240 327,640 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 5,351,571 5,829,588 5,780,060 5,468,580 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 11,011 3,817 22,600 22,600 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,100 0 500 500
62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,418,242 824,419 933,990 933,990 62600 Parking Validation 1,027 602 3,000 3,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,431,379 828,837 960,090 960,090 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 40,581 47,079 35,000 35,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 29,527 38,861 37,780 37,780
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 70,109 85,940 72,780 72,780
65010 Rental City Equipment 340,656 337,800 331,240 420,370 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 133,284 154,700 140,560 34,280 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 21,870 23,700 1,460 8,770 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 180,713 180,710 190,000 161,740 65100 Insurance Charges 185,120 257,430 253,960 249,920 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 12,200 10,970 42,120
65210 Delivery Charges 769 770 770 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 862,412 967,310 928,960 917,200
TOTAL 7,715,471 7,711,674 7,741,890 7,418,650
251
City Council 16 – 269 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
TRAINING SERVICES 01114410
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,066,516 1,088,001 1,037,790 1,350,320 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 64,824 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 26,932 17,135 61,480 61,480
61040 Salaries Overtime 10,572 6,455 16,910 15,430
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 103,194 117,626 98,960 122,420 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,010 643 2,310 2,310
61120 Medicare Insurance 14,869 15,486 14,660 19,140
61130 Health Insurance 135,880 132,174 133,440 187,800
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 10,328 14,556 29,860 24,880 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 62,247 88,190 77,000 94,010 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,496,371 1,480,266 1,472,410 1,877,790 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 21,956 19,475 35,000 35,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 200 54 1,700 1,700 62300 Contract Services-Professional 79,728 119,065 216,900 492,210 62600 Parking Validation 1,432 1,145 3,000 3,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 103,316 139,739 256,600 531,910
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 128,682 175,465 170,000 188,630 63300 Gas & Diesel 3,618 2,155 4,130 4,130
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 132,300 177,620 174,130 192,760
65010 Rental City Equipment 25,992 26,000 12,720 16,140 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 1,596 1,600 1,210 10 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 54,214 54,210 40,300 39,040 65100 Insurance Charges 59,200 67,000 59,030 71,710
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,180 2,330 12,090
65210 Delivery Charges 240 240 240 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 141,242 152,230 115,830 138,990
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 0 0 120,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 0 120,000
TOTAL 1,873,229 1,949,855 2,018,970 2,861,450
252
City Council 16 – 270 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
INTERNAL AFFAIRS 01114415
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 887,107 879,789 1,213,560 1,073,030 61040 Salaries Overtime 56,840 62,709 31,420 30,480
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 82,139 93,641 133,040 98,530 61120 Medicare Insurance 13,133 14,121 15,840 14,200
61130 Health Insurance 86,044 81,237 102,120 101,880
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 13,273 13,273 40,470 22,160 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 50,303 68,240 89,350 74,840 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,188,840 1,213,010 1,625,800 1,415,120 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 2,302 86 7,300 7,300 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 1,000 1,000
62300 Contract Services-Professional 16,785 8,050 13,500 13,500 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 19,087 8,136 21,800 21,800
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 2,297 3,527 4,000 4,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 7,849 3,415 6,270 6,270
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 10,146 6,942 10,270 10,270
65010 Rental City Equipment 10,896 10,900 10,480 13,300 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 1,824 1,800 138,220 0 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 30,119 30,120 34,550 33,460 65100 Insurance Charges 55,730 51,840 68,500 57,090
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,460 1,880 9,620
65210 Delivery Charges 229 230 230 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 98,798 97,350 253,860 113,470
TOTAL 1,316,872 1,325,438 1,911,730 1,560,660
253
City Council 16 – 271 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIELD OPERATIONS 01114420
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 31,829,475 28,716,827 36,246,180 33,054,050 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 485,176 784,140 1,150,000 1,150,000 61020 Salaries Part-Time 159,123 138,490 82,950 82,950
61040 Salaries Overtime 3,814,314 2,440,998 2,612,130 2,770,530 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 5,030,554 5,107,256 5,497,830 4,951,230 61110 Part-Time Retirement 4,975 4,426 3,110 3,110
61120 Medicare Insurance 512,377 516,221 498,660 462,180 61130 Health Insurance 4,743,108 4,287,252 4,810,860 4,600,020 61170 Retiree Health Benefits 510,211 590,913 1,308,700 640,420 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 2,011,857 2,596,451 2,660,990 2,839,890 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 49,101,170 45,182,973 54,871,410 50,554,380 62000 Utilities 3,705 5,194 0 0
62010 Communications 1,215 0 6,800 6,800
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 69,619 47,050 89,050 92,100 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 5,715 3,383 6,000 6,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 486,431 821,944 762,400 912,400 62600 Parking Validation 8,016 4,154 9,200 9,200
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 574,700 881,724 873,450 1,026,500 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 130,143 288,776 62,000 65,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 609,898 585,666 682,350 682,350
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 740,041 874,442 744,350 747,350
65010 Rental City Equipment 1,154,508 1,218,900 1,128,960 1,432,730 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 820,361 785,300 752,490 218,120 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 150,697 128,300 (70) 195,860 65020 City Yard Rental 15,600 15,600 15,600 15,600
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 236,433 236,440 172,730 198,490 65100 Insurance Charges 1,831,666 1,970,600 2,040,140 2,166,240 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 93,400 81,130 365,130
65210 Delivery Charges 7,500 7,500 7,500 0
65400 Indirect Costs 1,106 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 4,217,871 4,456,040 4,198,480 4,592,170 66400 Machinery & Equipment 37,049 146,635 0 730,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 37,049 146,635 0 730,000
TOTAL 54,670,831 51,541,815 60,687,690 57,650,400
254
City Council 16 – 272 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
INFORMATION SERVICES 01114425
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 798,360 846,672 854,890 821,790
61040 Salaries Overtime 7,184 9,286 10,000 10,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 45,424 51,198 48,150 42,250 61120 Medicare Insurance 11,354 12,156 11,440 11,180
61130 Health Insurance 131,013 123,763 135,480 149,040
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 2,611 7,100 6,960
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 42,929 58,540 62,980 72,030 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,036,265 1,104,226 1,130,040 1,113,250 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 189 0 2,000 2,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 460,971 397,382 487,660 487,660 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 461,160 397,382 489,660 489,660
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 5,689 3,637 5,000 5,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 98 107 500 500
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 5,787 3,743 5,500 5,500
65010 Rental City Equipment 8,385 5,500 10,270 13,030
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 210 400 630 1,410
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 42,166 42,170 40,300 39,040 65050 IT Department Specific 20,000 20,000 20,000 20,000 65100 Insurance Charges 43,150 44,480 48,280 54,940
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,110 2,280 9,260
65210 Delivery Charges 180 180 180 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 114,091 114,840 121,940 137,680
TOTAL 1,617,303 1,620,192 1,747,140 1,746,090
255
City Council 16 – 273 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114435
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 4,452,725 4,810,100 4,708,930 5,331,750 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 8,092 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 139,668 134,326 205,460 205,460 61040 Salaries Overtime 239,920 210,890 73,190 70,320
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 455,467 517,786 457,170 567,690 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,896 1,588 7,700 7,700
61120 Medicare Insurance 71,336 76,817 66,700 76,600
61130 Health Insurance 622,319 580,290 560,040 694,080
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 66,448 82,841 159,750 98,630 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 258,376 364,670 367,280 420,620 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 6,316,248 6,779,308 6,606,220 7,472,850 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 10,721 9,895 22,300 22,300 62122 Travel For Investigation 743 3,723 9,000 9,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 500 500
62300 Contract Services-Professional 168,352 149,207 198,700 193,320 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 180 13,311 0 0
62600 Parking Validation 5,681 2,849 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 185,676 178,984 230,500 225,120
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 29,043 27,759 20,000 20,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 20,961 19,244 17,390 17,390
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 50,004 47,003 37,390 37,390
65010 Rental City Equipment 68,910 78,200 70,190 89,080 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 11,568 17,400 21,500 3,600 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 11,172 12,800 15,410 0 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 210,832 210,830 166,970 167,320 65100 Insurance Charges 251,460 277,060 281,590 320,850 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 13,130 9,780 54,080
65210 Delivery Charges 1,041 1,040 1,040 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 554,983 610,460 566,480 634,930
TOTAL 7,106,911 7,615,756 7,440,590 8,370,290
256
City Council 16 – 274 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS 01114440
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 5,821,579 2,997,879 2,550,620 3,017,600 61020 Salaries Part-Time 79,257 82,764 68,610 68,610
61040 Salaries Overtime 651,926 541,439 219,380 133,830 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 636,608 346,082 257,650 315,500 61110 Part-Time Retirement 2,972 3,104 2,570 2,570
61120 Medicare Insurance 98,795 52,065 33,460 41,810
61130 Health Insurance 772,413 301,452 249,000 357,480
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 83,023 42,220 82,510 59,850 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 362,675 446,619 218,630 262,070 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 8,509,250 4,813,623 3,682,430 4,259,320 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 14,032 15,268 2,970 2,970 62122 Travel For Investigation 2,756 5,475 5,000 5,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 800 190 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 99,799 100,550 82,100 82,100 62600 Parking Validation 0 0 1,000 1,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 117,387 121,482 91,070 91,070
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 29,239 11,076 17,000 17,000 63300 Gas & Diesel 48,387 52,148 65,580 65,580
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 77,626 63,224 82,580 82,580
65010 Rental City Equipment 123,284 86,600 108,560 137,770 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 32,712 23,300 35,770 11,190 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 16,798 12,700 2,060 140 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 204,808 204,810 80,610 72,510 65100 Insurance Charges 302,220 339,300 167,620 199,900 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 16,080 4,730 33,690
65210 Delivery Charges 1,249 1,250 1,250 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 681,071 684,040 400,600 455,200
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 10,182 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 10,182 0 0
TOTAL 9,385,333 5,692,551 4,256,680 4,888,170
257
City Council 16 – 275 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS 01114445
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,147,127 1,043,219 1,008,490 1,412,530 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 889 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 17,391 2,138 17,010 17,010
61040 Salaries Overtime 146,119 117,492 42,310 29,080
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 108,083 108,879 94,450 147,860 61110 Part-Time Retirement 652 80 640 640
61120 Medicare Insurance 21,434 18,611 13,750 20,240
61130 Health Insurance 152,899 120,571 113,760 177,660
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 18,413 16,421 34,200 25,530 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 69,812 124,260 77,450 88,930 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,681,931 1,552,559 1,402,060 1,919,480 62010 Communications 0 0 3,700 3,700
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,076 1,846 3,000 3,000 62122 Travel For Investigation 0 0 2,000 2,000
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 300 190 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 51,262 19,305 32,200 32,200 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 57,638 21,341 40,900 40,900
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 38,280 6,203 37,600 37,600 63300 Gas & Diesel 10,311 10,957 14,680 14,680
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 48,591 17,159 52,280 52,280
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 108,428 108,430 34,550 33,460 65100 Insurance Charges 118,120 94,050 59,380 67,830
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,460 2,020 11,430
65210 Delivery Charges 490 490 490 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 227,038 207,430 96,440 112,720
TOTAL 2,015,198 1,798,490 1,591,680 2,125,380
258
City Council 16 – 276 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
EVIDENCE 01114448
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 521,633 558,475 429,450 544,140
61020 Salaries Part-Time 7,626 16,353 32,550 32,550
61040 Salaries Overtime 20,688 8,248 80 150
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 23,534 33,914 34,030 30,510 61110 Part-Time Retirement 33 613 1,220 1,220
61120 Medicare Insurance 8,034 8,454 8,100 8,160
61130 Health Insurance 125,492 118,229 113,760 118,440
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 9,585 9,459 20,040 10,060 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 29,329 46,070 41,560 48,900 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 745,953 799,814 680,790 794,130 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 289 0 4,000 4,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 200 550 500 500
62300 Contract Services-Professional 9,409 22,130 10,000 10,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 9,898 22,680 14,500 14,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 10,195 6,407 10,000 10,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 10,195 6,407 10,000 10,000
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 42,166 42,170 34,550 33,460 65100 Insurance Charges 33,970 35,000 31,860 37,300
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,660 1,990 6,290
65210 Delivery Charges 141 140 140 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 76,277 78,970 68,540 77,050
TOTAL 842,323 907,872 773,830 895,680
259
City Council 16 – 277 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CDC 01114450
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 344,528 316,054 439,720 326,300
61020 Salaries Part-Time 28,104 29,093 41,710 41,710
61040 Salaries Overtime 11,610 15,034 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 17,448 18,991 28,770 26,680 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,054 1,091 1,560 1,560
61120 Medicare Insurance 5,500 5,118 6,760 6,810
61130 Health Insurance 86,040 70,250 94,800 98,700
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 6,127 7,583 16,200 8,170
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 20,456 35,070 40,670 29,360 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 520,869 498,284 670,190 539,290 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 402 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 23,960 30,413 39,500 39,500 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 24,363 30,413 39,500 39,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 527,795 709,555 589,800 589,800 63300 Gas & Diesel 809 981 6,840 6,840
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 528,604 710,535 596,640 596,640
65010 Rental City Equipment 42,563 46,700 44,850 56,920 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 2,251 2,500 5,860 0 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 36,143 36,140 34,550 27,890 65100 Insurance Charges 19,370 26,640 31,180 22,400
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,260 1,960 3,780
65210 Delivery Charges 81 80 80 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 100,408 113,320 118,480 110,990
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 11,264 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 11,264 0 0
TOTAL 1,174,243 1,363,816 1,424,810 1,286,420
260
City Council 16 – 278 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FORENSIC SERVICES 01114455
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,340,253 1,271,023 1,301,190 1,312,200 61020 Salaries Part-Time 74,935 56,845 104,230 104,230
61040 Salaries Overtime 79,039 22,288 99,860 87,860
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 60,177 77,438 99,670 78,100 61110 Part-Time Retirement 2,693 2,132 3,910 3,910
61120 Medicare Insurance 18,904 17,618 21,780 22,280
61130 Health Insurance 242,465 217,794 246,480 256,620
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 19,465 26,545 53,480 27,100 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 79,507 110,630 131,110 112,960 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,917,439 1,802,313 2,061,710 2,005,260 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,322 9,241 20,000 20,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 245 170 800 800
62300 Contract Services-Professional 35,076 30,895 38,600 38,600 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 41,643 40,306 59,400 59,400
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 27,125 26,289 28,300 28,300 63300 Gas & Diesel 15,423 17,990 25,380 25,380
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 42,548 44,280 53,680 53,680
65010 Rental City Equipment 44,040 44,000 42,350 53,750 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 48,120 48,100 44,710 12,230 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 6,384 6,400 3,350 0 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 96,380 96,380 86,360 72,510 65100 Insurance Charges 81,570 84,050 100,520 86,170
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,980 4,990 14,520
65210 Delivery Charges 339 340 340 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 276,833 283,250 282,620 239,180
TOTAL 2,278,463 2,170,148 2,457,410 2,357,520
261
City Council 16 – 279 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
RECORDS SERVICES 01114460
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,096,436 1,073,173 1,120,020 1,216,660 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 627 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 54,236 117,048 153,470 153,470 61040 Salaries Overtime 30,071 8,831 10,000 10,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 54,576 64,362 69,710 73,770 61110 Part-Time Retirement 659 2,229 5,760 5,750
61120 Medicare Insurance 16,525 16,841 19,440 20,810
61130 Health Insurance 189,073 152,830 219,360 269,400
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 2,391 6,500 6,370
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 62,919 99,440 87,750 101,250 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,504,496 1,537,772 1,692,010 1,857,480 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 920 2,478 2,000 2,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 125 0 100 100
62300 Contract Services-Professional 83,827 106,575 72,000 72,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 84,871 109,052 74,100 74,100
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 11,907 12,239 36,200 36,200 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 11,907 12,239 36,200 36,200
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 114,452 114,450 97,880 83,660 65100 Insurance Charges 67,360 75,550 67,280 77,230
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,580 4,250 13,020
65210 Delivery Charges 279 280 280 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 182,091 193,860 169,690 173,910
TOTAL 1,783,364 1,852,923 1,972,000 2,141,690
262
City Council 16 – 280 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
COMMUNICATIONS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114465
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 3,240,867 3,401,747 3,940,980 3,792,760 61020 Salaries Part-Time 28,144 32,903 66,880 66,880
61040 Salaries Overtime 243,982 245,446 216,680 214,080 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 160,368 203,968 250,900 230,880 61110 Part-Time Retirement 444 353 2,510 2,510
61120 Medicare Insurance 49,889 52,100 57,000 54,990
61130 Health Insurance 668,340 641,058 719,400 748,620
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 55,858 58,268 147,000 73,870 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 187,139 292,470 313,550 292,190 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 4,635,032 4,928,312 5,714,900 5,476,780 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,367 (248) 11,200 11,200 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 2,100 700 900 900 62300 Contract Services-Professional 158,801 254,340 299,850 299,850 62600 Parking Validation 0 300 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 165,267 255,092 311,950 311,950
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 3,754 4,072 3,800 274,450 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 3,754 4,072 3,800 274,450
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 240,951 240,950 230,310 211,940 65100 Insurance Charges 174,550 222,200 240,400 222,880 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 10,530 13,190 37,570
65210 Delivery Charges 720 720 720 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 416,221 474,400 484,620 472,390
67100 Principal-Debt Services 173,581 179,025 167,100 190,500 67110 Interest-Debt Services 32,921 27,477 39,400 16,000 67200 Principal-Leases 443,260 456,875 544,600 544,600
67210 Interest-Leases 101,308 87,693 0 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 751,069 751,069 751,100 751,100
TOTAL 5,971,344 6,412,946 7,266,370 7,286,670
263
City Council 16 – 281 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
VICE/NARCOTICS-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114470
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 49,893 198,440 131,490 133,240
61040 Salaries Overtime 186,597 261,362 250,290 252,950 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 1,468 17,054 14,040 12,930 61120 Medicare Insurance 765 3,021 1,860 1,860
61130 Health Insurance 11,217 31,347 18,960 19,740
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 2,262 4,720 2,360
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 12,603 10,126 9,860 16,880 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 262,542 523,613 431,220 439,960 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 140 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 140 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 290 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 290 0 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 5,760 5,580
65100 Insurance Charges 0 7,570 7,560 12,880
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 360 330 2,170
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 7,930 13,650 20,630
TOTAL 262,542 531,973 444,870 460,590
264
City Council 16 – 282 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT SERVICE-SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01114471 Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,036,386 1,085,158 1,172,520 959,730 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 32,414 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 31,120 37,571 55,640 55,640
61040 Salaries Overtime 104,634 48,452 14,500 15,450
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 85,773 97,003 103,940 79,620 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,167 1,273 2,090 2,090
61120 Medicare Insurance 13,741 14,959 17,120 14,020
61130 Health Insurance 142,411 135,100 177,960 152,640
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 13,118 14,351 35,870 13,990 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 62,459 0 98,870 95,510 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,490,809 1,466,281 1,678,510 1,388,690 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,010 1,387 3,000 3,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 30 200 200
62300 Contract Services-Professional 6,213 5,795 6,500 6,500 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 10,223 7,212 9,700 9,700
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 1,151 3,878 1,800 1,800 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 1,151 3,878 1,800 1,800
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 74,850 55,770
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 75,800 72,850
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,230 3,840 12,280
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 3,230 154,490 140,900
TOTAL 1,502,183 1,480,601 1,844,500 1,541,090
265
City Council 16 – 283 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
JAIL OPERATIONS 01114475
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 8,632,162 8,678,068 9,812,840 9,510,650 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 3,515 703 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 167,428 187,267 296,840 296,840 61040 Salaries Overtime 1,260,139 870,979 578,320 575,530 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 394,694 513,610 590,970 592,150 61110 Part-Time Retirement 4,901 5,321 11,130 11,130
61120 Medicare Insurance 143,173 140,997 142,070 139,350 61130 Health Insurance 1,769,122 1,619,349 1,808,640 1,854,450 61170 Retiree Health Benefits 138,327 140,973 328,090 171,440 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 537,900 776,872 767,590 754,170 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 13,051,361 12,934,140 14,336,490 13,905,710 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,651 444 5,000 5,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 4,269,176 4,358,323 3,993,100 3,993,100 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 4,270,827 4,358,767 3,998,100 3,998,100 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 295,833 339,029 259,600 365,600 63300 Gas & Diesel 14,167 12,127 20,390 20,390
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 310,000 351,157 279,990 385,990
65010 Rental City Equipment 24,360 24,400 23,420 29,720 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 0 6,200 0 6,480
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 3,648 3,600 3,350 3,240 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 572,259 572,260 558,490 546,580 65100 Insurance Charges 518,840 590,120 588,500 575,270 65105 Benefits Overhead 0 27,970 31,120 96,960
65210 Delivery Charges 2,148 2,150 2,150 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 1,121,255 1,226,700 1,207,030 1,258,250 66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 49,767 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 49,767 0 0
TOTAL 18,753,444 18,920,531 19,821,610 19,548,050
266
City Council 16 – 284 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
REGIONAL NARCOTIC SUPPRESSION 01114480
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 621,603 101,480 152,450 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 4,194 1,143 10,080 9,400
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 67,290 10,577 13,350 0 61120 Medicare Insurance 11,735 3,408 1,770 0
61130 Health Insurance 74,008 11,051 18,960 0
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 14,455 2,872 4,480 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 42,233 91,460 26,850 8,630 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 835,518 221,991 227,940 18,030 62300 Contract Services-Professional 160 0 8,500 8,500
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 160 0 8,500 8,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 780 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 780 0 0 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 54,491 42,170 5,760 5,580
65100 Insurance Charges 70,534 69,490 20,590 6,590
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,290 300 1,110
65210 Delivery Charges 289 230 230 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 125,314 115,180 26,880 13,280
TOTAL 961,772 337,171 263,320 39,810
267
City Council 16 – 285 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
HOMELAND SECURITY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT 01114485
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 93,675 15,434 138,090 145,920
61040 Salaries Overtime 4,483 2,791 10,000 10,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 2,769 283 5,040 4,590 61120 Medicare Insurance 1,411 106 1,870 2,060
61130 Health Insurance 15,506 989 18,960 19,740
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 2,298 2,298 4,780 2,630
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 5,239 10,030 9,900 1,310 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 125,381 31,931 188,640 186,250 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 2,790 676 1,000 1,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 200 200
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 1,560 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 2,790 2,236 1,200 1,200
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 131 13,379 18,700 18,700 63300 Gas & Diesel 924 1,374 2,570 2,570
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 1,054 14,754 21,270 21,270
65010 Rental City Equipment 32,640 32,600 31,390 39,840 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 3,648 3,600 280 1,430 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 6,024 6,020 5,760 5,580
65100 Insurance Charges 12,510 7,620 7,590 1,000
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 360 330 170
65210 Delivery Charges 49 50 50 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 54,871 50,250 45,400 48,020
68000 Transfer to Fund 404 (Police Bldg/Ross Annex Debt) 5,130 5,260 5,170 5,150 SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 5,130 5,260 5,170 5,150
TOTAL 189,227 104,431 261,680 261,890
268
City Council 16 – 286 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
TOBACCO RETAIL LICENSE PRG 01114490
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 32,258 95,370 82,570
61040 Salaries Overtime 36,190 41,741 75,000 75,000
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 1,216 3,690 2,570 61120 Medicare Insurance 0 523 1,370 1,150
61130 Health Insurance 0 6,207 18,960 19,740
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,681 3,520 1,470
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 1,937 7,340 7,510 2,740 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 38,127 90,966 205,420 185,240 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 1,000 1,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 1,000 1,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 251 6 500 500
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 251 6 500 500
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 6,024 6,020 5,760 5,580
65100 Insurance Charges 6,860 5,580 5,760 2,090
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 270 330 350
65210 Delivery Charges 28 30 30 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 12,912 11,900 11,880 8,020
TOTAL 51,290 102,872 218,800 194,760
269
City Council 16 – 287 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01214010 POLICE ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 1,255,031 1,369,448 1,608,510 4,586,610 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 1,255,031 1,369,448 1,608,510 4,586,610
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,133,444 1,281,069 1,399,930 2,155,660 62000 CONTRACTUALS 59,774 57,772 83,600 1,301,460
63000 COMMODITIES 22,181 28,237 31,700 1,031,700
65000 FIXED CHARGES 39,633 2,370 93,280 97,790
TOTAL 1,255,031 1,369,448 1,608,510 4,586,610
270
City Council 16 – 288 6/7/2022
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE ENFORCEMENT SERVICES 01214010
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 726,578 848,275 966,960 1,091,910 61040 Salaries Overtime 146,067 184,538 80,370 679,200
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 90,543 112,856 117,190 138,890 61120 Medicare Insurance 15,016 17,620 13,450 15,400
61130 Health Insurance 97,918 101,050 113,760 138,180
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 10,869 16,556 34,460 19,920 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 46,453 174 73,740 72,160 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,133,444 1,281,069 1,399,930 2,155,660 62010 Communications 0 0 5,400 5,400
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,674 2,475 11,800 11,800 62300 Contract Services-Professional 53,100 55,297 66,400 1,284,260 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 59,774 57,772 83,600 1,301,460
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 15,620 6,709 31,700 1,031,700 63300 Gas & Diesel 6,561 21,527 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 22,181 28,237 31,700 1,031,700
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 34,550 33,460
65100 Insurance Charges 39,470 0 56,530 55,050
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,210 2,040 9,280
65210 Delivery Charges 163 160 160 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 39,633 2,370 93,280 97,790
TOTAL 1,255,031 1,369,448 1,608,510 4,586,610
271
City Council 16 – 289 6/7/2022
OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57490 Traffic Offender-Program Income 11,620 20,600 60,210 55,360 58000 Earning On Investments 811 347 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 12,431 20,947 60,210 55,360
EXPENDITURES
02014405 SAPD TRAFFIC OFFENDER PGM 15,029 24,419 60,210 55,360 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 15,029 24,419 60,210 55,360
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 15,029 18,512 28,560 26,730
63000 COMMODITIES 0 5,907 31,650 28,630
TOTAL 15,029 24,419 60,210 55,360
272
City Council 16 – 290 6/7/2022
OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
MISCELLENOUS REVENUE 02014002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57490 Traffic Offender-Program Income 11,620 20,600 60,210 55,360 58000 Earning On Investments 811 347 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 12,431 20,947 60,210 55,360
TOTAL 12,431 20,947 60,210 55,360
273
City Council 16 – 291 6/7/2022
OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SAPD TRAFFIC OFFENDER PGM 02014405
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 15,029 18,512 28,560 26,730 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 15,029 18,512 28,560 26,730
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 5,907 31,650 28,630 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 5,907 31,650 28,630
TOTAL 15,029 24,419 60,210 55,360
274
City Council 16 – 292 6/7/2022
INMATE WELFARE FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57403 Inmate Recovery 775,718 693,715 1,869,540 2,299,510 58000 Earning On Investments 17,175 10,485 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 792,892 704,200 1,869,540 2,299,510
EXPENDITURES
02314475 INMATE WELFARE FUND 552,577 184,393 1,869,540 2,299,510 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 552,577 184,393 1,869,540 2,299,510
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 110,799 99,813 625,140 939,120
63000 COMMODITIES 441,778 84,580 1,244,400 1,360,390
TOTAL 552,577 184,393 1,869,540 2,299,510
275
City Council 16 – 293 6/7/2022
INMATE WELFARE FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
INMATE WELFARE FUND 02314002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57403 Inmate Recovery 775,718 693,715 1,869,540 2,299,510 58000 Earning On Investments 17,175 10,485 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 792,892 704,200 1,869,540 2,299,510
TOTAL 792,892 704,200 1,869,540 2,299,510
276
City Council 16 – 294 6/7/2022
INMATE WELFARE FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
INMATE WELFARE FUND 02314475
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 94,584 95,743 606,080 920,060 62600 Parking Validation 16,215 4,071 19,060 19,060
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 110,799 99,813 625,140 939,120
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 441,778 84,580 1,244,400 1,360,390 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 441,778 84,580 1,244,400 1,360,390 TOTAL 552,577 184,393 1,869,540 2,299,510
277
City Council 16 – 295 6/7/2022
POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57000 Expense Reimbursement 100,000 0 20,600 20,600
57081 Gifts & Donations 1,500 11,000 10,000 51,620
57400 Police OT Reimbursement 514,175 265,514 239,570 493,100 57402 Police Miscellaneous Reimbursement 0 1,000 0 0
57482 Donations-Animal Outreach 4 4,109 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 0 46 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 615,679 281,670 270,170 565,320
EXPENDITURES
02414400 POLICE SPECIAL REV - GENERAL 533,138 291,912 235,170 513,650 02414410 POLICE SPECIAL REVENUE 56,497 7,409 39,110 51,620 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 589,635 299,321 274,280 565,270
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 481,451 250,187 208,610 465,460 62000 CONTRACTUALS 11,017 35,183 32,330 36,090
63000 COMMODITIES 4,254 9,286 27,380 36,130
65000 FIXED CHARGES 42,913 4,664 5,960 27,590
66000 CAPITAL 50,000 0 0 0
TOTAL 589,635 299,321 274,280 565,270
278
City Council 16 – 296 6/7/2022
POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE SPECIAL REV - GENERAL 02414002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57000 Expense Reimbursement 100,000 0 20,600 20,600
57081 Gifts & Donations 1,500 11,000 10,000 51,620
57400 Police OT Reimbursement 514,175 265,514 239,570 493,100 57402 Police Miscellaneous Reimbursement 0 1,000 0 0
57482 Donations-Animal Outreach 4 4,109 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 0 46 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 615,679 281,670 270,170 565,320
TOTAL 615,679 281,670 270,170 565,320
279
City Council 16 – 297 6/7/2022
POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE SPECIAL REV - GENERAL 02414400
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 383 (383) 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 476,881 254,757 208,610 465,490 61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 13 (13) 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 3 (3) 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 18 (18) 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 3,593 (3,593) 0 (30) SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 480,891 250,748 208,610 465,460 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 5,935 9,954 7,270 7,270 62300 Contract Services-Professional 3,322 26,546 13,330 13,330 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 9,257 36,500 20,600 20,600
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 77 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 77 0 0 0
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 (30)
65400 Indirect Costs 42,913 4,664 5,960 27,620
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 42,913 4,664 5,960 27,590
TOTAL 533,138 291,912 235,170 513,650
280
City Council 16 – 298 6/7/2022
POLICE ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE SPECIAL REVENUE 02414410
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 560 (560) 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 560 (560) 0 0
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 260 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,500 (1,317) 11,730 15,490 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,760 (1,317) 11,730 15,490
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,177 9,286 27,380 36,130 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 4,177 9,286 27,380 36,130
66400 Machinery & Equipment 50,000 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 50,000 0 0 0
TOTAL 56,497 7,409 39,110 51,620
281
City Council 16 – 299 6/7/2022
CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries (3,148) 0 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 1,297 592 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES (1,851) 592 0 0
EXPENDITURES
02614445 CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND 0 0 0 70,520
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 0 70,520
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 35,260
63000 COMMODITIES 0 0 0 35,260
TOTAL 0 0 0 70,520
282
City Council 16 – 300 6/7/2022
CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES-STATE 02614002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries (3,148) 0 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 1,297 592 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES (1,851) 592 0 0
TOTAL (1,851) 592 0 0
283
City Council 16 – 301 6/7/2022
CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES FUND 02614445
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 0 35,260
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 35,260
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 0 35,260
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 0 35,260
TOTAL 0 0 0 70,520
284
City Council 16 – 302 6/7/2022
CITY SERVICES
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53425 PD - Reward Program 0 0 177,600 175,570
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 0 99,864 93,670 0
57483 PD - Bequest of Mary Muth-COSA Homeless Prgm 0 0 28,170 27,050 TOTAL REVENUES 0 99,864 299,440 202,620
EXPENDITURES
05314021 POLICE SERVICES 51,247 108,080 299,440 202,620 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 51,247 108,080 299,440 202,620
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 46,691 108,080 299,440 202,620
63000 COMMODITIES 4,556 0 0 0
TOTAL 51,247 108,080 299,440 202,620
285
City Council 16 – 303 6/7/2022
CITY SERVICES
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE REVENUE 05314002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53425 PD - Reward Program 0 0 177,600 175,570
57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 0 99,864 93,670 0
57483 PD - Bequest of Mary Muth-COSA Homeless Prgm 0 0 28,170 27,050 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 99,864 299,440 202,620
TOTAL 0 99,864 299,440 202,620
286
City Council 16 – 304 6/7/2022
CITY SERVICES
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
POLICE SERVICES 05314021
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 Utilities 743 2,474 1,210 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 45,949 105,573 92,460 0 62314 Contract Services-Police Rewar 0 0 177,600 175,570 62317 Contract Services-Bequest of M 0 32 28,170 27,050 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 46,691 108,080 299,440 202,620
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,556 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 4,556 0 0 0
TOTAL 51,247 108,080 299,440 202,620
287
City Council 16 – 305 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
07414400 CIVIC CENTER - SECURITY 2,000,000 1,651,998 1,680,000 2,284,340 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 2,000,000 1,651,998 1,680,000 2,284,340
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,829,943 1,425,970 1,441,370 1,994,180 63000 COMMODITIES 104 26 0 0
65000 FIXED CHARGES 169,953 226,001 238,630 290,160
TOTAL 2,000,000 1,651,998 1,680,000 2,284,340
288
City Council 16 – 306 6/7/2022
CIVIC CENTER MAINTENANCE
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CIVIC CENTER - SECURITY 07414400
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 874,375 940,100 1,029,800 960,410 61040 Salaries Overtime 622,429 62,600 0 615,550
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 144,900 190,041 154,500 168,290 61120 Medicare Insurance 16,893 16,896 14,370 13,580
61130 Health Insurance 136,771 130,761 132,720 138,180
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 17,099 14,322 37,680 18,200 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 17,476 71,250 72,300 79,970 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,829,943 1,425,970 1,441,370 1,994,180 63300 Gas & Diesel 104 26 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 104 26 0 0
65010 Rental City Equipment 7,176 7,200 0 0
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 14,832 14,800 0 3,770 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 360 400 0 190
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 40,300 39,040
65100 Insurance Charges 0 54,130 55,430 61,000
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 2,570 2,360 10,280
65400 Indirect Costs 147,585 146,901 140,540 175,880
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 169,953 226,001 238,630 290,160
TOTAL 2,000,000 1,651,998 1,680,000 2,284,340
289
City Council 16 – 307 6/7/2022
OES UASI
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060 TOTAL REVENUES 3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060
EXPENDITURES
12514407 UASI CAL OES SANTA ANA 3,789,975 1,111,313 2,662,200 6,200,150 12514491 UASI CAL OES ANAHEIM 530,319 512,934 176,090 740,910 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 4,320,294 1,624,247 2,838,290 6,941,060
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 397,890 368,553 588,140 463,790 62000 CONTRACTUALS 754,690 574,229 1,098,430 1,767,310
63000 COMMODITIES 45,514 24,372 5,000 42,290
65000 FIXED CHARGES 0 0 20,180 29,530
66000 CAPITAL 0 353,646 0 162,340
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 3,122,200 303,448 1,126,540 4,475,800 TOTAL 4,320,294 1,624,247 2,838,290 6,941,060
290
City Council 16 – 308 6/7/2022
OES UASI
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
UASI 12514002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060 TOTAL 3,566,587 2,888,383 4,607,780 6,941,060
291
City Council 16 – 309 6/7/2022
OES UASI
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
UASI CAL OES SANTA ANA 12514407
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 136,371 30,272 341,730 311,540
61040 Salaries Overtime 115,094 (1,884) 153,900 36,400
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 15,299 6,590 37,080 45,360 61120 Medicare Insurance 2,205 610 4,920 4,500
61130 Health Insurance 15,750 5,259 37,920 39,480
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 3,266 564 12,440 5,890
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 13,452 6,385 0 2,580 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 301,437 47,797 587,990 445,750 62010 Communications 82 0 840 1,250
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 4,608 (1,350) 1,000 10,000 62300 Contract Services-Professional 315,993 407,627 920,650 1,064,610 62600 Parking Validation 140 21 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 320,823 406,297 922,490 1,075,860 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 45,514 126 5,000 37,290 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 45,514 126 5,000 37,290
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 0 0 0 11,160
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 19,480 1,960
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 700 330
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 20,180 13,450
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 353,646 0 152,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 353,646 0 152,000
69140 Payments to Districts 3,122,200 303,448 1,126,540 4,475,800 SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 3,122,200 303,448 1,126,540 4,475,800 TOTAL 3,789,975 1,111,313 2,662,200 6,200,150
292
City Council 16 – 310 6/7/2022
OES UASI
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
UASI CAL OES ANAHEIM 12514491
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 68,439 212,009 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 6,018 30,505 150 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 6,986 27,390 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 1,166 3,425 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 9,768 24,372 0 0
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 3,900 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 4,077 19,155 0 18,040 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 96,453 320,756 150 18,040
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,875 (1,875) 0 3,500 62300 Contract Services-Professional 431,991 169,807 175,940 687,950 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 433,866 167,932 175,940 691,450
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 24,246 0 5,000 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 24,246 0 5,000
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 13,760
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 2,320
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 16,080
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 0 0 10,340
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 0 10,340
TOTAL 530,319 512,934 176,090 740,910
293
City Council 16 – 311 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52000 Federal Grant-Direct 0 0 31,730 8,200
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 0 260,345 760,220 438,010
58000 Earning On Investments 773 84 0 0
59011 Reserve Appropriation 0 0 6,790 0
TOTAL REVENUES 773 260,429 798,740 446,210
EXPENDITURES
12714406 OVW-Impr Criminal Justice Resp 10,864 104,206 88,260 8,200 12714409 COPS GRANT HIRING PROGRAM 0 99,372 678,750 438,010 12714410 BODY WORN CAMERA GRANT 30,550 28,598 31,730 0
12714411 BULLETPROOF VEST GRANT 40,000 0 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 81,413 232,176 798,740 446,210
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 10,864 203,578 760,220 446,210 62000 CONTRACTUALS 30,550 28,598 31,730 0
63000 COMMODITIES 40,000 0 0 0
69000 MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 6,790 0
TOTAL 81,413 232,176 798,740 446,210
294
City Council 16 – 312 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
DOJ Grants 12714002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52000 Federal Grant-Direct 0 0 31,730 8,200
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 0 260,345 760,220 438,010
58000 Earning On Investments 773 84 0 0
59011 Reserve Appropriation 0 0 6,790 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 773 260,429 798,740 446,210
TOTAL 773 260,429 798,740 446,210
295
City Council 16 – 313 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
OVW-Impr Criminal Justice Resp 12714406
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 10,864 104,206 81,470 8,200
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 10,864 104,206 81,470 8,200 69011 Reserve Appropriation 0 0 6,790 0
SUBTOTAL MISCELLANEOUS 0 0 6,790 0
TOTAL 10,864 104,206 88,260 8,200
296
City Council 16 – 314 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
COPS GRANT HIRING PROGRAM 12714409
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 76,449 474,140 321,450
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 9,224 101,070 44,320 61120 Medicare Insurance 0 1,099 6,840 4,660
61130 Health Insurance 0 12,600 77,700 67,580
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 19,000 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 99,372 678,750 438,010
TOTAL 0 99,372 678,750 438,010
297
City Council 16 – 315 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
BODY WORN CAMERA GRANT 12714410
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 30,550 28,598 31,730 0 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 30,550 28,598 31,730 0
TOTAL 30,550 28,598 31,730 0
298
City Council 16 – 316 6/7/2022
D.O.J. GRANT FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
BULLETPROOF VEST GRANT 12714411
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 40,000 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 40,000 0 0 0
TOTAL 40,000 0 0 0
299
City Council 16 – 317 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 42,138 134,932 75,360 49,050 52025 State Grants-Direct 76,395 0 28,630 0
52026 State Grants-Indirect SLESF 799,734 799,331 671,690 0 58000 Earning On Investments 9,982 8,372 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 928,249 942,635 775,680 49,050
EXPENDITURES
12814407 SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT SERVICES
ACCOUNT (SLESA)
115,514 745,886 671,700 829,970
12814409 BYRNE JUSTICE ASSISTANCE (JAG) 155,876 164,028 75,360 0 12814414 EMPG Grant 42,760 0 0 0
12814415 ABC Grant 79,405 0 0 0
12814416 HMGP 0 0 0 74,000
12814417 SEXUAL ASSAULT EVIDENCE GRANT 0 19,836 28,630 0 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 393,555 929,750 775,690 903,970
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 232,094 76,231 103,990 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 158,997 514,722 389,600 571,980
63000 COMMODITIES 2,464 215,886 282,100 331,990
66000 CAPITAL 0 122,912 0 0
TOTAL 393,555 929,750 775,690 903,970
300
City Council 16 – 318 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
HMGP 12814416
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 0 74,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 74,000
TOTAL 0 0 0 74,000
301
City Council 16 – 319 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SEXUAL ASSAULT EVIDENCE GRANT 12814417
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 0 19,836 28,630 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 19,836 28,630 0
TOTAL 0 19,836 28,630 0
302
City Council 16 – 320 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS REVENUE 12814002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 42,138 134,932 75,360 49,050 52025 State Grants-Direct 76,395 0 28,630 0
52026 State Grants-Indirect SLESF 799,734 799,331 671,690 0 58000 Earning On Investments 9,982 8,372 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 928,249 942,635 775,680 49,050
TOTAL 928,249 942,635 775,680 49,050
303
City Council 16 – 321 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT SERVICES ACCOUNT (SLESA) 12814407 Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime (723) 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS (723) 0 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 116,237 514,722 389,600 497,980 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 116,237 514,722 389,600 497,980
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 108,252 282,100 331,990 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 108,252 282,100 331,990
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 122,912 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 122,912 0 0
TOTAL 115,514 745,886 671,700 829,970
304
City Council 16 – 322 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
BYRNE JUSTICE ASSISTANCE (JAG) 12814409
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 155,857 56,414 75,360 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 19 (19) 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 155,876 56,395 75,360 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 107,633 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 107,633 0 0
TOTAL 155,876 164,028 75,360 0
305
City Council 16 – 323 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
EMPG Grant 12814414
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 42,760 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 42,760 0 0 0
TOTAL 42,760 0 0 0
306
City Council 16 – 324 6/7/2022
LAW ENFORCEMENT GRANTS
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
ABC Grant 12814415
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 73,030 0 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 3,911 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 76,941 0 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 2,464 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 2,464 0 0 0
TOTAL 79,405 0 0 0
307
City Council 16 – 325 6/7/2022
OFFICE OF TRAFFIC SAFETY GRANT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000 TOTAL REVENUES 464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000
EXPENDITURES
16514414 SELECTIVE TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT 512,397 520,188 141,360 165,000 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 512,397 520,188 141,360 165,000
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 393,033 463,593 141,360 165,000 62000 CONTRACTUALS 1,500 19,875 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 117,864 11,920 0 0
66000 CAPITAL 0 24,800 0 0
TOTAL 512,397 520,188 141,360 165,000
308
City Council 16 – 326 6/7/2022
OFFICE OF TRAFFIC SAFETY GRANT
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
OTS-TRAFFIC OFFENDER PRGRM GR 16514002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52001 Federal Grant-Indirect 464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000
TOTAL 464,750 563,341 141,360 165,000
309
City Council 16 – 327 6/7/2022
OFFICE OF TRAFFIC SAFETY GRANT
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
SELECTIVE TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT 16514414
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 377,966 463,593 141,360 165,000 61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 15,067 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 393,033 463,593 141,360 165,000 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 1,500 275 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 19,600 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 1,500 19,875 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 117,864 11,920 0 0 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 117,864 11,920 0 0
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 24,800 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 24,800 0 0
TOTAL 512,397 520,188 141,360 165,000
310
City Council 16 – 328 6/7/2022
US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57405 Evidence Recovery/DOJ 24,001 25,463 0 0
57410 Evidence Recovery/RNSP 741,939 248,837 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 24,452 11,002 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 790,392 285,302 0 0
EXPENDITURES
16614450 US DEPT OF JUSTICE AFF 517,261 498,666 760,240 758,500 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 517,261 498,666 760,240 758,500
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 188,694 21,879 35,510 35,510
62000 CONTRACTUALS 259,797 259,578 490,080 359,510
63000 COMMODITIES 50,165 0 230,500 359,510
65000 FIXED CHARGES 18,605 2,652 4,150 3,970
66000 CAPITAL 0 214,557 0 0
TOTAL 517,261 498,666 760,240 758,500
311
City Council 16 – 329 6/7/2022
US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND 16614002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57405 Evidence Recovery/DOJ 24,001 25,463 0 0
57410 Evidence Recovery/RNSP 741,939 248,837 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 24,452 11,002 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 790,392 285,302 0 0
TOTAL 790,392 285,302 0 0
312
City Council 16 – 330 6/7/2022
US DOJ ASSET FORFEITURE FUND
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
US DEPT OF JUSTICE AFF 16614450
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 188,694 21,879 35,510 35,510
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 188,694 21,879 35,510 35,510 62300 Contract Services-Professional 259,797 259,578 490,080 359,510 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 259,797 259,578 490,080 359,510
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 50,165 0 230,500 359,510 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 50,165 0 230,500 359,510
65400 Indirect Costs 18,605 2,652 4,150 3,970
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 18,605 2,652 4,150 3,970
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 214,557 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 214,557 0 0
TOTAL 517,261 498,666 760,240 758,500
313
City Council 16 – 331 6/7/2022
US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
57406 Evidence Recovery/US Treasury 119,451 0 0 0
57410 Evidence Recovery/RNSP 0 10,582 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 10,555 1,487 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 130,006 12,068 0 0
EXPENDITURES
16714455 US DEPT OF TREASURY AFF 285,036 179,995 142,270 139,280 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 285,036 179,995 142,270 139,280
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 205,082 0 85,360 83,570
63000 COMMODITIES 79,954 41,697 56,910 55,710
66000 CAPITAL 0 138,298 0 0
TOTAL 285,036 179,995 142,270 139,280
314
City Council 16 – 332 6/7/2022
US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE 16714002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
57406 Evidence Recovery/US Treasury 119,451 0 0 0
57410 Evidence Recovery/RNSP 0 10,582 0 0
58000 Earning On Investments 10,555 1,487 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 130,006 12,068 0 0
TOTAL 130,006 12,068 0 0
315
City Council 16 – 333 6/7/2022
US TREASURY ASSET FORFEITURE
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
US DEPT OF TREASURY AFF 16714455
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 205,082 0 85,360 83,570 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 205,082 0 85,360 83,570
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 79,954 41,697 56,910 55,710 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 79,954 41,697 56,910 55,710
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 138,298 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 138,298 0 0
TOTAL 285,036 179,995 142,270 139,280
316
City Council 16 – 334 6/7/2022
CARES Act- CESF PD
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
52008 Federal Grant-Direct COVID 0 368,122 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES 0 368,122 0 0
EXPENDITURES
17514400 CARES ACT-CESF 344,739 23,383 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 344,739 23,383 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 89,889 23,383 0 0
62000 CONTRACTUALS 88,679 0 0 0
63000 COMMODITIES 166,171 0 0 0
TOTAL 344,739 23,383 0 0
317
City Council 16 – 335 6/7/2022
CARES Act- CESF PD
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CREA-Act-CESF Revenue 17514002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
52008 Federal Grant-Direct COVID 0 368,122 0 0
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 0 368,122 0 0
TOTAL 0 368,122 0 0
318
City Council 16 – 336 6/7/2022
CARES Act- CESF PD
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-CESF 17514400
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61040 Salaries Overtime 89,889 23,383 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 89,889 23,383 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 88,679 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 88,679 0 0 0
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 166,171 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 166,171 0 0 0
TOTAL 344,739 23,383 0 0
319
City Council 16 – 337 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17614400 CARES ACT-STATE PD 0 4,451,309 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 4,451,309 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 4,451,309 0 0
TOTAL 0 4,451,309 0 0
320
City Council 16 – 338 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-STATE PD 17614400
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 4,451,309 0 0
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 4,451,309 0 0
TOTAL 0 4,451,309 0 0
321
City Council 16 – 339 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
POLICE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
18114013 ARPA-PD 0 0 0 36,660
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 0 0 36,660
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 36,660
TOTAL 0 0 0 36,660
322
City Council 16 – 340 6/7/2022
American Rescue Plan Act
POLICE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
ARPA-PD 18114013
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 0 0 34,840
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 0 0 1,310
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 0 0 510
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 0 0 36,660
TOTAL 0 0 0 36,660
323
City Council 16 – 341 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
324
City Council 16 – 342 6/7/2022
Fire
Department
325
City Council 16 – 343 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
326
City Council 16 – 344 6/7/2022
Fire Department
REVENUE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 7,351,578 5,844,480 6,570,000 6,695,000 120 FIRE FACILITIES FUND 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100 TOTAL REVENUE 7,381,625 6,916,679 7,293,500 7,475,100
EXPENDITURE
Fund ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
011 GENERAL FUND 46,841,773 45,772,912 51,618,690 53,956,950 120 FIRE FACILITIES FUND 642,524 839,252 723,500 2,728,100 174 CARES ACT - 15,815 - -
176 CARES ACT-STATE - 2,795,183 - -
TOTAL EXPENDITURE 47,484,297 49,423,163 52,342,190 56,685,050 327
City Council 16 – 345 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
328
City Council 16 – 346 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FIRE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01115017 FIRE - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 0 0 4,489,000
01115330 FIRE SUPPRESSION/EMS 46,841,773 42,726,835 51,618,690 49,467,950 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 46,841,773 42,726,835 51,618,690 53,956,950
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 46,838,043 42,723,075 51,615,000 53,953,270 68000 TRANSFERS 3,730 3,760 3,690 3,680
TOTAL 46,841,773 42,726,835 51,618,690 53,956,950
329
City Council 16 – 347 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIRE - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01115017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 0 0 4,175,000
62339 Contract Services-Care Ambulance 0 0 0 314,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 4,489,000
TOTAL 0 0 0 4,489,000
330
City Council 16 – 348 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIRE - ADMIN AND SUPPORT 01115002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53509 Paramedic Subscription Fee 162,927 179,274 195,000 195,000 53510 Paramedic Services Charge 7,188,651 5,665,206 6,375,000 6,500,000 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 7,351,578 5,844,480 6,570,000 6,695,000 TOTAL 7,351,578 5,844,480 6,570,000 6,695,000
331
City Council 16 – 349 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIRE SUPPRESSION/EMS 01115330
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62010 Communications 1,989 1,342 0 0
62251 Other Agency Services 13,516 13,516 15,000 14,270 62300 Contract Services-Professional 46,822,538 38,924,697 46,500,000 44,500,000 62338 Contract Services-Wittman Enterprise 0 271,082 350,000 350,000 62339 Contract Services-Care Ambulance 0 3,512,439 4,750,000 4,600,000 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 46,838,043 42,723,075 51,615,000 49,464,270 68000 Transfer to Fund 404 (Police Bldg/Ross Annex Debt) 3,730 3,760 3,690 3,680 SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 3,730 3,760 3,690 3,680
TOTAL 46,841,773 42,726,835 51,618,690 49,467,950
332
City Council 16 – 350 6/7/2022
FIRE FACILITIES FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FIRE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
REVENUES
53700 Improvement Fee 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100
TOTAL REVENUES 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100
EXPENDITURES
12015330 FIRE FACILITIES FUND 642,524 839,252 723,500 2,728,100 TOTAL EXPENDITURES 642,524 839,252 723,500 2,728,100
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 642,524 716,762 723,500 2,728,100
66000 CAPITAL 0 122,490 0 0
TOTAL 642,524 839,252 723,500 2,728,100
333
City Council 16 – 351 6/7/2022
FIRE FACILITIES FUND
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIRE FACILITIES FUND 12015002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
53700 Improvement Fee 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100
SUBTOTAL REVENUES 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100
TOTAL 30,046 1,072,199 723,500 780,100
334
City Council 16 – 352 6/7/2022
FIRE FACILITIES FUND
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
FIRE FACILITIES FUND 12015330
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 642,524 716,762 723,500 2,728,100 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 642,524 716,762 723,500 2,728,100 66220 Improvements Other Than Building 0 122,490 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 122,490 0 0
TOTAL 642,524 839,252 723,500 2,728,100
335
City Council 16 – 353 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FIRE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17415300 CARES ACT- CONTY OCFA 0 15,815 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 15,815 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63000 COMMODITIES 0 15,815 0 0
TOTAL 0 15,815 0 0
336
City Council 16 – 354 6/7/2022
CARES ACT
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT- CONTY OCFA 17415300
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 15,815 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 15,815 0 0
TOTAL 0 15,815 0 0
337
City Council 16 – 355 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
FIRE DEPARTMENT
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
17615300 CARES ACT-STATE FIRE 0 2,795,183 0 0
TOTAL EXPENDITURES 0 2,795,183 0 0
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62000 CONTRACTUALS 0 2,795,183 0 0
TOTAL 0 2,795,183 0 0
338
City Council 16 – 356 6/7/2022
CARES ACT-STATE
FIRE DEPARTMENT ACCOUNTING UNIT
CARES ACT-STATE FIRE 17615300
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
62300 Contract Services-Professional 0 2,795,183 0 0
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 2,795,183 0 0
TOTAL 0 2,795,183 0 0
339
City Council 16 – 357 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
340
City Council 16 – 358 6/7/2022
Planning
and
Building Agency
341
City Council 16 – 359 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
342
City Council 16 – 360 6/7/2022
Authorized Personnel
Funded
FY 21-22 Workforce Changes
Funded
FY 22-23
Accounting Assistant 0 1 1
Administrative Services Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Animal Service Officer I 2 0 2
Assistant Community Planner 0 1 1
Assistant Director of Planning and Building 1 0 1
Assistant Plan Check Engineer* 2 0 2
Assistant Planner I* 3 0 3
Assistant Planner II 1 0 1
Associate Plan Check Engineer 1 0 1
Associate Planner 3 0 3
Building Safety Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Code Enforcement Associate 2 (1) 1
Code Enforcement Officer 16 4 20
Code Enforcement Principal (AM) 2 0 2
Code Enforcement Supervisor 2 0 2
Combination Building Inspector 10 0 10
Executive Dir Planning and Bldg. Safety (EM) 1 0 1
Executive Secretary (UC) 1 0 1
Management Aide 1 0 1
Management Analyst (UC)* 2 0 2
Permit Services Principal 0 1 1
Permit Services Processor 2 0 2
Permit Services Supervisor 1 (1) 0
Permit Services Technician* 4 (2) 2
Planning Assistant 1 (1) 0
Planning Commission Secretary 1 0 1
Planning Manager (MM) 1 0 1
Planning Technician ** 0 2 2
Plans Examiner 2 0 2
Principal Community Planner 0 1 1
Principal Plan Check Engineer 0 1 1
Principal Planner (AM) 2 0 2
Receptionist 1 0 1
Records Specialist 0 1 1
Secretary 1 0 1
Senior Combination Building Inspector 2 0 2
Senior Community Planner 2 0 2
Senior Office Assistant 5 0 5
Senior Office Assistant - Building 0 1 1
Senior Office Specialist 1 0 1
Senior Permit Services Technician 0 2 2
Senior Plan Check Engineer 3 (1) 2
Senior Planner 3 0 3
Supervisor of Inspections/Principal 0 1 1
Funded Total 84 10 94
*Positions funded by American Rescue Plan Act Reso#2021-057
78.15 4.85
11.00 TOTAL FUNDED POSITION 94.00
CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND
Planning and Building Agency
Position Summary
GENERAL FUND TOTAL
FEDERAL/STATE GRANTS
**Part time positions became full-time
343
City Council 16 – 361 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
344
City Council 16 – 362 6/7/2022
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
11,272,243 11,059,151 10,421,470 10,370,830
90,392 90,579 85,000 85,000
1,895,460 1,346,027 3,133,800 3,268,900
- 97,777 16,000 16,000
11,071 199,098 30,000 160,000
- - - 1,276,020
185,478 14,050 - -
13,454,644 12,806,681 13,686,270 15,176,750
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
14,614,738 14,977,766 15,535,280 19,545,470
165,629 269,977 978,970 1,303,090
9,680 2,453 85,000 85,000
72,250 143,074 334,310 321,790
420,477 - - -
270,549 - - -
1,693,090 828,281 3,633,800 3,268,900
- - - -
- - 16,000 16,000
16,954 29,775 30,000 160,000
45,168 84,933 342,000 1,080,000
- 827,245 - -
- - - 514,020
170,275 14,800 - -
17,478,809 17,178,305 20,955,360 26,294,270
Plng & Blg Agy
REVENUE
Fund
011 GENERAL FUND
016 CASp CERTIFICATION AND TRAINING FUND
053 CITY SERVICES
110 SMIP
121 SPECIAL REPAIR/DEMOLITION
158 SB2 Planning
403 SCAG GRANTS
TOTAL REVENUE
EXPENDITURE
Fund
011 GENERAL FUND*
012 CANNABIS PUBLIC BENEFIT
016 CASp CERTIFICATION AND TRAINING FUND
031 AIR QUALITY IMPR. (AB 2766)
050 COUNCIL SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND
052 STRATEGIC PLAN PROJECTS
053 CITY SERVICES
403 SCAG GRANTS
TOTAL EXPENDITURE
089 STRONG-MOTION INSTRUMENTATION
110 SMIP
121 SPECIAL REPAIR/DEMOLITION
158 SB2 Planning
176 CARES ACT-STATE
181 American Rescue Plan Act
*Reflects Animal Services Cost in Police Department for FY 19-20, Animal services transitioned to Planning and Building Agency in FY 20-21. 345
City Council 16 – 363 6/7/2022
This Page Intentionally
Left Blank
346
City Council 16 – 364 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-ADMINISTRATION 01116002
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
51501 Fireworks Stand Permits 3,921 (436) 0 0
51600 General Plan Update Surcharge 125,814 137,724 158,100 182,000 51601 Building Permits 1,634,989 1,651,138 1,598,500 1,675,400 51602 Plumbing Permits 313,850 353,390 365,600 383,900
51603 Electrical Permits 761,526 961,197 844,700 887,000 51604 Heating Permits 481,851 496,746 476,600 500,400
51605 Occupancy Permits 362,392 370,157 371,700 390,300 51606 Grading Permits 63,213 144,304 129,500 136,000
51607 Street Vendor Permit 10,425 12,848 25,800 25,800
51612 Building Standards Revolving Fund (7,091) (2,993) 9,200 9,500 51613 Adult-Use Cannabis Retail Phase 1/Registration Application 0 1,752 0 0 51614 Adult-Use Cannabis Retail Phase 2/Regulatory Safety Permit
223,591 250,591 313,300 313,300
51616 Commercial Cannabis Testing Phase 1/Registration
Application
0 1,752 0 1,800
51617 Commercial Cannabis Testing Phase 2/Regulatory Safety Permits
12,086 50,118 37,600 12,530
51618 Commercial Cannabis Operating Agreement
Reimbursement Fees
27,500 80,000 50,000 15,000
51619 Commercial Cannabis Cultivation Phase 1/Regst.
Application
7,323 17,894 17,500 17,500
51620 Commercial Cannabis Manufacturing Phase 1/Regst.
Application
11,548 6,412 17,500 17,500
51621 Commercial Cannabis Distribution Phase 1/Regst.
Application
21,688 31,174 26,300 26,300
51622 Commercial Cannabis Cultivation Phase 2/Rgltry Sfty Prmt 34,405 152,594 87,770 100,200 51623 Commercial Cannabis Manufacturing Phase 2/Rgltry Sfty Prmt
58,335 57,281 53,600 53,600
51624 Commercial Cannabis Distribution Phase 2/Rgltry Sfty Prmt 106,679 290,415 226,000 226,000 53410 Impound/Owner Release Animal 0 0 1,300 1,300
53416 Animal Quarantines 0 0 1,000 1,000
53513 OCFA Admin Processing Fee 2,295 2,220 1,500 1,000 53600 Building Plan Check 2,957,026 2,058,215 1,925,800 2,022,100 53601 Electrical Plan Check 382,672 454,660 312,600 328,200 53602 Plumbing Plan Check 191,675 113,705 141,300 148,400 53603 Mechanical Plan Check 347,718 226,095 210,400 220,900 53605 Landscape Plan Review 25,970 22,953 25,200 26,000 53606 Discretionary Application Fee 320,631 293,137 404,500 212,000 53607 EIR Developer Fees 114,565 38,551 80,750 75,000
53613 Land Use Certificate Processin 512,146 938,626 782,500 820,000 53614 Shopping Cart Contain Program 43,272 51,602 44,100 44,100 53616 Site Plan Review Charge 813,695 470,045 697,250 435,000 53626 Medical Marijuana Retail Phase 1/Registration Application 0 0 0 1,800 53627 PREP Fees 763,377 627,290 604,000 610,000
53628 Foreclosure Registration Program 149,093 261,648 185,000 190,000 53631 Planning Consultant Admin Fee 4,228 0 0 0
55600 Administrative Citations 250,731 221,545 125,000 165,000 55605 Medical Marijuana Administrative Citation 59,081 0 0 0 57010 Miscellaneous Recoveries 4,349 110,612 10,000 15,000 57770 Sale of Maps & Documents 75,673 104,184 60,000 80,000 SUBTOTAL REVENUES 11,272,243 11,059,151 10,421,470 10,370,830 TOTAL 11,272,243 11,059,151 10,421,470 10,370,830
347
City Council 16 – 365 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
DEPARTMENT RESOURCE SUMMARY
PLNG & BLG AGY
ACTIVITIES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
EXPENDITURES
01116017 PBA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 0 118,119 282,800 295,300 01116500 PLNG & BLG AGY-ADMINISTRATION 2,292,821 2,554,857 2,346,450 2,617,680 01116510 PLNG & BLG AGY-PLANNING 2,993,614 3,269,848 2,230,160 4,452,700 01116520 PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & INS SV 1,812,022 1,834,378 2,107,160 2,554,750 01116530 PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & PLN CK 1,950,218 1,949,352 2,415,350 2,953,260 01116540 PLNG & BLG AGY-COMM PRESERVA 1,161,545 1,211,533 1,632,060 2,068,740 01116550 PROACTIV RENTL ENFORCEMENT PRG 640,177 445,474 705,110 819,610 01116560 NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVES PROGR 582,183 582,349 634,460 623,420 01116570 3,182,158 3,011,857 3,181,730 3,160,010ANIMAL SERVICES* TOTAL EXPENDITURES 14,614,738 14,977,766 15,535,280 19,545,470
OPERATING EXPENSES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 SALARIES & BENEFITS 7,620,710 7,720,495 9,555,980 10,740,850 62000 CONTRACTUALS 3,634,348 4,211,994 3,455,450 5,903,600 63000 COMMODITIES 233,348 244,082 203,550 250,150
65000 FIXED CHARGES 2,109,093 2,164,921 1,907,210 2,061,890 66000 CAPITAL 0 216,665 0 200,000
67000 DEBT SERVICE 22,979 22,979 23,000 0
68000 TRANSFERS 994,260 396,630 390,090 388,980
TOTAL 14,614,738 14,977,766 15,535,280 19,545,470
*Reflects Animal Services Cost in Police Department for FY 19-20, Animal services transitioned to Planning and Building Agency in FY 20-21.
348
City Council 16 – 366 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PBA - SERVICE ENHANCEMENT 01116017
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 0 95,911 282,800 269,050
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 1,141 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 0 5,975 0 0
61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 43 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 0 1,397 0 0
61130 Health Insurance 0 13,651 0 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 0 0 0 5,540
SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 0 118,119 282,800 274,590
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 0 2,500
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 0 0 0 2,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 0 0 0 10,000
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 0 0 0 10,000
65100 Insurance Charges 0 0 0 7,150
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 0 0 1,060
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 0 0 0 8,210
TOTAL 0 118,119 282,800 295,300
349
City Council 16 – 367 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
ANIMAL SERVICES 01116570
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 218,183 233,427 241,580 240,920
61040 Salaries Overtime 3,196 647 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 19,280 22,930 23,390 22,060 61120 Medicare Insurance 3,135 3,330 3,500 3,490
61130 Health Insurance 50,775 46,697 49,200 50,880
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 3,207 3,363 7,160 3,580
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 11,795 16,680 12,660 13,330 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 309,570 327,074 337,490 334,260 62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 0 0 600 600
62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 0 0 200 200
62300 Contract Services-Professional 2,745,387 2,557,164 2,729,450 2,729,450 SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 2,745,387 2,557,164 2,730,250 2,730,250 63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 4,244 720 9,300 9,900 63300 Gas & Diesel 18,473 20,138 7,000 7,000
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 22,716 20,858 16,300 16,900
65010 Rental City Equipment 28,620 28,600 27,520 34,930 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 28,284 28,000 26,280 7,190 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 684 700 10,250 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 36,143 36,150 17,270 16,730 65100 Insurance Charges 10,710 12,670 15,490 17,200
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 600 840 2,550
65210 Delivery Charges 43 40 40 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 104,484 106,760 97,690 78,600
TOTAL 3,182,158 3,011,857 3,181,730 3,160,010
350
City Council 16 – 368 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-ADMINISTRATION 01116500
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 555,903 566,192 641,690 733,120
61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 3,004 16,806 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 26,087 67,159 82,270 82,270
61040 Salaries Overtime 338 2,683 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 23,655 35,491 37,660 40,660 61110 Part-Time Retirement 945 2,134 3,290 3,090
61120 Medicare Insurance 8,287 9,188 10,530 11,760
61130 Health Insurance 99,980 84,419 104,280 133,380
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,324 1,510 3,760
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 53,174 38,690 32,190 59,380 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 771,373 824,086 913,420 1,067,420 62010 Communications 13,987 12,338 6,400 6,400
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 6,029 509 10,000 10,000 62130 Tuition Reimbursement 0 201 1,000 1,000
62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 0 300 300 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,287 2,158 1,600 1,600 62300 Contract Services-Professional 79,141 57,189 58,880 58,880 62320 Maintenance & Repair Buildings 0 0 2,100 2,100
62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 1,265 0 6,800 6,800 62600 Parking Validation 0 28 6,000 6,000
62700 Auto Expense 6,000 6,000 6,000 6,000
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 107,708 78,422 99,080 99,080
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 8,512 25,245 11,400 12,400 SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 8,512 25,245 11,400 12,400
65000 Building Rental 486,490 486,490 414,010 503,560
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 30,119 30,120 28,790 33,460 65050 IT Department Specific 424,750 424,750 424,750 424,750 65100 Insurance Charges 46,090 46,940 39,410 76,650
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,990 1,960 11,380
65210 Delivery Charges 540 540 540 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 987,989 990,830 909,460 1,049,800 66200 Buildings & Building Improvements 0 210,978 0 0
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 5,687 0 0
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 216,665 0 0
67200 Principal-Leases 18,778 19,354 23,000 0
67210 Interest-Leases 4,201 3,625 0 0
SUBTOTAL DEBT SERVICE 22,979 22,979 23,000 0
68000 Transfer to Fund 404 (Police Bldg/Ross Annex Debt) 394,260 396,630 390,090 388,980 SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 394,260 396,630 390,090 388,980
TOTAL 2,292,821 2,554,857 2,346,450 2,617,680
351
City Council 16 – 369 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-PLANNING 01116510
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,408,022 1,242,211 1,227,340 1,528,940 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 3,251 189,793 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 39,714 53,599 77,700 26,480
61040 Salaries Overtime 4,322 4,106 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 88,575 99,426 139,530 116,220 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,554 2,260 3,290 2,900
61120 Medicare Insurance 20,555 19,707 22,690 24,030
61130 Health Insurance 185,972 148,798 240,030 281,460
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 1,134 4,080 5,430
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 132,144 82,860 76,650 73,970 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,884,108 1,843,894 1,791,310 2,059,430 62010 Communications 23,203 22,356 18,400 18,400
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 13,647 2,072 10,000 10,260 62130 Tuition Reimbursement 3,595 0 2,500 2,500
62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 360 900 900 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 2,716 8,339 8,500 8,500 62200 Advertising 16,200 36,693 30,000 40,000
62300 Contract Services-Professional 183,031 1,098,091 148,600 2,083,600 62302 Contracted Vendor Personnel Services 7,050 6,750 8,400 8,400 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 400 400
62700 Auto Expense 2,850 3,750 4,200 4,200
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 252,293 1,178,410 231,900 2,177,160 63000 Office Supplies 0 0 8,000 8,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 47,531 44,744 16,100 17,100 63300 Gas & Diesel 198 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 47,729 44,744 24,100 25,100
65010 Rental City Equipment 5,448 5,450 5,240 6,650
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 0 0 0 1,370
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 300 900 3,180 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 90,357 90,360 75,710 73,340 65100 Insurance Charges 112,060 100,510 93,830 95,480
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,260 3,570 14,170
65210 Delivery Charges 1,319 1,320 1,320 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 209,484 202,800 182,850 191,010
68000 Transfer to Fund 050 (Council Special Projects) 600,000 0 0 0 SUBTOTAL TRANSFERS 600,000 0 0 0
TOTAL 2,993,614 3,269,848 2,230,160 4,452,700
352
City Council 16 – 370 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & INS SV 01116520
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 890,276 1,015,807 1,153,930 1,432,270 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 0 2,549 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 0 17,542 34,560 34,170
61040 Salaries Overtime 15,893 11,839 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 62,754 76,931 117,480 133,860 61110 Part-Time Retirement 0 658 1,300 1,280
61120 Medicare Insurance 12,651 14,828 20,460 21,230
61130 Health Insurance 203,849 186,981 311,760 325,800
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 676 1,900 2,800
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 82,263 72,730 57,560 58,990 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,267,687 1,400,541 1,698,950 2,010,400 62010 Communications 26,429 25,060 30,200 30,200
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 5,898 9,485 14,900 15,290 62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 0 300 300 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 550 1,362 1,800 1,800 62300 Contract Services-Professional 254,145 104,479 97,000 97,000 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 800 800
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 287,021 140,387 145,000 145,390
63000 Office Supplies 33 0 5,000 5,000
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 11,475 23,133 11,500 17,500 63300 Gas & Diesel 8,163 7,841 15,540 15,540
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 19,671 30,974 32,040 38,040
65010 Rental City Equipment 58,489 64,567 53,590 68,010 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 21,996 13,600 20,440 5,590 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 3,467 7,200 280 1,800 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 84,333 84,330 80,610 78,080 65100 Insurance Charges 68,550 88,230 70,460 76,140
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,740 4,980 11,300
65210 Delivery Charges 808 810 810 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 237,643 262,477 231,170 240,920
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 0 0 120,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 0 120,000
TOTAL 1,812,022 1,834,378 2,107,160 2,554,750
353
City Council 16 – 371 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-PERMIT & PLN CK 01116530
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 1,105,319 1,151,812 1,540,390 1,566,850 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 8,363 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 58,859 40,799 76,250 76,250
61040 Salaries Overtime 36,985 77,899 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 57,467 92,627 131,950 121,120 61110 Part-Time Retirement 330 496 2,860 2,860
61120 Medicare Insurance 17,160 17,833 23,400 23,450
61130 Health Insurance 156,545 163,220 269,400 265,680
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 109,793 78,820 65,160 68,080 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 1,550,822 1,623,507 2,109,410 2,124,290 62010 Communications 16,602 15,975 15,200 15,200
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 2,812 4,506 9,000 9,000 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,470 1,575 4,600 4,600 62300 Contract Services-Professional 138,701 82,204 79,000 579,000 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 0 0 2,800 2,800
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 159,585 104,259 110,600 610,600
63000 Office Supplies 0 0 3,500 3,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 53,078 26,847 21,100 21,100 63300 Gas & Diesel 532 719 2,140 2,140
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 53,609 27,566 26,740 26,740
65010 Rental City Equipment 4,980 4,990 4,790 6,080
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 0 3,600 0 970
65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 300 300 3,780 0
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 84,333 84,330 74,850 83,660 65100 Insurance Charges 95,460 95,620 79,760 87,880
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 4,050 4,290 13,040
65210 Delivery Charges 1,129 1,130 1,130 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 186,202 194,020 168,600 191,630
TOTAL 1,950,218 1,949,352 2,415,350 2,953,260
354
City Council 16 – 372 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PLNG & BLG AGY-COMM PRESERVA 01116540
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 583,997 536,239 836,810 1,226,810 61010 Salaries Cash Out/Separation 16,168 0 0 0
61020 Salaries Part-Time 36,260 4,863 22,400 22,390
61040 Salaries Overtime 952 12,676 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 25,400 31,191 93,570 91,150 61110 Part-Time Retirement 1,360 182 1,220 840
61120 Medicare Insurance 8,245 7,843 19,290 18,050
61130 Health Insurance 93,891 66,492 252,240 238,080
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 642 2,960 3,250
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 57,809 79,590 51,270 30,890 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 824,082 739,719 1,279,760 1,631,460 62010 Communications 26,860 24,990 20,200 20,200
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 10,164 3,387 9,000 9,000 62130 Tuition Reimbursement 914 0 0 0
62131 SAMA Wellness and Fitness Program Reimbursements 0 0 300 300 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 1,392 942 3,100 3,100 62200 Advertising 0 428 0 0
62300 Contract Services-Professional 29,714 101,507 85,500 85,500 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 1,116 0 400 400
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 70,162 131,254 118,500 118,500
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 26,929 45,604 25,500 53,500 63300 Gas & Diesel 9,157 11,043 12,120 12,120
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 36,085 56,646 37,620 65,620
65010 Rental City Equipment 61,241 81,694 43,550 55,270 65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 10,896 10,900 10,120 2,770 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 4,125 3,900 280 2,400 65040 IT Maintenance Charge 102,404 102,400 74,850 66,930 65100 Insurance Charges 51,940 80,980 62,760 39,870
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 3,430 4,010 5,920
65210 Delivery Charges 610 610 610 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 231,216 283,914 196,180 173,160
66400 Machinery & Equipment 0 0 0 80,000
SUBTOTAL CAPITAL 0 0 0 80,000
TOTAL 1,161,545 1,211,533 1,632,060 2,068,740
355
City Council 16 – 373 6/7/2022
GENERAL FUND
PLNG & BLG AGY ACCOUNTING UNIT
PROACTIV RENTL ENFORCEMENT PRG 01116550
Account
Code LINE ITEM RESOURCES
ACTUAL
FY 19-20
ACTUAL
FY 20-21
ADOPTED
FY 21-22
PROPOSED
FY 22-23
61000 Salaries Regular 386,395 272,690 464,390 591,840
61020 Salaries Part-Time 3,387 0 0 0
61040 Salaries Overtime 324 2,689 0 0
61100 Retirement-Employer Normal Cost 22,956 18,194 38,510 30,940 61110 Part-Time Retirement 129 0 0 0
61120 Medicare Insurance 5,330 3,944 6,720 8,550
61130 Health Insurance 71,847 38,822 90,120 82,320
61170 Retiree Health Benefits 0 0 1,040 0
61180 Worker Compensation Insurance 35,430 24,180 16,690 15,570 SUBTOTAL SALARIES & BENEFITS 525,799 360,519 617,470 729,220 62010 Communications 3,678 3,494 2,500 2,500
62120 Training, Transportation, Meetings 622 0 1,200 1,200 62140 Membership, Subscription & Dues 380 380 900 900
62300 Contract Services-Professional 1,360 5,865 4,350 4,350 62322 Maintenance & Repair Machinery 150 0 100 100
SUBTOTAL CONTRACTUALS 6,190 9,739 9,050 9,050
63001 Miscellaneous Operating Expenses 2,186 3,758 4,750 4,750 63300 Gas & Diesel 4,030 5,208 4,700 4,700
SUBTOTAL COMMODITIES 6,216 8,966 9,450 9,450
65010 Rental City Equipment 14,484 9,100 13,930 17,680
65011 Equipment Replacement Charges 3,636 7,100 3,380 2,880 65012 Accident Repair & Replacement 300 1,200 830 370
65040 IT Maintenance Charge 18,071 18,070 28,790 27,890 65100 Insurance Charges 17,870 29,330 20,430 20,090
65105 Benefits Overhead 0 1,240 1,570 2,980
65210 Delivery Charges 212 210 210 0
65220 Treasury Services Charges 47,400 0 0 0
SUBTOTAL FIXED CHARGES 101,973 66,250 69,140 71,890
TOTAL 640,177 445,474 705,110 819,610
356
City Council 16 – 374 6/7/2022