Cities Index.
CCA money · City

Santa Barbara

Member of Santa Barbara Clean Energy since 2021-10 — source.

Compare a household bill on each Santa Barbara Clean Energy product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

All Santa Barbara City Council meetings.

Read from the councils' own documents — check the source. Each figure was copied from a staff report, budget, financial statement or set of minutes, by a person or by a language model whose quote had to be found word for word in the document. Every figure links to the passage it came from; the city's original file is the official record. Updated 2026-10-20.
20figures

Loans, collateral and repayments

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2025-03-18Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2,131,691
city pays
ACFR: General Fund startup advance to SBCE was $2,131,691 at June 30, 2024 (still growing).passage · city original
2024-04-16Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2,096,996
city pays
ACFR: General Fund advance to SBCE was $2,096,996 at June 30, 2023 (larger than a year earlier).passage · city original
2023-04-11Santa Barbara Clean EnergyCollateral$25,000.00
city backs · approved / budgeted
Council approved a surety bond up to $25,000 to meet the financial security requirement for the city's Santa Barbara Clean Energy CCA program, April 2023.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2,062,957
city pays
ACFR: General Fund advance to SBCE was $2,062,957 at June 30, 2022, at 1.65%, repayable over five years from FY2023.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$1.55 million
city pays
FY22 General Fund budget amendment advanced $1.55 million to the Clean Energy fund for startup costs.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / advance1.65%
a year · city receives · actual / audited
The General Fund advanced $2,062,957 to the Clean Energy Enterprise Fund for Santa Barbara Clean Energy start-up costs, carrying 1.65% interest, repayable annually over five years starting FY2023.passage · city original
2022-09-27Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$542,161
city pays
Staff request an additional $542,161 loan at FY2022 year-end; whether it was disbursed is not stated.passage · city original
2022-03-08Santa Barbara Clean EnergyRepaid to city$500,000
city receives
Finance Committee refuses to forgive a $500,000 loan payment due to the General Fund; a one-year deferral to be considered.passage · city original
2020-11-17Santa Barbara Clean EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2 million
city pays
Council approves a $2 million General Fund loan (from the SCE Thomas Fire settlement) to SBCE; minutes reproduced in the March 2022 packet.passage · city original
2020-11-17Santa Barbara Clean EnergyCollateral$147,000Same action: $147,000 from the SBCE fund deposited in the City's River City Bank escrow account as financial security.passage · city original

Money back to the city

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2025-05-13Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$432,206
city receives
Sustainability & Resilience office lease ($432,206 gross) is split among Creeks, Solid Waste and SBCE funds; SBCE share not stated.passage · city original
2025-02-25Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$4,566
city receives
Position reclassification costing $4,566 in FY2025: half grant-funded, the rest funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$320k
city receives
CAP staffing table: two Energy & Climate Specialists, $320k in FY26, funded by SBCE and grants.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$200k
city receives
CAP staffing table: SBCE Programs Manager position, $200k in FY25, funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$160k
city receives
CAP staffing table: Grant Writer position, $160k in FY25, funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2022-06-08Santa Barbara Clean EnergyOverhead / staff$ 80,729
city receives
FY2023 budget moves the Energy Analyst II position from the General Fund to the Clean Energy Fund.passage · city original

Grants and projects paid by the CCA

DateCCAFigureWhat it isSource
2026-09-15Santa Barbara Clean Energy$ (31,780)
city receives
Second-year transfer from the SBCE fund to the Waterfront fund for part of the BEACON membership.passage · city original
2025-09-30Santa Barbara Clean Energy$5,788
city receives
SBCE fund pays the City's $5,788 match for a bicycle-parking grant project.passage · city original
2025-05-20Santa Barbara Clean Energy$ 27,635
city receives
Transfer from the SBCE fund to the Waterfront fund to pay part of the City's BEACON membership.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa Barbara Clean Energy$2.2 million
city receives
Adopted FY25 budget includes $2.2 million from SBCE for Climate Action Plan programs, projects and staffing.passage · city original