Cities Index.
CCA money · CCA

Santa Barbara Clean Energy

A City of Santa Barbara enterprise run through CalChoice; its default is 100% renewable.

Compare a household bill on each Santa Barbara Clean Energy product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

SCEutility territory
2021started serving
1member cities in the index
+9.4%default bill vs utility, SCE June 1, 2026 / CCA March 15, 2026

Default product compared with the utility

-5%0%+5%+10%+15%202120222023202420252026+9.4%
Typical residential bill on the default product, percent above (+) or below (−) the utility's, by the date of each published comparison. The table below lists every comparison.
Rates as ofUtilityScheduleUtility billDefault productDifferenceAll productsSource
SCE June 1, 2026 / CCA March 15, 2026SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 424 kWh$163$178+9.4%Green Start $163; 100% Green $178source
SCE January 1, 2026 / CCA March 15, 2026SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 424 kWh$164$179+9.3%Green Start $164; 100% Green $179source
November 15, 2025SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 426 kWh$169$185+9.1%Green Start $169; 100% Green $185source
June 1, 2025SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 426 kWh$147$162+10.4%Green Start $147; 100% Green $162source
SCE March 1, 2025 / CCA April 1, 2025SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 426 kWh$150$159+5.7%Green Start $150; 100% Green $159source
SCE March 1, 2024 / CCA April 1, 2024SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 520 kWh$196$204+4.2%Green Start $196; 100% Green $204source
SCE June 1, 2023 / CCA February 1, 2023SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 569 kWh$210$213+1.5%Green Start $204; 100% Green $213source
SCE January 1, 2023 / CCA February 1, 2023SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 569 kWh$199$208+4.6%Green Start $199; 100% Green $208source
SCE June 1, 2022 / CCA July 1, 2022SCE
City of Santa Barbara
DOMESTIC (D) · 564 kWh$178$187+5.1%Green Start $178; 100% Green $187source

Finances

YearRevenueOperating resultChange in net positionNet position / fund balanceOwed to the city's general fundTransferred to the general fundBasisSource
FY2022————$2.1 million—auditedsource
FY2022$16.3 million—$763,421———as reported
FY2022 actuals in the FY2023 year-end report table ('Add / (Use) Reserves' $763,421 shown as change). First year of service (residential from October 2021).
source
FY2023$43.4 million$5.8 million$5.9 million$4.3 million$2.1 million—audited
Beginning-of-year net position in the FY2024 ACFR; FY2023 service charges given only as "$43.0M".; operating revenue from the city's documents; operating income from the city's documents; due to general fund from the city's documents; change in net position from the city's documents
source
FY2024$54.1 million$20.7 million$21.0 million$25.2 million$2.1 million—audited
due to general fund from the city's documents
source
FY2024$51.3 million—$21.3 million———as reportedsource
FY2025$46.9 million−$9.4 million−$8.5 million$16.8 million$0.00$0.00auditedsource
FY2025$45.2 million—−$11.1 million———as reportedsource
FY2026$43.8 million—$2.2 million———as reported
FY2026 year-end report ('operating gain of $2.2 Million'; 'Add/(Use) Reserves' $2,231,866 shown as change).
source

Member cities

Santa Barbara

Other money with member cities

DateCityKindFigureWhat it isSource
2025-05-13Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$432,206
city receives
Sustainability & Resilience office lease ($432,206 gross) is split among Creeks, Solid Waste and SBCE funds; SBCE share not stated.passage · city original
2025-03-18Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$2,131,691
city pays
ACFR: General Fund startup advance to SBCE was $2,131,691 at June 30, 2024 (still growing).passage · city original
2025-02-25Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$4,566
city receives
Position reclassification costing $4,566 in FY2025: half grant-funded, the rest funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$320k
city receives
CAP staffing table: two Energy & Climate Specialists, $320k in FY26, funded by SBCE and grants.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$200k
city receives
CAP staffing table: SBCE Programs Manager position, $200k in FY25, funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$160k
city receives
CAP staffing table: Grant Writer position, $160k in FY25, funded by SBCE.passage · city original
2024-04-16Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$2,096,996
city pays
ACFR: General Fund advance to SBCE was $2,096,996 at June 30, 2023 (larger than a year earlier).passage · city original
2023-04-11Santa BarbaraCollateral$25,000.00
city backs · approved / budgeted
Council approved a surety bond up to $25,000 to meet the financial security requirement for the city's Santa Barbara Clean Energy CCA program, April 2023.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$2,062,957
city pays
ACFR: General Fund advance to SBCE was $2,062,957 at June 30, 2022, at 1.65%, repayable over five years from FY2023.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$1.55 million
city pays
FY22 General Fund budget amendment advanced $1.55 million to the Clean Energy fund for startup costs.passage · city original
2023-03-14Santa BarbaraLoan / advance1.65%
a year · city receives · actual / audited
The General Fund advanced $2,062,957 to the Clean Energy Enterprise Fund for Santa Barbara Clean Energy start-up costs, carrying 1.65% interest, repayable annually over five years starting FY2023.passage · city original
2022-09-27Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$542,161
city pays
Staff request an additional $542,161 loan at FY2022 year-end; whether it was disbursed is not stated.passage · city original
2022-06-08Santa BarbaraOverhead / staff$ 80,729
city receives
FY2023 budget moves the Energy Analyst II position from the General Fund to the Clean Energy Fund.passage · city original
2022-03-08Santa BarbaraRepaid to city$500,000
city receives
Finance Committee refuses to forgive a $500,000 loan payment due to the General Fund; a one-year deferral to be considered.passage · city original
2020-11-17Santa BarbaraLoan / transfer to CCA$2 million
city pays
Council approves a $2 million General Fund loan (from the SCE Thomas Fire settlement) to SBCE; minutes reproduced in the March 2022 packet.passage · city original
2020-11-17Santa BarbaraCollateral$147,000Same action: $147,000 from the SBCE fund deposited in the City's River City Bank escrow account as financial security.passage · city original

Grants and projects for city governments

DateCityFigureWhat it isSource
2026-09-15Santa Barbara$ (31,780)
city receives
Second-year transfer from the SBCE fund to the Waterfront fund for part of the BEACON membership.passage · city original
2025-09-30Santa Barbara$5,788
city receives
SBCE fund pays the City's $5,788 match for a bicycle-parking grant project.passage · city original
2025-05-20Santa Barbara$ 27,635
city receives
Transfer from the SBCE fund to the Waterfront fund to pay part of the City's BEACON membership.passage · city original
2024-07-02Santa Barbara$2.2 million
city receives
Adopted FY25 budget includes $2.2 million from SBCE for Climate Action Plan programs, projects and staffing.passage · city original