Cities Index.
CCA money · City

Solana Beach

Member of Clean Energy Alliance since 2021-05 — source.

Member of Solana Energy Alliance since 2018-06-01 — source.

Compare a household bill on each Clean Energy Alliance product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

All Solana Beach City Council meetings.

Read from the councils' own documents — check the source. Each figure was copied from a staff report, budget, financial statement or set of minutes, by a person or by a language model whose quote had to be found word for word in the document. Every figure links to the passage it came from; the city's original file is the official record. Updated 2026-10-20.
16figures

Studying, joining or starting a CCA

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2023-08-23Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$180.00
city pays · actual / audited
Solana Beach paid The Energy Authority $180 for June 2023 CCA fees for Solana Energy Alliance, per check register dated 07/13/2023.passage · city original
2022-11-09Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$1,668.50
city pays · actual / audited
Solana Beach paid Tosdal APC $1,668.50 for July 2022 professional services charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund, by check dated 10/13/2022.passage · city original
2022-11-09Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$1,090.00
city pays · actual / audited
City paid Tosdal APC $1,090 for February 2022 professional services charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund, by check dated 10/13/2022.passage · city original
2022-11-09Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$335.70
city pays · actual / audited
City check register shows a $335.70 payment to Lance, Soll & Lunghard for the Solana Energy Alliance's share of the FY22 audit, paid October 2022.passage · city original
2022-08-24Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$4,255.50
city pays · actual / audited
City check register shows a payment of $4,255.50 to Tosdal APC for May professional services for Solana Energy Alliance, paid 07/29/2022.passage · city original
2022-08-24Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$709.50
city pays · actual / audited
City check register shows a $709.50 payment to Tosdal APC for June professional services for Solana Energy Alliance, paid 07/21/2022.passage · city original
2022-03-23Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$1,599.80
a month · city pays · actual / audited
Warrant register total of payments charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund (audit share, CCA consulting, legal services for January), paid by the city around February-March 2022.passage · city original
2022-03-23Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$300.00
city pays · actual / audited
City paid Bayshore Consulting Group $300 for January CCA professional services, charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund, per the February 2022 check register.passage · city original
2022-01-12Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$4,636.47
city pays · actual / audited
Warrant register total of payments charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund, including SDG&E, audit, consulting and legal fees, paid in the period covered by the register.passage · city original
2022-01-12Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$921.00
city pays · actual / audited
City paid Tosdal APC $921 for October professional services for Solana Energy Alliance, listed in the city's warrant register.passage · city original
2022-01-12Solana Energy AllianceStudy / start-up$658.20
city pays · actual / audited
Solana Beach's check register shows a $658.20 payment to Lance, Soll & Lunghard for FY21 audit services charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund.passage · city original

Loans, collateral and repayments

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2022-02-09Solana Energy AllianceLoan / transfer to CCA$ 1,313,802
city pays · actual / audited
Total short-term interfund balances at June 30, 2021 owed to the General Fund and City CIP by other funds, including $737,987 from Solana Energy Alliance.passage · city original
2022-02-09Solana Energy AllianceLoan / advance$ 31,171
city receives · actual / audited
At June 30, 2021, Solana Energy Alliance owed the City CIP fund $31,171 in short-term interfund borrowing, part of $737,987 total due to other funds.passage · city original

Money back to the city

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2023-06-28Solana Energy AllianceTransfer to city$50,282
city receives · estimate / proposal
Budget change raises General Fund interfund transfers by $50,282, transferred from Solana Energy Alliance funds to the city in FY 2023/24.passage · city original
2023-03-22Solana Energy AllianceOverhead / staff$111.90
city pays · actual / audited
Check register payment of $111.90 to Lance, Soll & Lunghard for the FY22 audit share charged to the Solana Energy Alliance fund, paid March 2, 2023.passage · city original

Leaving or a failed CCA

DateCCAFigureWhat it isSource
2026-01-28Solana Energy Alliance$579
city pays · actual / audited
Solana Energy Alliance, the city's CCA fund, had $579 in costs and no revenue in FY 2025 before being closed out, reducing the city's net position by $579.passage · city original