Cities Index.
City · Public-safety technology

Stockton

Public-safety technology contracts the Stockton City Council took up since 2022. All Stockton meetings.

Extracted automatically — check the source. These rows were read out of the cities' own agendas, staff reports and minutes by a language model (claude-haiku-5-5/v3) on 2026-10-19. Each amount links to the passage it came from and each row to the city's original file, which is the official record. Rows marked check had a problem the checks caught.
19actions
11vendors
$12,734,862approved (recorded vote)
$14,811,695proposed, no vote in the index

Dollar totals add the amount each action states: an amendment's new total can repeat an earlier award, and annual amounts are counted once. Use them as a rough size, the rows for detail.

Actions

DateVendorItemActionAmountOutcomeSources
2026-03-31Flock SafetyAPPROVE MOTION TO ADOPT STANDARD AGREEMENT AMENDMENT NO. 4 BETWEEN FLOCK GROUP INC. AND THE CITY OF STOCKTON IN AN AMOUNT OF $3,150,000 FOR THE ADDITION OF FLOC check
Drones
Amendment$3,150,000Approved
Motion carried 7-0
staff report · agenda · minutes · packet · packet
2026-03-31Flock SafetyAmendment A - Agreement and Quote (Standard Agreement Amendment No. 4 with Flock Group Inc., Flock Safety Drones and Add-ons) check
Drones
Amendment$5,416,700
not to exceed
No vote recordedstaff report · packet · city original
2025-11-18Axon EnterpriseAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE A FIVE-YEAR AGREEMENT WITH AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. FOR BODY-WORN CAMERAS, TASER PROGRAM, DIGITAL EVIDENCE SOFTWARE & SERVICES, AND RELAT check
Bundles
Sole-source award$7,799,773
not to exceed
Approved
Motion carried 7-0
staff report · agenda · minutes · packet · packet
2025-10-14Cellebrite DIAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE A FIVE (5) YEAR AGREEMENT WITH CELLEBRITE INC FOR DIGITAL FORENSIC TECHNOLOGY IN A TOTAL AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $245,431 check
Forensics and analytics
Award$245,431
not to exceed
Approved
Motion carried 6-0
agenda · minutes · packet · city original
2025-10-14Cellebrite DIAttachment A - Cellebrite Quote (Redacted): Inseyets Pro UFED subscriptions, upgrades and online unlocks for Stockton Police Department check
Forensics and analytics
Award$44,032No vote recordedstaff report · packet · city original
2025-08-12Crime PointAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE A ONE-TIME PURCHASE FROM CRIME POINT, INC. FOR A SURVEILLANCE VAN WITH ACCESSORIES, IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $260,000
Surveillance cameras
Sole-source award$260,000
not to exceed
No vote recordedstaff report · packet · packet · city original
2025-07-29Convergint TechnologiesAPPROVE MOTION TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONTRACT FOR THE VIDEO MONITORING SYSTEM MAINTENANCE check
Surveillance cameras
Award$1,215,102No vote recordedstaff report · packet · city original
2025-07-15Carahsoft TechnologyPeregrine Technologies cooperative/piggyback purchase agreement via ESC (Carahsoft) for SPD
Forensics and analytics
Cooperative purchase$467,000
not to exceed
No vote recordedpacket · city original
2024-11-19Flock SafetyAPPROVE MOTION TO ADOPT STANDARD AGREEMENT AMENDMENT NO. 2 BETWEEN FLOCK GROUP INC. AND THE CITY OF STOCKTON IN AN AMOUNT OF $1,196,700 FOR THE ADDITION OF FLOC
License plate readers
Amendment$1,196,700
not to exceed
No vote recordedstaff report · agenda · minutes · packet · packet
2024-11-12Axon EnterpriseAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE AN AMENDMENT TO THE STANDARD AGREEMENT WITH AXON ENTERPRISES INC. IN AN AMOUNT OF $541,632 FOR THE INTEGRATION OF FUSUS
Surveillance cameras
Renewal / extension$541,632
not to exceed
No vote recordedstaff report · staff report · agenda · minutes · packet
2024-10-01Magnet ForensicsAPPROVE A MOTION TO AUTHORIZE CONTINUING AN EXISTING LICENSE AGREEMENT WITH MAGNET FORENSICS
Forensics and analytics
Renewal / extension$99,315No vote recordedagenda · minutes · packet · city original
2024-07-09PeregrineAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE A ONE-YEAR COOPERATIVE/PIGGYBACK PURCHASE AGREEMENT, WITH TWO (2) ADDITIONAL ONE (1) YEAR OPTIONS TO EXTEND WITH CITY OF FREMONT FOR P
Other
Cooperative purchase$233,500
not to exceed
No vote recordedagenda · minutes · packet · city original
2024-07-09Flock SafetyAPPROVE MOTION TO ADOPT STANDARD AGREEMENT AMENDMENT NO. 1 BETWEEN FLOCK GROUP INC. AND THE CITY OF STOCKTON IN AN AMOUNT OF $877,600 FOR THE INTEGRATION OF PRE
Surveillance cameras
Amendment$877,600
not to exceed
No vote recordedpacket · city original
2024-06-18Bay AlarmThree-year extension to Service Contract with Bay Alarm Company, adding Community Center Security Cameras (Project CR23005) and additional contingency
Surveillance cameras
Amendment$2,635,004
not to exceed
No vote recordedpacket · city original
2024-05-14Assured TechnologyAUTHORIZE AN AMENDMENT TO THE AGREEMENT WITH ASSURED TECHNOLOGY, TO INSTALL SECURITY CAMERA AND INTERCOM SYSTEMS IN THE DOWNTOWN PARKING GARAGES check
Surveillance cameras
Amendment$642,385
not to exceed
No vote recordedstaff report · agenda · minutes · packet · packet
2024-03-12Convergint TechnologiesADOPT RESOLUTION TO AUTHORIZE THE DIGITAL CAMERA REPLACEMENT PROJECT
Surveillance cameras
Award$512,366No vote recordedstaff report · packet · city original
2023-08-22AZCO SupplyAPPROVE PURCHASE OF 190 BOSCH IP CAMERAS AND WIRELESS EQUIPMENT
Surveillance cameras
Purchase order$670,359No vote recordedpacket · city original
2023-06-20Assured TechnologyAUTHORIZE THE CITY MANAGER TO EXECUTE A COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WITH ASSURED TECHNOLOGY, TO INSTALL A NEW CLOSED-CIRCUIT TV AND ACCESS CONTROL SYSTEM AT THE STOCK
Surveillance cameras
Cooperative purchase$578,036
not to exceed
Approvedagenda · minutes · packet · city original
2022-07-26Axon EnterpriseAPPROVE MOTION TO EXECUTE A FIVE-YEAR AGREEMENT WITH AXON ENTERPRISES, INC. IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $961,622 FOR THE POLICE DEPARTMENT'S TASER PROGRAM
Tasers
Award$961,622
not to exceed
Approved
Motion carried 7-0
agenda · minutes · packet · packet · other